General Discussions  
This is the place to discuss general issues related to the U-boat war or the war at sea in WWII. 
The ultimate WWI Fates Post
Posted by: Fin Bonset ()
Date: December 07, 2000 12:32PM

<HTML>I know we get many questions about the fates of WWI u-boats, so here\'s a list I just came across this morning from this site:

[www.geocities.com]

U5: Sunk in the North Sea, December, 1914.
U6: Destroyed by Submarine E16, in the North Sea, 15th September, 1915.
U7: Sunk in the North Sea, January, 1915.
U8: Sunk by Destroyers MAORI and GHURKA, in Straits of Dover, 4th March, 1915.
U10: Sunk in the North Sea, May, 1916.
U11: Sunk in the North Sea, December, 1914.
U12: Rammed by Destroyer ARIEL, off Aberdeen Coast, 10th March, 1915.
U13: Sunk in the North Sea, 12th September, 1914.
U14: Rammed by Trawler HAWK, after being diabled by gunfire, off Peterhead, 5th June, 1915.
U15: Rammed by Light Cruiser BIRMINGHAM, off the Orkneys, 9th August, 1914.
U18: Rammed by Minesweeping Trawler 96, one mile off Hoxa entrance to Scapa Flow, 24th November, 1914.
U23: Torpedoed by submarine C27, working in conjunction with trawler PRINCESS LOUISE, in the North Sea, 20th July, 1915.
U26: Lost in the Baltic, August, 1915.
U27: Sunk off the South of Ireland, 19th August, 1915.
U28: Destroyed in the White Sea, 2nd September, 1917.
U29: Rammed by Battleship DREADNOUGHT, 18th March, 1915.
U31: Destroyed, January, 1915.
U32: Destroyed in the Mediterranean, 8th May, 1918.
U34: Sunk in the Mediterranean, 9th November, 1918.
U36: Sunk by gunfire of Special Service Vessel PRINCE CHARLES, near North Rona, 24th July, 1915.
U37: Lost in the North Sea, about June, 1915.
U40: Sunk by the submarine C24, working in conjunction with a trawler, 50 miles SE by S of Girdle Ness, 23rd June, 1915.
U41: sunk by armed merchant cruiser BARALONG, off South of Ireland, 24th September, 1915.
U44: destroyed in the North Sea, 12th August, 1917.
U45: Torpedoed by Submarine D7, off North of Ireland, 12th September,1917.
U48: Destroyed by gunfire of destroyer GIPSY and five drifters, while stranded on Goodwins, 24th November, 1917.
U49: Rammed by P61, in the Atlantic, 11th September, 1917.
U50: Lost in the North Sea, between 1st and 11th October, 1917.
U51: Torpedoed by submarine H5, in Helgoland Bight, 14th July, 1916.
U56: Destroyed in the Artic Sea, 2nd November,1916.
U58: Sunk by U.S. Destroyers FANNING and NICHOLSON, off South of Ireland, 17th November, 1917.
U59: Destroyed in the North Sea, 14th May, 1917.
U61: Sunk in St. George\'s Channel, 26th March 1918.
U64: Destroyed in the Mediterranean, 17th June, 1918.
U66: Lost in the North Sea, between 1st and 11th October, 1917.
U68: Sunk off of the South of Ireland, 22nd March, 1916.
U69: Sunk by destroyer PATRIOT, in the North Sea, 12th July, 1917.
U74: Sunk in the North Sea, 27th May, 1916.
U75: Sunk in the North Sea, 13th December, 1917.
U76: Sunk in the Arctic Sea, 26th May, 1917.
U77: Lost in the North Sea, 7th July, 1916.
U78: Destroyed by submarine G2, in the North Sea, 28th October, 1918.
U81: Destroyed in the Atlantic, 1st May, 1917.
U83: Sunk off S.W. of Ireland, 17th February, 1917.
U84: Sunk in St. Georges Channel, 26th January, 1918.
U85: Sunk in English Channel, 12th March, 1917.
U87: Sunk in the Irish Sea, 25th December, 1917.
U88: Sunk in the Atlantic, 17th September, 1917.
U89: Rammed by cruiser ROXBURGH, off N.E. of Ireland, 12th February, 1918.
U92: Sunk in the North Sea, 9th September, 1918.
U93: Sunk by Special Service Vessel PRIZE, in English Channel, 7th January, 1918.
U95: Lost about January, 1918.
