Allied Warships

Allied War Losses

This page is probably not fully complete
It shows ships destroyed (lost) to all causes during the war.

During the war the Allies (Americans, United Kingdom and Commonwealth, France, Russia, Netherlands, ...) lost more than 1,900 warships to all causes. This listing shows them all.


The Bahia class light cruiser BZ Bahia (C 12) of the Brazilian Navy. She was lost on 4 Jul 1945.


1939

 DateVesselTypeClass
Polish Navy3 Sep 1939ORP General Haller (H)GunboatGeneral Haller 
Polish Navy3 Sep 1939ORP GryfMinelayerGryf 
Polish Navy3 Sep 1939ORP WicherDestroyerWicher 
Royal Dutch Navy8 Sep 1939HNMS Willem van Ewijck (i)MinesweeperJan van Amstel 
Royal Navy10 Sep 1939HMS Oxley (55 P)SubmarineO 
French Navy13 Sep 1939FR PlutonLight cruiserPluton 
Polish Navy14 Sep 1939ORP Czapla (CP)MinesweeperJaskolka 
Polish Navy14 Sep 1939ORP Jaskolka (J)MinesweeperJaskolka 
Royal Navy17 Sep 1939HMS Courageous (50)Aircraft CarrierCourageous 
Royal Navy14 Oct 1939HMS Royal Oak (08)BattleshipRoyal Sovereign 
Royal Navy30 Oct 1939HMS Northern Rover (4.58)ASW Trawler 
Royal Navy13 Nov 1939HMS Blanche (H 47)DestroyerB 
Royal Navy16 Nov 1939HMS MTB 6 (MTB 6)Motor Torpedo BoatBPB 60 feet-type 
Royal Navy20 Nov 1939HMS Mastiff (T 10)ASW TrawlerDog 
Royal Navy21 Nov 1939HMS Gipsy (H 63)DestroyerG 
Royal Navy22 Nov 1939HMS AragoniteMS Trawler 
Royal Navy23 Nov 1939HMS RawalpindiArmed Merchant Cruiser 
Royal Navy12 Dec 1939HMS Duchess (H 64)DestroyerD 
Royal Navy13 Dec 1939HMS William Hallett (FY 554)MS Trawler 
Royal Navy14 Dec 1939HMS James Ludford (T 16)MS TrawlerMersey 
Royal Navy16 Dec 1939HMS Sedgefly (FY 122)ASW Trawler 
Royal Navy20 Dec 1939HMS NapiaTug 
Royal Navy21 Dec 1939HMS Bayonet (Z 05)Boom defence vesselNet 
Royal Navy22 Dec 1939HMS DromioMS Trawler 
Royal Navy25 Dec 1939HMS Loch Doon (FY 127)ASW Trawler 

1940

 DateVesselTypeClass
Royal Navy5 Jan 1940HMS Kingston Cornelian (FY 121)ASW Trawler 
Royal Navy7 Jan 1940HMS Seahorse (98 S)SubmarineS 
Royal Navy7 Jan 1940HMS Undine (i) (N 48)SubmarineU 
Royal Navy9 Jan 1940HMS Starfish (19 S)SubmarineS 
Royal Navy11 Jan 1940HMS Princess (FY 021)Armed Yacht 
Royal Navy19 Jan 1940HMS Grenville (i) (H 03)DestroyerG 
Royal Navy21 Jan 1940HMS Exmouth (H 02)DestroyerE 
Royal Navy3 Feb 1940HMS Sphinx (J 69)MinesweeperHalcyon 
Royal Navy9 Feb 1940HMS Fort Royal (FY 771)MS Trawler 
Royal Navy9 Feb 1940HMS Robert BowenMS Trawler 
Royal Navy18 Feb 1940HMS Daring (H 16)DestroyerD 
Royal Navy20 Feb 1940HMS FifeshireASW Trawler 
Royal Navy23 Feb 1940HMS Benvolio (FY 710)MS Trawler 
Royal Navy2 Mar 1940HMS Fairplay IIRescue Tug 
Royal Navy15 Mar 1940HMS Peridot (FY 198)ASW Trawler 
French Navy24 Mar 1940FR La RailleuseDestroyerL'Adroit 
Royal Navy8 Apr 1940HMS Glowworm (H 92)DestroyerG 
Royal Norwegian Navy9 Apr 1940HNoMS AegerDestroyerSleipner 
Royal Norwegian Navy9 Apr 1940HNoMS EidsvoldCoastal defence shipEidsvold 
Royal Navy9 Apr 1940HMS Gurkha (i) (F 20)DestroyerTribal 
Royal Norwegian Navy9 Apr 1940HNoMS NorgeCoastal defence shipEidsvold 
Royal Navy10 Apr 1940HMS Hardy (i) (H 87)DestroyerH 
Royal Navy10 Apr 1940HMS Hunter (i) (H 35)DestroyerH 
Royal Navy10 Apr 1940HMS Tarpon (N 17)SubmarineT 
Royal Navy10 Apr 1940HMS Thistle (N 24)SubmarineT 
Royal Norwegian Navy15 Apr 1940HNoMS A-3SubmarineA 
Royal Norwegian Navy15 Apr 1940HNoMS A-4SubmarineA 
Royal Navy18 Apr 1940HMS Sterlet (N 22)SubmarineS 
Royal Navy20 Apr 1940HMS RutlandshireASW Trawler 
Royal Navy25 Apr 1940HMS Bradman (FY 189)ASW Trawler 
Royal Navy25 Apr 1940HMS Hammond (FY 149)ASW Trawler 
Royal Navy25 Apr 1940HMS Larwood (FY 172)ASW Trawler 
Royal Navy29 Apr 1940HMS Cape Chelyuskin (FY 119)ASW Trawler 
Royal Navy29 Apr 1940HMS Cape Siretoko (FY 263)ASW Trawler 
Royal Navy29 Apr 1940HMS Unity (N 66)SubmarineU 
Royal Navy30 Apr 1940HMS Bittern (L 07)SloopBittern 
Royal Navy30 Apr 1940HMS Dunoon (J 52)MinesweeperHunt 
Royal Navy30 Apr 1940HMS Jardine (FY 169)ASW Trawler 
French Navy30 Apr 1940FR Maille BrezeLarge destroyerVauquelin 
Royal Navy30 Apr 1940HMS Warwickshire (FY 113)ASW Trawler 
Royal Navy1 May 1940HMS St. GoranASW Trawler 
Royal Navy2 May 1940HMS Afridi (F 07)DestroyerTribal 
Royal Navy3 May 1940HMS Aston Villa (FY 261)ASW Trawler 
French Navy3 May 1940FR BisonLarge destroyerGuepard 
Royal Navy3 May 1940HMS GaulASW Trawler 
Polish Navy4 May 1940ORP Grom (H 71)DestroyerGrom 
Royal Navy5 May 1940HMS Seal (37 M)SubmarinePorpoise 
Royal Navy6 May 1940HMS Loch NaverMS Trawler 
French Navy9 May 1940FR DorisSubmarineCircé 
Royal Dutch Navy10 May 1940HNMS Van Galen (i) (VG)DestroyerAdmiralen 
Royal Dutch Navy12 May 1940HNMS Friso (i)GunboatGruno 
Royal Dutch Navy13 May 1940HNMS M 2MinesweeperM 
Royal Dutch Navy14 May 1940HNMS Abraham van der HulstMinesweeperJan van Amstel 
Royal Dutch Navy14 May 1940HNMS BrinioGunboatGruno 
Royal Dutch Navy14 May 1940HNMS G 16Torpedo boatG 13 
Royal Dutch Navy14 May 1940HNMS Johan Maurits van Nassau (i)SloopJohan Maurits van Nassau 
Royal Dutch Navy14 May 1940HNMS M 1MinesweeperM 
Royal Dutch Navy14 May 1940HNMS M 3MinesweeperM 
