Allied Warships

HMS Halcyon (J 42)

Minesweeper of the Halcyon class


HMS Halcyon (Wright & Logan 10323)

NavyThe Royal Navy
TypeMinesweeper
ClassHalcyon 
PennantJ 42 
Built byJohn Brown Shipbuilding & Engineering Company Ltd. (Clydebank, Scotland) 
Ordered3 Nov 1932 
Laid down27 Mar 1933 
Launched20 Dec 1933 
Commissioned18 Apr 1934 
End service 
History

Sold to be broken up for scrap on 19 April 1950.

 

Commands listed for HMS Halcyon (J 42)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Cdr. (retired) Lionel Vavasseur Lloyd, RN15 Jun 193912 Oct 1939
2Cdr. St. John Cronyn, RN12 Oct 19398 Apr 1940
3Lt.Cdr. John Mark Symonds Cox, DSC, RN8 Apr 194030 May 1940
4Cdr. Eric Percival Hinton, RN30 May 194015 Oct 1940
5T/Lt. Harold Harding, RNR15 Oct 194018 Jun 1942
6Lt.Cdr. Colin Henry Corbet-Singleton, DSC, RN18 Jun 19422 Feb 1943
7T/A/Lt.Cdr. Harry Layland Dudley Hoare, RNR2 Feb 194312 Jul 1943
8T/A/Lt.Cdr. Leonard Jack Martin, RNVR12 Jul 194320 Mar 1945
9T/A/Lt.Cdr. Edwin Alfred Charles Phillips, RNR20 Mar 1945late 1945

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.


Return to the Allied Warships section