Ships hit by U-boats

Crew lists from ships hit by U-boats

USS Bristol (DD 453)

American destroyer




This is a listing of people associated with this ship.
We also have a detailed page on the American destroyer USS Bristol (DD 453).

Aboard USS Bristol (DD 453) when hit on 13 Oct 1943

You can click on any of the names for possible additional information

NameAgeRankServed on
Allen, Cecil Lee, USNRadarman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Althoff, Joseph Francis, USNRFireman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453) +
Amell, Benjamin Henry, USNRSeaman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Amspacher, Edward Charles, USNRSeaman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453) +
Anderson, Herbert Karl, USNRRadioman Third Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Angelopoulos, George, USNRSeaman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Angione, Frank Joseph, USNRSeaman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453) +
Annarummo, Carl Michael, USNRSeaman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Anspach, Fred Bernard, USNRSeaman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Antosz, Edward, USNRSeaman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Arnold, Charles Frederick, USNSeaman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Arnot, Arthur Stuart, USNChief Shipfitter USS Bristol (DD 453)
Atwater, Richard Elmer, USNRSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Averill, William M., USNRSeaman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453) +
Bagley, Richard Perry, USNChief Radioman USS Bristol (DD 453)
Bailey, Floyd William, USNCook Third Class USS Bristol (DD 453) +
Bailey, Ward Lorraine, USNRSeaman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453) +
Baker, Veryl Richard, USNRSeaman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Barnes, Jack Woodrow, USNRYeoman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453) +
Barnhart, Earl D., USNRadioman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Bausell, Charles William, USNBoatswain’s Mate Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Baxley, Joshua Warfield, USNRLieutenant USS Bristol (DD 453) +
Begley, Warren G., USNSignalman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Benson, Russell Albert, USNChief Machinist’s Mate USS Bristol (DD 453)
Bice, Arthur Michael, USNSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Billett, Taylor, USNRMachinist’s Mate Third Class USS Bristol (DD 453) +
Birghtwell, Fred Rose, USNSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Blisko, Thomas George, USNWater Tender First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Blough, Jack Nelson, USNRSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Bolles, Harold Charles, USNRSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Bosker, Jack Russell, USNRTorpedoman’s Mate Third Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Bowdey, Harland R., USNEnsign USS Bristol (DD 453) +
Brass, Wilbur Devaughn, USNRSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Breg, Johnnie Lewis, USNRGunner’s Mate Third Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Brewster, Columbus Patten, USNMachinist’s Mate First Class USS Bristol (DD 453) +
Briecke, Edward Donald, USNRSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Briggs, Harold Matthew, USNChief Radioman USS Bristol (DD 453)
Britt, Joseph Asberry, USNRFireman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Brown, Theodore Franklin, USNRLieutenant (junior grade) USS Bristol (DD 453)
Bugajski, Bruno Anthony, USNRFireman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Bulawa, Victor John, USNRSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Bundick, William Orval, USNRFireman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Butler, William Francis, USNRSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Cameron, Richard Milton, USNRSeaman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Cannpa, Edward Joseph, USNRSoundman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Carter, Richard Leo, USNRSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Cassidy, James Thurman, USNRSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Cataldo, Victor James, USNSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Cawley, Raymond, USNRSeaman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Cervenak, Nicholas, USNGunner’s Mate Third Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Chmiel, Stanley Bernard, USNRRadioman Third Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Clark, Ansel Robert, USNRRadioman Third Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Clement, Jack Walton, USNRSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Coburn, Frederick Warren, USNRRadioman Third Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Coffey, James Joseph, USNRSeaman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Coffman, Kenneth Dale, USNCoxswain USS Bristol (DD 453)
Coiro, Anthony Joseph, USNRFireman Third Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Coleman, Robert Emmett, USNRSeaman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Collier, Albert Ray, USNRFireman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Cramer, Morris George, USNFire Controlman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Cranmer, Morris Collins Gatewood, USNRSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Crosby, Jack Frederick, USNGunner’s Mate Third Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Dailey, Virgil Eugene, USNGunner’s Mate Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Davis, Elmer Ray, USNChief Torpedoman’s Mate USS Bristol (DD 453)
De Busk, Vernon Jared, USNGunner’s Mate Third Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
De Celio, Rocco Vito, USNRSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
De Fluiter, Franklin J., USNRWater Tender Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453) +
De Francisco, Albert Constantino, USNFireman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
De Gennaro, Joseph Anthony, USNRSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
De Vera, Henry, USNFire Controlman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453) +