Royal Dutch Navy14 May 1940HNMS M 4MinesweeperM 
Royal Dutch Navy14 May 1940HNMS O 11SubmarineO 9 
Royal Dutch Navy14 May 1940HNMS O 12SubmarineO 12 
Royal Dutch Navy14 May 1940HNMS O 8SubmarineO 8 
Royal Dutch Navy14 May 1940HNMS Pieter FloriszMinesweeperJan van Amstel 
Royal Dutch Navy14 May 1940HNMS Z 3Torpedo boatZ 1 
Royal Dutch Navy15 May 1940HNMS HydraMinelayerHydra 
Royal Navy15 May 1940HMS Valentine (i) (L 69)DestroyerAdmiralty V & W 
Royal Navy18 May 1940HMS Effingham (D 98)Light cruiserCavendish 
Royal Navy19 May 1940HMS Princess Victoria (M 03)MinelayerAuxiliary minelayers 
Royal Navy19 May 1940HMS Whitley (L 23)DestroyerAdmiralty V & W 
Royal Navy20 May 1940HMS RifsnesMS Trawler 
Royal Navy21 May 1940HMS Cape Passaro (FY 270)ASW Trawler 
French Navy21 May 1940FR L'AdroitDestroyerL'Adroit 
Royal Navy22 May 1940HMS MelbourneASW Trawler 
French Navy23 May 1940FR JaguarLarge destroyerChacal 
French Navy23 May 1940FR OrageDestroyerBourrasque 
French Navy24 May 1940FR ChacalLarge destroyerChacal 
Royal Navy24 May 1940HMS Wessex (i) (D 43)DestroyerAdmiralty V & W 
Royal Navy25 May 1940HMS Charles BoyesMS Trawler 
Royal Navy26 May 1940HMS Curlew (D 42)Light cruiserCeres 
Royal Navy28 May 1940HMS Thomas Bartlett (FY 553)MS Trawler 
Royal Navy28 May 1940HMS Thuringia (FY 106)ASW Trawler 
Royal Navy29 May 1940HMS CalviMS Trawler 
Royal Navy29 May 1940HMS Grafton (H 89)DestroyerG 
Royal Navy29 May 1940HMS Grenade (H 86)DestroyerG 
Royal Navy29 May 1940HMS Polly JohnsonMS Trawler 
Royal Navy29 May 1940HMS Wakeful (i) (H 88)DestroyerAdmiralty V & W 
French Navy30 May 1940FR BourrasqueDestroyerBourrasque 
Royal Navy30 May 1940HMS King OrryArmed boarding vessel 
French Navy31 May 1940FR SiroccoDestroyerBourrasque 
Royal Navy31 May 1940HMS St. Achilleus (FY 152)ASW Trawler 
Royal NavyJun 1940HMS Odin (N 84)SubmarineO 
Royal NavyJun 1940HMS Orpheus (i) (N 46)SubmarineO 
Royal Navy1 Jun 1940HMS ArgyllshireASW Trawler 
Royal Navy1 Jun 1940HMS Basilisk (H 11)DestroyerB 
French Navy1 Jun 1940FR FoudroyantDestroyerL'Adroit 
Royal Navy1 Jun 1940HMS Havant (H 32)DestroyerHavant 
Royal Navy1 Jun 1940HMS Keith (D 06)DestroyerB 
Royal Navy1 Jun 1940HMS Mosquito (T 94)River gunboatDragonfly 
Royal Navy1 Jun 1940HMS NarcissusArmed Yacht 
Royal Navy1 Jun 1940HMS Skipjack (J 38)MinesweeperHalcyon 
Royal Navy1 Jun 1940HMS St. Abbs (W 02)Rescue TugSaint 
Royal Navy1 Jun 1940HMS St. Fagan (W 74)Rescue TugSaint 
Royal Navy1 Jun 1940HMS Stella Dorado (FY 131)ASW Trawler 
Royal Navy2 Jun 1940HMS Blackburn Rovers (FY 116)ASW Trawler 
Royal Navy2 Jun 1940HMS Westella (FY 161)ASW Trawler 
Royal Navy6 Jun 1940HMS CarinthiaArmed Merchant Cruiser 
Royal Navy8 Jun 1940HMS Acasta (H 09)DestroyerA 
Royal Navy8 Jun 1940HMS Ardent (H 41)DestroyerA 
Royal Navy8 Jun 1940HMS Glorious (77)Aircraft CarrierCourageous 
Royal Navy8 Jun 1940HMS Juniper (T 123)MS TrawlerTree 
Polish Navy8 Jun 1940ORP Orzel (85 A)SubmarineOrzel 
Royal Norwegian Navy9 Jun 1940HNoMS B-3SubmarineB 
Royal Navy10 Jun 1940HMS VandykArmed boarding vessel 
Royal Navy12 Jun 1940HMS Calypso (D 61)Light cruiserCaledon 
Royal Navy12 Jun 1940HMS SisaponMS Trawler 
Royal Navy12 Jun 1940HMS TwenteTug 
Royal Navy13 Jun 1940HMS ScotstounArmed Merchant Cruiser 
Royal Navy14 Jun 1940HMS Myrtle (T 91)MS Trawler 
Royal Navy16 Jun 1940HMS AndaniaArmed Merchant Cruiser 
Royal Navy16 Jun 1940HMS Grampus (N 56)SubmarinePorpoise 
French Navy16 Jun 1940FR MorseSubmarineRequin 
French Navy18 Jun 1940FR AchilleSubmarineRedoutable 
French Navy18 Jun 1940FR AgostaSubmarineAgosta 
French Navy18 Jun 1940FR CycloneDestroyerBourrasque 
French Navy18 Jun 1940FR Enseigne HenryGunboatDubourdieu 
French Navy18 Jun 1940FR EtourdiGunboatArdent 
French Navy18 Jun 1940FR OuessantSubmarineAgosta 
French Navy18 Jun 1940FR PasteurSubmarineRedoutable 
French Navy18 Jun 1940FR VauquoisGunboatArras 
Royal Navy22 Jun 1940HMS Campeador V (FY 002)Armed Yacht 
French Navy22 Jun 1940FR La BastiaiseCorvetteFlower 
Royal Navy23 Jun 1940HMS CoringaRescue Tug 
Royal Navy23 Jun 1940HMS Khartoum (F 45)DestroyerK 
Royal Indian Navy23 Jun 1940HMIS Pathan (K 26)Patrol craftPC 
Royal Canadian Navy25 Jun 1940HMCS Fraser (H 48)DestroyerC 
Royal Dutch Navy25 Jun 1940HNMS O 13 (N 13)SubmarineO 12 
Royal Norwegian Navy29 Jun 1940HNoMS No. 6 (6)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 60 feet-type 
French Navy3 Jul 1940FR BretagneBattleshipBretagne 
Royal Navy4 Jul 1940HMS FoylebankAnti-Aircraft ship 
French Navy4 Jul 1940FR Rigault de GenouillyColonial sloopBougainville 
Royal Navy5 Jul 1940HMS Whirlwind (i) (D 30)DestroyerAdmiralty V & W 
Royal Navy6 Jul 1940HMS Shark (i) (N 54)SubmarineS 
Royal Navy8 Jul 1940HMS Cayton Wyke (FY 191)ASW Trawler 
Royal Navy11 Jul 1940HMS Escort (H 66)DestroyerE 
Royal Navy16 Jul 1940HMS Imogen (D 44)DestroyerI 
Royal Navy16 Jul 1940HMS Phoenix (N 96)SubmarineP 
Royal Navy16 Jul 1940HMS Salmon (N 65)SubmarineS 
Royal Navy17 Jul 1940HMS SteadyMooring vesselTrinculo 
Royal Navy19 Jul 1940HMS Crestflower (FY 367)MS Trawler 
Royal Navy20 Jul 1940HMS Brazen (H 80)DestroyerB 
