Allied Warships

Allied War Losses

This page is probably not fully complete
It shows ships destroyed (lost) to all causes during the war.

During the war the Allies (Americans, United Kingdom and Commonwealth, France, Russia, Netherlands, ...) lost more than 1,900 warships to all causes. This listing shows them all.


The Royal Navy Castle class corvette HMS Denbigh Castle. She was lost on 13 Feb 1945.



1939

 DateVesselTypeClass
3 Sep 1939ORP General Haller (H)GunboatGeneral Haller 
3 Sep 1939ORP GryfMinelayerGryf 
3 Sep 1939ORP WicherDestroyerWicher 
8 Sep 1939HNMS Willem van Ewijck (I)MinesweeperJan van Amstel 
10 Sep 1939HMS Oxley (55 P)SubmarineO 
13 Sep 1939FR PlutonLight cruiserPluton 
14 Sep 1939ORP Czapla (CP)MinesweeperJaskolka 
14 Sep 1939ORP Jaskolka (J)MinesweeperJaskolka 
17 Sep 1939HMS Courageous (50)Aircraft CarrierCourageous 
14 Oct 1939HMS Royal Oak (08)BattleshipRoyal Sovereign 
30 Oct 1939HMS Northern Rover (4.58)ASW Trawler 
13 Nov 1939HMS Blanche (H 47)DestroyerB 
16 Nov 1939HMS MTB 6 (MTB 6)Motor Torpedo BoatBPB 60 feet-type 
20 Nov 1939HMS Mastiff (T 10)ASW TrawlerDog 
21 Nov 1939HMS Gipsy (H 63)DestroyerG 
22 Nov 1939HMS AragoniteMS Trawler 
23 Nov 1939HMS RawalpindiArmed Merchant Cruiser 
12 Dec 1939HMS Duchess (H 64)DestroyerD 
13 Dec 1939HMS William Hallett (FY 554)MS Trawler 
14 Dec 1939HMS James Ludford (T 16)MS TrawlerMersey 
16 Dec 1939HMS Sedgefly (FY 122)ASW Trawler 
20 Dec 1939HMS NapiaTug 
21 Dec 1939HMS Bayonet (Z 05)Boom defence vesselNet 
22 Dec 1939HMS DromioMS Trawler 
25 Dec 1939HMS Loch DoonASW Trawler 

1940

 DateVesselTypeClass
5 Jan 1940HMS Kingston Cornelian (FY 121)ASW Trawler 
7 Jan 1940HMS Seahorse (98 S)SubmarineS 
7 Jan 1940HMS Undine (i) (N 48)SubmarineU 
9 Jan 1940HMS Starfish (19 S)SubmarineS 
11 Jan 1940HMS Princess (FY 021)Armed Yacht 
19 Jan 1940HMS Grenville (i) (H 03)DestroyerG 
21 Jan 1940HMS Exmouth (H 02)DestroyerE 
3 Feb 1940HMS Sphinx (J 69)MinesweeperHalcyon 
9 Feb 1940HMS Fort Royal (FY 771)MS Trawler 
9 Feb 1940HMS Robert BowenMS Trawler 
18 Feb 1940HMS Daring (H 16)DestroyerD 
20 Feb 1940HMS FifeshireASW Trawler 
23 Feb 1940HMS Benvolio (FY 710)MS Trawler 
2 Mar 1940HMS Fairplay IIRescue Tug 
15 Mar 1940HMS Peridot (FY 198)ASW Trawler 
24 Mar 1940FR La RailleuseDestroyerL'Adroit 
8 Apr 1940HMS Glowworm (H 92)DestroyerG 
9 Apr 1940HNoMS AegerDestroyerSleipner 
9 Apr 1940HNoMS EidsvoldCoastal defence shipEidsvold 
9 Apr 1940HMS Gurkha (i) (F 20)DestroyerTribal 
9 Apr 1940HNoMS NorgeCoastal defence shipEidsvold 
10 Apr 1940HMS Hardy (i) (H 87)DestroyerH 
10 Apr 1940HMS Hunter (i) (H 35)DestroyerH 
10 Apr 1940HMS Tarpon (N 17)SubmarineT 
10 Apr 1940HMS Thistle (N 24)SubmarineT 
15 Apr 1940HNoMS A-3SubmarineA 
15 Apr 1940HNoMS A-4SubmarineA 
18 Apr 1940HMS Sterlet (N 22)SubmarineS 
20 Apr 1940HMS RutlandshireASW Trawler 
25 Apr 1940HMS Bradman (FY 189)ASW Trawler 
25 Apr 1940HMS Hammond (FY 149)ASW Trawler 
25 Apr 1940HMS Larwood (FY 172)ASW Trawler 
29 Apr 1940HMS Cape Chelyuskin (FY 119)ASW Trawler 
29 Apr 1940HMS Cape Siretoko (FY 263)ASW Trawler 
29 Apr 1940HMS Unity (N 66)SubmarineU 
30 Apr 1940HMS Bittern (L 07)SloopBittern 
30 Apr 1940HMS Dunoon (J 52)MinesweeperHunt 
30 Apr 1940HMS Jardine (FY 169)ASW Trawler 
30 Apr 1940FR Maille BrezeLarge destroyerVauquelin 
30 Apr 1940HMS Warwickshire (FY 113)ASW Trawler 
1 May 1940HMS St. GoranASW Trawler 
3 May 1940HMS Afridi (F 07)DestroyerTribal 
3 May 1940HMS Aston Villa (FY 261)ASW Trawler 
3 May 1940FR BisonLarge destroyerGuepard 
3 May 1940HMS GaulASW Trawler 
4 May 1940ORP Grom (H 71)DestroyerGrom 
5 May 1940HMS Seal (37 M)SubmarinePorpoise 
6 May 1940HMS Loch NaverMS Trawler 
9 May 1940FR DorisSubmarineCircé 
10 May 1940HNMS Van Galen (i) (VG)DestroyerAdmiralen 
12 May 1940HNMS Friso (i)GunboatGruno 
13 May 1940HNMS M 2MinesweeperM 
14 May 1940HNMS Abraham van der HulstMinesweeperJan van Amstel 
14 May 1940HNMS BrinioGunboatGruno 
14 May 1940HNMS G 16Torpedo boatG 13 
14 May 1940HNMS Johan Maurits van Nassau (i)SloopJohan Maurits van Nassau 
14 May 1940HNMS M 1MinesweeperM 
14 May 1940HNMS M 3MinesweeperM 
14 May 1940HNMS M 4MinesweeperM 
14 May 1940HNMS O 11SubmarineO 9 
14 May 1940HNMS O 12SubmarineO 12 
14 May 1940HNMS O 8SubmarineO 8 
14 May 1940HNMS Pieter FloriszMinesweeperJan van Amstel 
14 May 1940HNMS Z 3Torpedo boatZ 1 
15 May 1940HNMS HydraMinelayerHydra 
15 May 1940HMS Valentine (i) (L 69)DestroyerAdmiralty V & W 
18 May 1940HMS Effingham (D 98)Light cruiserCavendish 
19 May 1940HMS Princess Victoria (M 03)MinelayerAuxiliary minelayers 
19 May 1940HMS Whitley (L 23)DestroyerAdmiralty V & W 
20 May 1940HMS RifsnesMS Trawler 
21 May 1940HMS Cape Passaro (FY 270)ASW Trawler 
21 May 1940FR L'AdroitDestroyerL'Adroit 
22 May 1940HMS MelbourneASW Trawler 
23 May 1940FR JaguarLarge destroyerChacal 
23 May 1940FR OrageDestroyerBourrasque 
24 May 1940FR ChacalLarge destroyerChacal 
24 May 1940HMS Wessex (i) (D 43)DestroyerAdmiralty V & W 
25 May 1940HMS Charles BoyesMS Trawler 
26 May 1940HMS Curlew (D 42)Light cruiserCeres 
28 May 1940HMS Thomas Bartlett (FY 553)MS Trawler 
28 May 1940HMS Thuringia (FY 106)ASW Trawler 
29 May 1940HMS CalviMS Trawler 
29 May 1940HMS Grafton (H 89)DestroyerG 
29 May 1940HMS Grenade (H 86)DestroyerG 
29 May 1940HMS Polly JohnsonMS Trawler 
29 May 1940HMS Wakeful (i) (H 88)DestroyerAdmiralty V & W 
30 May 1940FR BourrasqueDestroyerBourrasque 
31 May 1940FR SiroccoDestroyerBourrasque 
31 May 1940HMS St. Achilleus (FY 152)ASW Trawler 
1 Jun 1940HMS ArgyllshireASW Trawler 
1 Jun 1940HMS Basilisk (H 11)DestroyerB 
1 Jun 1940FR FoudroyantDestroyerL'Adroit 
1 Jun 1940HMS Havant (H 32)DestroyerHavant 
1 Jun 1940HMS Keith (D 06)DestroyerB 
1 Jun 1940HMS Mosquito (T 94)River gunboatDragonfly 
1 Jun 1940HMS NarcissusArmed Yacht 
1 Jun 1940HMS Skipjack (J 38)MinesweeperHalcyon 
1 Jun 1940HMS St. Abbs (W 02)Rescue TugSaint 
1 Jun 1940HMS St. Fagan (W 74)Rescue TugSaint 
1 Jun 1940HMS Stella Dorado (FY 131)ASW Trawler 
2 Jun 1940HMS Blackburn Rovers (FY 116)ASW Trawler 
2 Jun 1940HMS Westella (FY 161)ASW Trawler 
6 Jun 1940HMS CarinthiaArmed Merchant Cruiser 
8 Jun 1940HMS Acasta (H 09)DestroyerA 
8 Jun 1940HMS Ardent (H 41)DestroyerA 
8 Jun 1940HMS Glorious (77)Aircraft CarrierCourageous 
8 Jun 1940HMS Juniper (T 123)MS TrawlerTree 
8 Jun 1940ORP Orzel (85 A)SubmarineOrzel 
9 Jun 1940HNoMS B-3SubmarineB 
12 Jun 1940HMS Calypso (D 61)Light cruiserCaledon 
12 Jun 1940HMS SisaponMS Trawler 
12 Jun 1940HMS TwenteTug 
13 Jun 1940HMS ScotstounArmed Merchant Cruiser 
14 Jun 1940HMS Myrtle (T 91)MS Trawler 
14 Jun 1940HMS Odin (N 84)SubmarineO 
16 Jun 1940HMS AndaniaArmed Merchant Cruiser 
16 Jun 1940HMS Grampus (N 56)SubmarinePorpoise 
16 Jun 1940FR MorseSubmarineRequin 
18 Jun 1940FR AchilleSubmarineRedoutable 
18 Jun 1940FR AgostaSubmarineAgosta 
18 Jun 1940FR CycloneDestroyerBourrasque 
18 Jun 1940FR Enseigne HenryGunboatDubourdieu 
18 Jun 1940FR EtourdiGunboatArdent 
18 Jun 1940FR OuessantSubmarineAgosta 
18 Jun 1940FR PasteurSubmarineRedoutable 
18 Jun 1940FR VauquoisGunboatArras 
19 Jun 1940HMS Orpheus (N 46)SubmarineO 
22 Jun 1940HMS Campeador V (FY 002)Armed Yacht 
22 Jun 1940FR La BastiaiseCorvetteFlower 
23 Jun 1940HMS CoringaRescue Tug 
23 Jun 1940HMS Khartoum (F 45)DestroyerK 
23 Jun 1940HMIS Pathan (K 26)Patrol craftPC 
25 Jun 1940HMCS Fraser (H 48)DestroyerC 
25 Jun 1940HNMS O 13 (N 13)SubmarineO 12 
29 Jun 1940HNoMS No. 6 (6)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 60 feet-type 
3 Jul 1940FR BretagneBattleshipBretagne 
4 Jul 1940HMS FoylebankAnti-Aircraft ship 
4 Jul 1940FR Rigault de GenouillyColonial sloopBougainville 
5 Jul 1940HMS Whirlwind (i) (D 30)DestroyerAdmiralty V & W 
6 Jul 1940HMS Shark (i) (N 54)SubmarineS 
8 Jul 1940HMS Cayton Wyke (FY 191)ASW Trawler 
11 Jul 1940HMS Escort (H 66)DestroyerE 
16 Jul 1940HMS Imogen (D 44)DestroyerI 
16 Jul 1940HMS Phoenix (N 96)SubmarineP 
16 Jul 1940HMS Salmon (N 65)SubmarineS 
17 Jul 1940HMS SteadyMooring vesselTrinculo 
19 Jul 1940HMS Crestflower (FY 367)MS Trawler 
20 Jul 1940HMS Brazen (H 80)DestroyerB 
23 Jul 1940HMS Narwhal (N 45)SubmarinePorpoise 
24 Jul 1940HMS FlemingMS Trawler 
24 Jul 1940HMS Kingston Galena (FY 145)ASW Trawler 
24 Jul 1940HMS Rodino (FY 840)MS Trawler 
27 Jul 1940HMS Codrington (D 65)DestroyerA 
27 Jul 1940HMS Wren (i) (D 88)DestroyerAdmiralty Modified W 
30 Jul 1940HMS Delight (H 38)DestroyerD 
1 Aug 1940HMS Oswald (N 58)SubmarineO 
1 Aug 1940HMS Spearfish (N 69)SubmarineS 
2 Aug 1940HMS Cape FinisterreASW Trawler 
3 Aug 1940HMS Thames (N 71)SubmarineRiver 
4 Aug 1940HMS DrummerMS Trawler 
4 Aug 1940HMS Marsona (FY 714)MS Trawler 
5 Aug 1940HMS River ClydeMS Trawler 
10 Aug 1940HMS Transylvania (F 56)Armed Merchant Cruiser 
12 Aug 1940HMS PyropeMS Trawler 
12 Aug 1940HMS Tamarisk (FY 97)MS Trawler 
13 Aug 1940HMS Elizabeth Angela (FY 767)MS Trawler 
15 Aug 1940RHS HelliMinelaying cruiserHelli 
15 Aug 1940HMS MoorstoneMooring vesselMoor 
20 Aug 1940HMS Resparko (FY 822)MS Trawler 
23 Aug 1940HMS Hostile (H 55)DestroyerH 
24 Aug 1940HMS Penzance (L 28)SloopFolkestone 
27 Aug 1940HMS Dunvegan CastleArmed Merchant Cruiser 
31 Aug 1940HMS Esk (H 15)DestroyerE 
1 Sep 1940HMS Ivanhoe (D 16)DestroyerI 
1 Sep 1940HMS RoyaloMS Trawler 
4 Sep 1940HMS Saucy (i)Rescue Tug 
6 Sep 1940HMS Godetia (i) (K 72)CorvetteFlower 
7 Sep 1940HMS Rhodora (FY 023)Armed Yacht 
12 Sep 1940HMS Salvage KingRescue Tug 
15 Sep 1940HMS Dundee (L 84)SloopFalmouth 
23 Sep 1940FR PerséeSubmarineRedoutable 
24 Sep 1940FR AjaxSubmarineRedoutable 
24 Sep 1940HMS MTB 15 (MTB 15)Motor Torpedo BoatBPB 60 feet-type 
25 Sep 1940HMS Stella SiriusASW Trawler 
28 Sep 1940HMS RecoilASW Trawler 
30 Sep 1940HMS CometMS Trawler 
4 Oct 1940HMS Rainbow (N 16)SubmarineR 
5 Oct 1940HMS Kingston Sapphire (4.81)ASW Trawler 
9 Oct 1940HMS Sea KingMS Trawler 
12 Oct 1940HMS Warwick Deeping (FY 182)ASW Trawler 
13 Oct 1940HMS Danube IIIRescue Tug 
13 Oct 1940HMS Resolvo (FY 821)MS Trawler 
14 Oct 1940HMS Lord StampASW Trawler 
15 Oct 1940HMS Triad (N 53)SubmarineT 
16 Oct 1940HMS MTB 106 (MTB 106)Motor Torpedo BoatThornycroft experimental-type (MTB 106/107) 
17 Oct 1940HMS Dundalk (J 60)MinesweeperHunt 
18 Oct 1940HMS H 49 (N 49)SubmarineH 
18 Oct 1940HMS Kingston CairngormASW Trawler 
19 Oct 1940HMCS Bras d'OrMinesweeper 
19 Oct 1940HMS Venetia (D 53)DestroyerAdmiralty V & W 
21 Oct 1940HMS MTB 17 (MTB 17)Motor Torpedo BoatBPB 60 feet-type 
21 Oct 1940HMS Waveflower (FY 703)MS Trawler 
22 Oct 1940HMS Hickory (T 116)MS TrawlerTree 
22 Oct 1940HMS Joseph ButtonMS Trawler 
22 Oct 1940HMCS Margaree (H 49)DestroyerD 
30 Oct 1940HMS ML 109 (ML 109)Motor LaunchFairmile A 
30 Oct 1940HMS Sturdy (i) (H 28)DestroyerAdmiralty S 
31 Oct 1940HMS MTB 16 (MTB 16)Motor Torpedo BoatBPB 60 feet-type 
1 Nov 1940HMS Tilbury NessMS Trawler 
2 Nov 1940HMS RinoviaMS Trawler 
3 Nov 1940HMS Laurentic (F 51)Armed Merchant Cruiser 
4 Nov 1940HMS PatroclusArmed Merchant Cruiser 
5 Nov 1940HMS Jervis Bay (F 40)Armed Merchant Cruiser 
6 Nov 1940HMS Sevra (FY 1652)MS Whaler 
7 Nov 1940FR PonceletSubmarineRedoutable 
7 Nov 1940HMS Swordfish (N 61)SubmarineS 
7 Nov 1940HMS William WesneyMS Trawler 
8 Nov 1940HMS MuriaRescue Tug 
9 Nov 1940FR BougainvilleColonial sloopBougainville 
10 Nov 1940HMS Kingston Alalite (FY 136)ASW Trawler 
11 Nov 1940HMS Stella OrionMS Trawler 
15 Nov 1940HMS GuardsmanTug 
16 Nov 1940HMS Arsenal (FY 140)ASW Trawler 
19 Nov 1940HMS FontenoyMS Trawler 
19 Nov 1940HNMS O 22 (P 22)SubmarineO 21 
22 Nov 1940HMS ML 127 (ML 127)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
24 Nov 1940HMS Amethyst (T 12)ASW Trawler 
25 Nov 1940HMS ConquistadorMS Trawler 
25 Nov 1940HMS Kennymore (FY 857)MS Trawler 
25 Nov 1940HMS ML 111 (ML 111)Motor LaunchFairmile A 
27 Nov 1940HMS Port Napier (M 32)MinelayerAuxiliary minelayers 
28 Nov 1940HMS Manx PrinceMS Trawler 
29 Nov 1940HMS Calverton (FY 775)MS Trawler 
30 Nov 1940HMS Chestnut (T 110)MS TrawlerTree 
2 Dec 1940HMS Forfar (F 30)Armed Merchant Cruiser 
6 Dec 1940HMS Regulus (i) (N 88)SubmarineR 
7 Dec 1940HMS CapricornusMS Trawler 
7 Dec 1940HMS CortinaMS Trawler 
14 Dec 1940FR BranlebasTorpedo boatLa Melpoméne 
15 Dec 1940FFL Narval (i)SubmarineRequin 
17 Dec 1940HMS Acheron (i) (H 45)DestroyerA 
18 Dec 1940HMS Refundo (FY 830)MS Trawler 
18 Dec 1940HMS Triton (N 15)SubmarineT 
19 Dec 1940FR SfaxSubmarineAgosta 
21 Dec 1940HMS Sun IXTug 
22 Dec 1940HMS Hyperion (H 97)DestroyerH 
24 Dec 1940HMS PeltonMS Trawler 
26 Dec 1940HMS MTB 5 (MTB 5)Motor Torpedo BoatBPB 60 feet-type 
29 Dec 1940RHS Proteus (Y 3)SubmarineProteus 
30 Dec 1940HMS Bandolero (FY 188)ASW Trawler 