Doner, Arthur John, USNSignalman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Donovan, James Joseph, USNMachinist’s Mate Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Dubois, Wilfred Clement, USNRTorpedoman’s Mate Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453) +
Dunaj, Stanley Theodore, USNBoilermaker First Class USS Bristol (DD 453) +
Dyer, W.B., USNChief Water Tender USS Bristol (DD 453)
Edens, Bruce W., USNR22Machinist’s Mate Third Class USS Bristol (DD 453) +
Edwards, Willey Thomas, USNRSeaman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Ernst, Charles Augustus, USNRLieutenant (junior grade) USS Bristol (DD 453)
Federowice, Henry Francis, USNRMotor Machinist’s Mate Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Fennelly, Thomas Hendricks, USNRSoundman Third Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Fenton, Joseph Edward, USNShipfitter Third Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Figlo, Rocco George, USNRadarman Third Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Fitzgerald, Q.D., USNWater Tender First Class USS Bristol (DD 453) +
Flanagan, John Joseph, USNMachinist’s Mate First Class USS Bristol (DD 453) +
Fors, Eilis Olavi, USNElectrician’s Mate First Class USS Bristol (DD 453) +
Freund, William Robert, USNChief Boatswain’s Mate USS Bristol (DD 453)
Frohman, Charles Theodore, USNTorpedoman’s Mate Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Galdauskas, John Anthony, USNGunner’s Mate Third Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Giardini, Thomas, USNSeaman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Glaze, Elmer Adrian, USNFire Controlman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453) +
Glick, John Albert, USNCommander USS Bristol (DD 453)
Godek, Alfred Richard, USNRBoatswain’s Mate Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Godere, George William, USNRSeaman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Golaszewski, Anthony Joseph, USNMachinist’s Mate First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Golemme, Salvatore, USNFireman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Gross, Aaron Jay, USNREnsign USS Bristol (DD 453)
Gross, David Russell, USNRFireman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Gustafson, Leroy Gustaf, USNSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Halvorsen, Clarence, USNRYeoman Third Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Harris, Everett Jones, USNRFireman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Hart, Charles Leo, USNRCoxswain USS Bristol (DD 453)
Havens, Thurston West, USNRSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Hayes, Ira Boyd, USNGunner USS Bristol (DD 453)
Heidenrich, Charles A., USNRSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453) +
Heizer, Charles W., USNRMachinist’s Mate Third Class USS Bristol (DD 453) +
Henderson, Thomas, USNRSteward’s Mate Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Hiers, William Henry, USNRShip’s Cook First Class USS Bristol (DD 453) +
Hindrichs, Raymond Joseph, USNRLieutenant (junior grade) USS Bristol (DD 453) +
Hodge, Lacey, USNRSeaman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Holthusen, Christopher Louis, USNMachinist’s Mate Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453) +
Hornbaker, Edmund, USNRSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Howe, Franklin Abrum, USNSoundman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Howison, James A., USNRElectrician’s Mate First Class USS Bristol (DD 453) +
Isenberg, Herbert Hartley, USNRSeaman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Jacobs, Earnest Ollie, USNRSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
James, Bennett, USNRSteward’s Mate First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Jasina, Leon Joseph, USNRSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Jerolaman, Marvin Harry, USNCoxswain USS Bristol (DD 453)
Johnson, David Michener, USNRFire Controlman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Johnson, Norman Daniel, USNChief Machinist’s Mate USS Bristol (DD 453) +
Jones, Earl Henderson, USNRFireman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Jones, Lloyd Wesley, USNRFireman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453) +
Judson, Kenneth, USNRSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Kacewich, Adam, USNMachinist’s Mate Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453) +
Kelly, John Joseph, USNElectrician’s Mate Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Kendrick, Edmund Hopkinson, USNREnsign USS Bristol (DD 453)
Kerkhoff, Stanley August, USNREnsign USS Bristol (DD 453)
Kerridge, Francis Norman, USNMachinist’s Mate Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453) +
Kingery, Vernon Clark, USNRSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Kirkpatrick, George, USNChief Water Tender USS Bristol (DD 453)
Kobasa, John Paul, USNTorpedoman’s Mate Third Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Kolaczko, Andrew, USNRGunner’s Mate Third Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Kompara, Sylvester Joseph, USNRSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Kozarek, Joseph, USNCoxswain USS Bristol (DD 453)
Kreutchic, Irving, USNRRadioman Third Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Kufner, Joseph Francis, USNREnsign USS Bristol (DD 453) +
La Point, Roderick George, USNFire Controlman Third Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Lacy, Thomas Butler, USNRFireman Third Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Lambert, Ena Henry, USNRSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Lambert, William, USNRSeaman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Landis, Charles Walter, USNREnsign USS Bristol (DD 453)
Lane, Hoyt, USNRSteward’s Mate First Class USS Bristol (DD 453) +
Laquindanum, David Viray, USNOfficer’s Steward USS Bristol (DD 453)
Lasky, John Joseph, USNRSeaman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Lechner, William Charles, USNRSeaman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Lederer, William Julius, USNLieutenant Commander USS Bristol (DD 453)
Lewis, Laverne Max, USNSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Lindemann, Donald Joseph, USNRSeaman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Lindsey, Andrew H., USNRSeaman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Link, Roy Oliver, USNFire Controlman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Littleton, Euell C., USNRSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453) +