Royal Navy23 Jul 1940HMS Narwhal (N 45)SubmarinePorpoise 
Royal Navy24 Jul 1940HMS FlemingMS Trawler 
Royal Navy24 Jul 1940HMS Kingston Galena (FY 145)ASW Trawler 
Royal Navy24 Jul 1940HMS Rodino (FY 840)MS Trawler 
Royal Navy27 Jul 1940HMS Codrington (D 65)DestroyerA 
Royal Navy27 Jul 1940HMS Wren (i) (D 88)DestroyerAdmiralty Modified W 
Royal Navy30 Jul 1940HMS Delight (H 38)DestroyerD 
Royal Navy1 Aug 1940HMS Oswald (N 58)SubmarineO 
Royal Navy1 Aug 1940HMS Spearfish (N 69)SubmarineS 
Royal Navy2 Aug 1940HMS Cape FinisterreASW Trawler 
Royal Navy3 Aug 1940HMS Thames (N 71)SubmarineRiver 
Royal Navy4 Aug 1940HMS DrummerMS Trawler 
Royal Navy4 Aug 1940HMS Marsona (FY 714)MS Trawler 
Royal Navy5 Aug 1940HMS River ClydeMS Trawler 
Royal Navy10 Aug 1940HMS Transylvania (F 56)Armed Merchant Cruiser 
Royal Navy12 Aug 1940HMS PyropeMS Trawler 
Royal Navy12 Aug 1940HMS Tamarisk (FY 97)MS Trawler 
Royal Navy13 Aug 1940HMS Elizabeth Angela (FY 767)MS Trawler 
Royal Hellenic Navy15 Aug 1940RHS HelliMinelaying cruiserHelli 
Royal Navy15 Aug 1940HMS MoorstoneMooring vesselMoor 
Royal Navy20 Aug 1940HMS Resparko (FY 822)MS Trawler 
Royal Navy23 Aug 1940HMS Hostile (H 55)DestroyerH 
Royal Navy24 Aug 1940HMS Penzance (L 28)SloopFolkestone 
Royal Navy27 Aug 1940HMS Dunvegan CastleArmed Merchant Cruiser 
Royal Navy31 Aug 1940HMS Esk (H 15)DestroyerE 
Royal Navy1 Sep 1940HMS Ivanhoe (D 16)DestroyerI 
Royal Navy1 Sep 1940HMS RoyaloMS Trawler 
Royal Navy4 Sep 1940HMS Saucy (i)Rescue Tug 
Royal Navy6 Sep 1940HMS Godetia (i) (K 72)CorvetteFlower 
Royal Navy7 Sep 1940HMS Rhodora (FY 023)Armed Yacht 
Royal Navy12 Sep 1940HMS Salvage KingRescue Tug 
Royal Navy15 Sep 1940HMS Dundee (L 84)SloopFalmouth 
French Navy23 Sep 1940FR PerséeSubmarineRedoutable 
French Navy24 Sep 1940FR AjaxSubmarineRedoutable 
Royal Navy24 Sep 1940HMS MTB 15 (MTB 15)Motor Torpedo BoatBPB 60 feet-type 
Royal Navy25 Sep 1940HMS Stella SiriusASW Trawler 
Royal Navy28 Sep 1940HMS RecoilASW Trawler 
Royal Navy30 Sep 1940HMS CometMS Trawler 
Royal Navy4 Oct 1940HMS Rainbow (N 16)SubmarineR 
Royal Navy5 Oct 1940HMS Kingston Sapphire (4.81)ASW Trawler 
Royal Navy9 Oct 1940HMS Sea KingMS Trawler 
Royal Navy12 Oct 1940HMS Warwick Deeping (FY 182)ASW Trawler 
Royal Navy13 Oct 1940HMS Danube IIIRescue Tug 
Royal Navy13 Oct 1940HMS Resolvo (FY 821)MS Trawler 
Royal Navy14 Oct 1940HMS Lord StampASW Trawler 
Royal Navy15 Oct 1940HMS Triad (N 53)SubmarineT 
Royal Navy16 Oct 1940HMS MTB 106 (MTB 106)Motor Torpedo BoatThornycroft experimental-type (MTB 106/107) 
Royal Navy17 Oct 1940HMS Dundalk (J 60)MinesweeperHunt 
Royal Navy18 Oct 1940HMS H 49 (N 49)SubmarineH 
Royal Navy18 Oct 1940HMS Kingston CairngormASW Trawler 
Royal Canadian Navy19 Oct 1940HMCS Bras d'OrMinesweeper 
Royal Navy19 Oct 1940HMS Venetia (D 53)DestroyerAdmiralty V & W 
Royal Navy21 Oct 1940HMS MTB 17 (MTB 17)Motor Torpedo BoatBPB 60 feet-type 
Royal Navy21 Oct 1940HMS Waveflower (FY 703)MS Trawler 
Royal Navy22 Oct 1940HMS Hickory (T 116)MS TrawlerTree 
Royal Navy22 Oct 1940HMS Joseph ButtonMS Trawler 
Royal Canadian Navy22 Oct 1940HMCS Margaree (H 49)DestroyerD 
Royal Navy30 Oct 1940HMS ML 109 (ML 109)Motor LaunchFairmile A 
Royal Navy30 Oct 1940HMS Sturdy (i) (H 28)DestroyerAdmiralty S 
Royal Navy31 Oct 1940HMS MTB 16 (MTB 16)Motor Torpedo BoatBPB 60 feet-type 
Royal Navy1 Nov 1940HMS Tilbury NessMS Trawler 
Royal Navy2 Nov 1940HMS RinoviaMS Trawler 
Royal Navy3 Nov 1940HMS Laurentic (F 51)Armed Merchant Cruiser 
Royal Navy4 Nov 1940HMS PatroclusArmed Merchant Cruiser 
Royal Navy5 Nov 1940HMS Jervis Bay (F 40)Armed Merchant Cruiser 
Royal Navy6 Nov 1940HMS Sevra (FY 1652)MS Whaler 
French Navy7 Nov 1940FR PonceletSubmarineRedoutable 
Royal Navy7 Nov 1940HMS Swordfish (N 61)SubmarineS 
Royal Navy7 Nov 1940HMS William WesneyMS Trawler 
Royal Navy8 Nov 1940HMS MuriaRescue Tug 
French Navy9 Nov 1940FR BougainvilleColonial sloopBougainville 
Royal Navy10 Nov 1940HMS Kingston Alalite (FY 136)ASW Trawler 
Royal Navy11 Nov 1940HMS Stella OrionMS Trawler 
Royal Navy15 Nov 1940HMS GuardsmanTug 
Royal Navy16 Nov 1940HMS Arsenal (FY 140)ASW Trawler 
Royal Navy19 Nov 1940HMS FontenoyMS Trawler 
Royal Dutch Navy19 Nov 1940HNMS O 22 (P 22)SubmarineO 21 
Royal Navy22 Nov 1940HMS ML 127 (ML 127)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
Royal Navy24 Nov 1940HMS Amethyst (T 12)ASW Trawler 
Royal Navy25 Nov 1940HMS ConquistadorMS Trawler 
Royal Navy25 Nov 1940HMS Kennymore (FY 857)MS Trawler 
Royal Navy25 Nov 1940HMS ML 111 (ML 111)Motor LaunchFairmile A 
Royal Navy27 Nov 1940HMS Port Napier (M 32)MinelayerAuxiliary minelayers 
Royal Navy28 Nov 1940HMS Manx PrinceMS Trawler 
Royal Navy29 Nov 1940HMS Calverton (FY 775)MS Trawler 
Royal Navy30 Nov 1940HMS Chestnut (T 110)MS TrawlerTree 
Royal Navy2 Dec 1940HMS Forfar (F 30)Armed Merchant Cruiser 
Royal Navy6 Dec 1940HMS Regulus (i) (N 88)SubmarineR 
Royal Navy7 Dec 1940HMS CapricornusMS Trawler 
Royal Navy7 Dec 1940HMS CortinaMS Trawler 
French Navy14 Dec 1940FR BranlebasTorpedo boatLa Melpoméne 
Royal Navy14 Dec 1940HMS BranlebasTorpedo boatLa Melpoméne 
