Allied Warships

Minesweepers


The minesweeper HMS Hebe of the Halcyon class. She was lost on 22 Nov 1943.

All Minesweeper classes

The list is divided by navy, then ordered by commissioned date of each class (oldest first).

Commissioned

French Navy

 Elan (14)1939 - 1940
 Chamois (4)1939 - 1940

Royal Australian Navy

 Bathurst (60)1940 - 1944

Royal Canadian Navy

 Fundy (4)1938 - 1938
 no class name (1)1939 - 1939
 Llewellyn (10)1942 - 1944

Royal Navy

 Hunt (25)1917 - 1919
 Halcyon (21)1934 - 1939
 Bangor (111)1940 - 1945
 Algerine (110)1942 - 1945
 MMS I (10)1945 - 1946

Royal Dutch Navy

 M (4)1918 - 1918
 A (4)1930 - 1930
 Jan van Amstel (9)1937 - 1942

Italian Navy

 RD (8)1917 - 1919

Polish Navy

 Jaskolka (6)1935 - 1939

US Navy

 Lapwing (48)1918 - 1920
 Raven (2)1940 - 1940
 Accentor (70)1941 - 1942
 YMS (494)1942 - 1945
 Auk (95)1942 - 1945
 Adroit (18)1942 - 1943
 Admirable (110)1943 - 1945


Please note that we list the classes by navies that initiated/owned the class. Often vessels of certain classes were then built for other nations (or lent), those ships are not visible here but only through the navies pages or by looking into each class.

War losses: Minesweepers


 DateVesselClass

1939

8 Sep 1939HNMS Willem van Ewijck (I)Jan van Amstel 
14 Sep 1939ORP Czapla (CP)Jaskolka 
14 Sep 1939ORP Jaskolka (J)Jaskolka 

1940

3 Feb 1940HMS Sphinx (J 69)Halcyon 
30 Apr 1940HMS Dunoon (J 52)Hunt 
13 May 1940HNMS M 2M 
14 May 1940HNMS Abraham van der HulstJan van Amstel 
14 May 1940HNMS M 1M 
14 May 1940HNMS M 3M 
14 May 1940HNMS M 4M 
14 May 1940HNMS Pieter FloriszJan van Amstel 
1 Jun 1940HMS Skipjack (J 38)Halcyon 
17 Oct 1940HMS Dundalk (J 60)Hunt 
19 Oct 1940HMCS Bras d'Or 

1941

31 Jan 1941HMS Huntley (J 56)Hunt 
4 May 1941HMS Fermoy (J 40)Hunt 
7 May 1941HMS Stoke (J 33)Hunt 
20 May 1941HMS Widnes (J 55)Hunt 
8 Dec 1941USS Penguin (AM 33)Lapwing 
10 Dec 1941USS Bittern (AM 36)Lapwing 

1942

1 Mar 1942HNMS AA 
2 Mar 1942HNMS BA 
2 Mar 1942HNMS DA 
6 Mar 1942HNMS CA 
6 Mar 1942HNMS Pieter de BitterJan van Amstel 
8 Mar 1942HNMS Eland DuboisJan van Amstel 
8 Mar 1942HNMS Jan van AmstelJan van Amstel 
5 Apr 1942HMS Abingdon (J 23)Hunt 
10 Apr 1942USS Finch (AM 9)Lapwing 
4 May 1942USS Pigeon (ASR 6)Lapwing 
4 May 1942USS Tanager (AM 5)Lapwing 
5 May 1942USS Quail (AM 15)Lapwing 
27 May 1942HMS Fitzroy (i) (J 03)Hunt 
7 Jun 1942USS Gannet (AVP 8)Lapwing 
24 Jun 1942HMS Gossamer (J 63)Halcyon 
5 Jul 1942HMS Niger (i) (J 73)Halcyon 
20 Sep 1942HMS Leda (J 93)Halcyon 
8 Nov 1942FR La SurpriseChamois 
9 Nov 1942HMS Cromer (J 128)Bangor 
15 Nov 1942HMS Algerine (J 213)Algerine 
1 Dec 1942HMAS Armidale (J 240)Bathurst 
31 Dec 1942HMS Bramble (i) (J 11)Halcyon 