U99: Sunk off the west of Ireland, 20th June, 1917.
U102: Lost, probably in the North Sea, September, 1918.
U103: Rammed by S.S. OLYMPIC, in English Channel, 12th May, 1918.
U104: Sunk by sloop JESSAMINE, off South of Ireland, 25th April, 1918
U106: Lost in the North Sea, between 5th and 9th October, 1917.
U109: Destroyed in Dover area, 26th January, 1918.
U110: Sunk off North of Ireland, 15th March, 1918.
U154: Torpedoed by submarine E35, in the Atlantic, in Latitude of Cape St. Vincent, 11th May, 1918.
U156: Sunk in the North Sea, 25th September, 1918.
UB1: Lost in the Mediteranean, around August, 1915.
UB3: Sunk in the North Sea, 24th April, 1916.
UB4: Sunk in the North Sea, 11th August, 1915.
UB7: Destroyed by Russians, in Black Sea, October 1916.
UB12: Lost in the North Sea, about August, 1918.
UB13: Lost March, 1916.
UB15: Lost in the Mediteranean, about May, 1916.
UB16: Sunk by Submarine E34, in the North Sea, 10th May, 1918.
UB17: Sunk in English Channel, 25th February, 1918.
UB18: Sunk in English Channel, 17th November, 1917.
UB19: Sunk by Special Service Ship PENHURST, in English Channel, 30th November, 1916.
UB20: Destroyed by Seaplanes 8676 and 8862, in the North Sea, 29th July, 1917.
UB22: Sunk in the North Sea, 19th January, 1918.
UB26: Sunk in the English Channel, 5th April, 1916; subsequently salved by the French, and commisioned as ROLAND MOULLOT.
UB27: Sunk in the North Sea, 29th July, 1917.
UB29: Sunk by Destroyer ARIEL 12 miles SW of Bishop Rock Ligthhouse, 6th December, 1916.
UB30: Sunk in the North Sea, 13th August, 1918.
UB31: Destroyed in Dover area, 2nd May, 1918.
UB32: Destroyed by seaplane 9860, 27 miles North of Cape Barfleur, 18th August, 1917.
UB33: Mined in Dover area, 11th April, 1918.
UB35: Destroyed in Dover Area, 26th January, 1918.
UB36: Lost in June, 1917.
UB37: Destroyed by Special Service Ship PENHURST, in English Channel, 14th January, 1917.
UB38: Destroyed in Dover area, 8th February, 1918.
UB39: Sunk in English Channel, 17th May, 1917.
UB41: Sunk in the North Sea, 5th October, 1917.
UB44: Destroyed in the Mediterranean, 30th July, 1916.
UB45: Sunk in the Black Sea, 30th October, 1916.
UB46: Sunk in the Dardanelles, 16th December 1916.
UB52: Torpedoed by Submarine H4, in the Adriatic, 23rd May, 1918.
UB53: Sunk in the Adriatic, 3rd August, 1918.
UB54: Sunk in the North Sea, 11th March, 1918.
UB55: Sunk in Dover area, 22nd April, 1918.
UB56: Sunk in Dover area, 19th, December 1917.
UB57: Sunk in the North Sea, 14th August, 1918.
UB58: Sunk in Dover area, 10th March 1918.
UB61: Sunk in the North Sea, 29th November, 1917.
UB63: Sunk in the North Sea, 28th January, 1918.
UB65: Destroyed by explosion of own torpedo on 10th July, 1918.
UB66: Sunk in the Mediterranean, 18th January, 1918.
UB68: Scuttled by crew after being disabled by gunfire of Sloop SNAPDRAGON and Trawler CRADOSIN, 4th October, 1918.
UB69: Sunk in the Mediterranean, 8th January, 1918.
UB70: Sunk in the Mediterranean, by British Destroyer BASILISK and USS SYDONIA, 8th May 1918.
UB71: Sunk in Straits of Gibraltar, 21st April, 1918.
UB72: Torpedoed in English Channel, 12 May, 1918.
UB74: Rammed and depth charged, by Armed Yacht LORNA, off Portland Bill, 26th May, 1918.
UB75: Sunk in the North Sea, 10th December, 1917.
UB78: Sunk in the English Channel, 9th May, 1918.
UB81: Sunk in English Channel, 2nd December, 1917.
UB82: Sunk off North of Ireland, 17th April, 1918.
UB83: Sunk in the North Sea, 10th September, 1918.
UB85: Sunk in the Irish Sea, 30th April 1918.
UB90: Sunk in action with Submarine L12, off Norwegian Coast, 16th October, 1918.
UB103: Destroyed in Dover area, 16th September 1918.