Loyd, Carl Cecil, USNRSeaman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Loyd, Edward Lanier, USNRFireman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Lund, Orville Jerome, USNFire Controlman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453) +
Mahoney, John Joseph, USNSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Mansker, Tom Richard, USNRSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Manzerra, Louis A., USNRSeaman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453) +
Martin, James F., USNFireman Third Class USS Bristol (DD 453) +
Martino, Joseph James, USNCarpenter’s Mate First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Mathews, Lloyd Faver, USNRSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Maxwell, Edward Clay, USNRSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
McCain, Audley Hill, USNLieutenant (junior grade) USS Bristol (DD 453)
McCain, Vernon Keith, USNRMachinist’s Mate Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
McDermott, John J., USNRSeaman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453) +
McDormand, Granville Healy, USNRMachinist’s Mate Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
McGough, William James, USNRFireman Third Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
McGrail, James J., USNRSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453) +
McGurn, James Joseph, USNSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
McKee, Donald Orvis, USNBoilermaker First Class USS Bristol (DD 453) +
McNeill, Edward Allen, USNRLieutenant (junior grade) USS Bristol (DD 453)
Mellen, Winthrop W., USNREnsign USS Bristol (DD 453) +
Melnick, Michael, USNRSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Meyer, Gerald Edward, USNRSeaman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Migliore, Michael Angelo, USNRYeoman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453) +
Miller, Auburn Hugh, USNGunner’s Mate First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Miller, Jesse Martin, USNChief Gunner’s Mate USS Bristol (DD 453)
Miller, Leroy Sparley, USNTorpedoman’s Mate Third Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Mirabile, Frank Joseph, USNRFireman Third Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Mitchell, Daniel, USNRFireman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Mohan, John Leo, USNRFireman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Montesanto, Peter Joseph, USNRYeoman Third Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Morin, Leo Henry, USNRShipfitter Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Moses, Isidore, USNRShip’s Cook First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Nelson, Albert Byron, USNRTorpedoman’s Mate Third Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Nelson, Robert Asbury, USNRFire Controlman Third Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Nemec, Carlton Albert, USNRStorekeeper First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Neulist, Earl Walter, USNSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Neville, Leslie Harding, USNWater Tender Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453) +
Noe, Roland Leonard, USNSeaman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
O'Neill, Gilbert William, USNRSeaman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Oakes, Daniel Webster, USNFireman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Oaks, Kenneth Courtland, USNRRadioman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Olson, Theodore Wallin, USNRSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
O’Haus, Peter, USNRSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453) +
Pace, Lloyd, USNChief Pharmacist’s Mate USS Bristol (DD 453)
Pace, Nicholas William, USNRGunner’s Mate Third Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Pageau, Gerard Aldei, USNRSeaman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Pappas, George, USNRFire Controlman Third Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Parks, James Gilbert, USNCarpenter’s Mate First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Perry, Edward James, USNRYeoman Third Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Peterson, Edwin Eugene, USNChief Machinist’s Mate USS Bristol (DD 453)
Petri, Russel Louis, USNQuartermaster First Class USS Bristol (DD 453) +
Phillips, Patrick Joseph, USNRTorpedoman’s Mate Third Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Pillard, Arnold Albert, USNMachinist’s Mate First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Poirier, Oscar Raoul, USNSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Poper, Benjamin Franklin, USNCoxswain USS Bristol (DD 453)
Poplawski, Alexander Theodore, USNGunner’s Mate Third Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Porter, Albert Ceylon, USNRWater Tender Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Poules, Nicholas, USNRSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Powell, James Lee, USNRSteward’s Mate Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Powers, George Francis, USNShip’s Cook Third Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Powers, James Kennith, USNSeaman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Powers, James Wilfred, USNRRadarman Third Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Powers, Robert John, USNSignalman Third Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Prince, George Raymond, USNRSoundman Third Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Quinn, Edward Lee, USNTorpedoman’s Mate Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Radvansky, Joseph Bernard, USNRGunner’s Mate Third Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Rains, Encil Elwood, USNRLieutenant (junior grade) USS Bristol (DD 453)
Rankin, Frank Wister, USNRFireman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453) +
Raymond, Wallace Joseph, USNSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Ricapito, Vito, USNPainter Third Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Richey, Earl David, USNRSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Riegel, Gerald Bucher, USNRMachinist’s Mate Third Class USS Bristol (DD 453) +