Free French Navy15 Dec 1940FFL Narval (i)SubmarineRequin 
Royal Navy17 Dec 1940HMS Acheron (i) (H 45)DestroyerA 
Royal Navy18 Dec 1940HMS Refundo (FY 830)MS Trawler 
Royal Navy18 Dec 1940HMS Triton (N 15)SubmarineT 
French Navy19 Dec 1940FR SfaxSubmarineAgosta 
Royal Navy21 Dec 1940HMS Sun IXTug 
Royal Navy22 Dec 1940HMS Hyperion (H 97)DestroyerH 
Royal Navy24 Dec 1940HMS PeltonMS Trawler 
Royal Navy26 Dec 1940HMS MTB 5 (MTB 5)Motor Torpedo BoatBPB 60 feet-type 
Royal Hellenic Navy29 Dec 1940RHS Proteus (Y 3)SubmarineProteus 
Royal Navy30 Dec 1940HMS Bandolero (FY 188)ASW Trawler 

1941

 DateVesselTypeClass
Royal Navy 1941HMS LCT 1 (LCT 1)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 1) 
Royal Navy 1941HMS LCT 15 (LCT 15)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 1) 
Royal Navy 1941HMS LCT 19 (LCT 19)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 1) 
Royal Navy 1941HMS LCT 20 (LCT 20)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 1) 
Royal Navy 1941HMS LCT 6 (LCT 6)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 1) 
Royal Navy11 Jan 1941HMS Southampton (83)Light cruiserSouthampton 
Royal Navy16 Jan 1941HMS DesireeMS Trawler 
Royal Navy20 Jan 1941HMS Relonzo (FY 843)MS Trawler 
Royal Navy21 Jan 1941HMS EnglishmanRescue Tug 
Royal Navy22 Jan 1941HMS Luda LadyMS Trawler 
Royal Navy22 Jan 1941HMS St. Cyrus (W 47)Rescue TugSaint 
Royal Navy27 Jan 1941HMS DarogahMS Trawler 
Royal Navy31 Jan 1941HMS Huntley (J 56)MinesweeperHunt 
Royal Navy2 Feb 1941HMS Almond (T 14)MS TrawlerTree 
Royal Navy3 Feb 1941HMS Crispin (i)Ocean boarding vessel 
Royal Navy5 Feb 1941HMS Tourmaline (T 42)ASW Trawler 
Royal Navy6 Feb 1941HMS MA/SB 12 (MA/SB 12)Motor Anti-Submarine BoatBPB 70 feet-type 
Royal Navy12 Feb 1941HMS Snapper (N 39)SubmarineS 
Royal Navy13 Feb 1941HMS RubensASW Trawler 
Royal Navy14 Feb 1941HMS MTB 41 (MTB 41)Motor Torpedo BoatWhite 73 feet-type 
Royal Navy16 Feb 1941HMS Ormonde (FY 782)MS Trawler 
Royal Navy20 Feb 1941HMS Ouse (T 80)MS TrawlerMersey 
Royal Navy21 Feb 1941HMS Lincoln CityASW Trawler 
Royal Navy24 Feb 1941HMS Dainty (H 53)DestroyerD 
Royal Navy24 Feb 1941HMS Manistee (F 104)Ocean boarding vessel 
Royal Navy24 Feb 1941HMS Terror (I 03)MonitorErebus 
Royal Navy25 Feb 1941HMS Exmoor (i) (L 61)Escort destroyerHunt (Type I) 
Royal Navy28 Feb 1941HMS MA/SB 3 (MA/SB 3)Motor Anti-Submarine BoatBPB 60 feet-type 
Royal NavyMar 1941HMS MGB 98 (MGB 98)Motor Gun BoatVTB-11 (former French) 
Royal Navy1 Mar 1941HMS St. DonatsMS Trawler 
Royal Navy6 Mar 1941HMS KeryadoMS Trawler 
Royal Navy6 Mar 1941HMS Sun VIITug 
Royal Navy7 Mar 1941HMS MTB 28 (MTB 28)Motor Torpedo BoatThornycroft 73 feet-type 
Royal Navy9 Mar 1941HMS Gulfoss (FY 710)MS Trawler 
Royal Navy16 Mar 1941HMS Lady LilianASW Trawler 
Royal Navy17 Mar 1941HMS Medusa (FY 018)Armed Yacht 
Royal Navy20 Mar 1941HMS Sir BevoisTug 
Royal Navy21 Mar 1941HMS AsamaMS Trawler 
Royal Navy24 Mar 1941HMS Wilna (FY 323)Armed Yacht 
Royal Canadian Navy26 Mar 1941HMCS OtterArmed Yacht 
Royal Navy26 Mar 1941HMS York (90)Heavy cruiserYork 
Royal Navy31 Mar 1941HMS Bonaventure (31)Light cruiserDido 
Royal Hellenic Navy4 Apr 1941RHS ProussaTorpedo boatKidonia 
Royal Navy4 Apr 1941HMS Voltaire (F 47)Armed Merchant Cruiser 
Royal Navy5 Apr 1941HMS BuffaloMooring vesselTrinculo 
Royal Navy6 Apr 1941HMS Anna Marie (FY 004)Armed Yacht 
Royal Navy6 Apr 1941HMS Comorin (F 49)Armed Merchant Cruiser 
Royal Navy7 Apr 1941HMS RochebonneMS Trawler 
Royal Navy13 Apr 1941HMS Rajputana (F 35)Armed Merchant Cruiser 
French Navy14 Apr 1941FR ConquéranteGunboatValliante 
Royal Navy16 Apr 1941HMS Mohawk (F 31)DestroyerTribal 
Royal Navy18 Apr 1941HMS FionaArmed boarding vessel 
Royal Navy20 Apr 1941HMS HDML 1003 (ML 1003)Harbour Defence Motor LaunchHDML 
Royal Navy20 Apr 1941HMS HDML 1037 (ML 1037)Harbour Defence Motor LaunchHDML 
Royal Hellenic Navy20 Apr 1941RHS Psara (D 96)DestroyerKondouriotis 
Royal Navy20 Apr 1941HMS Topaze (T 40)ASW Trawler 
Royal Hellenic Navy21 Apr 1941RHS ThyellaTorpedo boatThyella 
Royal Hellenic Navy22 Apr 1941RHS AliakmonMinelayerAixos 
Royal Hellenic Navy22 Apr 1941RHS Ydra (D 97)DestroyerKondouriotis 
Royal Hellenic Navy23 Apr 1941RHS DorisTorpedo boatAlcyon 
Royal Hellenic Navy23 Apr 1941RHS KiosTorpedo boatKidonia 
Royal Hellenic Navy23 Apr 1941RHS NestosMinelayerAixos 
Royal Hellenic Navy24 Apr 1941RHS AigliTorpedo boatAlcyon 
Royal Hellenic Navy24 Apr 1941RHS AlkyoniTorpedo boatAlcyon 
Royal Hellenic Navy24 Apr 1941RHS ArethousaTorpedo boatAlcyon 
Royal Navy24 Apr 1941HMS CalantheArmed Yacht 
Royal Hellenic Navy24 Apr 1941RHS KilkisCoastal defence shipKilkis 
Royal Hellenic Navy24 Apr 1941RHS LemnosCoastal defence shipKilkis 
Royal Hellenic Navy25 Apr 1941RHS KyzikosTorpedo boatKidonia 
Royal Hellenic Navy25 Apr 1941RHS PergamosTorpedo boatKidonia 
Royal Hellenic Navy26 Apr 1941RHS KidoniaTorpedo boatKidonia 
Royal Navy27 Apr 1941HMS Diamond (H 22)DestroyerD 
Royal Navy27 Apr 1941HMS PatiaOcean boarding vessel 
Royal Navy27 Apr 1941HMS Wryneck (i) (D 21)DestroyerAdmiralty V & W 
