Allied Warships

USS Daniel T. Griffin (DE 54)

Destroyer Escort of the Buckley class

NavyThe US Navy
TypeDestroyer Escort
ClassBuckley 
PennantDE 54 
Built byBethlehem Shipyard Inc. (Hingham, Massachusetts, U.S.A.) 
Ordered10 Jan 1942 
Laid down7 Sep 1942 
Launched25 Feb 1943 
Commissioned9 Jun 1943 
End service30 May 1946 
History

Reclassified as High Speed Transport APD-38 23 October 1944.
Decommissioned 30 May 1946.
Transferred to Chile 15 November 1966 and renamed Virgilio Uribe.
Stricken by the U.S.N. 1 December 1966.
Virgilio Uribe was decommissioned and broken up for scrap in 1995.

 

Commands listed for USS Daniel T. Griffin (DE 54)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Perry Maurice Fenton, USNR9 Jun 19432 Oct 1943
2Frederick Denfield, USNR2 Oct 19438 Jan 1944
3James A. Eastwood, USNR8 Jan 19441 Jun 1945
4Egbert R. Ferguson, USNR1 Jun 194515 Nov 1945

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Media links


Destroyers of World War Two

Whitley, M. J.


The Buckley-Class Destroyer Escorts

Bruce Hampton Franklin


Return to the Allied Warships section