WWI U-boat commanders

Hans Howaldt

Kapitänleutnant (Crew 4/07)

Successes
63 ships sunk with a total of 95,518 GRT
11 ships damaged with a total of 42,819 GRT
1 ship taken as prize with a total of 470 GRT

Born:12 Nov 1888 Kiel 
Died:6 Sep 1970 Bad Schwartau 

Hans Howaldt

Ranks

3 Apr 1907 Seekadett
21 Apr 1908 Fähnrich zur See
28 Sep 1910 Leutnant zur See
27 Sep 1913 Oberleutnant zur See
18 Jan 1918 Kapitänleutnant
6 Nov 1919 Out of naval service

Decorations

prewar  Order of the Crown
 Iron Cross 2nd class
 Iron Cross 1st class
23 Jul 1917  Royal House Order of Hohenzollern
23 Dec 1917  Pour le Mérite

U-boat Commands

UC 421 Oct 1916 - 26 Nov 1916
UB 403 Dec 1916 - 14 Dec 1917
UB 10716 Feb 1918 - 16 May 1918

Notes

Was awarded the Pour le Mérite on the same day as his commanding officer of the Marinekorps Flandern, Admiral von Schröder received his Oak leaves device for the Pour le Mérite, the 23rd December 1917. For outstanding leadership and distinguished naval planning and successful submarine operations. He sank 65 ships with a total of 130.000 BRT. This was 8% of the total sunk by the U Flottille Flandern by February 1st 1917. The amount of tonnage was accomplished in 11 patrols.

Ships hit by Hans Howaldt

DateU-boat Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
27 Oct 1916 UC 4  BygdoSteamer2,345nw
28 Oct 1916 UC 4 Spartasteamer480br
9 Nov 1916 UC 4 SunnisideSteamer447br
25 Nov 1916 UC 4 BurnleyNavy Trawler275br
3 Dec 1916 UC 4 RemarkoNavy Trawler245br
5 Dec 1916 UC 4 TervaniNavy Trawler457br
28 Dec 1916 UB 40 Oldambt (p.)Steamer470nl
 
5 Feb 1917 UB 40 Anna ProsperFishing vessel70be
5 Feb 1917 UB 40 EmeraldFishing vessel (smack)57br
21 Feb 1917 UB 40 AliceSteamer709nw
25 Feb 1917 UB 40 Maria AdrianaSailing vessel88nl
26 Feb 1917 UB 40 TammerforsSteamer994ru
28 Feb 1917 UB 40 Immaculee ConceptionFishing vessel (dundee)36fr
25 Mar 1917 UB 40 ETOILE DE LA MERFishing vessel43fr
25 Mar 1917 UB 40 FELIX FAUREFishing vessel37fr
25 Mar 1917 UB 40 LOUISEFishing vessel45fr
25 Mar 1917 UB 40 Marie LouiseFishing vessel34fr
25 Mar 1917 UB 40 SAINT JOSEPHFishing vessel35fr
29 Mar 1917 UB 40 ConoidSailing vessel165br
29 Mar 1917 UB 40 IRMASailing vessel32fr
30 Mar 1917 UB 40 SommeSteamer1,828br
15 Apr 1917 UB 40 MöhlenprisSteamer638nw
16 Apr 1917 UB 40 CairndhuSteamer4,109br
16 Apr 1917 UB 40 VictoriaSailing vessel165br
17 Apr 1917 UB 40  LanfrancHospital ship6,287br
19 Apr 1917 UB 40 Limeleaf (d.)Tanker7,339br
3 May 1917 UB 40 ClodmoorSteamer3,753br
15 May 1917 UB 40 CubaSailing vessel271br
16 May 1917 UB 40  Highland CorrieSteamer7,583br
16 May 1917 UB 40 PagenturmSteamer5,000br
17 May 1917 UB 40 Florence LouisaSailing vessel115br
20 May 1917 UB 40 PorthkerrySteamer1,920br
20 May 1917 UB 40 TychoSteamer3,216br
21 May 1917 UB 40 JupiterSteamer2,124br
7 Jun 1917 UB 40 Mahopac (d.)Steamer3,216br
7 Jun 1917 UB 40 Oldfield Grange (d.)Steamer4,653br
8 Jun 1917 UB 40 PhantomSailing vessel251br
9 Jun 1917 UB 40 EUGENE MATHILDEFishing vessel15fr
9 Jun 1917 UB 40 Francois Georgettefishing vessel7fr
10 Jun 1917 UB 40 Henri Jeannefishing vessel9fr
10 Jun 1917 UB 40 Madeleinefishing vessel7fr
11 Jun 1917 UB 40 Eustace (d.)Steamer3,995br
11 Jun 1917 UB 40 HuntsholmSteamer2,073br
11 Jun 1917 UB 40 Margarita (d.)Steamer2,788br
12 Jun 1917 UB 40 AlfredSailing vessel130br
27 Jun 1917 UB 40 Solway Princesteamer317br
28 Jun 1917 UB 40 MargueriteSteamer1,544fr
28 Jun 1917 UB 40 Northfield (d.)Steamer2,099br
30 Jun 1917 UB 40 Borgund ISteamer764nw
30 Jun 1917 UB 40 Chateau YquemSteamer1,913fr
15 Jul 1917 UB 40 DinorwicSailing vessel124br
15 Jul 1917 UB 40 EbenezerSailing vessel177br
20 Jul 1917 UB 40 L. H. CarlSteamer1,916br
20 Jul 1917 UB 40 SalsettePassenger steamer5,842br
22 Jul 1917 UB 40 RotaSteamer2,171br
12 Aug 1917 UB 40 Marie AlfredSailing vessel159fr
12 Aug 1917 UB 40 Pauline LouisaSailing vessel172fr
14 Aug 1917 UB 40 TuddalSteamer3,511nw
15 Aug 1917 UB 40 BrodstoneSteamer4,927br
16 Aug 1917 UB 40  Eastgate (d.)Steamer4,277br
19 Aug 1917 UB 40 GlocliffeSteamer2,211br
21 Sep 1917 UB 40 Radaassteamer2,524da
22 Sep 1917 UB 40 GreleenSteamer2,286br
23 Sep 1917 UB 40 RosehillSteamer2,788br
25 Sep 1917 UB 40 City Of SwanseaSteamer1,375br
19 Oct 1917 UB 40 Wellington (d.)Steamer5,600br
24 Oct 1917 UB 40 GalliaSteamer2,728it
25 Oct 1917 UB 40 GefionSteamer1,123br
28 Oct 1917 UB 40 RedesmereSteamer2,123br
17 Nov 1917 UB 40 Abaris (d.)Steamer2,892br
17 Nov 1917 UB 40 Western CoastSteamer1,394br
19 Nov 1917 UB 40  AparimaSteamer5,704br
9 Dec 1917 UB 40 Sedbergh (d.)Steamer4,275br
 
10 May 1918 UB 107 Erich LeaSteamer1,630nw
10 May 1918 UB 107 Naparima (d.)Steamer1,685sw
 138,807
64 ships sunk (95,988 tons) and 11 ships damaged (42,819 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
(p.) means the ship was taken as prize (included in ships & tonnage lost).
We have a picture of this vessel.

Media links


Kaiserliche Marine U-Boote 1914-1918

Dufeil, Yves

Back to listing of WWI U-boat commanders