Royal Hellenic Navy28 Apr 1941RHS AxiosMinelayerAixos 
Royal Navy28 Apr 1941HMS LCT 5 (LCT 5)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 1) 
Royal Navy29 Apr 1941HMS ChaklaArmed boarding vessel 
Royal Indian Navy30 Apr 1941HMIS Parvati (4.179)Auxiliary patrol vessel 
Royal Navy30 Apr 1941HMS PeuplierTug 
Royal Navy2 May 1941HMS Jersey (F 72)DestroyerJ 
Royal Navy3 May 1941HMS AlbericMS Trawler 
Royal Navy3 May 1941HMS Usk (i) (N 65)SubmarineU 
Royal Navy4 May 1941HMS Ben GairnMS Trawler 
Royal Navy4 May 1941HMS Fermoy (J 40)MinesweeperHunt 
Royal Navy6 May 1941HMS Camito (F 77)Ocean boarding vessel 
Royal Navy7 May 1941HMS Stoke (J 33)MinesweeperHunt 
Royal Navy8 May 1941HMS SiliciaMS Trawler 
Royal Navy8 May 1941HMS Viva II (FY 030)Armed Yacht 
Royal Navy10 May 1941HMS HDML 1011 (ML 1011)Harbour Defence Motor LaunchHDML 
Royal Navy11 May 1941HMS Undaunted (i) (N 55)SubmarineU 
Royal Navy12 May 1941HMS Ladybird (T 58)River gunboatInsect 
Royal Navy13 May 1941HMS Salopian (F 94)Armed Merchant Cruiser 
Royal Hellenic Navy15 May 1941RHS Leon (D 50)DestroyerAetos 
Royal Navy20 May 1941HMS Widnes (J 55)MinesweeperHunt 
Royal Navy21 May 1941HMS Juno (F 46)DestroyerJ 
Royal Navy22 May 1941HMS Fiji (58)Light cruiserFiji 
Royal Navy22 May 1941HMS Gloucester (62)Light cruiserGloucester 
Royal Navy22 May 1941HMS Greyhound (H 05)DestroyerG 
Royal Dutch Navy22 May 1941HNMS Nautilus (M 12)MinelayerNautilus 
Royal Navy23 May 1941HMS Kashmir (F 12)DestroyerK 
Royal Navy23 May 1941HMS Kelly (F 01)DestroyerK 
French Navy23 May 1941FR MeuliereGunboatAlbatre 
Royal Navy23 May 1941HMS MTB 213 (MTB 213)Motor Torpedo BoatThornycroft 55 feet-type 
Royal Navy23 May 1941HMS MTB 214 (MTB 214)Motor Torpedo BoatThornycroft 55 feet-type 
Royal Navy23 May 1941HMS MTB 216 (MTB 216)Motor Torpedo BoatThornycroft 55 feet-type 
Royal Navy23 May 1941HMS MTB 217 (MTB 217)Motor Torpedo BoatThornycroft 55 feet-type 
Royal Navy23 May 1941HMS MTB 67 (MTB 67)Motor Torpedo BoatThornycroft 55 feet-type 
Royal Navy24 May 1941HMS Hood (51)BattlecruiserAdmiral 
Royal Navy25 May 1941HMS Grimsby (L 16 / U 16)SloopGrimsby 
Royal Navy27 May 1941HMS SyvernASW Whaler 
Royal Navy28 May 1941HMS HDML 1030 (ML 1030)Harbour Defence Motor LaunchHDML 
Royal Navy28 May 1941HMS Mashona (F 59)DestroyerTribal 
Royal Navy29 May 1941HMS Hereward (H 93)DestroyerH 
Royal Navy29 May 1941HMS Imperial (D 09)DestroyerI 
Royal Navy29 May 1941HMS Sindonis (FY 120)ASW Trawler 
Royal Navy1 Jun 1941HMS Calcutta (D 82)Light cruiserCarlisle 
Royal Navy2 Jun 1941HMS Kos XXIIASW Whaler 
Royal Navy2 Jun 1941HMS LCT 16 (LCT 16)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 1) 
Royal Navy5 Jun 1941HMS Ash (T 39)MS TrawlerTree 
Royal Navy10 Jun 1941HMS Pintail (L 21 / K 21)Patrol vesselKingfisher 
French Navy16 Jun 1941FR Chevalier PaulLarge destroyerVauquelin 
Royal Navy20 Jun 1941HMS ResmiloMS Trawler 
Royal Navy22 Jun 1941HMS Beech (T 44)MS Trawler 
Soviet Navy23 Jun 1941USSR BystryDestroyerProject 7 
Soviet Navy23 Jun 1941USSR GnevniyDestroyerProject 7 
Soviet Navy23 Jun 1941USSR M-78SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
Royal Navy23 Jun 1941HMS NogiMS Trawler 
Soviet Navy23 Jun 1941USSR RonisSubmarineRonis 
Soviet Navy23 Jun 1941USSR S-1SubmarineS (Stalinec) 
Soviet Navy23 Jun 1941USSR SpidolaSubmarineRonis 
Royal Navy24 Jun 1941HMS Auckland (L 61 / U 61)SloopEgret 
Soviet Navy24 Jun 1941USSR LeninDestroyerNovik 
Soviet Navy24 Jun 1941USSR M-71SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
Soviet Navy24 Jun 1941USSR M-80SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
Soviet Navy24 Jun 1941USSR S-3SubmarineS (Stalinec) 
French Navy25 Jun 1941FR SouffleurSubmarineRequin 
Soviet Navy26 Jun 1941USSR MoskvaFlotilla leaderLeningrad (Project 1) 
Royal Navy26 Jun 1941HMS TranioMS Trawler 
Royal Navy27 Jun 1941HMS ForceMS Trawler 
Soviet Navy27 Jun 1941USSR M-83SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
Soviet Navy27 Jun 1941USSR M-99SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
Royal Australian Navy30 Jun 1941HMAS Waterhen (D 22)DestroyerAdmiralty V & W 
Soviet Navy1 Jul 1941USSR M-81SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
Royal Navy1 Jul 1941HMS Malvernian (F 102)Ocean boarding vessel 
Royal Norwegian Navy1 Jul 1941HNoMS No. 5 (5)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 60 feet-type 
Royal Navy4 Jul 1941HMS Akranes (FY 513)MS Trawler 
Soviet Navy9 Jul 1941USSR ShCh-206SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
Royal Navy11 Jul 1941HMS Defender (H 07)DestroyerD 
Royal Navy15 Jul 1941HMS Lady Somers (F 109)Ocean boarding vessel 
Royal Navy15 Jul 1941HMS Prince PhilippeLanding Ship Infantry 
Royal Navy16 Jul 1941HMS MGB 90 (ii) (MGB 90)Motor Gun BoatElco 70 feet-type 
Royal Navy16 Jul 1941HMS MGB 92 (ii) (MGB 92)Motor Gun BoatElco 70 feet-type 
Royal Navy17 Jul 1941HMS LCT 10 (LCT 10)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 1) 
Soviet Navy19 Jul 1941USSR SerdityDestroyerProject 7u 
Royal Navy19 Jul 1941HMS Umpire (N 82)SubmarineU 