UB104: Sunk in the North Sea, 19th September, 1918.
UB107: Sunk in the North Sea, 27th July, 1918.
UB108: Lost about July, 1918.
UB109: Destroyed in Dover area, 29th August, 1918.
UB110: Rammed by Destroyer GARRY, off Roker, 19th July, 1918, adn subsequently raised by the British.
UB113: Lost probably in the North Sea, September, 1918.
UB115: Sunk in the North Sea, 29th September, 1918.
UB116: Sunk in the North Sea, 28th October, 1918.
UB119: Lost about May, 1918.
UB123: Sunk in the North Sea, 19th October, 1918.
UB124: Sunk off North of Ireland, 20th July, 1918.
UB127: Lost, probably in the North Sea, September, 1918.
UC1: Sunk in the North Sea, 24th July, 1917.
UC2: Sunk in the North Sea, 2nd July, 1915.
UC3: Sunk in the North Sea, 23trd April, 1916.
UC5: Captured while stranded on Shipwash Shoal, 27th April, 1916.
UC6: Sunk in the North Sea, 28th September, 1917.
UC7: Sunk in the North Sea, 21st August, 1916.
UC8: Stranded on Trschelling, 6th November 1915, and acquired by Dutch Navy as M1.
UC9: Sunk in the North Sea, about October, 1915.
UC10: Sunk in the North sea, 6th July, 1916.
UC11: Sunk in the North Sea, 26th June, 1918.
UC12: Sunk in the Mediterranean, 17th March 1916.
UC13: Sunk by the Russians, in the Black Sea, about November, 1916.
UC14: Sunk in the North Sea, about October, 1917.
UC15: Sunk in the Black Sea, November, 1916.
UC16: Destroyed by Destroyer MELAMPUS off Selsea Bill, 23rd October, 1917.
UC18: Sunk in the North Sea, 12th March 1917.
UC19: Destroyed by Destroyer LLEWELLYN, in Straits of Dover, 4th December, 1916.
UC21: Sunk in the North Sea, 27th September, 1917.
UC24: Sunk off Cattaro, 24th May, 1917.
UC26: Rammed by Destroyer MILNE, off mouth of Thames, 9th May 1917.
UC29: Sunk off SW of Ireland, 7th June, 1917.
UC30: Sunk in the North Sea, 19th April, 1917.
UC32: Sunk in the North Sea, 23rd February, 1917.
UC33: Sunk in the Irish Sea, 26th September, 1917.
UC35: Sunk by French Patrol Vessel AILLY, off Sardinian Coast, 16th May, 1918.
UC36: Destroyed by Seaplane 8663, 20 miles ENE of Noord Hinder Lightship, 20th May, 1917.
UC38: Sunk in the Mediterranean, 14th December, 1917.
UC39: Sunk in the North Sea, 8th February, 1917.
UC41: Sunk in the North Sea, 21st August, 1917.
UC42: Sunk off South of Ireland, 10th September, 1917.
UC43: Torpedoed by Submarine G13, about 9 miles NW of Muckle Flugga Lighthouse, 10th March, 1917.
UC44: Mined off South of Ireland, 4th August, 1917.
UC46: Rammed by destroyer LIBERTY, in Straits of Dover, 8th February, 1917.
UC47: Sunk by P57 in the North Sea, 18th November, 1917.
UC49: Sunk in the North Sea, 31st May, 1918.
UC50: Sunk by the Destroyer ZUBIAN, in English Channel, 4th February, 1918.
UC51: Sunk by Destroyer FIREDRAKE, in the North Sea, 13th November, 1917.
UC55: Sunk in the North Sea, 29th September, 1917.
UC57: Lost in the Baltic, between 19th and 22nd November, 1917.
UC62: Lost in the North Sea, about October 1917.
UC63: Sunk by Submarine E52, near Straits of Dover, 1st November, 1917.
UC64: Destroyed in Dover area, 20th June 1918.
UC65: Torpedoed by Submarine C15, 3rd November, 1917.
UC66: Sunk in English Channel, 12th June, 1917.
UC68: Sunk by Submarine C7, in the North Sea, 5th April 1917.
UC69: Sunk in the English Channel, 6th December, 1917.
UC70: Sunk in the North Sea, 28th August 1918.
UC72: Sunk in the North Sea, 22nd September, 1917.
UC75: Rammed by Destroyer FAIRY, in the North Sea, 31st May, 1918.
UC77: Destroyed in Dover area, 10th July, 1918.
UC78: Destroyed in Dover area, 2nd May, 1918.
UC79: Sunk by Submarine E45, in the North Sea, 19th October, 1917.