1941

 DateVesselTypeClass
1941HMS LCT 1 (LCT 1)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 1) 
1941HMS LCT 15 (LCT 15)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 1) 
1941HMS LCT 19 (LCT 19)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 1) 
1941HMS LCT 20 (LCT 20)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 1) 
1941HMS LCT 6 (LCT 6)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 1) 
11 Jan 1941HMS Southampton (83)Light cruiserSouthampton 
16 Jan 1941HMS DesireeMS Trawler 
20 Jan 1941HMS Relonzo (FY 843)MS Trawler 
21 Jan 1941HMS EnglishmanRescue Tug 
22 Jan 1941HMS Luda LadyMS Trawler 
22 Jan 1941HMS St. Cyrus (W 47)Rescue TugSaint 
27 Jan 1941HMS DarogahMS Trawler 
31 Jan 1941HMS Huntley (J 56)MinesweeperHunt 
2 Feb 1941HMS Almond (T 14)MS TrawlerTree 
5 Feb 1941HMS Tourmaline (T 42)ASW Trawler 
6 Feb 1941HMS MA/SB 12 (MA/SB 12)Motor Anti-Submarine BoatBPB 70 feet-type 
12 Feb 1941HMS Snapper (N 39)SubmarineS 
13 Feb 1941HMS RubensASW Trawler 
14 Feb 1941HMS MTB 41 (MTB 41)Motor Torpedo BoatWhite 73 feet-type 
16 Feb 1941HMS Ormonde (FY 782)MS Trawler 
20 Feb 1941HMS Ouse (T 80)MS TrawlerMersey 
21 Feb 1941HMS Lincoln CityASW Trawler 
24 Feb 1941HMS Dainty (H 53)DestroyerD 
24 Feb 1941HMS Terror (I 03)MonitorErebus 
25 Feb 1941HMS Exmoor (i) (L 61)Escort destroyerHunt (Type I) 
28 Feb 1941HMS MA/SB 3 (MA/SB 3)Motor Anti-Submarine BoatBPB 60 feet-type 
Mar 1941HMS MGB 98 (MGB 98)Motor Gun BoatVTB-11 (former French) 
1 Mar 1941HMS St. DonatsMS Trawler 
6 Mar 1941HMS KeryadoMS Trawler 
6 Mar 1941HMS Sun VIITug 
7 Mar 1941HMS MTB 28 (MTB 28)Motor Torpedo BoatThornycroft 73 feet-type 
9 Mar 1941HMS Gulfoss (FY 710)MS Trawler 
16 Mar 1941HMS Lady LilianASW Trawler 
17 Mar 1941HMS Medusa (FY 018)Armed Yacht 
20 Mar 1941HMS Sir BevoisTug 
21 Mar 1941HMS AsamaMS Trawler 
24 Mar 1941HMS Wilna (FY 323)Armed Yacht 
26 Mar 1941HMCS OtterArmed Yacht 
26 Mar 1941HMS York (90)Heavy cruiserYork 
31 Mar 1941HMS Bonaventure (31)Light cruiserDido 
4 Apr 1941HMS BuffaloMooring vesselTrinculo 
4 Apr 1941RHS ProussaTorpedo boatKidonia 
4 Apr 1941HMS Voltaire (F 47)Armed Merchant Cruiser 
6 Apr 1941HMS Anna Marie (FY 004)Armed Yacht 
6 Apr 1941HMS Comorin (F 49)Armed Merchant Cruiser 
7 Apr 1941HMS RochebonneMS Trawler 
13 Apr 1941HMS Rajputana (F 35)Armed Merchant Cruiser 
14 Apr 1941FR ConquéranteGunboatValliante 
16 Apr 1941HMS Mohawk (F 31)DestroyerTribal 
20 Apr 1941HMS HDML 1003 (ML 1003)Harbour Defence Motor LaunchHDML 
20 Apr 1941HMS HDML 1037 (ML 1037)Harbour Defence Motor LaunchHDML 
20 Apr 1941RHS Psara (D 96)DestroyerKondouriotis 
20 Apr 1941HMS Topaze (T 40)ASW Trawler 
21 Apr 1941RHS ThyellaTorpedo boatThyella 
22 Apr 1941RHS AliakmonMinelayerAixos 
22 Apr 1941RHS Ydra (D 97)DestroyerKondouriotis 
23 Apr 1941RHS DorisTorpedo boatAlcyon 
23 Apr 1941RHS KiosTorpedo boatKidonia 
23 Apr 1941RHS NestosMinelayerAixos 
24 Apr 1941RHS AigliTorpedo boatAlcyon 
24 Apr 1941RHS AlkyoniTorpedo boatAlcyon 
24 Apr 1941RHS ArethousaTorpedo boatAlcyon 
24 Apr 1941HMS CalantheArmed Yacht 
24 Apr 1941RHS KilkisCoastal defence shipKilkis 
24 Apr 1941RHS LemnosCoastal defence shipKilkis 
25 Apr 1941RHS KyzikosTorpedo boatKidonia 
25 Apr 1941RHS PergamosTorpedo boatKidonia 
26 Apr 1941RHS KidoniaTorpedo boatKidonia 
27 Apr 1941HMS Diamond (H 22)DestroyerD 
27 Apr 1941HMS Wryneck (i) (D 21)DestroyerAdmiralty V & W 
28 Apr 1941RHS AxiosMinelayerAixos 
28 Apr 1941HMS LCT 5 (LCT 5)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 1) 
30 Apr 1941HMS PeuplierTug 
2 May 1941HMS Jersey (F 72)DestroyerJ 
3 May 1941HMS AlbericMS Trawler 
3 May 1941HMS Usk (i) (N 65)SubmarineU 
4 May 1941HMS Ben GairnMS Trawler 
4 May 1941HMS Fermoy (J 40)MinesweeperHunt 
7 May 1941HMS Stoke (J 33)MinesweeperHunt 
8 May 1941HMS SiliciaMS Trawler 
8 May 1941HMS Viva II (FY 030)Armed Yacht 
10 May 1941HMS HDML 1011 (ML 1011)Harbour Defence Motor LaunchHDML 
11 May 1941HMS Undaunted (i) (N 55)SubmarineU 
12 May 1941HMS Ladybird (T 58)River gunboatInsect 
13 May 1941HMS Salopian (F 94)Armed Merchant Cruiser 
15 May 1941RHS Leon (D 50)DestroyerAetos 
20 May 1941HMS Widnes (J 55)MinesweeperHunt 
21 May 1941HMS Juno (F 46)DestroyerJ 
22 May 1941HMS Fiji (58)Light cruiserFiji 
22 May 1941HMS Gloucester (62)Light cruiserGloucester 
22 May 1941HMS Greyhound (H 05)DestroyerG 
22 May 1941HNMS Nautilus (M 12)MinelayerNautilus 
23 May 1941HMS Kashmir (F 12)DestroyerK 
23 May 1941HMS Kelly (F 01)DestroyerK 
23 May 1941FR MeuliereGunboatAlbatre 
23 May 1941HMS MTB 213 (MTB 213)Motor Torpedo BoatThornycroft 55 feet-type 
23 May 1941HMS MTB 214 (MTB 214)Motor Torpedo BoatThornycroft 55 feet-type 
23 May 1941HMS MTB 216 (MTB 216)Motor Torpedo BoatThornycroft 55 feet-type 
23 May 1941HMS MTB 217 (MTB 217)Motor Torpedo BoatThornycroft 55 feet-type 
23 May 1941HMS MTB 67 (MTB 67)Motor Torpedo BoatThornycroft 55 feet-type 
24 May 1941HMS Hood (51)BattlecruiserAdmiral 
25 May 1941HMS Grimsby (L 16 / U 16)SloopGrimsby 
27 May 1941HMS SyvernASW Whaler 
28 May 1941HMS HDML 1030 (ML 1030)Harbour Defence Motor LaunchHDML 
28 May 1941HMS Mashona (F 59)DestroyerTribal 
29 May 1941HMS Hereward (H 93)DestroyerH 
29 May 1941HMS Imperial (D 09)DestroyerI 
29 May 1941HMS Sindonis (FY 120)ASW Trawler 
1 Jun 1941HMS Calcutta (D 82)Light cruiserCarlisle 
2 Jun 1941HMS Kos XXIIASW Whaler 
2 Jun 1941HMS LCT 16 (LCT 16)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 1) 
5 Jun 1941HMS Ash (T 39)MS TrawlerTree 
10 Jun 1941HMS Pintail (L 21 / K 21)Patrol vesselKingfisher 
16 Jun 1941FR Chevalier PaulLarge destroyerVauquelin 
20 Jun 1941HMS ResmiloMS Trawler 
22 Jun 1941HMS Beech (T 44)MS Trawler 
23 Jun 1941USSR BystryDestroyerProject 7 
23 Jun 1941USSR GnevniyDestroyerProject 7 
23 Jun 1941USSR M-78SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
23 Jun 1941HMS NogiMS Trawler 
23 Jun 1941USSR RonisSubmarineRonis 
23 Jun 1941USSR S-1SubmarineS (Stalinec) 
23 Jun 1941USSR SpidolaSubmarineRonis 
24 Jun 1941HMS Auckland (L 61 / U 61)SloopEgret 
24 Jun 1941USSR LeninDestroyerNovik 
24 Jun 1941USSR M-71SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
24 Jun 1941USSR M-80SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
24 Jun 1941USSR S-3SubmarineS (Stalinec) 
25 Jun 1941FR SouffleurSubmarineRequin 
26 Jun 1941USSR MoskvaFlotilla leaderLeningrad (Project 1) 
26 Jun 1941HMS TranioMS Trawler 
27 Jun 1941HMS ForceMS Trawler 
27 Jun 1941USSR M-83SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
27 Jun 1941USSR M-99SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
30 Jun 1941HMAS Waterhen (D 22)DestroyerAdmiralty V & W 
1 Jul 1941USSR M-81SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
1 Jul 1941HNoMS No. 5 (5)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 60 feet-type 
4 Jul 1941HMS Akranes (FY 513)MS Trawler 
9 Jul 1941USSR ShCh-206SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
11 Jul 1941HMS Defender (H 07)DestroyerD 
15 Jul 1941HMS Prince PhilippeLanding Ship Infantry 
16 Jul 1941HMS MGB 90 (ii) (MGB 90)Motor Gun BoatElco 70 feet-type 
16 Jul 1941HMS MGB 92 (ii) (MGB 92)Motor Gun BoatElco 70 feet-type 
17 Jul 1941HMS LCT 10 (LCT 10)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 1) 
19 Jul 1941USSR SerdityDestroyerProject 7u 
19 Jul 1941HMS Umpire (N 82)SubmarineU 
20 Jul 1941USSR StremitelnyDestroyerProject 7 
20 Jul 1941HMS Union (N 56)SubmarineU 
21 Jul 1941USSR M-94SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
23 Jul 1941HMS Fearless (H 67)DestroyerF 
27 Jul 1941USSR SmelyDestroyerProject 7u 
29 Jul 1941HMS LCT 8 (LCT 8)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 1) 
30 Jul 1941HMS Cachalot (N 83)SubmarinePorpoise 
Aug 1941USSR M-103SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
Aug 1941USSR M-57SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
Aug 1941USSR M-63SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
Aug 1941HMS P 33 (P 33)SubmarineU 
Aug 1941USSR S-6SubmarineS (Stalinec) 
2 Aug 1941USSR S-11SubmarineS (Stalinec) 
6 Aug 1941HMS Agate (T 87)ASW Trawler 
7 Aug 1941HMS MMS 39 (J 539)Motor minesweeperMMS I 
9 Aug 1941USSR Karl MarxDestroyerNovik 
9 Aug 1941HMS MA/SB 62 (MA/SB 62)Motor Anti-Submarine BoatBPB 70 feet-type (ex: French) 
12 Aug 1941HMS LCT 14 (LCT 14)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 1) 
12 Aug 1941HMS Picotee (K 63)CorvetteFlower 
18 Aug 1941HMS P 32 (P 32)SubmarineU 
18 Aug 1941USSR StatnyDestroyerProject 7u 
19 Aug 1941HNoMS Bath (I 17)DestroyerTown 
19 Aug 1941HMS LCT 12 (LCT 12)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 1) 
19 Aug 1941HMS ThorbrynASW Whaler 
20 Aug 1941HMS LorindaMS Trawler 
23 Aug 1941HMS Zinnia (K 98)CorvetteFlower 
24 Aug 1941USSR EngelsDestroyerNovik 
25 Aug 1941HMS Kos XVIMS Whaler 
27 Aug 1941HMS Skudd 3MS Whaler 
28 Aug 1941USSR ArtyomDestroyerNovik 
28 Aug 1941USSR KalininDestroyerNovik 
28 Aug 1941USSR S-5SubmarineS (Stalinec) 
28 Aug 1941USSR ShCh-301SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
28 Aug 1941USSR SkoryDestroyerProject 7u 
28 Aug 1941USSR VolodarskyDestroyerNovik 
28 Aug 1941USSR Yakov SverdlovDestroyerNovik 
Sep 1941USSR P-1SubmarineP (Pravda) 
Sep 1941USSR ShCh-319SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
6 Sep 1941HMS Brora (T 99)MS TrawlerIsles 
19 Sep 1941HMCS Levis (i) (K 115)CorvetteFlower 
20 Sep 1941HMS MarconiMS Trawler 
21 Sep 1941USSR FrunzeDestroyerNovik 
22 Sep 1941HMS ML 144 (ML 144)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
23 Sep 1941USSR M-74SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
27 Sep 1941HMS SpringbankAnti-Aircraft ship 
30 Sep 1941HMS Star of DeveronMS Trawler 
Oct 1941USSR M-58SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
Oct 1941USSR S-8SubmarineS (Stalinec) 
Oct 1941USSR ShCh-322SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
4 Oct 1941HMS Kos XXIASW Whaler 
10 Oct 1941HMS LCT 102 (LCT 102)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 2) 
10 Oct 1941HMS LCT 103 (LCT 103)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 2) 
11 Oct 1941HMS ML 288 (ML 288)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
12 Oct 1941HMS LCT 2 (LCT 2)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 1) 
12 Oct 1941HMS LCT 7 (LCT 7)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 1) 
14 Oct 1941HMS Fleur de Lys (K 122)CorvetteFlower 
17 Oct 1941HMS Gladiolus (K 34)CorvetteFlower 
18 Oct 1941HMS Assurance (i) (W 59)Rescue TugAssurance 
18 Oct 1941HMS Broadwater (H 81)DestroyerTown 
22 Oct 1941HMS Alder (T 84)MS Trawler 
24 Oct 1941HMS Cossack (F 03)DestroyerTribal 
24 Oct 1941HMS Emilion (FY 853)MS Trawler 
24 Oct 1941HMS Lucienne Jeanne (FY 1769)MS Trawler 
25 Oct 1941HMS Latona (M 76)MinelayerAbdiel 
31 Oct 1941USS Reuben James (i) (DD 245)DestroyerClemson 
Nov 1941USSR KalevSubmarineKalev 
Nov 1941HMS LCT 110 (LCT 110)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 2) 
Nov 1941HMS LCT 129 (LCT 129)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 2) 
Nov 1941USSR M-59SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
Nov 1941USSR S-34SubmarineS (Stalinec) 
Nov 1941USSR ShCh-211SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
Nov 1941USSR ShCh-324SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
2 Nov 1941HMS Tetrarch (N 77)SubmarineT 
3 Nov 1941USSR M-34SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
4 Nov 1941HMS LCT 105 (LCT 105)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 2) 
4 Nov 1941HMS LCT 109 (LCT 109)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 2) 
4 Nov 1941USSR SmetlivyDestroyerProject 7 
6 Nov 1941HMS Flotta (T 171)MS TrawlerIsles 
12 Nov 1941USSR Chervona UkrainaLight cruiserChervona Ukraina 
13 Nov 1941HMS Ark Royal (91)Aircraft CarrierArk Royal 
13 Nov 1941USSR SurovyDestroyerProject 7u 
14 Nov 1941USSR GordiyDestroyerProject 7 
14 Nov 1941USSR L-2SubmarineL (Leninec) 
14 Nov 1941USSR M-98SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
19 Nov 1941HMAS Sydney (D 48)Light cruiserPerth 
21 Nov 1941HMS ML 219 (ML 219)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
22 Nov 1941HMS St. ApolloASW Trawler 
24 Nov 1941HMS Dunedin (D 93)Light cruiserD 
25 Nov 1941HMS Barham (04)BattleshipQueen Elizabeth 
27 Nov 1941HMAS Parramatta (L 44 / U 44)SloopGrimsby 
Dec 1941HMS Thracian (D 86)DestroyerAdmiralty S 
6 Dec 1941HMS Perseus (i) (N 36)SubmarineP 
6 Dec 1941USSR ShCh-204SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
7 Dec 1941USS Arizona (BB 39)BattleshipPennsylvania 
7 Dec 1941USS Oklahoma (BB 37)BattleshipNevada 
7 Dec 1941USS Utah (AG 16)BattleshipFlorida 
7 Dec 1941HMCS Windflower (K 155)CorvetteFlower 
8 Dec 1941HMS Milford EarlMS Trawler 
8 Dec 1941USS Penguin (AM 33)MinesweeperLapwing 
8 Dec 1941HMS Peterel (T 21)River gunboatPeterel 
8 Dec 1941HMS Phineas BeardMS Trawler 
8 Dec 1941HMS St. DominicRescue TugSaint 
8 Dec 1941USS Wake (PR-3)River gunboatWake 
10 Dec 1941USS Bittern (AM 36)MinesweeperLapwing 
10 Dec 1941HMS Prince of Wales (53)BattleshipKing George V 
10 Dec 1941HMS Repulse (34)BattlecruiserRenown 
11 Dec 1941HMS Lady ShirleyASW Trawler 
11 Dec 1941HMS RosabelleArmed Yacht 
14 Dec 1941HMS MA/SB 30 (MA/SB 30)Motor Anti-Submarine BoatBPB 63 feet-type 
14 Dec 1941HMS MTB 68 (MTB 68)Motor Torpedo BoatThornycroft 55 feet-type 
15 Dec 1941HMS Galatea (71)Light cruiserArethusa 
15 Dec 1941HNMS O 16SubmarineO 16 
15 Dec 1941USS PT 33Motor torpedo boatELCO 77' 
16 Dec 1941HMS LCT 11 (LCT 11)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 1) 
16 Dec 1941HMS MTB 8 (MTB 8)Motor Torpedo BoatBPB 60 feet-type 
19 Dec 1941HMS Aldgate (Z 68)Barrage / Gate vesselMoorgate 
19 Dec 1941HMS Alliance (W 77)TugAlliance 
19 Dec 1941HMS Barlight (Z 57)Boom defence vesselBar 
19 Dec 1941HMS MTB 12 (MTB 12)Motor Torpedo BoatBPB 60 feet-type 
19 Dec 1941HMS Neptune (20)Light cruiserLeander 
19 Dec 1941HNMS O 20SubmarineO 19 
19 Dec 1941HMS Poet ChaucerTug 
19 Dec 1941HMS Redstart (M 62)MinelayerLinnet 
19 Dec 1941HMS Stanley (I 73)DestroyerTown 
19 Dec 1941HMS Tern (T 64)River gunboatTern 
19 Dec 1941HMS Watergate (Z 56)Barrage / Gate vesselMoorgate 
20 Dec 1941HMS Kandahar (F 28)DestroyerK 
21 Dec 1941HMS Audacity (D 10)Escort carrierAudacity 
21 Dec 1941HMS Cicala (T 71)River gunboatInsect 
21 Dec 1941HNMS K XVIISubmarineK XIV 
24 Dec 1941HMS Salvia (K 97)CorvetteFlower 
25 Dec 1941HNMS K XVISubmarineK XIV 
25 Dec 1941HMS Robin (T 65)River gunboatRobin 
25 Dec 1941USS Sealion (i) (195)SubmarineSargo 
26 Dec 1941HMS H 31 (N 31)SubmarineH 
26 Dec 1941HMS MTB 10 (MTB 10)Motor Torpedo BoatBPB 60 feet-type 
26 Dec 1941HMS MTB 11 (MTB 11)Motor Torpedo BoatBPB 60 feet-type 
26 Dec 1941HMS MTB 27 (MTB 27)Motor Torpedo BoatThornycroft 55 feet-type 
26 Dec 1941HMS MTB 7 (MTB 7)Motor Torpedo BoatBPB 60 feet-type 
26 Dec 1941HMS MTB 9 (MTB 9)Motor Torpedo BoatBPB 60 feet-type 

