Allied Warships

HMS Vanity (L 38)

Destroyer of the Admiralty V & W class

NavyThe Royal Navy
TypeDestroyer
ClassAdmiralty V & W 
PennantL 38 
Built byWilliam Beardmore & Co. (Dalmuir, Scotland) 
Ordered30 Jun 1916 
Laid down28 Jul 1917 
Launched3 May 1918 
Commissioned21 Jun 1918 
End service 
History

Reconstruction to Fast Escort completed on 12 August 1940. Pennant number was D 28 changed to L 38 upon completion of this reconstruction.

Sold to be broken up for scrap on 4 March 1947.

HMS Vanity is not listed as active unit in the July 1945 Navy List

 

Commands listed for HMS Vanity (L 38)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Cdr. Herbert James Buchanan, RAN18 Jun 194024 Feb 1941
2Lt. Isaac William Trant Beloe, RN24 Feb 194117 Jun 1941
3Lt. William Brabazon Robert Morrison, RN17 Jun 19411 Jun 1943
4Lt.Cdr. Marcus Henry Reginald Crichton, RN1 Jun 194314 Feb 1944
5Lt. Douglas Ronald Wheeler, RN14 Feb 1944mid 1945

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Media links


British destroyers & frigates

Norman Friedman


Destroyers of World War Two

Whitley, M. J.


Return to the Allied Warships section