Kurt Braun

Oberleutnant zur See (Crew V/41)



No ships sunk or damaged.


Born  27 Aug 1923 Braunschweig

© Deutsches U-Boot Museum

Ranks

 Leutnant zur See
1 Apr 1945 Oberleutnant zur See

Decorations

1944 Iron Cross 2nd Class
28 Mar 1944 U-boat War Badge 1939
1944-06-01 Iron Cross 1st Class

U-boat Commands

U-boatFromTo
U-763 Aug, 1944 Oct, 1944   1 patrol (34 days) 

Kurt Braun joined the Kriegsmarine in 1941 as part of crew V/1941. From Aug 1942 to July 1943 he went through U-boat training and was then sent to the U-763 (Ernst Cordes) as the boat's Second Watch Officer (2WO). He went out on 3 war patrols, including one into the English Channel to attack the D-Day invasion fleet.

In August 1944 he became the First Watch Officer (1WO) and acting commander of the boat. It was in this capacity he took the boat from France to Norway during Aug, Sept 1944.

From Oct 1944 to Jan 1945 he served as a Training Officer with the 3. ULD, then he joined the 23rd flotilla and served in various staff positions until the German surrender in May 1945.

Youngest U-boat Commanders

Ltn. Kurt Braun was one of the youngest U-boat commanders during WWII when he left for his patrol with U-763 from La Pallice. He was just under 21 years old at the time. He brought the boat back to port 34 days later.

Sources

Busch, R. and Röll, H-J. (1998). German U-boat commanders of World War II.

Patrol info for Kurt Braun


 U-boat Departure Arrival  
1. U-763 9 Aug 1944  Brest  14 Aug 1944  La Pallice   6 days
2. U-763 23 Aug 1944  La Pallice  25 Sep 1944  Bergen  Patrol 1,34 days
3. U-763 6 Oct 1944  Bergen  11 Oct 1944  Flensburg   6 days

Ships hit by Kurt Braun

No entries found.

Media links


German U-boat Commanders of World War II

Busch, Rainer and Röll, Hans-Joachim

Listing of all U-boat commanders