1942

 DateVesselTypeClass
1942HMS ChurtingTug 
2 Jan 1942HMS DaisyTug 
4 Jan 1942HMS Sona (FY 027)Armed Yacht 
9 Jan 1942HMS Vimiera (L 29)DestroyerAdmiralty V & W 
10 Jan 1942USSR M-175SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
11 Jan 1942HNMS Prins van OranjeMinelayerPrins van Oranje 
14 Jan 1942HMS Triumph (i) (N 18)SubmarineT 
16 Jan 1942HMS Irvana (FY 663)MS Trawler 
17 Jan 1942HMS Gurkha (ii) (G 63)DestroyerL 
17 Jan 1942HMS Matabele (F 26)DestroyerTribal 
17 Jan 1942HMS MTB 47 (MTB 47)Motor Torpedo BoatWhite 73 feet-type 
18 Jan 1942HMS ErinASW Trawler 
18 Jan 1942HMS Honjo (FY 661)MS Trawler 
20 Jan 1942USS PT 31Motor torpedo boatELCO 77' 
20 Jan 1942USS S-36 (141)SubmarineS-1 
23 Jan 1942USS Neches (i) (AO 5)OilerKanawha 
24 Jan 1942USS S-26 (131)SubmarineS-1 
27 Jan 1942HMS Thanet (H 29)DestroyerAdmiralty S 
29 Jan 1942HMS SotraMS Whaler 
30 Jan 1942USCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)CutterTreasury 
30 Jan 1942HMS Loch AlshMS Trawler 
31 Jan 1942HMS Belmont (H 46)DestroyerTown 
31 Jan 1942HMS Culver (Y 87)SloopBanff 
Feb 1942HMS Dowgate (Z 17)Barrage / Gate vesselMoorgate 
Feb 1942HMS Ludgate (Z 45)Barrage / Gate vesselMoorgate 
2 Feb 1942HMS Cape SpartelMS Trawler 
2 Feb 1942HMS Cloughton Wyke (4.446)MS Trawler 
5 Feb 1942HMS Arbutus (i) (K 86)CorvetteFlower 
9 Feb 1942FFL Alysse (K 100)CorvetteFlower 
11 Feb 1942USS Shark (i) (174)SubmarineShark 
11 Feb 1942HMCS Spikenard (K 198)CorvetteFlower 
12 Feb 1942HMS Maori (F 24)DestroyerTribal 
13 Feb 1942HMS MMS 180 (J 680)Motor minesweeperMMS I 
13 Feb 1942HMS Tempest (N 86)SubmarineT 
14 Feb 1942HMS Dragonfly (T 11)River gunboatDragonfly 
14 Feb 1942HMS Grasshopper (T 85)River gunboatDragonfly 
14 Feb 1942HMS Kung WoMinelayerAuxiliary minelayers 
14 Feb 1942HMS ML 311 (ML 311)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
14 Feb 1942HMS PengawalTug 
14 Feb 1942HMS Scorpion (i) (T 67)River gunboatScorpion 
14 Feb 1942HMS St. Breock (W 56)Rescue TugSaint 
14 Feb 1942HMS St. Just (W 90)Rescue TugSaint 
15 Feb 1942HMS ML 169 (ML 169)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
15 Feb 1942HMS ML 310 (ML 310)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
15 Feb 1942HMS ML 433 (ML 433)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
15 Feb 1942HNMS Pro PatriaMinelayerPro Patria 
15 Feb 1942HNMS Van Ghent (GT)DestroyerAdmiralen 
15 Feb 1942HMS Yin PingTug 
16 Feb 1942HMS HDML 1062 (ML 1062)Harbour Defence Motor LaunchHDML 
17 Feb 1942HNMS Van Nes (VN)DestroyerAdmiralen 
18 Feb 1942HMS Botanic (FY 707)MS Trawler 
18 Feb 1942HNMS K VIISubmarineK V 
18 Feb 1942FR SurcoufSubmarineSurcouf 
18 Feb 1942USS Truxtun (DD 229)DestroyerClemson 
19 Feb 1942USS Peary (DD 226)DestroyerClemson 
19 Feb 1942HNMS Piet Hein (PH)DestroyerAdmiralen 
23 Feb 1942HMS P 38 (P 38)SubmarineU 
27 Feb 1942HMS Electra (H 27)DestroyerE 
27 Feb 1942HNMS JavaLight cruiserJava 
27 Feb 1942HMS Jupiter (F 85)DestroyerJ 
27 Feb 1942HNMS Kortenaer (KN)DestroyerAdmiralen 
27 Feb 1942USS Langley (AV 3)Seaplane tender 
28 Feb 1942HNMS De RuyterLight cruiserDe Ruyter 
28 Feb 1942USS Jacob Jones (i) (DD 130)DestroyerWickes 
Mar 1942HMS LCT 155 (LCT 155)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 2) 
Mar 1942USSR ShCh-210SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
1 Mar 1942HNMS AMinesweeperA 
1 Mar 1942USS Edsall (i) (DD 219)DestroyerClemson 
1 Mar 1942HMS Encounter (H 10)DestroyerE 
1 Mar 1942HNMS Evertsen (EV)DestroyerAdmiralen 
1 Mar 1942HMS Exeter (68)Heavy cruiserYork 
1 Mar 1942HMS HDML 1063 (ML 1063)Harbour Defence Motor LaunchHDML 
1 Mar 1942USS Houston (i) (CA 30)Heavy cruiserNorthampton 
1 Mar 1942USS Pecos (AO 6)OilerKanawha 
1 Mar 1942HMAS Perth (D 29)Light cruiserPerth 
1 Mar 1942USS Pillsbury (i) (DD 227)DestroyerClemson 
1 Mar 1942USS Pope (i) (DD 225)DestroyerClemson 
2 Mar 1942HNMS BMinesweeperA 
2 Mar 1942HNMS Banckert (BK)DestroyerAdmiralen 
2 Mar 1942HNMS BangkalanMinelayerBangkalan 
2 Mar 1942HNMS DMinesweeperA 
2 Mar 1942HNMS K XSubmarineK VIII 
2 Mar 1942HNMS K XIIISubmarineK XI 
2 Mar 1942HNMS K XVIIISubmarineK XIV 
2 Mar 1942HNMS RigelMinelayerRigel 
2 Mar 1942HMS Shera (FY 1724)MS Whaler 
2 Mar 1942HNMS SoemenepMinelayerSoemenep 
2 Mar 1942USS Stewart (i) (DD 224)DestroyerClemson 
2 Mar 1942HMS Stronghold (H 50)DestroyerAdmiralty S 
2 Mar 1942HNMS Witte de With (WW)DestroyerAdmiralen 
3 Mar 1942USS Asheville (PG-21)GunboatAsheville 
3 Mar 1942USS Perch (i) (176)SubmarinePerch 
4 Mar 1942HMS MMS 51 (J 551)Motor minesweeperMMS I 
4 Mar 1942HMAS Yarra (L 77 / U 77)SloopGrimsby 
6 Mar 1942HNMS CMinesweeperA 
6 Mar 1942HNMS Pieter de BitterMinesweeperJan van Amstel 
7 Mar 1942HNMS Gouden LeeuwMinelayerPrins van Oranje 
8 Mar 1942HNMS Eland DuboisMinesweeperJan van Amstel 
8 Mar 1942HNMS Jan van AmstelMinesweeperJan van Amstel 
8 Mar 1942HNMS KrakatauMinelayerKrakatau 
8 Mar 1942HMS Northern Princess (4.06)ASW Trawler 
9 Mar 1942HMS Notts County (FY 250)ASW Trawler 
11 Mar 1942HMS Naiad (93)Light cruiserDido 
11 Mar 1942HMS Stella Capella (FY 107)ASW Trawler 
13 Mar 1942USS PT 32Motor torpedo boatELCO 77' 
15 Mar 1942HMS Vortigern (D 37)DestroyerAdmiralty V & W 
17 Mar 1942HMS Adept (W 107)Rescue TugAssurance 
20 Mar 1942HMS Heythrop (L 85)Escort destroyerHunt (Type II) 
22 Mar 1942HMS ML 129 (ML 129)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
22 Mar 1942HMS ML 132 (ML 132)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
24 Mar 1942HMS Southwold (L 10)Escort destroyerHunt (Type II) 
25 Mar 1942HMS Sulla (FY 1874)MS Whaler 
26 Mar 1942HMS Jaguar (F 34)DestroyerJ 
26 Mar 1942HMS Legion (G 74)DestroyerL 
26 Mar 1942HMS P 39 (P 39)SubmarineU 
28 Mar 1942HMS Campbeltown (I 42)DestroyerTown 
28 Mar 1942HMS MGB 314 (MGB 314)Motor Gun BoatFairmile C 
28 Mar 1942HMS ML 156 (ML 156)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
28 Mar 1942HMS ML 177 (ML 177)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
28 Mar 1942FFL ML 192 (ML 192)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
28 Mar 1942FFL ML 262 (ML 262)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
28 Mar 1942FFL ML 267 (ML 267)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
28 Mar 1942FFL ML 268 (ML 268)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
28 Mar 1942HMS ML 270 (ML 270)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
28 Mar 1942HMS ML 298 (ML 298)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
28 Mar 1942HMS ML 306 (ML 306)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
28 Mar 1942HMS ML 446 (ML 446)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
28 Mar 1942HMS ML 447 (ML 447)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
28 Mar 1942HMS ML 457 (ML 457)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
28 Mar 1942HMS MTB 74 (MTB 74)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 72 feet-type 
Apr 1942USSR ShCh-401SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
1 Apr 1942HMS P 36 (P 36)SubmarineU 
1 Apr 1942HMS Pandora (N 42)SubmarineP 
1 Apr 1942HMS SolomonMS Trawler 
3 Apr 1942USSR ShaumianDestroyerNovik 
4 Apr 1942RHS Glavkos (Y 6)SubmarineProteus 
4 Apr 1942USSR SovershennyDestroyerProject 7u 
5 Apr 1942HMS Abingdon (J 23)MinesweeperHunt 
5 Apr 1942HMS Cornwall (56)Heavy cruiserKent 
5 Apr 1942HMS Dorsetshire (40)Heavy cruiserDorsetshire 
5 Apr 1942HMS Hector (F 45)Armed Merchant Cruiser 
5 Apr 1942HMS Tenedos (H 04)DestroyerAdmiralty S 
6 Apr 1942HMS Havock (H 43)DestroyerH 
6 Apr 1942HMIS Indus (L 67 / U 67)SloopGrimsby 
6 Apr 1942HMS West CockerTugWest 
7 Apr 1942HMS EmilyTug 
7 Apr 1942HMS Hellespont (W 86)TugRobust 
8 Apr 1942HMS MoorMooring vesselMoor 
8 Apr 1942HMS Svana (FY 1707)MS Whaler 
8 Apr 1942HMS ThorgrimASW Whaler 
9 Apr 1942HMS Hermes (D 95)Aircraft CarrierHermes 
9 Apr 1942HMS Hollyhock (K 64)CorvetteFlower 
9 Apr 1942HMS Lance (G 87)DestroyerL 
9 Apr 1942USS Napa (AT 32)Fleet tugBagaduce 
9 Apr 1942USS PT 34Motor torpedo boatELCO 77' 
9 Apr 1942USSR ShCh-421SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
9 Apr 1942HMAS Vampire (D 68)DestroyerAdmiralty V & W 
10 Apr 1942USS Canopus (AS 9)Submarine tender 
10 Apr 1942USS Finch (AM 9)MinesweeperLapwing 
11 Apr 1942HMS Kingston (F 64)DestroyerK 
11 Apr 1942HMS St. Cathan (FY 234)ASW Trawler 
12 Apr 1942USS PT 35Motor torpedo boatELCO 77' 
13 Apr 1942HMS Coral (T 07)ASW Trawler 
13 Apr 1942HMS Lord Snowden (FY 115)ASW Trawler 
14 Apr 1942HMS Upholder (N 99)SubmarineU 
15 Apr 1942USS PT 41Motor torpedo boatELCO 77' 
18 Apr 1942HMS AndromedaTug 
21 Apr 1942HMS Jade (T 56)ASW Trawler 
26 Apr 1942USS Sturtevant (i) (DD 240)DestroyerClemson 
28 Apr 1942HMS West DeanTugWest 
1 May 1942HMS Punjabi (F 21)DestroyerTribal 
2 May 1942HMS Edinburgh (16)Light cruiserBelfast 
2 May 1942ORP Jastrzab (P 551)SubmarineS-1 
2 May 1942USS Mindanao (PR-8)River gunboatLuzon 
4 May 1942USS Pigeon (ASR 6)MinesweeperLapwing 
4 May 1942USS Tanager (AM 5)MinesweeperLapwing 
5 May 1942FR BévéziersSubmarineAgosta 
5 May 1942FR D'EntrecasteauxColonial sloopBougainville 
5 May 1942USS Genesee (AT 55)Fleet tug 
5 May 1942USS Quail (AM 15)MinesweeperLapwing 
6 May 1942HMS Auricula (K 12)CorvetteFlower 
6 May 1942USS Luzon (PR-7)River gunboatLuzon 
6 May 1942HMS ML 160 (ML 160)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
6 May 1942USS Oahu (PR-6)River gunboatPanay 
6 May 1942HMS Senateur Duhamel (FY 327)ASW Trawler 
6 May 1942HMS Urge (N 17)SubmarineU 
7 May 1942FR Le HérosSubmarineL'Espoire 
7 May 1942HMS ML 130 (ML 130)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
7 May 1942USS Sims (i) (DD 409)DestroyerSims 
8 May 1942USS Lexington (CV 2)Aircraft CarrierLexington 
8 May 1942FR MongeSubmarineRedoutable 
8 May 1942HMS Olympus (N 35)SubmarineO 
11 May 1942HMS Kipling (F 91)DestroyerK 
11 May 1942HMS Lively (G 40)DestroyerL 
11 May 1942USS Neosho (i) (AO 23)OilerCimarron 
12 May 1942HMS Bedfordshire (FY 141)ASW Trawler 
12 May 1942HMS Jackal (F 22)DestroyerJ 
12 May 1942USSR K-23SubmarineK (Katjusa) 
13 May 1942HMS MTB 220 (MTB 220)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 70 feet-type 
14 May 1942USSR DzerjinskyDestroyerNovik 
15 May 1942HMS Trinidad (46)Light cruiserFiji 
16 May 1942HMS MTB 338 (MTB 338)Motor Torpedo BoatBPB 60 feet-type 
27 May 1942HMS Arctic Pioneer (FY 164)ASW Trawler 
27 May 1942HMS Fitzroy (i) (J 03)MinesweeperHunt 
Jun 1942USSR M-95SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
3 Jun 1942HMS Kos XIXASW Whaler 
6 Jun 1942USS Hammann (i) (DD 412)DestroyerSims 
7 Jun 1942USS Gannet (AVP 8)MinesweeperLapwing 
7 Jun 1942USS Yorktown (i) (CV 5)Aircraft carrierYorktown 
9 Jun 1942FFL Mimosa (K 11)CorvetteFlower 
10 Jun 1942USSR D-3 / KrasnovgardeyetsSubmarineD (Dekabrist) 
10 Jun 1942USSR SvobodnyDestroyerProject 7u 
12 Jun 1942HMS Grove (L 77)Escort destroyerHunt (Type II) 
13 Jun 1942USSR ShCh-405SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
14 Jun 1942HMS MTB 259 (MTB 259)Motor Torpedo BoatELCO 70' 
15 Jun 1942HMS Airedale (L 07)Escort destroyerHunt (Type III) 
15 Jun 1942HMS Bedouin (F 67)DestroyerTribal 
15 Jun 1942HMS Hasty (H 24)DestroyerH 
15 Jun 1942HMS Kingston Ceylonite (FY 214)ASW Trawler 
15 Jun 1942HMS MTB 201 (MTB 201)Motor Torpedo BoatWhite 73 feet-type 
16 Jun 1942HMS Hermione (74)Light cruiserDido 
16 Jun 1942ORP Kujawiak (L 72)Escort destroyerHunt (Type II) 
16 Jun 1942HMAS Nestor (G 02)DestroyerN 
16 Jun 1942HMS Tranquil (FY 920)MS Trawler 
17 Jun 1942HMS VixenTug 
17 Jun 1942HMS Wild Swan (D 62)DestroyerAdmiralty Modified W 
18 Jun 1942HMS VisionTug 
19 Jun 1942USS S-27 (132)SubmarineS-1 
19 Jun 1942HMS SGB 7 (S 307)Steam GunboatSGB 
19 Jun 1942USSR ShCh-214SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
20 Jun 1942HMS HDML 1039 (ML 1039)Harbour Defence Motor LaunchHDML 
20 Jun 1942HMS HDML 1069 (ML 1069)Harbour Defence Motor LaunchHDML 
20 Jun 1942HMS LCT 119 (LCT 119)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 2) 
20 Jun 1942HMS LCT 150 (LCT 150)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 2) 
21 Jun 1942HMS P 514 (P 514)SubmarineR-1 
23 Jun 1942USSR SmishlionnyDestroyerProject 7u 
24 Jun 1942HMS Gossamer (J 63)MinesweeperHalcyon 
26 Jun 1942USSR A-1SubmarineA (AG) 
26 Jun 1942USSR BezuprechnyDestroyerProject 7 