U-boats lost after the Armistice
U16: Foundered, in the Elbe, on voyage to England to surrender, 22nd February, 1919.
U21: Sunk in the North Sea, on voyage to England to surrender, 22nd February, 1919.
U60: Surrendered and subsequently foundered 9 miles S.E. of Berry Head, 12th June, 1919.
U97: Foundered on voyage to England to surrender, 21st November, 1918.
UB89: Foundered, on voyage to England to surrender.
UC40: Foundered, on voyage to England to to surrender, 21st February, 1919.
UC71: Sunk off Heligoland, 20th February, 1919.
UC91: Foundered the North Sea, on voyage to England to surrender, 10th February, 1919.

U-boats scuttled or broken up in Germany
U1, U2, U4: Broken up in Germany.
U17: Broken up in Germany.
U20: Stranded at Harbooere, West Coast of Jutland, 4th November, 1916, and blown up by her crew the following day.
U47: Blown up at Pola or Cattaro, end of October, 1918.
U65: Blown up at Pola or Cattaro, end of October, 1918.
U72: Blown up at Pola or Cattaro, end of October, 1918.
U73: Blown up at Pola or Cattaro, end of October, 1918.
UB2: Broken up in Germany.
UB5: Broken up in Germany.
UB9: Broken up in Germany.
UB10: Destroyed on evacuation of Flanders, October, 1918.
UB11: Broken up in Germany.
UB40: Destroyed on evacuation of Flanders, October, 1918.
UB48: Blown up at Pola or Cattaro, end of October, 1918.
UB59: Found scuttled at Bruges, October, 1918.
UB129: Blown up at Pola or Cattaro, end of October, 1918.
UC4: Destroyed on evacuation of Flanders, October, 1918.
UC25: Blown up at Pola or Cattaro, end of October, 1918.
UC34: Blown up at Pola or Cattaro, end of October, 1918.
UC48: Interned at Ferrol, 23rd March, 1918, and scuttled by her crew, off Coruna, 15th March, 1919.
UC53: Blown up at Pola or Cattaro, end of October, 1918.
UC54: Blown up at Pola or Cattaro, end of October, 1918.
UC61: Stranded in Dover area, and blown up by crew, 26th July, 1917.
U-boats surrendered after the war
U3, U9, U19, U22, U24, U25, U30, U33, U35 (interned at Ferrol, and surrendered to the French in 1919), U38, U39 (interned at Cartagena, 18th May, 1918, and surrendered to the French, 17th March 1919), U43, U46, U52, U53, U54, U55, U57, U62, U63, U67, U70, U71, U79, U80, U82, U86, U90, U91, U94, U96, U98, U100, U101, U105, U107, U108, U111, U112, U113, U114, U117, U118, U119, U120, U121, U122, U123, U124, U125, U126, U135, U136, U139, U140, U141, U151, U152, U153, U155, U157 (interned 11th November, 1918, and subsequently surrendered), U160, U161, U162, U163, U164, U166, U167, UA, UB6 (stranded on Voorne Island, off Hellevoetsluis, 13th March, 1917, interned by Dutch government, andsurrendered