Soviet Navy20 Jul 1941USSR StremitelnyDestroyerProject 7 
Royal Navy20 Jul 1941HMS Union (N 56)SubmarineU 
Soviet Navy21 Jul 1941USSR M-94SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
Royal Navy23 Jul 1941HMS Fearless (H 67)DestroyerF 
Soviet Navy27 Jul 1941USSR SmelyDestroyerProject 7u 
Royal Navy29 Jul 1941HMS LCT 8 (LCT 8)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 1) 
Royal Navy30 Jul 1941HMS Cachalot (N 83)SubmarinePorpoise 
Soviet NavyAug 1941USSR M-103SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
Soviet NavyAug 1941USSR M-57SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
Soviet NavyAug 1941USSR M-63SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
Royal NavyAug 1941HMS P 33 (P 33)SubmarineU 
Soviet NavyAug 1941USSR S-6SubmarineS (Stalinec) 
Soviet Navy2 Aug 1941USSR S-11SubmarineS (Stalinec) 
Royal Navy6 Aug 1941HMS Agate (T 87)ASW Trawler 
Royal Navy7 Aug 1941HMS MMS 39 (J 539)Motor minesweeperMMS I 
Soviet Navy9 Aug 1941USSR Karl MarxDestroyerNovik 
Royal Navy9 Aug 1941HMS MA/SB 62 (MA/SB 62)Motor Anti-Submarine BoatBPB 70 feet-type (ex: French) 
Royal Navy12 Aug 1941HMS LCT 14 (LCT 14)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 1) 
Royal Navy12 Aug 1941HMS Picotee (K 63)CorvetteFlower 
Royal Navy18 Aug 1941HMS P 32 (P 32)SubmarineU 
Soviet Navy18 Aug 1941USSR StatnyDestroyerProject 7u 
Royal Norwegian Navy19 Aug 1941HNoMS Bath (I 17)DestroyerTown 
Royal Navy19 Aug 1941HMS LCT 12 (LCT 12)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 1) 
Royal Navy19 Aug 1941HMS ThorbrynASW Whaler 
Royal Navy20 Aug 1941HMS LorindaMS Trawler 
Royal Navy23 Aug 1941HMS Zinnia (K 98)CorvetteFlower 
Soviet Navy24 Aug 1941USSR EngelsDestroyerNovik 
Royal Navy25 Aug 1941HMS Kos XVIMS Whaler 
Royal Navy27 Aug 1941HMS Skudd 3MS Whaler 
Soviet Navy28 Aug 1941USSR ArtyomDestroyerNovik 
Soviet Navy28 Aug 1941USSR KalininDestroyerNovik 
Soviet Navy28 Aug 1941USSR S-5SubmarineS (Stalinec) 
Soviet Navy28 Aug 1941USSR ShCh-301SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
Soviet Navy28 Aug 1941USSR SkoryDestroyerProject 7u 
Soviet Navy28 Aug 1941USSR VolodarskyDestroyerNovik 
Soviet Navy28 Aug 1941USSR Yakov SverdlovDestroyerNovik 
Soviet NavySep 1941USSR P-1SubmarineP (Pravda) 
Soviet NavySep 1941USSR ShCh-319SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
Royal Navy6 Sep 1941HMS Brora (T 99)MS TrawlerIsles 
Royal Canadian Navy19 Sep 1941HMCS Levis (i) (K 115)CorvetteFlower 
Royal Navy20 Sep 1941HMS MarconiMS Trawler 
Soviet Navy21 Sep 1941USSR FrunzeDestroyerNovik 
Royal Navy22 Sep 1941HMS ML 144 (ML 144)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
Soviet Navy23 Sep 1941USSR M-74SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
Royal Navy27 Sep 1941HMS Springbank (F 50)Anti-Aircraft ship 
Royal Navy30 Sep 1941HMS Star of DeveronMS Trawler 
Soviet NavyOct 1941USSR M-58SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
Soviet NavyOct 1941USSR S-8SubmarineS (Stalinec) 
Soviet NavyOct 1941USSR ShCh-322SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
Royal Navy4 Oct 1941HMS Kos XXIASW Whaler 
Royal Navy10 Oct 1941HMS LCT 102 (LCT 102)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 2) 
Royal Navy10 Oct 1941HMS LCT 103 (LCT 103)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 2) 
Royal Navy11 Oct 1941HMS ML 288 (ML 288)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
Royal Navy12 Oct 1941HMS LCT 2 (LCT 2)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 1) 
Royal Navy12 Oct 1941HMS LCT 7 (LCT 7)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 1) 
Royal Navy14 Oct 1941HMS Fleur de Lys (K 122)CorvetteFlower 
Royal Navy17 Oct 1941HMS Gladiolus (K 34)CorvetteFlower 
Royal Navy18 Oct 1941HMS Assurance (i) (W 59)Rescue TugAssurance 
Royal Navy18 Oct 1941HMS Broadwater (H 81)DestroyerTown 
Royal Navy22 Oct 1941HMS Alder (T 84)MS Trawler 
Royal Navy24 Oct 1941HMS Cossack (F 03)DestroyerTribal 
Royal Navy24 Oct 1941HMS Emilion (FY 853)MS Trawler 
Royal Navy24 Oct 1941HMS Lucienne Jeanne (FY 1769)MS Trawler 
Royal Navy25 Oct 1941HMS Latona (M 76)MinelayerAbdiel 
US Navy31 Oct 1941USS Reuben James (i) (DD 245)DestroyerClemson 
Soviet NavyNov 1941USSR KalevSubmarineKalev 
Royal NavyNov 1941HMS LCT 110 (LCT 110)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 2) 
Royal NavyNov 1941HMS LCT 129 (LCT 129)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 2) 
Soviet NavyNov 1941USSR M-59SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
Soviet NavyNov 1941USSR S-34SubmarineS (Stalinec) 
Soviet NavyNov 1941USSR ShCh-211SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
Soviet NavyNov 1941USSR ShCh-324SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
Royal Navy2 Nov 1941HMS Tetrarch (N 77)SubmarineT 
Soviet Navy3 Nov 1941USSR M-34SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
Royal Navy4 Nov 1941HMS LCT 105 (LCT 105)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 2) 
Royal Navy4 Nov 1941HMS LCT 109 (LCT 109)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 2) 
