Allied Warships

HMCS Drummondville (J 253)

Minesweeper of the Bangor class

NavyThe Royal Canadian Navy
TypeMinesweeper
ClassBangor 
PennantJ 253 
Built byCanadian Vickers Ltd. (Montreal, Quebec, Canada) 
Ordered 
Laid down1 Oct 1940 
Launched21 May 1941 
Commissioned30 Oct 1941 
End service 
History

Decommissioned 29 October 1945.
Recommissioned in ???? with penant number 181.
Decommissioned in ????.

 

Commands listed for HMCS Drummondville (J 253)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1T/Lt. James Phillip Fraser, RCNR5 Feb 19429 May 1943
2T/Lt. Henry Clifford Hatch, RCNVR10 May 1943mid 1944
3T/Skr.Lt. Francis William Maxwell Drew, RCNRmid 19449 Apr 1945
4T/Lt. George Enderby Cross, RCNVR10 Apr 19459 Sep 1945
5T/S.Lt. Maurice Aikins Turner, RCNVR10 Sep 194529 Oct 1945

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Noteable events involving Drummondville include:


6 Jul 1942
HMCS Drummondville (Lt. J.P. Fraser, RCNR) damaged U-132 with depth charges after forcing her to dive by a ramming attempt. The U-boat just had torpedoed the Dinaric from convoy QS-15 in the St. Lawrence River and her action prevented a further attack on the ship, which however foundered later on 9 July. The minesweeper picked up 34 survivors from the torpedoed vessel and landed them at Sydney on 7 July.


Return to the Allied Warships section