26 Jun 1942USSR S-32SubmarineS (Stalinec) 
30 Jun 1942HMS Medway (F 25)Submarine Depot Ship 
Jul 1942USSR M-176SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
Jul 1942USSR ShCh-317SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
2 Jul 1942USSR BditelnyiDestroyerProject 7 
2 Jul 1942USSR TashkentFlotilla leaderTashkent (Project 20) 
5 Jul 1942HMS Niger (i) (J 73)MinesweeperHalcyon 
5 Jul 1942HMS Sword Dance (T 132)ASW TrawlerDance 
9 Jul 1942HMS Manor (FY 333)ASW Trawler 
12 Jul 1942HNMS Terschelling (i)Motor minesweeperMMS I 
18 Jul 1942USSR ShCh-138SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
21 Jul 1942HMS MGB 328 (MGB 328)Motor Gun BoatFairmile C 
24 Jul 1942HMS MGB 601 (MGB 601)Motor Gun BoatFairmile D 
25 Jul 1942HMS Laertes (i) (T 137)MS TrawlerShakespearian 
27 Jul 1942HMS MGB 501 (MGB 501)Motor Gun BoatCamper&Nicholson-type 
31 Jul 1942USS Grunion (216)SubmarineGato 
Aug 1942USSR M-173SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
Aug 1942USSR ShCh-208SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
4 Aug 1942USS Tucker (DD 374)DestroyerMahan 
6 Aug 1942HMS Thorn (N 11)SubmarineT 
7 Aug 1942HMS MTB 237 (MTB 237)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 72 feet-type 
7 Aug 1942HMS MTB 44 (MTB 44)Motor Torpedo BoatWhite 73 feet-type 
9 Aug 1942USS Astoria (i) (CA 34)Heavy cruiserNew Orleans 
9 Aug 1942HMAS Canberra (D 33)Heavy cruiserKent 
9 Aug 1942USS Jarvis (i) (DD 393)DestroyerBagley 
9 Aug 1942HMS ML 301 (ML 301)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
9 Aug 1942USS Quincy (i) (CA 39)Heavy cruiserNew Orleans 
9 Aug 1942USS Vincennes (i) (CA 44)Heavy cruiserNew Orleans 
11 Aug 1942HMS Eagle (94)Aircraft CarrierEagle 
12 Aug 1942HMS Cairo (D 87)Light cruiserCarlisle 
13 Aug 1942HMS Foresight (H 68)DestroyerF 
13 Aug 1942HMS Manchester (15)Light cruiserGloucester 
15 Aug 1942USSR M-97SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
16 Aug 1942USS S-39 (144)SubmarineS-1 
18 Aug 1942HMS MTB 218 (MTB 218)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 70 feet-type 
18 Aug 1942HMS MTB 43 (MTB 43)Motor Torpedo BoatWhite 73 feet-type 
19 Aug 1942HMS Berkeley (L 17)Escort destroyerHunt (Type I) 
19 Aug 1942HMS LCT 121 (LCT 121)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 2) 
19 Aug 1942HMS LCT 122 (LCT 122)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 2) 
19 Aug 1942HMS LCT 124 (LCT 124)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 2) 
19 Aug 1942HMS LCT 126 (LCT 126)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 2) 
19 Aug 1942HMS LCT 145 (LCT 145)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 2) 
19 Aug 1942HMS LCT 159 (LCT 159)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 2) 
22 Aug 1942USS Ingraham (i) (DD 444)DestroyerBenson / Gleaves 
22 Aug 1942USSR M-33SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
23 Aug 1942USS Blue (i) (DD 387)DestroyerBagley 
24 Aug 1942HMS ML 103 (ML 103)Motor LaunchFairmile A 
30 Aug 1942USS Colhoun (i) (APD 2)DestroyerWickes 
Sep 1942USSR K-2SubmarineK (Katjusa) 
Sep 1942USSR M-60SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
5 Sep 1942USS Gregory (i) (APD 3)DestroyerWickes 
5 Sep 1942USS Little (i) (APD 4)DestroyerWickes 
7 Sep 1942HMCS RaccoonArmed Yacht 
10 Sep 1942HMS MGB 335 (MGB 335)Motor Gun BoatFairmile C 
11 Sep 1942HMCS Charlottetown (i) (K 244)CorvetteFlower 
14 Sep 1942HMS Coventry (D 43)Light cruiserCeres 
14 Sep 1942HMS ML 352 (ML 352)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
14 Sep 1942HMS ML 353 (ML 353)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
14 Sep 1942HMS MTB 308 (MTB 308)Motor Torpedo BoatELCO 77' 
14 Sep 1942HMS MTB 310 (MTB 310)Motor Torpedo BoatELCO 77' 
14 Sep 1942HMS MTB 312 (MTB 312)Motor Torpedo BoatELCO 77' 
14 Sep 1942HMS MTB 314 (MTB 314)Motor Torpedo BoatELCO 77' 
14 Sep 1942HMCS Ottawa (i) (H 60)DestroyerC 
14 Sep 1942HMS Sikh (F 82)DestroyerTribal 
14 Sep 1942HMS Zulu (F 18)DestroyerTribal 
15 Sep 1942USS Wasp (CV 7)Aircraft CarrierWasp 
17 Sep 1942HMS Talisman (N 78)SubmarineT 
17 Sep 1942HMS Waterfly (FY 681)MS Trawler 
19 Sep 1942HMS Alouette (FY 101)ASW Trawler 
19 Sep 1942HMS Pentland Firth (FY 108)ASW Trawler 
20 Sep 1942HMS Leda (J 93)MinesweeperHalcyon 
20 Sep 1942HMS Somali (F 33)DestroyerTribal 
21 Sep 1942HMS St. Olaves (W 40)Rescue TugSaint 
25 Sep 1942HMAS Voyager (D 31)DestroyerAdmiralty V & W 
26 Sep 1942HMS Veteran (D 72)DestroyerAdmiralty Modified W 
30 Sep 1942HMS MGB 18 (MGB 18)Motor Gun BoatBPB 70 feet-type 
Oct 1942USSR ShCh-302SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
Oct 1942USSR ShCh-320SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
1 Oct 1942USSR M-118SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
2 Oct 1942HMS Curacoa (D 41)Light cruiserCeres 
2 Oct 1942HMS Lord Stonehaven (FY 187)ASW Trawler 
3 Oct 1942HMS MGB 78 (MGB 78)Motor Gun BoatBPB 72 feet-type 
6 Oct 1942HMS MGB 76 (MGB 76)Motor Gun BoatBPB 72 feet-type 
6 Oct 1942HMS MTB 29 (MTB 29)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 70 feet-type 
7 Oct 1942HMS Caroline Moller (W 09)Rescue TugSaint 
7 Oct 1942HMS ML 339 (ML 339)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
11 Oct 1942USSR L-16SubmarineL (Leninec) 
12 Oct 1942USS Duncan (i) (DD 485)DestroyerBristol 
12 Oct 1942USSR ShCh-311SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
14 Oct 1942HMS LCT 2006 (LCT 2006)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
14 Oct 1942USSR ShCh-213SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
15 Oct 1942USS Meredith (i) (DD 434)DestroyerBenson / Gleaves 
19 Oct 1942USS O'Brien (i) (DD 415)DestroyerSims 
21 Oct 1942USSR S-7SubmarineS (Stalinec) 
24 Oct 1942HMS Unique (N 95)SubmarineU 
25 Oct 1942USS Seminole (AT 65)Fleet tugNavajo 
26 Oct 1942USS Porter (i) (DD 356)DestroyerPorter 
26 Oct 1942USSR ShCh-308SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
27 Oct 1942USS Hornet (i) (CV 8)Aircraft carrierYorktown 
27 Oct 1942HMS LCT 2281 (LCT 2281)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
29 Oct 1942HMS LCT 2190 (LCT 2190)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
29 Oct 1942HMS LCT 2192 (LCT 2192)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
29 Oct 1942HMS LCT 2284 (LCT 2284)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
31 Oct 1942HMS MTB 87 (MTB 87)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 72 feet-type 
Nov 1942FR La SibylleSubmarineDiane 
Nov 1942HMS LCT 2187 (LCT 2187)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Nov 1942USSR M-121SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
Nov 1942USSR ShCh-304SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
Nov 1942USSR ShCh-306SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
3 Nov 1942HMS BaiaTug 
5 Nov 1942USSR ShCh-305SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
6 Nov 1942HMS MGB 19 (MGB 19)Motor Gun BoatBPB 70 feet-type 
8 Nov 1942FR ActéonSubmarineRedoutable 
8 Nov 1942FR AmphitriteSubmarineDiane 
8 Nov 1942FR ArgonauteSubmarineArgonaute 
8 Nov 1942FR BoulonnaisDestroyerL'Adroit 
8 Nov 1942FR BrestoisDestroyerL'Adroit 
8 Nov 1942HMS Broke (D 83)DestroyerShakespeare 
8 Nov 1942FR FougueuxDestroyerL'Adroit 
8 Nov 1942FR FrondeurDestroyerL'Adroit 
8 Nov 1942HMS Hartland (Y 00)SloopBanff 
8 Nov 1942FR La SurpriseMinesweeperChamois 
8 Nov 1942FR MilanLarge destroyerAigle 
8 Nov 1942FR PrimauguetLight cruiserDuguay-Trouin 
8 Nov 1942FR TornadeDestroyerBourrasque 
8 Nov 1942FR TramontaneDestroyerBourrasque 
8 Nov 1942HMS Walney (Y 04)SloopBanff 
9 Nov 1942FR ArianeSubmarineAriane 
9 Nov 1942HMS Cromer (J 128)MinesweeperBangor 
9 Nov 1942FR DanaéSubmarineAriane 
9 Nov 1942FR DianeSubmarineDiane 
9 Nov 1942FR EpervierLarge destroyerAigle 
9 Nov 1942HMS Gardenia (K 99)CorvetteFlower 
9 Nov 1942FR TyphonDestroyerBourrasque 
10 Nov 1942HMS Ibis (U 99)SloopBlack Swan 
10 Nov 1942HMS Martin (G 44)DestroyerM 
10 Nov 1942FR MéduseSubmarineDiane 
11 Nov 1942FR Sidi FerruchSubmarineAgosta 
11 Nov 1942HMS Unbeaten (N 93)SubmarineU 
12 Nov 1942HMS Hecla (i) (F 20)Destroyer Depot ShipHecla 
12 Nov 1942HMS Karanja (F 128)Landing Ship Infantry 
12 Nov 1942HMS TynwaldAnti-Aircraft ship 
13 Nov 1942USS Atlanta (i) (CL 51)Anti-aircraft cruiserAtlanta 
13 Nov 1942USS Barton (i) (DD 599)DestroyerBristol 
13 Nov 1942USS Cushing (DD 376)DestroyerMahan 
13 Nov 1942HNMS Isaac Sweers (G 83)DestroyerGerard Callenburgh 
13 Nov 1942USS Juneau (CL 52)Anti-aircraft cruiserAtlanta 
13 Nov 1942USS Laffey (i) (DD 459)DestroyerBristol 
13 Nov 1942FR Le ConquérantSubmarineL'Espoire 
13 Nov 1942USS Monssen (i) (DD 436)DestroyerBenson / Gleaves 
15 Nov 1942HMS Algerine (J 213)MinesweeperAlgerine 
15 Nov 1942HMS Avenger (D 14)Escort carrierAvenger / Charger 
15 Nov 1942USS Benham (i) (DD 397)DestroyerBenham 
15 Nov 1942FR Le TonnantSubmarineL'Espoire 
15 Nov 1942USS Preston (i) (DD 379)DestroyerMahan 
15 Nov 1942USS Walke (i) (DD 416)DestroyerSims 
16 Nov 1942RHS Triton (Y 5)SubmarineProteus 
18 Nov 1942HNoMS Montbretia (K 208)CorvetteFlower 
19 Nov 1942HMS Ullswater (FY 252)ASW WhalerLake 
20 Nov 1942HMS LCT 120 (LCT 120)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 2) 
22 Nov 1942USSR SokrushitelnyDestroyerProject 7 
25 Nov 1942HMS Leyland (FY 103)ASW Trawler 
25 Nov 1942HMS Utmost (N 19)SubmarineU 
27 Nov 1942FR BordelaisDestroyerL'Adroit 
27 Nov 1942FR CasqueDestroyerLe Hardi 
27 Nov 1942FR CassardLarge destroyerVauquelin 
27 Nov 1942FR ColbertHeavy cruiserSuffren 
27 Nov 1942FR D'IbervilleColonial sloopBougainville 
27 Nov 1942FR DunkerqueBattlecruiserDunkerque 
27 Nov 1942FR FochHeavy cruiserSuffren 
27 Nov 1942FR Jean de VienneLight cruiserLa Galissonniere 
27 Nov 1942FR KersaintLarge destroyerVauquelin 
27 Nov 1942FR L'EspoireSubmarineL'Espoire 
27 Nov 1942FR L'IndomptableLarge destroyerLe Fantasque 
27 Nov 1942FR La GalissonniereLight cruiserLa Galissonniere 
27 Nov 1942FR La PalmeDestroyerL'Adroit 
27 Nov 1942FR Le CorsaireDestroyerLe Hardi 
27 Nov 1942FR Le FlibustierDestroyerLe Hardi 
27 Nov 1942FR Le HardiDestroyerLe Hardi 
27 Nov 1942FR Le MarsDestroyerL'Adroit 
27 Nov 1942FR Les EspargesGunboatArras 
27 Nov 1942FR MamelukDestroyerLe Hardi 
27 Nov 1942FR MarseillaiseLight cruiserLa Galissonniere 
27 Nov 1942FR NaiadeSubmarineSirene 
27 Nov 1942FR PascalSubmarineRedoutable 
27 Nov 1942FR TartuLarge destroyerVauquelin 
27 Nov 1942FR VaubanLarge destroyerGuepard 
27 Nov 1942FR VauquelinLarge destroyerVauquelin 
27 Nov 1942FR VengeurSubmarineRedoutable 
27 Nov 1942FR VénusSubmarineMinerve 
28 Nov 1942HMS Ithuriel (H 05)DestroyerI 
29 Nov 1942HMS ML 242 (ML 242)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
Dec 1942USSR L-24SubmarineL (Leninec) 
Dec 1942HMS LCT 2053 (LCT 2053)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Dec 1942HMS LCT 2054 (LCT 2054)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Dec 1942HMS LCT 2312 (LCT 2312)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Dec 1942USSR ShCh-212SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
1 Dec 1942HMAS Armidale (J 240)MinesweeperBathurst 
1 Dec 1942HMS Jasper (i) (T 14)ASW Trawler 
1 Dec 1942USS Northampton (CA 26)Heavy cruiserNorthampton 
2 Dec 1942HMS Quentin (G 78)DestroyerQ 
3 Dec 1942HMS Penylan (L 89)Escort destroyerHunt (Type III) 
5 Dec 1942HMS Bengali (FY 165)ASW Trawler 
5 Dec 1942HMS Canna (T 161)MS TrawlerIsles 
5 Dec 1942USS Erie (PG-50)GunboatErie 
5 Dec 1942HMS Spaniard (FY 144)ASW Trawler 
9 Dec 1942HMS Marigold (K 87)CorvetteFlower 
11 Dec 1942HMS Blean (L 47)Escort destroyerHunt (Type III) 
12 Dec 1942HMS P 222 (P 222)SubmarineS 
12 Dec 1942USS PT 44Motor torpedo boatELCO 77' 
12 Dec 1942HMS Traveller (N 48)SubmarineT 
17 Dec 1942HMS Firedrake (H 79)DestroyerF 
17 Dec 1942USSR M-31SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
18 Dec 1942HMS MTB 30 (MTB 30)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 70 feet-type 
18 Dec 1942HMS Partridge (G 30)DestroyerP 
19 Dec 1942HMS Snapdragon (K 10)CorvetteFlower 
25 Dec 1942HMS P 48 (P 48)SubmarineU 
28 Dec 1942HMS St. Issey (W 25)Rescue TugSaint 
29 Dec 1942USS Wasmuth (DMS 15)DestroyerClemson 
31 Dec 1942HMS Achates (i) (H 12)DestroyerA 
31 Dec 1942HMS Bramble (i) (J 11)MinesweeperHalcyon 