Soviet Navy4 Nov 1941USSR SmetlivyDestroyerProject 7 
Royal Navy6 Nov 1941HMS Flotta (T 171)MS TrawlerIsles 
Soviet Navy12 Nov 1941USSR Chervona UkrainaLight cruiserChervona Ukraina 
Royal Navy13 Nov 1941HMS Ark Royal (91)Aircraft CarrierArk Royal 
Soviet Navy13 Nov 1941USSR SurovyDestroyerProject 7u 
Soviet Navy14 Nov 1941USSR GordiyDestroyerProject 7 
Soviet Navy14 Nov 1941USSR L-2SubmarineL (Leninec) 
Soviet Navy14 Nov 1941USSR M-98SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
Royal Australian Navy19 Nov 1941HMAS Sydney (D 48)Light cruiserPerth 
Royal Navy21 Nov 1941HMS ML 219 (ML 219)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
Royal Navy22 Nov 1941HMS St. ApolloASW Trawler 
Royal Navy24 Nov 1941HMS Dunedin (D 93)Light cruiserD 
Royal Navy25 Nov 1941HMS Barham (04)BattleshipQueen Elizabeth 
Royal Australian Navy27 Nov 1941HMAS Parramatta (L 44 / U 44)SloopGrimsby 
Royal NavyDec 1941HMS Thracian (D 86)DestroyerAdmiralty S 
Royal Navy5 Dec 1941HMS ChakdinaArmed boarding vessel 
Royal Navy6 Dec 1941HMS Perseus (i) (N 36)SubmarineP 
Soviet Navy6 Dec 1941USSR ShCh-204SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
US Navy7 Dec 1941USS Arizona (BB 39)BattleshipPennsylvania 
Royal Navy7 Dec 1941HMS ChantalaArmed boarding vessel 
US Navy7 Dec 1941USS Oklahoma (BB 37)BattleshipNevada 
US Navy7 Dec 1941USS Utah (AG 16)BattleshipFlorida 
Royal Canadian Navy7 Dec 1941HMCS Windflower (K 155)CorvetteFlower 
Royal Navy8 Dec 1941HMS Milford EarlMS Trawler 
US Navy8 Dec 1941USS Penguin (AM 33)MinesweeperLapwing 
Royal Navy8 Dec 1941HMS Peterel (T 21)River gunboatPeterel 
Royal Navy8 Dec 1941HMS Phineas BeardMS Trawler 
Royal Indian Navy8 Dec 1941HMIS PrabhavatiAuxiliary patrol vessel 
Royal Navy8 Dec 1941HMS St. DominicRescue TugSaint 
US Navy8 Dec 1941USS Wake (PR-3)River gunboatWake 
US Navy10 Dec 1941USS Bittern (AM 36)MinesweeperLapwing 
Royal Navy10 Dec 1941HMS Prince of Wales (53)BattleshipKing George V 
Royal Navy10 Dec 1941HMS Repulse (34)BattlecruiserRenown 
Royal Navy11 Dec 1941HMS Lady ShirleyASW Trawler 
Royal Navy11 Dec 1941HMS RosabelleArmed Yacht 
Royal Navy14 Dec 1941HMS MA/SB 30 (MA/SB 30)Motor Anti-Submarine BoatBPB 63 feet-type 
Royal Navy14 Dec 1941HMS MTB 68 (MTB 68)Motor Torpedo BoatThornycroft 55 feet-type 
Royal Navy15 Dec 1941HMS Galatea (71)Light cruiserArethusa 
Royal Dutch Navy15 Dec 1941HNMS O 16SubmarineO 16 
US Navy15 Dec 1941USS PT 33Motor torpedo boatELCO 77' 
Royal Navy16 Dec 1941HMS LCT 11 (LCT 11)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 1) 
Royal Navy16 Dec 1941HMS MTB 8 (MTB 8)Motor Torpedo BoatBPB 60 feet-type 
Royal Navy19 Dec 1941HMS Aldgate (Z 68)Barrage / Gate vesselMoorgate 
Royal Navy19 Dec 1941HMS Alliance (W 77)TugAlliance 
Royal Navy19 Dec 1941HMS Barlight (Z 57)Boom defence vesselBar 
Royal Navy19 Dec 1941HMS MTB 12 (MTB 12)Motor Torpedo BoatBPB 60 feet-type 
Royal Navy19 Dec 1941HMS Neptune (20)Light cruiserLeander 
Royal Dutch Navy19 Dec 1941HNMS O 20SubmarineO 19 
Royal Navy19 Dec 1941HMS Poet ChaucerTug 
Royal Navy19 Dec 1941HMS Redstart (M 62)MinelayerLinnet 
Royal Navy19 Dec 1941HMS Stanley (I 73)DestroyerTown 
Royal Navy19 Dec 1941HMS Tern (T 64)River gunboatTern 
Royal Navy19 Dec 1941HMS Watergate (Z 56)Barrage / Gate vesselMoorgate 
Royal Navy20 Dec 1941HMS Kandahar (F 28)DestroyerK 
Royal Navy21 Dec 1941HMS Audacity (D 10)Escort carrierAudacity 
Royal Navy21 Dec 1941HMS Cicala (T 71)River gunboatInsect 
Royal Dutch Navy21 Dec 1941HNMS K XVIISubmarineK XIV 
Royal Navy24 Dec 1941HMS Salvia (K 97)CorvetteFlower 
Royal Dutch Navy25 Dec 1941HNMS K XVISubmarineK XIV 
Royal Navy25 Dec 1941HMS Robin (T 65)River gunboatRobin 
US Navy25 Dec 1941USS Sealion (i) (195)SubmarineSargo 
Royal Navy26 Dec 1941HMS H 31 (N 31)SubmarineH 
Royal Navy26 Dec 1941HMS MTB 10 (MTB 10)Motor Torpedo BoatBPB 60 feet-type 
Royal Navy26 Dec 1941HMS MTB 11 (MTB 11)Motor Torpedo BoatBPB 60 feet-type 
Royal Navy26 Dec 1941HMS MTB 27 (MTB 27)Motor Torpedo BoatThornycroft 55 feet-type 
Royal Navy26 Dec 1941HMS MTB 7 (MTB 7)Motor Torpedo BoatBPB 60 feet-type 
Royal Navy26 Dec 1941HMS MTB 9 (MTB 9)Motor Torpedo BoatBPB 60 feet-type 

1942

 DateVesselTypeClass
Royal Navy 1942HMS ChurtingTug 
Royal Navy2 Jan 1942HMS DaisyTug 
Royal Navy4 Jan 1942HMS Sona (FY 027)Armed Yacht 
Royal Navy9 Jan 1942HMS Vimiera (L 29)DestroyerAdmiralty V & W 
Soviet Navy10 Jan 1942USSR M-175SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
Royal Dutch Navy11 Jan 1942HNMS Prins van OranjeMinelayerPrins van Oranje 
Royal Navy14 Jan 1942HMS Triumph (i) (N 18)SubmarineT 
Royal Navy16 Jan 1942HMS Irvana (FY 663)MS Trawler 
Royal Navy17 Jan 1942HMS Gurkha (ii) (G 63)DestroyerL 
Royal Navy17 Jan 1942HMS Matabele (F 26)DestroyerTribal 
Royal Navy17 Jan 1942HMS MTB 47 (MTB 47)Motor Torpedo BoatWhite 73 feet-type 
Royal Navy18 Jan 1942HMS ErinASW Trawler 
Royal Navy18 Jan 1942HMS Honjo (FY 661)MS Trawler 
US Navy20 Jan 1942USS PT 31Motor torpedo boatELCO 77' 
US Navy20 Jan 1942USS S-36 (141)SubmarineS-1 
US Navy23 Jan 1942USS Neches (i) (AO 5)OilerKanawha 
