James Hamilton Swain DSO, RN

Born  10 May 1905
Died  31 Mar 1970(64)


If you can help with photo or any information on this Officer please
use our comment form
.

Ranks

1 Nov 1926 S.Lt.
1 Aug 1928 Lt.
1 Aug 1936 Lt.Cdr.
17 Sep 1948 Cdr. (retired)

Retired: 17 Sep 1948


Decorations

19 Aug 1941 Mentioned in Despatches (MID)
6 Nov 1942 DSO

Warship Commands listed for James Hamilton Swain, RN


ShipRankTypeFromTo
HMAS Waterhen (D 22)Lt.Cdr.Destroyer30 Aug 193930 Jun 1941
HMS Penn (G 77)Lt.Cdr.Destroyer2 Dec 1941mid/late44

Career information

Lt.Cdr James Hamilton Swain joined the Church of Ireland and became Canon of St. Patrick's Cathedral, Dublin 1969, Rector of Maghera Union 1953-1970. He was married to Elizabeth Louisa Swain who died in 1984.

Events related to this officer

No events found for this officer. This may be due to unknown dates of command (we pull ship events to their respective commander pages).


You can help improve officers James Hamilton Swain's page
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this officer.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve his page.

Allied Commanders main page