1943

 DateVesselTypeClass
1943HMS LCT 391 (LCT 391)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
1 Jan 1943USS LCT 21 (LCT 21)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
1 Jan 1943HMS MTB 105 (MTB 105)Motor Torpedo BoatThornycroft experimental-type (MTB 104/105) 
2 Jan 1943HMS Alarm (J 140)MinesweeperAlgerine 
2 Jan 1943USS Grebe (AM 43)MinesweeperLapwing 
6 Jan 1943HMS LCT 106 (LCT 106)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 2) 
6 Jan 1943HMS LCT 107 (LCT 107)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 2) 
7 Jan 1943HMS Horatio (T 153)MS TrawlerShakespearian 
7 Jan 1943HMS Jura (T 169)MS TrawlerIsles 
8 Jan 1943HMS P 311 (P 311)SubmarineT 
10 Jan 1943USS Argonaut (i) (166)SubmarineArgonaut 
11 Jan 1943USS PT 112Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
11 Jan 1943USS PT 43Motor torpedo boatELCO 77' 
12 Jan 1943HMS Kingston Jacinth (4.45)ASW Trawler 
12 Jan 1943USS PT 28Motor torpedo boatELCO 77' 
12 Jan 1943USS Worden (DD 352)DestroyerFarragut 
17 Jan 1943HMS LCT 2234 (LCT 2234)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
17 Jan 1943HMS LCT 2239 (LCT 2239)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
17 Jan 1943HMS LCT 2267 (LCT 2267)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
17 Jan 1943HMS LCT 2344 (LCT 2344)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
21 Jan 1943USS SC-709 (SC-709)Submarine chaserSC-497 
25 Jan 1943HMS Corncrake (M 82)MinelayerFish 
30 Jan 1943USS Chicago (i) (CA 29)Heavy cruiserNorthampton 
30 Jan 1943HMS Samphire (K 128)CorvetteFlower 
1 Feb 1943USS De Haven (i) (DD 469)DestroyerFletcher 
1 Feb 1943USS PT 111Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
1 Feb 1943USS PT 123Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
1 Feb 1943USS PT 37Motor torpedo boatELCO 77' 
1 Feb 1943HMS Welshman (M 84)MinelayerAbdiel 
2 Feb 1943HMS LCT 326 (LCT 326)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
5 Feb 1943HMS Stronsay (T 178)MS TrawlerIsles 
6 Feb 1943HMCS Louisburg (i) (K 143)CorvetteFlower 
7 Feb 1943USSR K-22SubmarineK (Katjusa) 
7 Feb 1943HMS LCI(L)-162 (LCI(L)-162)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 1 
7 Feb 1943HMS MGB 109 (MGB 109)Motor Gun BoatBPB 72 feet-type 
7 Feb 1943HMS Tervani (4.110)MS Trawler 
8 Feb 1943HMS Bredon (T 223)ASW TrawlerHill 
8 Feb 1943HMS LCT 2335 (LCT 2335)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
9 Feb 1943HMS Erica (K 50)CorvetteFlower 
13 Feb 1943HMS PozaricaAnti-Aircraft ship 
16 Feb 1943USS Amberjack (i) (219)SubmarineGato 
20 Feb 1943USS YMS-133 (YMS-133)MinesweeperYMS 
22 Feb 1943HMCS Weyburn (K 173)CorvetteFlower 
24 Feb 1943HMS LCT 403 (LCT 403)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
24 Feb 1943HMS MTB 262 (MTB 262)Motor Torpedo BoatELCO 70' 
24 Feb 1943HNoMS Uredd (P 41)SubmarineU 
24 Feb 1943HMS Vandal (P 64)SubmarineU 
27 Feb 1943HNMS ColombiaSubmarine Depot Ship 
27 Feb 1943HMS LCT 381 (LCT 381)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
27 Feb 1943HMS Lord Hailsham (FY 109)ASW Trawler 
28 Feb 1943HMS MGB 79 (MGB 79)Motor Gun BoatBPB 72 feet-type 
Mar 1943HMS Thunderbolt (N 25)SubmarineT 
2 Mar 1943USS SC-1024 (SC-1024)Submarine chaserSC-497 
5 Mar 1943USS Grampus (i) (207)SubmarineGar 
6 Mar 1943HMS ML 251 (ML 251)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
6 Mar 1943HMS Turbulent (N 98)SubmarineT 
8 Mar 1943HMS LCT 2480 (LCT 2480)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
9 Mar 1943HMS LCT 2341 (LCT 2341)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
10 Mar 1943HMS MGB 622 (MGB 622)Motor Gun BoatFairmile D 
10 Mar 1943HMS Tigris (N 63)SubmarineT 
11 Mar 1943HMS Harvester (H 19)DestroyerHavant 
11 Mar 1943HMS LCT 2398 (LCT 2398)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
12 Mar 1943HMS Lightning (G 55)DestroyerL 
14 Mar 1943HNoMS MGB 631 (MGB 631)Motor Gun BoatFairmile D 
14 Mar 1943HMS Moravia (FY 1819)MS Trawler 
16 Mar 1943HMS Campobello (T 278)MS TrawlerIsles 
16 Mar 1943HMS Horsa (W 97)Rescue TugAssurance 
17 Mar 1943USS PT 119Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
17 Mar 1943USS PT 67Motor torpedo boatELCO 77' 
21 Mar 1943USSR K-3SubmarineK (Katjusa) 
22 Mar 1943HMS HDML 1157 (ML 1157)Harbour Defence Motor LaunchHDML 
22 Mar 1943HMS HDML 1212 (ML 1212)Harbour Defence Motor LaunchHDML 
27 Mar 1943HMS Dasher (D 37)Escort CarrierAvenger / Charger 
31 Mar 1943HMS Caulonia (4.163)MS Trawler 
Apr 1943HMS LCI(L)-7 (LCI(L)-7)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 1 
2 Apr 1943HMS MTB 267 (MTB 267)Motor Torpedo BoatELCO 70' 
2 Apr 1943HMS MTB 63 (MTB 63)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 70 feet-type 
2 Apr 1943HMS MTB 64 (MTB 64)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 70 feet-type 
7 Apr 1943USS Aaron Ward (ii) (DD 483)DestroyerBristol 
7 Apr 1943HMNZS Moa (T 233)MS TrawlerKiwi 
8 Apr 1943USS Kanawha (AO 1)OilerKanawha 
10 Apr 1943USS Triton (201)SubmarineTambor 
11 Apr 1943HMS Beverley (H 64)DestroyerTown 
14 Apr 1943HNoMS Eskdale (L 36)Escort destroyerHunt (Type III) 
16 Apr 1943HMS Pakenham (G 06)DestroyerP 
18 Apr 1943HMS P 615 (P 615)SubmarineP 611 
18 Apr 1943HMS Regent (N 41)SubmarineR 
21 Apr 1943HMS Splendid (P 228)SubmarineS 
22 Apr 1943USS Grenadier (i) (210)SubmarineGar 
22 Apr 1943HMS Herring (T 307)ASW TrawlerFish 
24 Apr 1943HMS Sahib (P 212)SubmarineS 
28 Apr 1943HMS MGB 639 (MGB 639)Motor Gun BoatFairmile D 
1 May 1943USSR ShCh-323SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
2 May 1943HMS MTB 311 (MTB 311)Motor Torpedo BoatELCO 77' 
3 May 1943USS LCT 23 (LCT 23)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
7 May 1943HMAS Adele (FY 089)Armed Yacht 
7 May 1943FR L'AudacieuxLarge destroyerLe Fantasque 
8 May 1943HMS Daneman (FY 123)ASW Trawler 
9 May 1943HMS MTB 61 (MTB 61)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 70 feet-type 
10 May 1943HMS MTB 264 (MTB 264)Motor Torpedo BoatELCO 70' 
11 May 1943HMS ML 133 (ML 133)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
12 May 1943HMS MMS 89 (J 589)Motor minesweeperMMS I 
12 May 1943USS Pickerel (i) (177)SubmarinePerch 
14 May 1943HMS HDML 1154 (ML 1154)Harbour Defence Motor LaunchHDML 
14 May 1943USSR M-122SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
23 May 1943USS PT 165Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
23 May 1943USS PT 173Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
26 May 1943USSR ShCh-408SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
27 May 1943FFL LéopardLarge destroyerChacal 
29 May 1943HMS MGB 110 (MGB 110)Motor Gun BoatBPB 72 feet-type 
30 May 1943USS LCT 28 (LCT 28)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Jun 1943USSR ShCh-406SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
4 Jun 1943USS PC-496 (PC-496)Patrol craftPC-461 
6 Jun 1943HMS Sargasso (FY 053)Armed Yacht 
11 Jun 1943HMAS Wallaroo (J 222)MinesweeperBathurst 
12 Jun 1943USS R-12 (89)SubmarineR-1 
13 Jun 1943USCGC Escanaba (WPG 77)CutterAlgonquin 
14 Jun 1943HMS MGB 648 (MGB 648)Motor Gun BoatFairmile D 
17 Jun 1943USS SC-740 (SC-740)Submarine chaserSC-497 
18 Jun 1943HMS LCT 358 (LCT 358)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
18 Jun 1943HMS LCT 395 (LCT 395)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
22 Jun 1943USS SC-751 (SC-751)Submarine chaserSC-497 
26 Jun 1943HMS MGB 644 (MGB 644)Motor Gun BoatFairmile D 
29 Jun 1943USS Redwing (ARS 4)MinesweeperLapwing 
Jul 1943USSR ShCh-422SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
1 Jul 1943USS Runner (i) (275)SubmarineGato 
2 Jul 1943USS PT 153Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
2 Jul 1943USS PT 158Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
3 Jul 1943HMS LST 429 (LST 429)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
5 Jul 1943USSR M-106SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
5 Jul 1943USS Strong (i) (DD 467)DestroyerFletcher 
6 Jul 1943USS Helena (i) (CL 50)Light cruiserSt. Louis 
6 Jul 1943USS LST 333 (LST 333)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
8 Jul 1943HMS LCT 547 (LCT 547)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
10 Jul 1943HMS LCT 154 (LCT 154)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 2) 
10 Jul 1943HMS LCT 311 (LCT 311)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
10 Jul 1943USS LST 313 (LST 313)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
10 Jul 1943USS Maddox (ii) (DD 622)DestroyerBristol 
11 Jul 1943USS LST 158 (LST 158)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
12 Jul 1943USS Sentinel (AM 113)MinesweeperAuk 
13 Jul 1943USS Gwin (i) (DD 433)DestroyerBenson / Gleaves 
14 Jul 1943USS LCT 19 (LCT 19)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
14 Jul 1943HMS MGB 641 (MGB 641)Motor Gun BoatFairmile D 
17 Jul 1943HMS MTB 316 (MTB 316)Motor Torpedo BoatELCO 77' 
18 Jul 1943USS LST 342 (LST 342)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
20 Jul 1943USS PT 166Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
22 Jul 1943HMS MTB 288 (MTB 288)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 72 feet-type 
23 Jul 1943USS LCT 196 (LCT 196)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
27 Jul 1943HMS LCT 353 (LCT 353)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
28 Jul 1943HNoMS MTB 345 (MTB 345)Motor Torpedo BoatThornycroft experimental-type (MTB 345/346) 
Aug 1943USSR S-12SubmarineS (Stalinec) 
Aug 1943USSR S-9SubmarineS (Stalinec) 
1 Aug 1943USS PT 117Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
1 Aug 1943USS PT 164Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
2 Aug 1943USS PT 109Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
5 Aug 1943HMS Red Gauntlet (FY 900)MS Trawler 
8 Aug 1943HMS MGB 64 (MGB 64)Motor Gun BoatBPB 70 feet-type (ex: French) 
8 Aug 1943USS PT 113Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
9 Aug 1943USS LCT 311 (LCT 311)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
10 Aug 1943USS LST 318 (LST 318)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
11 Aug 1943HMS Parthian (N 75)SubmarineP 
14 Aug 1943HMS Saracen (P 247)SubmarineS 
15 Aug 1943HMS LST 414 (LST 414)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
15 Aug 1943HMS MTB 665 (MTB 665)Motor Torpedo BoatFairmile D 
17 Aug 1943USS LCI(L)-1 (LCI(L)-1)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 1 
18 Aug 1943HMS LCT 301 (LCT 301)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
18 Aug 1943HMS LCT 416 (LCT 416)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
18 Aug 1943USS LST 396 (LST 396)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
23 Aug 1943USS SC-694 (SC-694)Submarine chaserSC-497 
23 Aug 1943USS SC-696 (SC-696)Submarine chaserSC-497 
26 Aug 1943USSR ShCh-203SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
27 Aug 1943HMS Egret (L 75 / U 75)SloopEgret 
27 Aug 1943USS LCT 319 (LCT 319)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
31 Aug 1943USS LCT 154 (LCT 154)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Sep 1943USSR K-1SubmarineK (Katjusa) 
Sep 1943HMS LCI(L)-107 (LCI(L)-107)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 1 
4 Sep 1943USS LCI(L)-339 (LCI(L)-339)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 1 
5 Sep 1943HMS ML 108 (ML 108)Motor LaunchFairmile A 
6 Sep 1943HMS Puckeridge (L 108)Escort destroyerHunt (Type II) 
7 Sep 1943USS PT 118Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
7 Sep 1943USS PT 172Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
8 Sep 1943HMS LCT 624 (LCT 624)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
8 Sep 1943HMS MTB 77 (MTB 77)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 72 feet-type 
9 Sep 1943USS Grayling (209)SubmarineGar 
9 Sep 1943USS LCT 366 (LCT 366)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
9 Sep 1943HMS LCT 572 (LCT 572)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
9 Sep 1943HMS LCT 626 (LCT 626)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
9 Sep 1943HMIS MTB 284 (MTB 284)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 72 feet-type 
9 Sep 1943HMIS MTB 285 (MTB 285)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 72 feet-type 
9 Sep 1943USS Nauset (AT 89)Fleet tugNavajo 
10 Sep 1943HMS Abdiel (M 39)MinelayerAbdiel 
11 Sep 1943USS LCT 71 (LCT 71)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
11 Sep 1943USS Rowan (DD 405)DestroyerBenham 
12 Sep 1943USS Navajo (AT 64)Fleet tugNavajo 
14 Sep 1943RHS Katsonis (Y 1)SubmarineKatsonis 
15 Sep 1943USS LCT 241 (LCT 241)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
17 Sep 1943USS Pompano (181)SubmarinePerch 
17 Sep 1943USS PT 136Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
19 Sep 1943HMS BYMS 2019 (J 819)MinesweeperYMS 
20 Sep 1943HMCS St. Croix (I 81)DestroyerTown 
21 Sep 1943HMS Polyanthus (K 47)CorvetteFlower 
23 Sep 1943HMS Itchen (K 227)FrigateRiver 
24 Sep 1943IT Francesco StoccoTorpedo boatGiuseppe Sirtori 
24 Sep 1943HMS MMS 70 (J 570)Motor minesweeperMMS I 
25 Sep 1943HMS Donna Nook (FY 1559)MS Trawler 
25 Sep 1943HMS Franc Tireur (FY 1560)MS Trawler 
25 Sep 1943IT Giuseppe SirtoriTorpedo boatGiuseppe Sirtori 
25 Sep 1943USS LST 167 (LST 167)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
25 Sep 1943USS Skill (AM 115)MinesweeperAuk 
26 Sep 1943HMS Intrepid (D 10)DestroyerI 
26 Sep 1943RHS Vasilissa Olga (D 15)DestroyerVasilefs Georgios 
27 Sep 1943IT Enrico CosenzTorpedo boatGiuseppe La Masa 
28 Sep 1943USS Cisco (290)SubmarineBalao 
29 Sep 1943USS LCT 342 (LCT 342)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
30 Sep 1943HMS LCT 2231 (LCT 2231)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
30 Sep 1943HMS LST 79 (LST 79)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
30 Sep 1943USS PT 68Motor torpedo boatELCO 77' 
Oct 1943HMS HDML 1015 (ML 1015)Harbour Defence Motor LaunchHDML 
Oct 1943HMS LCI(L)-309 (LCI(L)-309)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 1 
Oct 1943USSR M-172SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
Oct 1943USSR M-174SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
Oct 1943USSR ShCh-403SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
1 Oct 1943IT EuroDestroyerTurbine 
1 Oct 1943HMS LCT 553 (LCT 553)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
1 Oct 1943USS LST 203 (LST 203)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
2 Oct 1943USS LCT 496 (LCT 496)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
2 Oct 1943HMS LCT 618 (LCT 618)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
3 Oct 1943USS Henley (i) (DD 391)DestroyerBagley 
3 Oct 1943HMS Meror (FY 1836)MS Trawler 
3 Oct 1943HMS Usurper (P 56)SubmarineU 
5 Oct 1943IT LegnanoMinelayerAzio 
5 Oct 1943USS LST 448 (LST 448)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
6 Oct 1943USSR BesposhchadnyDestroyerProject 7 
6 Oct 1943USSR KharkovFlotilla leaderLeningrad (Project 1) 
6 Oct 1943USSR SposobnyDestroyerProject 7u 
7 Oct 1943USS Chevalier (i) (DD 451)DestroyerFletcher 
7 Oct 1943USS LCT 215 (LCT 215)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
7 Oct 1943USS LCT 216 (LCT 216)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
7 Oct 1943HMS LCT 621 (LCT 621)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
7 Oct 1943USS S-44 (155)SubmarineS-42 
8 Oct 1943ORP Orkan (G 90)DestroyerM 
9 Oct 1943USS Buck (DD 420)DestroyerSims 
9 Oct 1943HMS Panther (G 41)DestroyerP 
11 Oct 1943HMS HDML 1054 (ML 1054)Harbour Defence Motor LaunchHDML 
11 Oct 1943HMS Hythe (J 194)MinesweeperBangor 
11 Oct 1943USS Wahoo (238)SubmarineGato 
12 Oct 1943USS Dorado (248)SubmarineGato 
12 Oct 1943HMS ML 835 (ML 835)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
13 Oct 1943USS Bristol (i) (DD 453)DestroyerBristol 
15 Oct 1943HMS MGB 636 (MGB 636)Motor Gun BoatFairmile D 
16 Oct 1943HMS MTB 356 (MTB 356)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 72 feet-type 
17 Oct 1943HMS Trooper (N 91)SubmarineT 
22 Oct 1943HMS Hurworth (L 28)Escort destroyerHunt (Type II) 
22 Oct 1943HMS Orfasy (T 204)MS TrawlerIsles 
23 Oct 1943HMS Charybdis (88)Light cruiserDido 
23 Oct 1943HMS Cromarty (J 09)MinesweeperBangor 
23 Oct 1943HMS Limbourne (L 57)Escort destroyerHunt (Type III) 
24 Oct 1943HMS Eclipse (H 08)DestroyerE 
25 Oct 1943HMS William Stephen (FY 806)MS Trawler 
26 Oct 1943HMS ML 579 (ML 579)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
26 Oct 1943HMS MTB 669 (MTB 669)Motor Torpedo BoatFairmile D 
26 Oct 1943HMS Tien HsingTug 
28 Oct 1943USSR A-3SubmarineA (AG) 
28 Oct 1943HMS LCT 115 (LCT 115)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 2) 
31 Oct 1943HMCS Chedabucto (J 168)MinesweeperBangor 
Nov 1943HMS Simoom (P 225)SubmarineS 
2 Nov 1943USS Borie (i) (DD 215)DestroyerClemson 
4 Nov 1943HMS LCT 583 (LCT 583)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
4 Nov 1943HMS MGB 606 (MGB 606)Motor Gun BoatFairmile D 
6 Nov 1943USS Beatty (DD 640)DestroyerBristol 
9 Nov 1943HMS MTB 230 (MTB 230)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 72 feet-type 
10 Nov 1943HMS MTB 222 (MTB 222)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 72 feet-type 
11 Nov 1943HMS HDML 1244 (ML 1244)Harbour Defence Motor LaunchHDML 
11 Nov 1943HMS HDML 1289 (ML 1289)Harbour Defence Motor LaunchHDML 
12 Nov 1943HMS ML 358 (ML 358)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
13 Nov 1943HMS Dulverton (L 63)Escort destroyerHunt (Type II) 
14 Nov 1943HMS LCT 333 (LCT 333)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
14 Nov 1943HMS LCT 343 (LCT 343)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
14 Nov 1943HMS LCT 385 (LCT 385)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
16 Nov 1943USS Corvina (226)SubmarineGato 
16 Nov 1943HMS LCT 332 (LCT 332)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
16 Nov 1943HMS LCT 418 (LCT 418)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
17 Nov 1943USS McKean (i) (APD 5)DestroyerWickes 
19 Nov 1943USS PT 147Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
19 Nov 1943USS SC-1067 (SC-1067)Submarine chaserSC-497 
19 Nov 1943USS Sculpin (191)SubmarineSargo 
22 Nov 1943HMS Barflake (Z 184)Boom defence vesselBar 
22 Nov 1943HMS Hebe (J 24)MinesweeperHalcyon 
22 Nov 1943HNoMS MGB 626 (MGB 626)Motor Gun BoatFairmile D 
22 Nov 1943HMS MTB 686 (MTB 686)Motor Torpedo BoatFairmile D 
23 Nov 1943USS Capelin (289)SubmarineBalao 
23 Nov 1943HMS LCT 329 (LCT 329)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
23 Nov 1943USS PT 322Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
23 Nov 1943HMS Santa (FY 1986)MS Whaler 
24 Nov 1943USS Liscome Bay (CVE 56)Escort carrierCasablanca 
24 Nov 1943HMS MTB 73 (MTB 73)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 72 feet-type 
27 Nov 1943HMS ML 126 (ML 126)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
29 Nov 1943USS Perkins (DD 377)DestroyerMahan 
Dec 1943USSR D-4 / RevolutsyonerSubmarineD (Dekabrist) 
Dec 1943USSR S-55SubmarineS (Stalinec) 
1 Dec 1943HMS Avanturine (FY 1886)MS Trawler 
2 Dec 1943USS LCT 242 (LCT 242)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
8 Dec 1943HMS Rysa (T 164)MS TrawlerIsles 
12 Dec 1943HMS Holcombe (L 56)Escort destroyerHunt (Type III) 
12 Dec 1943HMS Tynedale (L 96)Escort destroyerHunt (Type I) 
14 Dec 1943USS PT 239Motor torpedo boatHiggins 78' 
18 Dec 1943HMS Felixstowe (J 126)MinesweeperBangor 
22 Dec 1943HMS BV 42Barrage / Gate vesselParkgate 
24 Dec 1943HMS HDML 1388 (ML 1388)Harbour Defence Motor LaunchHDML 
24 Dec 1943HMS Hurricane (H 06)DestroyerHavant 
24 Dec 1943USS Leary (i) (DD 158)DestroyerWickes 
24 Dec 1943HMS MTB 357 (MTB 357)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 72 feet-type 
25 Dec 1943HMS Kingston Beryl (4.03)ASW Trawler 
27 Dec 1943USS Brownson (i) (DD 518)DestroyerFletcher 
28 Dec 1943IT AxumSubmarineAdua 
29 Dec 1943FR ProtéeSubmarineRedoutable 
31 Dec 1943HMS Clacton (J 151)MinesweeperBangor 
31 Dec 1943HMS HDML 1121 (ML 1121)Harbour Defence Motor LaunchHDML 