1943

2 Jan 1943HMS Alarm (J 140)Algerine 
2 Jan 1943USS Grebe (AM 43)Lapwing 
20 Feb 1943USS YMS-133 (YMS-133)YMS 
11 Jun 1943HMAS Wallaroo (J 222)Bathurst 
29 Jun 1943USS Redwing (ARS 4)Lapwing 
12 Jul 1943USS Sentinel (AM 113)Auk 
19 Sep 1943HMS BYMS 2019 (J 819)YMS 
25 Sep 1943USS Skill (AM 115)Auk 
11 Oct 1943HMS Hythe (J 194)Bangor 
23 Oct 1943HMS Cromarty (J 09)Bangor 
31 Oct 1943HMCS Chedabucto (J 168)Bangor 
22 Nov 1943HMS Hebe (J 24)Halcyon 
18 Dec 1943HMS Felixstowe (J 126)Bangor 
31 Dec 1943HMS Clacton (J 151)Bangor 

1944

22 Jan 1944USS Portent (AM 106)Auk 
25 Jan 1944USS YMS-30 (YMS-30)YMS 
5 Jun 1944USS Osprey (AM 56)Raven 
7 Jun 1944USS Tide (AM 125)Auk 
11 Jun 1944USS Partridge (AM 16)Lapwing 
29 Jun 1944USS Valor (AMc-108)Accentor 
2 Jul 1944USS YMS-350 (YMS-350)YMS 
6 Jul 1944HMS Cato (J 16)Auk 
6 Jul 1944HMS Magic (J 400)Auk 
8 Jul 1944HMS Pylades (J 401)Auk 
9 Jul 1944USS Swerve (AM 121)Auk 
30 Jul 1944USS YMS-304 (YMS-304)YMS 
30 Jul 1944USS YMS-378 (YMS-378)YMS 
16 Aug 1944HMS BYMS 2022 (J 822)YMS 
16 Aug 1944USS YMS-24 (YMS-24)YMS 
22 Aug 1944HMS Rattler (J 217)Algerine 
27 Aug 1944HMS Britomart (J 22)Halcyon 
27 Aug 1944HMS Hussar (J 82)Halcyon 
1 Sep 1944USS YMS-21 (YMS-21)YMS 
12 Sep 1944USS YMS-409 (YMS-409)YMS 
24 Sep 1944USS YMS-19 (YMS-19)YMS 
1 Oct 1944USS YMS-385 (YMS-385)YMS 
5 Oct 1944HMS BYMS 2255 (J 1055)YMS 
8 Oct 1944HMS BYMS 2030 (J 830)YMS 
15 Oct 1944RHS KassosYMS 
15 Oct 1944RHS KosYMS 
17 Oct 1944USS YMS-70 (YMS-70)YMS 
18 Oct 1944HMAS Geelong (J 201)Bathurst 
25 Oct 1944HMS BYMS 2077 (J 877)YMS 
24 Dec 1944HMCS Clayoquot (J 174)Bangor 

1945

11 Jan 1945USS YMS-14 (YMS-14)YMS 
12 Jan 1945HMS Regulus (ii) (J 327)Algerine 
14 Feb 1945USS YMS-48 (YMS-48)YMS 
17 Mar 1945HMCS Guysborough (J 52)Bangor 
28 Mar 1945USS Skylark (AM 63)Auk 
3 Apr 1945USS YMS-71 (YMS-71)YMS 
8 Apr 1945USS YMS-103 (YMS-103)YMS 
16 Apr 1945HMCS Esquimalt (J 272)Bangor 
22 Apr 1945USS Swallow (AM 65)Auk 
28 Apr 1945HMS BYMS 2053 (J 853)YMS 
2 May 1945USS YMS-481 (YMS-481)YMS 
8 Jun 1945USS Salute (AM 294)Admirable 
18 Jun 1945USS YMS-50 (YMS-50)YMS 
26 Jun 1945USS YMS-365 (YMS-365)YMS 
26 Jun 1945USS YMS-39 (YMS-39)YMS 
9 Jul 1945USS YMS-84 (YMS-84)YMS 
24 Jul 1945HMS Squirrel (J 301)Algerine 
26 Jul 1945HMS Vestal (J 215)Algerine 

104 Minesweepers lost. See all Allied Warship losses.

See all Allied Warship types



U-Boat Far from Home

Stevens, David

Books dealing with this subject include:

Arctic Convoy PQ8, Michael Wadsworth, 2010
HMS Trenchant, Hazlett, Arthur, 2001
Minesweeper, Melvin, Michael J., 1992
U-Boat Far from Home, Stevens, David, 1997
World War II American High Speed Minesweepers DMS-1 through DMS-18, Borchers, Duane D., Sr.,



Return to the Allied Warships section