Stuart Latham Bateson, RN

Born  7 Jul 1898


If you can help with photo or any information on this Officer please
use our comment form
.

Ranks

15 Jan 1917 Mid.
15 May 1918 S.Lt.
15 Oct 1919 Lt.
15 Oct 1927 Lt.Cdr.
30 Jun 1934 Cdr.
31 Dec 1939 Capt.
8 Jan 1949 Rear-Admiral

Retired: 23 Dec 1951


Decorations

10 Jun 1948 CBE
2 Jan 1950 CB

Warship Commands listed for Stuart Latham Bateson, RN


ShipRankTypeFromTo
HMS Latona (M 76)Capt.Minelayer15 Jan 194125 Oct 1941
HMS Ajax (22)Capt.Light cruiser27 Nov 194126 May 1942
HMS London (69)Capt.Heavy cruiser25 Nov 194415 Jan 1946

Career information

We currently have no career / biographical information on this officer.

Events related to this officer

Light cruiser HMS Ajax (22)


22 Jan 1942 (position 0.00, 0.00)
Shortly before 1700 hours, HMS Ajax (Capt. S.L. Bateson, RN), departed Alexandria for Port Said. She was escorted until 2003 hours by the destroyers HMS Hotspur (Lt. T.D. Herrick, DSC, RN) and HrMs Isaac Sweers (Cdr. W. Harmsen, RNN). The destroyers then returned to Alexandria where they arrived later the same day. (1)

23 Jan 1942
Around 1100 hours HMS Ajax (Capt. S.L. Bateson, RN) arrived at Port Said. (1)

Sources

  1. ADM 53/115260

ADM numbers indicate documents at the British National Archives at Kew, London.


You can help improve officers Stuart Latham Bateson's page
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this officer.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve his page.

Allied Commanders main page