at Harwich, 25th February, 1919.), UB8, UB14, UB21, UB23 (interned at Coruna, 29th July, 1917, and surrendered to the French after Armistice), UB24, UB25, UB28, UB34, UB42, UB49, UB50, UB51, UB60, UB62, UB64, UB67, UB73, UB76, UB77, UB79, UB80, UB84, UB86, UB87, UB88, UB91, UB92, UB93, UB94, UB95, UB96, UB97, UB98, UB99, UB100, UB101, UB102, UB105, UB106, UB111, UB112, UB114, UB117, UB118, UB120, UB121, UB122, UB125, UB126, UB128, UB130, UB131, UB132, UB133, UB136, UB142, UB143, UB144, UB145, UB148, UB149, UB150, UB154, UB155, UC17, UC20, UC22, UC23, UC27, UC28, UC31, UC37, UC45, UC 52, UC56 (interned at Santander, 24th May, 1918, and surrendered to French after Armistice), UC58, UC59, UC60, UC67, UC73, UC74 (interned at Barelona, 21st November, 1918, and since surrendered), UC76, UC90, UC92, UC93, UC94, UC95, UC96, UC97, UC98, UC99, UC100, UC101, UC102, UC103, UC104, UC105, UC106, UC107, UC108, UC109, UC110, UC111, UC112, UC113, UC114.
U-Boats not serving in German navy
U42: This was to be the number of a submarine ordered in Italy before the war. It was completed for the Italian Navy and named BALILLIA.
UB43: Sold to Austria.
UB47: Sold to Austria.
U-boats not completed or built
U115, U116: Unfinished, and destroyed on stocks.
U127 to U134: Never completed.
U137, U138: Not Built.
U142 to U150: Never completed.
U158, U159: Not built.
U165: Never completed.
UB134, UB135: Never completed.
UB137 to UB141: Never completed.
UB146, UB147: Never completed.
UB151 to UB153: Never completed.
UC80 to UC85: Destroyed on the stocks at the Imperial Yard, Danzig.
UC86 to UC89: Destroyed on the stocks at the Weser Yard, Bremen.

Regards,

Fin
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
</HTML>

Options: ReplyQuote


Subject Written By Posted
The ultimate WWI Fates Post Fin Bonset 12/07/2000 12:32PM
RE: The ultimate WWI Fates Post MPC 12/07/2000 01:02PM
RE: The ultimate WWI Fates Post Michael Lowrey 12/07/2000 02:24PM
RE: The ultimate WWI Fates Post Fin Bonset 12/07/2000 02:37PM
RE: The ultimate WWI Fates Post Fin Bonset 12/07/2000 07:12PM


Your Name: 
Subject: 
Spam prevention:
Please, enter the code that you see below in the input field. This is for blocking bots that try to post this form automatically.
 ********   **     **  **    **  **     **  ********  
 **     **  **     **  ***   **  **     **  **     ** 
 **     **  **     **  ****  **  **     **  **     ** 
 ********   **     **  ** ** **  **     **  **     ** 
 **          **   **   **  ****   **   **   **     ** 
 **           ** **    **   ***    ** **    **     ** 
 **            ***     **    **     ***     ********