WWI U-boat commanders

Hermann von Fischel

Kapitänleutnant (Crew 4/05)

Successes
44 ships sunk with a total of 71,936 GRT
2 ships damaged with a total of 6,493 GRT

Born:13 Jan 1887 Kiel 
Died:13 May 1950 in PoW camp at Moscow 


If you can help with photo or any information on this Officer please contact us at gummi@uboat.net.

Ranks

7 Apr 1906 Fähnrich zur See
28 Sep 1908 Leutnant zur See
27 Jan 1911 Oberleutnant zur See
24 Apr 1916 Kapitänleutnant
1 Oct 1924 Korvettenkapitän
1 Jan 1930 Fregattenkapitän
1 Oct 1931 Kapitän zur See
1 Oct 1935 Konteradmiral
1 Apr 1938 Vizeadmiral
1 Sep 1941 Admiral

Decorations

 Iron Cross 2nd class
 Iron Cross 1st class
18 Aug 1918  Royal House Order of Hohenzollern

U-boat Commands

U 6511 May 1916 - 18 Jul 1918

Notes

Hermann von Fischel rose to the rank of admiral during WWII. He commanded the pocket battleship Deutschland from April 1933 through Dec 1935. Hermann retired from the navy in Dec 1944 but was captured by the Russians and died 5 years later near Moscow as a prisoner.

His son, Unno von Fischel, commanded the U-374 in WWII until its sinking on 12 Jan 1942. Unno and all but one of his men perished.

Media links


Kaiserliche Marine U-Boote 1914-1918

Dufeil, Yves

Back to listing of WWI U-boat commanders