WWI U-boat commanders

Hans Adam

Kapitänleutnant (Crew 4/01)

Successes
30 ships sunk with a total of 84,180 GRT
2 ships damaged with a total of 14,542 GRT

Born:5 Mar 1883 Wesel / Rhein 
Died:23 Jun 1948 Düsseldorf 

Hans Adam

Ranks

1901 Seekadett
29 Sep 1904 Leutnant zur See
27 Apr 1907 Oberleutnant zur See
22 Mar 1913 Kapitänleutnant
18 Nov 1919 Korvettenkapitän
28 Feb 1945 Kapitän zur See

Decorations

prewar  Order of the Crown
 Iron Cross 2nd class
 Iron Cross 1st class
6 Nov 1917  Pour le Mérite

U-boat Commands

U 2326 Nov 1914 - 17 Dec 1914
U 8216 Sep 1916 - 29 Apr 1918

Notes

Hans Adam enlisted in the Marine Kaiserliche in 1901. Having completed his studies was embarked on a number of line units. He participated in courses at the Submarine School and became captain of the U-15 in July 1912. Being promoted to Kapitänleutnant on March 22 1913 he was appointed to command the IV Half Flotilla U Boote 1913-1915 while the torpedo boat SMTb D 10. He was transferred as Chief of Special Forces (Leiter des Marine-Spezialkommandos) at the Austrian Pola with the task of organizing and commanding the newly formed The U Boote Half Flotilla in the Mediterranean until August of 1916, when it was called back to Germany to take command of the new attack submarine oceanic SM U-82 into service in the IV Flotilla, with whom he gathered all his achievements with a total of almost 100,000 tons.

He was awarded the Order Pour le Mérite November 6 1917. From April to November 1918 commander of the U-boat flotilla at Constantinople. At the end of the war he remained for a short period in service being promoted to Korvettenkapitän on November 18, 1919.

Invoked at the beginning of the Kriegsmarine in the Second World War he was appointed an instructor at the Submarine Training School II Gotenhafen (2.U-Boot-Lehrdivision) from 1940 to 1941 and then to the base commander of Rotterdam Ispector Defense of the Netherlands (Niederlande Rüstungsinspektion) until November 1944. He was promoted to Kapitän zur See 1 September 1944 and left the service on grounds of age February 28, 1945. He died in Düsseldorf 23 June 1948.

Media links


Kaiserliche Marine U-Boote 1914-1918

Dufeil, Yves

Back to listing of WWI U-boat commanders