Allied Warships

USS Atherton (DE 169)

Destroyer Escort of the Cannon class

NavyThe US Navy
TypeDestroyer Escort
ClassCannon 
PennantDE 169 
Built byFederal Shipbuilding & Drydock Co. (Newark, New Jersey, U.S.A.) 
Ordered18 Jan 1942 
Laid down14 Jan 1943 
Launched27 May 1943 
Commissioned29 Aug 1943 
End service10 Dec 1945 
History

Decommissioned 10 December 1945.
Transferred to Japan on 14 June 1955 being renamed Hatsuhi
Transferred to the Philippines on 13 September 1976 being renamed Rajah Humabon.

 

Commands listed for USS Atherton (DE 169)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Paul Louis Mansell, Jr., USNR29 Aug 19438 Oct 1943
2Monroe Kelly, Jr., USN8 Oct 194320 Jun 1944
3Lewis Iselin, USNR20 Jun 194431 Oct 1945

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Notable events involving Atherton include:


6 May 1945
German U-boat U-853 was sunk in the North Atlantic south-east of New London, in position 41°13'N, 71°27'W, by depth charges from the US destroyer escort USS Atherton and the US patrol frigate USS Moberly.

Media links


Destroyers of World War Two

Whitley, M. J.


Return to the Allied Warships section