1944

 DateVesselTypeClass
1944HMS LCT 757 (LCT 757)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
1944HMS MFV 120 (MFV 120)Motor Fishing VesselMFV 1 
Jan 1944HMS LCI(L)-124 (LCI(L)-124)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 1 
3 Jan 1944USS Turner (ii) (DD 648)DestroyerBristol 
4 Jan 1944USSR M-36SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
4 Jan 1944USS PT 145Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
6 Jan 1944HMS Wallasea (T 345)MS TrawlerIsles 
7 Jan 1944HMS Tweed (K 250)FrigateRiver 
14 Jan 1944HMS Adherent (W 108)Rescue TugAssurance 
16 Jan 1944HMS LCT 1029 (LCT 1029)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
17 Jan 1944USSR L-23SubmarineL (Leninec) 
19 Jan 1944USS LST 228 (LST 228)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
22 Jan 1944USS LCI(L)-20 (LCI(L)-20)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 1 
22 Jan 1944USS LCI(L)-32 (LCI(L)-32)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 1 
22 Jan 1944USS Portent (AM 106)MinesweeperAuk 
23 Jan 1944HMS Janus (F 53)DestroyerJ 
24 Jan 1944USS LCT 185 (LCT 185)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
25 Jan 1944USS YMS-30 (YMS-30)MinesweeperYMS 
26 Jan 1944HMS LST 411 (LST 411)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
26 Jan 1944HMS LST 422 (LST 422)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
26 Jan 1944USS PT 110Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
29 Jan 1944HMS Oracle (FY 020)Armed Yacht 
29 Jan 1944HMS Spartan (95)Light cruiserBellona 
30 Jan 1944HMS Hardy (ii) (R 08)DestroyerV 
31 Jan 1944HMS Pine (T 101)MS TrawlerTree 
Feb 1944HMS LCT 375 (LCT 375)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
8 Feb 1944HNoMS MGB 625 (MGB 625)Motor Gun BoatFairmile D 
11 Feb 1944USS PT 279Motor torpedo boatHiggins 78' 
12 Feb 1944USS Macaw (ASR 11)Submarine rescue vesselChanticleer 
13 Feb 1944HMS Cap d' Antifer (FY 350)MS Trawler 
13 Feb 1944USS LCT 220 (LCT 220)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
14 Feb 1944HMS SalvikingSalvage vesselKing Salvor 
15 Feb 1944USS LCT 35 (LCT 35)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
15 Feb 1944HNoMS ML 210 (ML 210)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
16 Feb 1944HMS LST 418 (LST 418)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
17 Feb 1944USSR ShCh-216SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
18 Feb 1944HMS Breda (4.84)Armed Yacht 
18 Feb 1944HMS Penelope (97)Light cruiserArethusa 
20 Feb 1944HMS HDML 1083 (ML 1083)Harbour Defence Motor LaunchHDML 
20 Feb 1944USS LCT 340 (LCT 340)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
20 Feb 1944HMS LST 305 (LST 305)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
20 Feb 1944USS LST 348 (LST 348)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
20 Feb 1944HMS Warwick (D 25)DestroyerAdmiralty V & W 
22 Feb 1944USS PT 200Motor torpedo boatHiggins 78' 
25 Feb 1944HMS Inglefield (D 02)DestroyerI 
25 Feb 1944USS LCT 26 (LCT 26)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
25 Feb 1944HMS Mahratta (G 23)DestroyerM 
26 Feb 1944USS Ailanthus (AN 38)Net tenderAilanthus 
26 Feb 1944USS LCT 36 (LCT 36)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
26 Feb 1944USS LST 349 (LST 349)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
26 Feb 1944USS PT 251Motor torpedo boatHiggins 78' 
27 Feb 1944USS Grayback (208)SubmarineGar 
27 Feb 1944HMS MFV 70 (MFV 70)Motor Fishing VesselMFV 1 
27 Feb 1944HMS Woodpecker (U 08)SloopModified Black Swan 
28 Feb 1944USSR M-108SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
29 Feb 1944USS Trout (202)SubmarineTambor 
Mar 1944USSR S-54SubmarineS (Stalinec) 
Mar 1944HMS Syrtis (P 241)SubmarineS 
1 Mar 1944HMS Gould (K 476)FrigateCaptain 
2 Mar 1944HMS LST 362 (LST 362)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
5 Mar 1944HMS ML 387 (ML 387)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
6 Mar 1944USS Scorpion (278)SubmarineGato 
7 Mar 1944USS PT 337Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
9 Mar 1944USS Leopold (DE 319)Destroyer EscortEdsall 
10 Mar 1944HMS Asphodel (K 56)CorvetteFlower 
10 Mar 1944USS SC-700 (SC-700)Submarine chaserSC-497 
16 Mar 1944HMS MTB 417 (MTB 417)Motor Torpedo BoatBPB 72 feet-type 
17 Mar 1944USS PT 283Motor torpedo boatHiggins 78' 
22 Mar 1944HMS Stonehenge (P 232)SubmarineS 
23 Mar 1944USS LCT 315 (LCT 315)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
26 Mar 1944HMS MTB 352 (MTB 352)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 72 feet-type 
26 Mar 1944USS Tullibee (284)SubmarineGato 
27 Mar 1944HMS Globe VI (J 136)MS Whaler 
27 Mar 1944HMS LCI(L)-273 (LCI(L)-273)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 1 
27 Mar 1944USS PT 121Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
27 Mar 1944USS PT 353Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
30 Mar 1944HMS Laforey (G 99)DestroyerL 
31 Mar 1944HMS MTB 241 (MTB 241)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 72 feet-type 
10 Apr 1944USS SC-984 (SC-984)Submarine chaserSC-497 
11 Apr 1944USS Holder (DE 401)Destroyer EscortEdsall 
12 Apr 1944USS PT 135Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
14 Apr 1944HMIS El Hind (F 120)Landing Ship Infantry 
17 Apr 1944HMS MTB 266 (MTB 266)Motor Torpedo BoatELCO 70' 
18 Apr 1944USS Gudgeon (211)SubmarineGar 
18 Apr 1944USSR L-6SubmarineL (Leninec) 
20 Apr 1944USS Lansdale (DD 426)DestroyerBenson / Gleaves 
24 Apr 1944HMS LST 407 (LST 407)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
24 Apr 1944HMS MTB 671 (MTB 671)Motor Torpedo BoatFairmile D 
24 Apr 1944HMS Roode Zee (W 162)Rescue Tug 
28 Apr 1944USS LST 507 (LST 507)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
28 Apr 1944USS LST 531 (LST 531)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
29 Apr 1944HMCS Athabaskan (i) (G 07)DestroyerTribal 
29 Apr 1944USS PT 346Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
29 Apr 1944USS PT 347Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
30 Apr 1944FR TahureGunboatArras 
1 May 1944HMS HDML 1380 (ML 1380)Harbour Defence Motor LaunchHDML 
5 May 1944USS Fechteler (i) (DE 157)Destroyer EscortBuckley 
5 May 1944HMS MTB 708 (MTB 708)Motor Torpedo BoatFairmile D 
5 May 1944USS PT 247Motor torpedo boatHiggins 78' 
7 May 1944HMCS Valleyfield (K 329)FrigateRiver 
9 May 1944USS PC-558 (PC-558)Patrol craftPC-461 
18 May 1944HNMS MTB 203 / Arend (MTB 203)Motor Torpedo BoatWhite 73 feet-type 
20 May 1944HNMS Marken (i)Motor minesweeperMMS I 
20 May 1944HMS Wyoming (FY 1862)MS Trawler 
21 May 1944USS LST 179 (LST 179)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
21 May 1944USS LST 353 (LST 353)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
21 May 1944USS LST 39 (LST 39)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
21 May 1944USS LST 43 (LST 43)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
21 May 1944USS LST 480 (LST 480)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
21 May 1944USS LST 69 (LST 69)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
27 May 1944USS PT 339Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
28 May 1944HMS MTB 732 (MTB 732)Motor Torpedo BoatFairmile D 
29 May 1944USS Block Island (ii) (CVE 21)Escort carrierBogue 
30 May 1944HMS Kos IX (FY 1725)MS Whaler 
Jun 1944HMS LCI(L)-105 (LCI(L)-105)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 1 
Jun 1944HMS LCI(L)-132 (LCI(L)-132)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 1 
Jun 1944USS LCT 147 (LCT 147)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Jun 1944USS LCT 200 (LCT 200)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Jun 1944USS LCT 244 (LCT 244)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Jun 1944USS LCT 273 (LCT 273)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Jun 1944USS LCT 301 (LCT 301)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Jun 1944USS LCT 305 (LCT 305)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Jun 1944USS LCT 307 (LCT 307)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Jun 1944USS LCT 402 (LCT 402)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Jun 1944USS LCT 413 (LCT 413)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Jun 1944USS LCT 498 (LCT 498)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Jun 1944HMS LCT 524 (LCT 524)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
Jun 1944HMS LCT 715 (LCT 715)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
Jun 1944HMS LCT 750 (LCT 750)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
Jun 1944HMS LCT 809 (LCT 809)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
Jun 1944HMS LCT 886 (LCT 886)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
Jun 1944HMS LCT 947 (LCT 947)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
1 Jun 1944USS Herring (233)SubmarineGato 
5 Jun 1944USS LCT 428 (LCT 428)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
5 Jun 1944USS Osprey (AM 56)MinesweeperRaven 
6 Jun 1944USS Corry (i) (DD 463)DestroyerBristol 
6 Jun 1944HMS LCI(L)-185 (LCI(L)-185)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 1 
6 Jun 1944USS LCI(L)-232 (LCI(L)-232)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 1 
6 Jun 1944USS LCI(L)-416 (LCI(L)-416)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 351 
6 Jun 1944USS LCI(L)-497 (LCI(L)-497)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 351 
6 Jun 1944USS LCI(L)-553 (LCI(L)-553)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 351 
6 Jun 1944USS LCI(L)-85 (LCI(L)-85)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 1 
6 Jun 1944USS LCI(L)-91 (LCI(L)-91)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 1 
6 Jun 1944USS LCI(L)-92 (LCI(L)-92)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 1 
6 Jun 1944USS LCI(L)-93 (LCI(L)-93)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 1 
6 Jun 1944USS LCT 197 (LCT 197)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
6 Jun 1944HMS LCT 2191 (LCT 2191)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
6 Jun 1944USS LCT 22 (LCT 22)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
6 Jun 1944HMS LCT 2283 (LCT 2283)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
6 Jun 1944USS LCT 229 (LCT 229)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
6 Jun 1944USS LCT 25 (LCT 25)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
6 Jun 1944USS LCT 27 (LCT 27)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
6 Jun 1944USS LCT 294 (LCT 294)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
6 Jun 1944USS LCT 30 (LCT 30)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
6 Jun 1944USS LCT 332 (LCT 332)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
6 Jun 1944USS LCT 362 (LCT 362)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
6 Jun 1944USS LCT 364 (LCT 364)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
6 Jun 1944USS LCT 52 (LCT 52)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
6 Jun 1944HMS MTB 248 (MTB 248)Motor Torpedo BoatWhite 73 feet-type 
6 Jun 1944USS PC-1261 (PC-1261)Patrol craftPC-461 
6 Jun 1944HNoMS Svenner (G 03)DestroyerS 
7 Jun 1944HMS LCT 2039 (LCT 2039)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
7 Jun 1944HMS LCT 427 (LCT 427)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
7 Jun 1944USS LCT 486 (LCT 486)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
7 Jun 1944USS Tide (AM 125)MinesweeperAuk 
8 Jun 1944USS Glennon (i) (DD 620)DestroyerBristol 
8 Jun 1944HMS Lawford (K 514)FrigateCaptain 
8 Jun 1944HMS LCT 875 (LCT 875)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
8 Jun 1944USS LST 499 (LST 499)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
8 Jun 1944USS Rich (i) (DE 695)Destroyer EscortBuckley 
9 Jun 1944HMS Durban (D 99)Light cruiserD 
9 Jun 1944USS LST 314 (LST 314)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
9 Jun 1944USS LST 376 (LST 376)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
9 Jun 1944USS Meredith (ii) (DD 726)DestroyerAllen M. Sumner 
10 Jun 1944USS LCT 209 (LCT 209)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
10 Jun 1944HMS MTB 681 (MTB 681)Motor Torpedo BoatFairmile D 
11 Jun 1944USS LCI(L)-219 (LCI(L)-219)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 1 
11 Jun 1944USS LST 496 (LST 496)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
11 Jun 1944HMS MA/SB 17 (MA/SB 17)Motor Anti-Submarine BoatBPB 70 feet-type 
11 Jun 1944USS Partridge (AM 16)MinesweeperLapwing 
11 Jun 1944HMS Sesame (W 144)Rescue TugAssurance 
13 Jun 1944HMS Boadicea (H 65)DestroyerB 
13 Jun 1944HMS LCT 967 (LCT 967)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
13 Jun 1944HMS MMS 229 (J 729)Motor minesweeperMMS I 
14 Jun 1944HMS Birdlip (T 218)ASW TrawlerHill 
14 Jun 1944USS Golet (361)SubmarineGato 
15 Jun 1944HMS Blackwood (K 313)FrigateCaptain 
15 Jun 1944HMS Mourne (K 261)FrigateRiver 
16 Jun 1944HMS LCT 589 (LCT 589)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
16 Jun 1944HMS Southern Pride (K 249)ASW Whaler 
18 Jun 1944USS LCI(L)-468 (LCI(L)-468)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 351 
18 Jun 1944USS PT 107Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
18 Jun 1944USS PT 63Motor torpedo boatELCO 77' 
18 Jun 1944HMS Quail (G 45)DestroyerQ 
18 Jun 1944HMS Sickle (P 224)SubmarineS 
19 Jun 1944USS LST 523 (LST 523)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