Riley, Raymond Joseph, USNRFireman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453) +
Roberts, George Frederick, USNRSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Robichaud, Arthur Ephrem, USNRFireman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Robichaud, Julien, USNRSeaman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Robinson, Richard Daniel, USNRSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Rock, Matthew Mark, USNShipfitter Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Rogers, William Robert, USNRSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Rooney, Thomas Edward, USNREnsign USS Bristol (DD 453)
Rose, LaVern William, USNRGunner’s Mate Third Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Rosena, John Anthony, USNFireman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Ross, Joseph Anthony, USNRGunner’s Mate Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Rossini, Giovanni Battista, USNFireman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Rousseau, Achilles Herve, USNRSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Rua, Joseph, USNCoxswain USS Bristol (DD 453)
Runion, Charles Alfred, USNChief Machinist’s Mate USS Bristol (DD 453)
Safian, Michael Joseph, USNSeaman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453) +
Savoy, Robert Hoxie, USNGunner’s Mate Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Sedoruk, Paul Maxim, USNWater Tender Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Sefton, Earl James, USNRMachinist’s Mate First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Seiverling, Gordon Carl, USNRElectrician’s Mate Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Shade, George William Richard, USNRFireman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Shannon, Thomas Edward, USNRMachinist’s Mate Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Shultz, Marvin Russel, USNRMachinist’s Mate Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Sloan, John Andrew, USNREnsign USS Bristol (DD 453)
Smith, Gerald Richard, USNFireman Third Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Smith, Harvey Melven, USNGunner’s Mate Third Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Snider, Thomas Lee, USNWater Tender Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Sorel, Robert Corey, USNRShip’s Cook Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Soutchfield, Orville Thomas, USNRSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Steidinger, Clifford Lee, USNSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Stephens, Samuel Marvin, USNRRadioman Third Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Stiles, Weldon Harding, USNRSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Strieter, Roy Royland, USN27Machinist’s Mate First Class USS Bristol (DD 453) +
Surriner, George William, USNMachinist’s Mate First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Taylor, Henry Lewis, USNRMachinist’s Mate Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Taylor, Nelson Ferebee, USNREnsign USS Bristol (DD 453)
Temples, Jasper Lewis, USNGunner’s Mate First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Tervo, Aarne John, USNLieutenant (junior grade) USS Bristol (DD 453)
Tharp, Edwin Stroud, USNCoxswain USS Bristol (DD 453)
Tinsley, Edward Harold, USNMetalsmith First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Toan, Wayne Alvin, USNRSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Torongo, Charles Melvin, USNRSeaman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Turgeon, Rudolph Emil, USNGunner’s Mate Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Uvanitte, James Paul, USNRCarpenter’s Mate Third Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Veilleux, Roger W.D., USNRSeaman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453) +
Vergeetti, Nickolas Domenick, USNRSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Vied, William Albert, USNRElectrician’s Mate Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Vinson, Ernest Everett, USNOfficer’s Chief Steward USS Bristol (DD 453)
Vitzthum, Richard Joseph, USNRSeaman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Walker, Leonard Irvin, USNRSeaman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Warren, John T., USNChief Quartermaster USS Bristol (DD 453)
Weisner, Charles William, USNRChief Specialist, Physical Instructor USS Bristol (DD 453)
Wentz, Jack Allen, USNRSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
White, Edward John, USNRFire Controlman Third Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
White, Perry William, USNRFireman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Whitlock, Horace Vaughn, USNRSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Whitney, Curtis Stowe, USNRadarman Third Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Whitters, Marvin O., USNRSeaman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453) +
Whyte, Dick Dudley, USNRSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Wilkies, Herschell Baucum, USNRSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Wilson, Robert James, USNRRadioman Third Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Witty, Albert Ward, USNRSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Wolf, Deward Carl, USNRQuartermaster Third Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Wolfe, Ray, USNRSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Wolken, Robert James, USNRElectrician’s Mate Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Wondolowski, Alexander Adalbert, USNGunner’s Mate Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Wood, Jim B., USNRSeaman First Class USS Bristol (DD 453) +
Woodward, Amos Euahl, USNSoundman Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Wright, Roy Richardson, USNRPharmacist’s Mate Second Class USS Bristol (DD 453)
Zbieszkowski, Frank Joseph, USNRFireman Third Class USS Bristol (DD 453)

293 persons found.

Served on indicates the ships we have listed for the person, some were stationed on multiple ships hit by U-boats.

People missing from this listing? Or perhaps additional information?
If you wish to add a crewmember to the listing we would need most of this information: ship name, nationality, name, dob, place of birth, service (merchant marine, ...), rank or job on board. We have place for a photo as well if provided. You can e-mail us the information here.