Alexander Duncan Black, RAN

Born  31 Oct 1921Sydney, New South Wales, Australia


If you can help with photo or any information on this Officer please
use our comment form
.

Ranks

1 Mar 1935 Cadet
1 Jan 1939 Mid.
1 Sep 1940 A/S.Lt.
1 Jan 1941 S.Lt.
1 Jan 1942 Lt.
1 Jan 1950 Lt.Cdr.
30 Jun 1954 Cdr.

Decorations

Warship Commands listed for Alexander Duncan Black, RAN


ShipRankTypeFromTo
HMAS Vendetta (D 69)Lt.Destroyer11 May 19421 Sep 1942
HMAS Stuart (D 00)Lt.Destroyer29 Feb 19444 Mar 1944
HMAS Stuart (D 00)Lt.Destroyer5 May 19448 Aug 1944

Career information

Placed on the Emergency List on 10 August 1956.

Events related to this officer

Destroyer HMAS Stuart (D 00)


29 Feb 1944 (position 0.00, 0.00)
Around 0700L/29, departed Milne Bay escorting the transports Sea Snipe (American, 7942 GRT, built 1943) and Cape Neddick (American, 6797 GRT, built 1941). (1)

1 Mar 1944
Around 2145L/1, HMAS Stuart (Lt. A.D. Black, RAN) anchored off Cairns harbour. She entered harbour the following day and commenced boiler cleaning which was completed on 6 March. (2)

Sources

  1. Report of proceedings of HMAS Stuart for February 1944
  2. Report of proceedings of HMAS Stuart for March 1944


You can help improve officers Alexander Duncan Black's page
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this officer.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve his page.

Allied Commanders main page