20 Jun 1944USS LCT 208 (LCT 208)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
24 Jun 1944HMS Lord Austin (FY 220)ASW Trawler 
24 Jun 1944HMS MMS 8 (J 508)Motor minesweeperMMS I 
24 Jun 1944USS PT 193Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
24 Jun 1944HMS Swift (G 46)DestroyerS 
26 Jun 1944HMS MTB 734 (MTB 734)Motor Torpedo BoatFairmile D 
27 Jun 1944HMS MGB 640 (MGB 640)Motor Gun BoatFairmile D 
28 Jun 1944HMS MGB 326 (MGB 326)Motor Gun BoatFairmile C 
29 Jun 1944USS Valor (AMc-108)MinesweeperAccentor 
Jul 1944HMS LCT 2331 (LCT 2331)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
1 Jul 1944HMS ML 265 (ML 265)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
1 Jul 1944HMS ML 287 (ML 287)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
1 Jul 1944HMCS MTB 460 (MTB 460)Motor Torpedo BoatBPB 72 feet-type 
2 Jul 1944HMS MMS 1019 (FY 1019)Motor minesweeperMMS II 
2 Jul 1944USS YMS-350 (YMS-350)MinesweeperYMS 
4 Jul 1944USS S-28 (133)SubmarineS-1 
5 Jul 1944HMS Ganilly (T 367)MS TrawlerIsles 
5 Jul 1944HMS MTB 666 (MTB 666)Motor Torpedo BoatFairmile D 
6 Jul 1944HMS Cato (J 16)MinesweeperAuk 
6 Jul 1944HMS Magic (J 400)MinesweeperAuk 
7 Jul 1944HMS LST 216 (LST 216)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
7 Jul 1944HMCS MTB 463 (MTB 463)Motor Torpedo BoatBPB 72 feet-type 
8 Jul 1944ORP Dragon (D 46)Light cruiserD 
8 Jul 1944FR PerléSubmarineSaphir 
8 Jul 1944HMS Pylades (J 401)MinesweeperAuk 
9 Jul 1944HMS LCT 300 (LCT 300)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
9 Jul 1944HMS LCT 511 (LCT 511)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
9 Jul 1944USS Swerve (AM 121)MinesweeperAuk 
10 Jul 1944HMS MMS 55 (J 555)Motor minesweeperMMS I 
12 Jul 1944HMS ML 443 (ML 443)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
15 Jul 1944HMS LCT 2263 (LCT 2263)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
15 Jul 1944USS PT 133Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
16 Jul 1944HMS LCT 7057 (LCT 7057)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
17 Jul 1944HMS LCT 387 (LCT 387)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
18 Jul 1944USS SC-1072 (SC-1072)Submarine chaserSC-497 
20 Jul 1944HMS Isis (D 87)DestroyerI 
20 Jul 1944HMS LCT 2337 (LCT 2337)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
20 Jul 1944HMS LCT 689 (LCT 689)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
21 Jul 1944BZ Camaqua (C 6)MinelayerCarioca 
24 Jul 1944HMS MTB 372 (MTB 372)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 72 feet-type 
26 Jul 1944USS Robalo (273)SubmarineGato 
27 Jul 1944HMS MTB 412 (MTB 412)Motor Torpedo BoatBPB 72 feet-type 
27 Jul 1944HMS MTB 412 (MTB 412)Motor Torpedo BoatBPB 72 feet-type 
27 Jul 1944USSR V-1SubmarineS 
29 Jul 1944HMS Lord Wakefield (FY 170)ASW Trawler 
29 Jul 1944HMS Prince Leopold (4.251)Landing Ship Infantry 
30 Jul 1944USS YMS-304 (YMS-304)MinesweeperYMS 
30 Jul 1944USS YMS-378 (YMS-378)MinesweeperYMS 
2 Aug 1944USS Fiske (i) (DE 143)Destroyer EscortEdsall 
3 Aug 1944HMS Quorn (L 66)Escort destroyerHunt (Type I) 
4 Aug 1944HMS Gairsay (T 290)MS TrawlerIsles 
5 Aug 1944HMS LCT 1076 (LCT 1076)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
6 Aug 1944HMS HDML 1060 (ML 1060)Harbour Defence Motor LaunchHDML 
8 Aug 1944HMCS Regina (K 234)CorvetteFlower 
9 Aug 1944USS PT 509Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
10 Aug 1944HMS LCT 1092 (LCT 1092)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
13 Aug 1944USS Flier (250)SubmarineGato 
14 Aug 1944HMS LCI(L)-99 (LCI(L)-99)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 1 
14 Aug 1944USS LST 921 (LST 921)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
14 Aug 1944HMAS ML 430 (ML 430)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
15 Aug 1944USS LST 282 (LST 282)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
15 Aug 1944HMS LST 404 (LST 404)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
16 Aug 1944HMS BYMS 2022 (J 822)MinesweeperYMS 
16 Aug 1944HMS MFV 624 (MFV 624)Motor Fishing VesselMFV 601 
16 Aug 1944HMS MGB 313 (MGB 313)Motor Gun BoatFairmile C 
16 Aug 1944USS PT 202Motor torpedo boatHiggins 78' 
16 Aug 1944USS PT 218Motor torpedo boatHiggins 78' 
16 Aug 1944USS YMS-24 (YMS-24)MinesweeperYMS 
17 Aug 1944HMS LCT 123 (LCT 123)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 2) 
18 Aug 1944HMS MTB 707 (MTB 707)Motor Torpedo BoatFairmile D 
21 Aug 1944HMCS Alberni (K 103)CorvetteFlower 
21 Aug 1944HMS HDML 1179 (ML 1179)Harbour Defence Motor LaunchHDML 
21 Aug 1944HMS Kite (U 87)SloopModified Black Swan 
21 Aug 1944HMS Orchis (K 76)CorvetteFlower 
22 Aug 1944HMS Bickerton (K 466)FrigateCaptain 
22 Aug 1944HMS MTB 243 (MTB 243)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 72 feet-type 
22 Aug 1944HMS Rattler (J 217)MinesweeperAlgerine 
23 Aug 1944USS PT 555Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
24 Aug 1944USS Harder (257)SubmarineGato 
25 Aug 1944HMS LCT 1074 (LCT 1074)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
26 Aug 1944HMS HDML 1381 (ML 1381)Harbour Defence Motor LaunchHDML 
27 Aug 1944HMS Britomart (J 22)MinesweeperHalcyon 
27 Aug 1944HMS Hussar (J 82)MinesweeperHalcyon 
1 Sep 1944HMS Hurst Castle (K 416)CorvetteCastle 
1 Sep 1944HMS MMS 117 (J 617)Motor minesweeperMMS I 
1 Sep 1944USS YMS-21 (YMS-21)MinesweeperYMS 
8 Sep 1944USSR M-96SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
12 Sep 1944USS Noa (i) (DD 343)DestroyerClemson 
12 Sep 1944USS YMS-409 (YMS-409)MinesweeperYMS 
13 Sep 1944HMS MFV 1032 (MFV 1032)Motor Fishing VesselMFV 1001 
13 Sep 1944USS Perry (i) (DMS 17)DestroyerClemson 
13 Sep 1944USS Warrington (i) (DD 383)DestroyerSomers 
14 Sep 1944USCGC Antietam (WPC 128)Patrol vesselActive 
14 Sep 1944USCGC Jackson (WPC 142)Patrol vesselActive 
14 Sep 1944HMS MMS 278 (J 778)Motor minesweeperMMS I 
19 Sep 1944USS LCI(L)-459 (LCI(L)-459)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 351 
21 Sep 1944USSR ShCh-402SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
24 Sep 1944USS YMS-19 (YMS-19)MinesweeperYMS 
27 Sep 1944HMS Rockingham (G 58)DestroyerTown 
28 Sep 1944HMS ML 216 (ML 216)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
Oct 1944USS Escolar (294)SubmarineBalao 
Oct 1944HMS LCT 377 (LCT 377)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
Oct 1944HMS LCT 943 (LCT 943)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
Oct 1944USSR TKA 222Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 72 feet-type 
1 Oct 1944HMS MTB 347 (MTB 347)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 72 feet-type 
1 Oct 1944HMS MTB 360 (MTB 360)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 72 feet-type 
1 Oct 1944USS YMS-385 (YMS-385)MinesweeperYMS 
3 Oct 1944USS Seawolf (197)SubmarineSargo 
3 Oct 1944USS Shelton (i) (DE 407)Destroyer EscortJohn C. Butler 
5 Oct 1944HMS BYMS 2255 (J 1055)MinesweeperYMS 
5 Oct 1944HMS HDML 1227 (ML 1227)Harbour Defence Motor LaunchHDML 
7 Oct 1944HMIS HDML 1119 (ML 1119)Harbour Defence Motor LaunchHDML 
8 Oct 1944HMS BYMS 2030 (J 830)MinesweeperYMS 
9 Oct 1944USS LCT 459 (LCT 459)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
10 Oct 1944HMS MGB 663 (MGB 663)Motor Gun BoatFairmile D 
11 Oct 1944USS LCT 293 (LCT 293)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
11 Oct 1944USS PT 368Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
12 Oct 1944HMS MMS 170 (J 670)Motor minesweeperMMS I 
13 Oct 1944HMS HDML 1057 (ML 1057)Harbour Defence Motor LaunchHDML 
13 Oct 1944USS LCT 454 (LCT 454)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
14 Oct 1944HMS MFV 117 (MFV 117)Motor Fishing VesselMFV 1 
15 Oct 1944RHS KassosMinesweeperYMS 
15 Oct 1944RHS KosMinesweeperYMS 
15 Oct 1944HMS ML 870 (ML 870)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
17 Oct 1944USS YMS-70 (YMS-70)MinesweeperYMS 
18 Oct 1944HMAS Geelong (J 201)MinesweeperBathurst 
19 Oct 1944HMS LCT 480 (LCT 480)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
19 Oct 1944HMS LCT 488 (LCT 488)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
19 Oct 1944HMS LCT 491 (LCT 491)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
19 Oct 1944HMS LCT 494 (LCT 494)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
19 Oct 1944HMS LCT 7014 (LCT 7014)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
19 Oct 1944HMS LCT 7015 (LCT 7015)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
23 Oct 1944HMS LCT 1171 (LCT 1171)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
24 Oct 1944USS Darter (227)SubmarineGato 
24 Oct 1944USS LCI(L)-1065 (LCI(L)-1065)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 351 
24 Oct 1944USS Princeton (CVL 23)Light fleet carrierIndependence 
24 Oct 1944USS Shark (ii) (314)SubmarineBalao 
24 Oct 1944USS Sonoma (AT 12)Fleet tugSonoma 
24 Oct 1944USS Tang (306)SubmarineBalao 
25 Oct 1944HMS BYMS 2077 (J 877)MinesweeperYMS 
25 Oct 1944USS Gambier Bay (CVE 73)Escort carrierCasablanca 
25 Oct 1944USS Hoel (DD 533)DestroyerFletcher 
25 Oct 1944USS Johnston (i) (DD 557)DestroyerFletcher 
25 Oct 1944HMS LCT 1045 (LCT 1045)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
25 Oct 1944USS Midway (i) / St. Lo (CVE 63)Escort carrierCasablanca 
25 Oct 1944USS PT 493Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
25 Oct 1944USS Samuel B. Roberts (i) (DE 413)Destroyer EscortJohn C. Butler 
25 Oct 1944HMCS Skeena (D 59)DestroyerA 
26 Oct 1944HNoMS Rose (K 102)CorvetteFlower 
28 Oct 1944USS Eversole (i) (DE 404)Destroyer EscortJohn C. Butler 
30 Oct 1944HMS LCT 936 (LCT 936)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
Nov 1944HMS LCT 2461 (LCT 2461)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
1 Nov 1944USS Abner Read (DD 526)DestroyerFletcher 
1 Nov 1944USS LCI(L)-684 (LCI(L)-684)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 351 
2 Nov 1944HMS Colsay (T 384)MS TrawlerIsles 
2 Nov 1944HMS LCT 7011 (LCT 7011)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
2 Nov 1944HMS LCT 789 (LCT 789)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
2 Nov 1944HMS LCT 839 (LCT 839)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
2 Nov 1944HMS Northcoates (FY 548)MS Trawler 
3 Nov 1944HMS ML 147 (ML 147)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
5 Nov 1944USS PT 320Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
6 Nov 1944HMS LCT 609 (LCT 609)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
7 Nov 1944USS Albacore (218)SubmarineGato 
7 Nov 1944HMS LCT 976 (LCT 976)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
7 Nov 1944HMS LST 420 (LST 420)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
8 Nov 1944USS Growler (215)SubmarineGato 
8 Nov 1944HMS ML 916 (ML 916)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
10 Nov 1944USS PT 321Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
11 Nov 1944USS Scamp (277)SubmarineGato 
15 Nov 1944IT Luigi SettembriniSubmarineLuigi Settembrini 
17 Nov 1944HMS LCT 1022 (LCT 1022)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
17 Nov 1944USS LST 6 (LST 6)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
18 Nov 1944USS PT 311Motor torpedo boatHiggins 78' 
20 Nov 1944USS Mississinewa (AO 59)OilerAshtabula 
20 Nov 1944HMAS ML 827 (ML 827)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
22 Nov 1944HMS Stratagem (P 234)SubmarineS 
24 Nov 1944HMS MTB 287 (MTB 287)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 72 feet-type 
24 Nov 1944HMS MTB 371 (MTB 371)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 72 feet-type 
25 Nov 1944USS PT 363Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
25 Nov 1944HMCS Shawinigan (K 136)CorvetteFlower 
27 Nov 1944USS SC-744 (SC-744)Submarine chaserSC-497 
29 Nov 1944HMS MMS 101 (J 601)Motor minesweeperMMS I 
3 Dec 1944USS Cooper (DD 695)DestroyerAllen M. Sumner 
5 Dec 1944HMS LCT 328 (LCT 328)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
5 Dec 1944USS LSM 20 (LSM 20)Medium landing shipLSM 
6 Dec 1944HMS Bullen (K 469)FrigateCaptain 
7 Dec 1944USS LSM 318 (LSM 318)Medium landing shipLSM 
7 Dec 1944USS Mahan (DD 364)DestroyerMahan 
7 Dec 1944USS Ward (DD 139)DestroyerWickes 
10 Dec 1944USS PT 323Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
11 Dec 1944HMS MMS 257 (J 757)Motor minesweeperMMS I 
11 Dec 1944USS Reid (DD 369)DestroyerMahan 
11 Dec 1944USS SC-1059 (SC-1059)Submarine chaserSC-497 
12 Dec 1944HNoMS Tunsberg Castle (K 374)CorvetteCastle 
14 Dec 1944HMS Aldenham (L 22)Escort destroyerHunt (Type III) 
15 Dec 1944USS LST 472 (LST 472)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
15 Dec 1944USS LST 738 (LST 738)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
18 Dec 1944USS Hull (DD 350)DestroyerFarragut 
18 Dec 1944USS Monaghan (DD 354)DestroyerFarragut 
18 Dec 1944USS PT 300Motor torpedo boatHiggins 78' 
18 Dec 1944USS Spence (DD 512)DestroyerFletcher 
20 Dec 1944USS LST 359 (LST 359)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
21 Dec 1944USS LST 460 (LST 460)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
21 Dec 1944USS LST 749 (LST 749)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
24 Dec 1944HMCS Clayoquot (J 174)MinesweeperBangor 
26 Dec 1944HMS Capel (K 470)FrigateCaptain 
28 Dec 1944USS LST 750 (LST 750)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
29 Dec 1944HMS MTB 782 (MTB 782)Motor Torpedo BoatFairmile D 

