WWI U-boat commanders

Walter Gude

Kapitänleutnant (Crew 4/04)

Successes
11 ships sunk with a total of 10,353 GRT
1 ship damaged with a total of 3,230 GRT

Born:31 May 1885  
Died:25 Dec 1964  


If you can help with photo or any information on this Officer please contact us at gummi@uboat.net.

Ranks

6 Apr 1904 Seekadett
11 Apr 1905 Fähnrich zur See
28 Sep 1908 Leutnant zur See
28 Sep 1910 Oberleutnant zur See
17 Oct 1915 Kapitänleutnant
22 Nov 1919 Out of naval service

Decorations

 Iron Cross 2nd class

U-boat Commands

U 7120 Apr 1917 - 27 Nov 1917
UB 641 Nov 1917 - 25 Jan 1918
UB 8925 Feb 1918 - 11 Nov 1918

Notes

Walter Gude retired in 1946 with the rank of a full colonel.

Media links


Kaiserliche Marine U-Boote 1914-1918

Dufeil, Yves

Back to listing of WWI U-boat commanders