WWI U-boat commanders

Erwin Waßner

Kapitänleutnant (Crew 4/06)

Successes
89 ships sunk with a total of 135,048 GRT
1 ship sunk with a total of 1,025 GRT
4 ships damaged with a total of 14,322 GRT
1 warship damaged with a total of 975 tons

Born:1 Mar 1887  
Died:24 Aug 1937  

Erwin Waßner

Ranks

1 Apr 1906 Seekadett
6 Apr 1907 Fähnrich zur See
30 Sep 1909 Leutnant zur See
19 Sep 1912 Oberleutnant zur See
13 Jul 1916 Kapitänleutnant
1 Apr 1925 Korvettenkapitän
1 Oct 1932 Kapitän zur See

Decorations

1914 to 1916  Lifesaving Medal
 Iron Cross 2nd class
 Iron Cross 1st class
14 May 1917  Royal House Order of Hohenzollern
5 Mar 1918  Pour le Mérite
26 Jan 1918  Saxe-Ernestine House Order
1918 or later  Hanseatic Cross
 U-Boat War Badge

U-boat Commands

UC 327 Sep 1915 - 12 May 1916
UB 3810 Sep 1916 - 18 Nov 1916
UC 6923 Dec 1916 - 8 Aug 1917
UB 5925 Aug 1917 - 5 May 1918
UB 1176 Jun 1918 - 11 Nov 1918

Notes

Awarded the Pour le Mérite for outstanding leadership and distinguished naval planning and successful submarine operations as he sank a total of 86 enemy vessels which amounted to approximately 150.000 BRT.

Ships hit by Erwin Waßner

DateU-boat Name of shipTonsNat.
 
14 Oct 1915 UC 3  Salerno2,071br
16 Oct 1915 UC 3 Volscian (d.)570br
17 Oct 1915 UC 3 Javelin205br
25 Oct 1915 UC 3 Selma1,654nw
6 Nov 1915 UC 3 Alastair366br
11 Nov 1915 UC 3 Rhineland1,501br
17 Nov 1915 UC 3 Ulriken2,379nw
29 Nov 1915 UC 3  Duchess Of Hamilton553br
10 Dec 1915 UC 3 Nereus742nw
11 Dec 1915 UC 3 Pinegrove2,847br
18 Dec 1915 UC 3 Nico712nw
21 Dec 1915 UC 3 Lady Ismay495br
27 Dec 1915 UC 3  Hadley1,777br
 
14 Jan 1916 UC 3 Breslau (d.)1,339br
18 Jan 1916 UC 3 Auvergne523fr
8 Feb 1916 UC 3  Argo1,720br
28 Feb 1916 UC 3 Thornaby1,782br
30 Sep 1916 UB 38 Irma844fr
30 Sep 1916 UB 38 Pearl144br
1 Oct 1916 UB 38 Le Pelerin31fr
1 Oct 1916 UB 38 Cap Mazagan789fr
1 Oct 1916 UB 38 Le Blavet1,010fr
1 Oct 1916 UB 38 Mallin468nw
1 Oct 1916 UB 38 Musette245fr
3 Oct 1916 UB 38 La Fraternite477fr
5 Oct 1916 UB 38 Cantatrice109fr
5 Oct 1916 UB 38 Cederic1,129nw
5 Oct 1916 UB 38 Rosenvold758nw
13 Nov 1916 UB 38 Bernicia957br
13 Nov 1916 UB 38 Caterham1,912br
13 Nov 1916 UB 38 Riquette164fr
13 Nov 1916 UB 38 Saint Nicolas261fr
14 Nov 1916 UB 38 Polpedn1,510br
14 Nov 1916 UB 38 Professeur Jalaguier223fr
14 Nov 1916 UB 38 Ullvang639nw
 
12 Mar 1917 UC 69  Skate (d.)975br
25 Mar 1917 UC 69 Huntleys186br
25 Mar 1917 UC 69 Mary Annie154br
26 Mar 1917 UC 69  Norma1,443sw
27 Mar 1917 UC 69 Aasta1,146nw
27 Mar 1917 UC 69 Grib1,474nw
27 Mar 1917 UC 69 Thracia2,891br
28 Mar 1917 UC 69 Katina2,464gr
29 Mar 1917 UC 69 Morild I1,354nw
30 Mar 1917 UC 69 Avanguardia2,703it
30 Mar 1917 UC 69 Britta2,061nw
31 Mar 1917 UC 69 Farmand1,387nw
1 May 1917 UC 69 Barreiro1,738pt
3 May 1917 UC 69 Maria2,754gr
3 May 1917 UC 69 Polstad2,692nw
4 May 1917 UC 69 Ilva2,140it
4 May 1917 UC 69 Ioannis P. Goulandris3,153gr
4 May 1917 UC 69 Tromp2,751nw
6 May 1917 UC 69 Gurth1,340nw
6 May 1917 UC 69 Voss2,390nw
7 May 1917 UC 69 Leikanger3,544nw
7 May 1917 UC 69 Tiger3,273nw
22 May 1917 UC 69 Nann Smith2,093nw
12 Jun 1917 UC 69 Alexandre697fr
14 Jun 1917 UC 69 Hasting983sw
15 Jun 1917 UC 69 Addah4,397br
16 Jun 1917 UC 69 La Tour D’agon125fr
19 Jun 1917 UC 69 Bearn1,288fr
19 Jun 1917 UC 69 Spind1,174nw
20 Jun 1917 UC 69 Katerina3,092gr
21 Jun 1917 UC 69  E. T. Nygaard1,923da
24 Jun 1917 UC 69 Cabo Verde2,220pt
24 Jun 1917 UC 69 Helma1,131nw
10 Jul 1917 UC 69 Kansan7,913am
20 Jul 1917 UC 69 Kageshima Maru4,697jp
23 Jul 1917 UC 69 Frithjof1,389nw
24 Jul 1917 UC 69 Sir Walter492br
25 Jul 1917 UC 69 Baldwin1,130nw
26 Jul 1917 UC 69 Bertha107pt
26 Jul 1917 UC 69 Locksley2,487nw
26 Jul 1917 UC 69 Venturoso290pt
28 Jul 1917 UC 69 Hildur961nw
29 Jul 1917 UC 69 Gyldenpris2,667nw
10 Aug 1917 UC 69 War Patrol2,045br
28 Nov 1917 UB 59 Jeanne Conseil2,309fr
29 Nov 1917 UB 59 Texas (d.)6,674fr
5 Dec 1917 UB 59 City Of Naples (d.)5,739br
 
2 Feb 1918 UB 59 Avanti2,128br
3 Feb 1918 UB 59 Holmtown598br
9 Feb 1918 UC 69 Fantoft1,034nw
13 Mar 1918 UB 59 Tweed1,025br
14 Mar 1918 UB 59 Venezuela730fr
17 Mar 1918 UB 59  South Western674br
20 Mar 1918 UB 59 Azemmour897fr
16 Sep 1918 UB 117 Acadian2,305br
17 Sep 1918 UB 117 Lavernock2,406br
18 Sep 1918 UB 117 Buffalo2,359fr
18 Sep 1918 UB 117 John O. Scott1,235br
18 Sep 1918 UB 117 Primo1,037br
19 Sep 1918 UC 69 Belliqueuxunknownfr
 151,370
90 ships sunk (136,073 tons) and 5 ships damaged (15,297 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
We have a picture of this vessel.

Media links


Kaiserliche Marine U-Boote 1914-1918

Dufeil, Yves

Back to listing of WWI U-boat commanders