1945

 DateVesselTypeClass
1945HMS MMS 77 (J 577)Motor minesweeperMMS I 
2 Jan 1945HMS Hayburn Wyke (FY 139)MS Trawler 
4 Jan 1945USS Ommaney Bay (CVE 79)Escort carrierCasablanca 
5 Jan 1945HMS HDML 1163 (ML 1163)Harbour Defence Motor LaunchHDML 
6 Jan 1945USS Hovey (DMS 11)DestroyerClemson 
6 Jan 1945USS Long (DMS 12)DestroyerClemson 
6 Jan 1945HMS Walpole (D 41)DestroyerAdmiralty V & W 
7 Jan 1945USS Palmer (DMS 5)DestroyerWickes 
7 Jan 1945USSR S-4SubmarineS (Stalinec) 
10 Jan 1945USS LCI(L)-974 (LCI(L)-974)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 351 
11 Jan 1945USS YMS-14 (YMS-14)MinesweeperYMS 
12 Jan 1945USS LCI(L)-600 (LCI(L)-600)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 351 
12 Jan 1945HMS Regulus (ii) (J 327)MinesweeperAlgerine 
12 Jan 1945USS Swordfish (193)SubmarineSargo 
14 Jan 1945USS PT 73Motor torpedo boatHiggins 78' 
16 Jan 1945USSR DejatelnyjDestroyerTown 
16 Jan 1945HMS LST 415 (LST 415)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
18 Jan 1945HMS MTB 690 (MTB 690)Motor Torpedo BoatFairmile D 
19 Jan 1945HNoMS MTB 715 (MTB 715)Motor Torpedo BoatFairmile D 
19 Jan 1945HMS Northern Isles (4.25)ASW Trawler 
19 Jan 1945HMS Porpoise (N 14)SubmarinePorpoise 
21 Jan 1945HMS Computator (FY 635)MS Trawler 
21 Jan 1945USS LCT 253 (LCT 253)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
21 Jan 1945HMS ML 891 (ML 891)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
24 Jan 1945USS Extractor (ARS 15)Salvage vesselAnchor 
26 Jan 1945HNoMS MTB 712 (MTB 712)Motor Torpedo BoatFairmile D 
28 Jan 1945USS PT 338Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
30 Jan 1945HMS MMS 248 (J 748)Motor minesweeperMMS I 
31 Jan 1945USS PC-1129 (PC-1129)Patrol craftPC-461 
Feb 1945HMS Alligator (W 51)TugAlligator 
1 Feb 1945USS PT 77Motor torpedo boatHiggins 78' 
1 Feb 1945USS PT 79Motor torpedo boatHiggins 78' 
3 Feb 1945HMS Arley (FY 620)MS Trawler 
4 Feb 1945USS Barbel (316)SubmarineBalao 
4 Feb 1945HMS MMS 68 (J 568)Motor minesweeperMMS I 
7 Feb 1945HMS MGB 605 (MGB 605)Motor Gun BoatFairmile D 
9 Feb 1945HMS Hesperia (W 106)Rescue TugBustler 
9 Feb 1945USS LST 563 (LST 563)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
11 Feb 1945USS LST 577 (LST 577)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
11 Feb 1945HMS ML 183 (ML 183)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
13 Feb 1945HMS Denbigh Castle (K 696)CorvetteCastle 
14 Feb 1945HMS MTB 255 (MTB 255)Motor Torpedo BoatWhite 73 feet-type 
14 Feb 1945HMCS MTB 459 (MTB 459)Motor Torpedo BoatBPB 72 feet-type 
14 Feb 1945HMCS MTB 461 (MTB 461)Motor Torpedo BoatBPB 72 feet-type 
14 Feb 1945HMCS MTB 462 (MTB 462)Motor Torpedo BoatBPB 72 feet-type 
14 Feb 1945HMCS MTB 465 (MTB 465)Motor Torpedo BoatBPB 72 feet-type 
14 Feb 1945HMCS MTB 466 (MTB 466)Motor Torpedo BoatBPB 72 feet-type 
14 Feb 1945HMS MTB 776 (MTB 776)Motor Torpedo BoatFairmile D 
14 Feb 1945HMS MTB 789 (MTB 789)Motor Torpedo BoatFairmile D 
14 Feb 1945HMS MTB 791 (MTB 791)Motor Torpedo BoatFairmile D 
14 Feb 1945HMS MTB 798 (MTB 798)Motor Torpedo BoatFairmile D 
14 Feb 1945USS YMS-48 (YMS-48)MinesweeperYMS 
15 Feb 1945HMS HDML 1417 (ML 1417)Harbour Defence Motor LaunchHDML 
16 Feb 1945USS LCS(L)-26 (LCS(L)-26)Landing craft supportLCS 
16 Feb 1945USS LCS(L)-49 (LCS(L)-49)Landing craft supportLCS 
16 Feb 1945USS LCS(L)-7 (LCS(L)-7)Landing craft supportLCS 
17 Feb 1945HMS Bluebell (K 80)CorvetteFlower 
17 Feb 1945HMS Lark (U 11)SloopModified Black Swan 
17 Feb 1945USS LCI(L)-474 (LCI(L)-474)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 351 
20 Feb 1945HMS Vervain (K 190)CorvetteFlower 
21 Feb 1945USS Bismark Sea (CVE 95)Escort carrierCasablanca 
22 Feb 1945HMS LST 364 (LST 364)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
22 Feb 1945HMCS Trentonian (K 368)CorvetteFlower (rev.) 
23 Feb 1945FFL La CombattanteEscort destroyerHunt (Type III) 
24 Feb 1945HMS Ellesmere (FY 204)ASW WhalerLake 
3 Mar 1945HMS Southern Flower (FY 332)ASW Whaler 
5 Mar 1945USS LCS(L)-127 (LCS(L)-127)Landing craft supportLCS 
10 Mar 1945FR Amiral CharnerColonial sloopBougainville 
10 Mar 1945FR MarneGunboatSomme 
10 Mar 1945HNoMS Nordhav II (FY 1906)MS Trawler 
17 Mar 1945HMCS Guysborough (J 52)MinesweeperBangor 
20 Mar 1945USS Kete (369)SubmarineBalao 
20 Mar 1945HMS Lapwing (U 62)SloopModified Black Swan 
20 Mar 1945HMS LST 80 (LST 80)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
22 Mar 1945HMS MTB 655 (MTB 655)Motor Torpedo BoatFairmile D 
23 Mar 1945HMS MTB 705 (MTB 705)Motor Torpedo BoatFairmile D 
25 Mar 1945HMS ML 466 (ML 466)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
26 Mar 1945USS Halligan (DD 584)DestroyerFletcher 
28 Mar 1945USS Skylark (AM 63)MinesweeperAuk 
28 Mar 1945USS Trigger (237)SubmarineGato 
Apr 1945HMS MGB 99 (MGB 99)Motor Gun BoatVTB-11 (former French) 
Apr 1945USS Snook (279)SubmarineGato 
1 Apr 1945USS LST 884 (LST 884)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
3 Apr 1945USS YMS-71 (YMS-71)MinesweeperYMS 
4 Apr 1945USS Dickerson (DD 157)DestroyerWickes 
4 Apr 1945USS LCI(L)-82 (LCI(L)-82)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 1 
4 Apr 1945USS LST 675 (LST 675)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
6 Apr 1945USS Bush (DD 529)DestroyerFletcher 
6 Apr 1945USS Colhoun (ii) (DD 801)DestroyerFletcher 
6 Apr 1945USS Emmons (DD 457)DestroyerBristol 
7 Apr 1945USS LST 447 (LST 447)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
7 Apr 1945HMS MTB 494 (MTB 494)Motor Torpedo BoatBPB 72 feet-type 
7 Apr 1945HMS MTB 5001 (MTB 5001)Motor Torpedo BoatFairmile D (Modified) 
8 Apr 1945USS YMS-103 (YMS-103)MinesweeperYMS 
10 Apr 1945HMS MTB 710 (MTB 710)Motor Torpedo BoatFairmile D 
12 Apr 1945USS LCS(L)-33 (LCS(L)-33)Landing craft supportLCS 
12 Apr 1945USS LCT 66 (LCT 66)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
12 Apr 1945USS LST 493 (LST 493)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
12 Apr 1945USS Mannert L. Abele (DD 733)DestroyerAllen M. Sumner 
16 Apr 1945HMCS Esquimalt (J 272)MinesweeperBangor 
16 Apr 1945USS Pringle (DD 477)DestroyerFletcher 
17 Apr 1945HMS MTB 697 (MTB 697)Motor Torpedo BoatFairmile D 
22 Apr 1945USS LCS(L)-15 (LCS(L)-15)Landing craft supportLCS 
22 Apr 1945USS SC-1019 (SC-1019)Submarine chaserSC-497 
22 Apr 1945USS Swallow (AM 65)MinesweeperAuk 
23 Apr 1945USS PE-56 (PE-56)Patrol craftEagle 
24 Apr 1945USS Frederick C. Davis (DE 136)Destroyer EscortEdsall 
28 Apr 1945HMS BYMS 2053 (J 853)MinesweeperYMS 
29 Apr 1945HMS Goodall (K 479)FrigateCaptain 
2 May 1945HMS Ebor Wyke (FY 1601)MS Trawler 
2 May 1945USS YMS-481 (YMS-481)MinesweeperYMS 
3 May 1945USS Lagarto (371)SubmarineBalao 
3 May 1945USS Little (ii) (DD 803)DestroyerFletcher 
3 May 1945USS LSM(R) 195 (LSM(R) 195)Medium landing ship (rocket)LSM(R) 188 
4 May 1945USS LSM(R) 190 (LSM(R) 190)Medium landing ship (rocket)LSM(R) 188 
4 May 1945USS LSM(R) 194 (LSM(R) 194)Medium landing ship (rocket)LSM(R) 188 
4 May 1945USS Luce (DD 522)DestroyerFletcher 
4 May 1945USS Morrison (DD 560)DestroyerFletcher 
5 May 1945HMS Coriolanus (T 140)MS TrawlerShakespearian 
5 May 1945HMS ML 558 (ML 558)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
9 May 1945HMS ML 591 (ML 591)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
9 May 1945HMS ML 905 (ML 905)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
18 May 1945USS Longshaw (DD 559)DestroyerFletcher 
20 May 1945USS LST 808 (LST 808)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
25 May 1945USS Bates (DE 68)Destroyer EscortBuckley 
25 May 1945USS LSM 135 (LSM 135)Medium landing shipLSM 
28 May 1945USS Drexler (DD 741)DestroyerAllen M. Sumner 
29 May 1945HMS LCT 357 (LCT 357)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
8 Jun 1945USS Salute (AM 294)MinesweeperAdmirable 
10 Jun 1945USS William D. Porter (DD 579)DestroyerFletcher 
16 Jun 1945USS Twiggs (ii) (DD 591)DestroyerFletcher 
18 Jun 1945USS Bonefish (223)SubmarineGato 
18 Jun 1945USS YMS-50 (YMS-50)MinesweeperYMS 
21 Jun 1945HMS Hildasay (T 173)MS TrawlerIsles 
21 Jun 1945USS LSM 59 (LSM 59)Medium landing shipLSM 
25 Jun 1945HMS MMS 168 (J 668)Motor minesweeperMMS I 
26 Jun 1945USS YMS-365 (YMS-365)MinesweeperYMS 
26 Jun 1945USS YMS-39 (YMS-39)MinesweeperYMS 
Jul 1945HMS MTB 242 (MTB 242)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 72 feet-type 
4 Jul 1945BZ Bahia (C 12)Light cruiserBahia 
8 Jul 1945HMS La Nantaise (FY 360)ASW Trawler 
9 Jul 1945USS YMS-84 (YMS-84)MinesweeperYMS 
10 Jul 1945HMS Kurd (FY 639)MS Trawler 
10 Jul 1945HNMS O 19 (N 54)SubmarineO 19 
10 Jul 1945USS SC-521 (SC-521)Submarine chaserSC-497 
17 Jul 1945HMS Athlete (W 150)Rescue TugFavourite 
24 Jul 1945HMS Squirrel (J 301)MinesweeperAlgerine 
24 Jul 1945USS Underhill (DE 682)Destroyer EscortBuckley 
26 Jul 1945HMS Vestal (J 215)MinesweeperAlgerine 
28 Jul 1945USS Callaghan (DD 792)DestroyerFletcher 
30 Jul 1945USS Indianapolis (CA 35)Heavy cruiserPortland 
6 Aug 1945USS Bullhead (332)SubmarineBalao 
17 Aug 1945HMS ML 230 (ML 230)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
24 Aug 1945USSR L-19SubmarineL (Leninec) 
26 Aug 1945HMS MTB 261 (MTB 261)Motor Torpedo BoatELCO 70' 

1903 Allied warship losses located.

Losses by navy


Royal Navy (1081)
US Navy (488)
Soviet Navy (138)
French Navy (95)
Royal Dutch Navy (59)
Royal Canadian Navy (31)
Royal Hellenic Navy (26)
Royal Norwegian Navy (23)
Royal Australian Navy (16)
Polish Navy (12)
Free French Navy (9)
Italian Navy (7)
Royal Indian Navy (6)
United States Coast Guard (5)
Brazilian Navy (2)
Royal New Zealand Navy (2)

This page shows all the Allied warships lost during World War Two. The page optionally is divided by navy for more compact listing.

Return to the Allied Warships section