Ships hit by U-boats

Crew lists from ships hit by U-boats

Atlantic Sun

American motor tanker



Photo courtesy of Sun Refining & Marketing Co

This is a listing of people associated with this ship.
We also have a detailed page on the American motor tanker Atlantic Sun.

Aboard Atlantic Sun when hit on 21 Mar 1942

You can click on any of the names for possible additional information

NameAgeRankServed on
Montague, Robert Linwood, Merchant MarineMaster Atlantic Sun

Aboard Atlantic Sun when hit on 15 Feb 1943

You can click on any of the names for possible additional information

NameAgeRankServed on
Allen, Carl Magnus W., Merchant Marine51Chief Engineer Atlantic Sun +
Belfer, Harry, Merchant Marine29Wiper Atlantic Sun +
Bobon, Michael Lawrence, Merchant Marine41Third Assistant Engineer Atlantic Sun +
Bowman, Frank Eugene, USNRSeaman First Class Atlantic Sun +
Brockhouse, Richard Standley, USNSeaman First Class Atlantic Sun +
Burger, Robert J., Merchant Marine22Able Seaman Atlantic Sun +
Burns, Joseph, Merchant Marine28Junior Third Mate Atlantic Sun +
Caron, Philibert Robert, Merchant MarineOrdinary Seaman Atlantic Sun +
Carr, James D., Merchant Marine34Wiper Atlantic Sun +
Chiero, Ralph Nicholas, Merchant Marine21Galleyman Atlantic Sun +
Craig, Walter George, Merchant Marine24Messman Atlantic Sun +
Denton, Charles Franklin, USNRSeaman First Class Atlantic Sun +
Dillon, George Oliver, Merchant Marine39Boatswain (Bosun) Atlantic Sun +
Dixon, Carl Peter, USNRCoxswain Atlantic Sun +
Evans, Frank Joseph, USNRSeaman First Class Atlantic Sun +
Flood, Francis George, Merchant Marine20Ordinary Seaman Atlantic Sun +
Fowler, James Charles, Merchant Marine29Able Seaman Atlantic Sun +
Gallagher, John Albright, Merchant Marine18Messman Atlantic Sun +
Golobich, William, Merchant Marine21Ordinary Seaman Atlantic Sun
Grey, Ivan, Merchant Marine20Fireman/Wiper Atlantic Sun +
Guilford, William Hampton, Merchant Marine32Steward Atlantic Sun +
Havron, John, Merchant Marine23Cook Atlantic Sun +
Heather, Laverne August, USNRSeaman Second Class Atlantic Sun +
Helm, Oscar Hjalmar, Merchant Marine54Able Seaman Atlantic Sun +
Horton, Wallace Robert, Merchant Marine21Junior Third Assistant Engineer Atlantic Sun +
Hutchinson, Westwood Grey, Merchant Marine27Third Mate Atlantic Sun +
Ide, Alvin Leroy, Merchant Marine21Messman Atlantic Sun +
Jordan, William Isaac, USNRSeaman First Class Atlantic Sun +
Kahara, George Jersy, Merchant MarineWiper Atlantic Sun +
Karpas, Peter Joseph, USNRSeaman First Class Atlantic Sun +
Kell, Alfred Geesey, Merchant Marine35Chief Mate Atlantic Sun +
Kendra, Lester Rudolph, USNRSeaman First Class Atlantic Sun +
Kokoska, Andrew, Merchant Marine19Oiler Atlantic Sun +
La Rosee, Edward Frederick, Merchant Marine18Fireman/Wiper Atlantic Sun +
Lacava, Frank John, USNSeaman First Class Atlantic Sun +
Lawson, Eugene Edgar, USNRSeaman First Class Atlantic Sun +
Longtin, William B., Merchant MarineMaster Atlantic Sun +
Martin, William, USNSeaman First Class Atlantic Sun +
McElroy, William Edward, USNRSeaman First Class Atlantic Sun +
McLaurin, William Harold, Merchant Marine20Radio Operator Atlantic Sun +
Meadows, Dale Bryant, Merchant Marine22Oiler Atlantic Sun +
Messick, Roy Kirwan, USNRSeaman First Class Atlantic Sun +
Miller, Henry W., Merchant Marine30First Assistant Engineer Atlantic Sun +
Moore, Clyde Austin, Merchant Marine21Wiper Atlantic Sun +
Moore, Dallas Curtis, Merchant Marine23Able Seaman Atlantic Sun +
Morris, William Joseph, Merchant Marine25Radio Operator Atlantic Sun +
Palmer, James Dickerson, USNRLieutenant (junior grade) Atlantic Sun +
Randich, Louis, Merchant Marine51Able Seaman Atlantic Sun +
Raymond, Thomas, USNRSeaman First Class Atlantic Sun +
Rose, Louis, Merchant Marine31Fireman/Wiper Atlantic Sun +
Roy, Byron Foster, USNBoatswain’s Mate Second Class Atlantic Sun +
Sanders, John Francis, Merchant MarineMachinist Atlantic Sun +
Schrader, Carl Woodrow, Merchant Marine27Cook Atlantic Sun +
Sherdon, Ralph James, Merchant Marine23Utility Atlantic Sun +
Sink, Robert David, USNRSeaman First Class Atlantic Sun +
Skoczulek, Theodore, Merchant Marine23Second Assistant Engineer Atlantic Sun +
Slechta, Anthony Edward, USNRSeaman First Class Atlantic Sun +
Strang, Carlton Harris, Merchant Marine35Able Seaman Atlantic Sun +
Supanic, John, Merchant Marine21Ordinary Seaman Atlantic Sun +
Surian, Frank, Merchant Marine61Pumpman Atlantic Sun +
Sweeney, Robert Clement, USNRSeaman First Class Atlantic Sun +
Thomas, Ray Orran, Merchant Marine22Radio Operator Atlantic Sun +
Walker, Joseph Gladden, Merchant Marine33Second Mate Atlantic Sun +
Westover, Carl William, Merchant Marine26Wiper Atlantic Sun +
Winey, Donald James, Merchant Marine21Deck Maintainer Atlantic Sun +
Winn, Joseph Thomas, Merchant Marine19Wiper Atlantic Sun +
Wood, Francis, Merchant Marine28Ordinary Seaman Atlantic Sun +

68 persons found - for all attacks.

Served on indicates the ships we have listed for the person, some were stationed on multiple ships hit by U-boats.

People missing from this listing? Or perhaps additional information?
If you wish to add a crewmember to the listing we would need most of this information: ship name, nationality, name, dob, place of birth, service (merchant marine, ...), rank or job on board. We have place for a photo as well if provided. You can e-mail us the information here.