US Navy24 Jan 1942USS S-26 (131)SubmarineS-1 
Royal Navy27 Jan 1942HMS Thanet (H 29)DestroyerAdmiralty S 
Royal Navy29 Jan 1942HMS SotraMS Whaler 
United States Coast Guard30 Jan 1942USCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)CutterTreasury 
Royal Navy30 Jan 1942HMS Loch AlshMS Trawler 
Royal Navy31 Jan 1942HMS Belmont (H 46)DestroyerTown 
Royal Navy31 Jan 1942HMS Culver (Y 87)SloopBanff 
Royal NavyFeb 1942HMS Dowgate (Z 17)Barrage / Gate vesselMoorgate 
Royal NavyFeb 1942HMS Ludgate (Z 45)Barrage / Gate vesselMoorgate 
Royal Navy2 Feb 1942HMS Cape SpartelMS Trawler 
Royal Navy2 Feb 1942HMS Cloughton Wyke (4.446)MS Trawler 
Royal Navy5 Feb 1942HMS Arbutus (i) (K 86)CorvetteFlower 
Free French Navy9 Feb 1942FFL Alysse (K 100)CorvetteFlower 
US Navy11 Feb 1942USS Shark (i) (174)SubmarineShark 
Royal Canadian Navy11 Feb 1942HMCS Spikenard (K 198)CorvetteFlower 
Royal Navy12 Feb 1942HMS Maori (F 24)DestroyerTribal 
Royal Navy13 Feb 1942HMS MMS 180 (J 680)Motor minesweeperMMS I 
Royal Navy13 Feb 1942HMS Tempest (N 86)SubmarineT 
Royal Navy14 Feb 1942HMS Dragonfly (T 11)River gunboatDragonfly 
Royal Navy14 Feb 1942HMS Grasshopper (T 85)River gunboatDragonfly 
Royal Navy14 Feb 1942HMS Kung WoMinelayerAuxiliary minelayers 
Royal Navy14 Feb 1942HMS ML 311 (ML 311)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
Royal Navy14 Feb 1942HMS PengawalTug 
Royal Navy14 Feb 1942HMS Scorpion (i) (T 67)River gunboatScorpion 
Royal Navy14 Feb 1942HMS St. Breock (W 56)Rescue TugSaint 
Royal Navy14 Feb 1942HMS St. Just (W 90)Rescue TugSaint 
Royal Navy15 Feb 1942HMS ML 169 (ML 169)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
Royal Navy15 Feb 1942HMS ML 310 (ML 310)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
Royal Navy15 Feb 1942HMS ML 433 (ML 433)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
Royal Dutch Navy15 Feb 1942HNMS Pro PatriaMinelayerPro Patria 
Royal Dutch Navy15 Feb 1942HNMS Van Ghent (GT)DestroyerAdmiralen 
Royal Navy15 Feb 1942HMS Yin PingTug 
Royal Navy16 Feb 1942HMS HDML 1062 (ML 1062)Harbour Defence Motor LaunchHDML 
Royal Dutch Navy17 Feb 1942HNMS Van Nes (VN)DestroyerAdmiralen 
Royal Navy18 Feb 1942HMS Botanic (FY 707)MS Trawler 
Royal Dutch Navy18 Feb 1942HNMS K VIISubmarineK V 
French Navy18 Feb 1942FR SurcoufSubmarineSurcouf 
US Navy18 Feb 1942USS Truxtun (DD 229)DestroyerClemson 
US Navy19 Feb 1942USS Peary (DD 226)DestroyerClemson 
Royal Dutch Navy19 Feb 1942HNMS Piet Hein (PH)DestroyerAdmiralen 
Royal Navy23 Feb 1942HMS P 38 (P 38)SubmarineU 
Royal Navy27 Feb 1942HMS Electra (H 27)DestroyerE 
Royal Dutch Navy27 Feb 1942HNMS JavaLight cruiserJava 
Royal Navy27 Feb 1942HMS Jupiter (F 85)DestroyerJ 
Royal Dutch Navy27 Feb 1942HNMS Kortenaer (KN)DestroyerAdmiralen 
US Navy27 Feb 1942USS Langley (AV 3)Seaplane tender 
Royal Dutch Navy28 Feb 1942HNMS De RuyterLight cruiserDe Ruyter 
US Navy28 Feb 1942USS Jacob Jones (i) (DD 130)DestroyerWickes 
Royal NavyMar 1942HMS LCT 155 (LCT 155)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 2) 
Soviet NavyMar 1942USSR ShCh-210SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
Royal Dutch Navy1 Mar 1942HNMS AMinesweeperA 
US Navy1 Mar 1942USS Edsall (i) (DD 219)DestroyerClemson 
Royal Navy1 Mar 1942HMS Encounter (H 10)DestroyerE 
Royal Dutch Navy1 Mar 1942HNMS Evertsen (EV)DestroyerAdmiralen 
Royal Navy1 Mar 1942HMS Exeter (68)Heavy cruiserYork 
Royal Navy1 Mar 1942HMS HDML 1063 (ML 1063)Harbour Defence Motor LaunchHDML 
US Navy1 Mar 1942USS Houston (i) (CA 30)Heavy cruiserNorthampton 
US Navy1 Mar 1942USS Pecos (AO 6)OilerKanawha 
Royal Australian Navy1 Mar 1942HMAS Perth (D 29)Light cruiserPerth 
US Navy1 Mar 1942USS Pillsbury (i) (DD 227)DestroyerClemson 
US Navy1 Mar 1942USS Pope (i) (DD 225)DestroyerClemson 
Royal Indian Navy1 Mar 1942HMIS Sohpie MarieAuxiliary patrol vessel 
Royal Dutch Navy2 Mar 1942HNMS BMinesweeperA 
Royal Dutch Navy2 Mar 1942HNMS Banckert (BK)DestroyerAdmiralen 
Royal Dutch Navy2 Mar 1942HNMS BangkalanMinelayerBangkalan 
Royal Dutch Navy2 Mar 1942HNMS DMinesweeperA 
Royal Dutch Navy2 Mar 1942HNMS K XSubmarineK VIII 
Royal Dutch Navy2 Mar 1942HNMS K XIIISubmarineK XI 
Royal Dutch Navy2 Mar 1942HNMS K XVIIISubmarineK XIV 
Royal Dutch Navy2 Mar 1942HNMS RigelMinelayerRigel 
Royal Dutch Navy2 Mar 1942HNMS SoemenepMinelayerSoemenep 
US Navy2 Mar 1942USS Stewart (i) (DD 224)DestroyerClemson 
Royal Navy2 Mar 1942HMS Stronghold (H 50)DestroyerAdmiralty S 
Royal Dutch Navy2 Mar 1942HNMS Witte de With (WW)DestroyerAdmiralen 
US Navy3 Mar 1942USS Asheville (PG-21)GunboatAsheville 
US Navy3 Mar 1942USS Perch (i) (176)SubmarinePerch 
Royal Navy4 Mar 1942HMS MMS 51 (J 551)Motor minesweeperMMS I 
Royal Australian Navy4 Mar 1942HMAS Yarra (L 77 / U 77)SloopGrimsby 
Royal Dutch Navy6 Mar 1942HNMS CMinesweeperA 
Royal Dutch Navy6 Mar 1942HNMS Pieter de BitterMinesweeperJan van Amstel 
Royal Dutch Navy7 Mar 1942HNMS Gouden LeeuwMinelayerPrins van Oranje 
Royal Dutch Navy8 Mar 1942HNMS Eland DuboisMinesweeperJan van Amstel 
Royal Dutch Navy8 Mar 1942HNMS Jan van AmstelMinesweeperJan van Amstel 
Royal Dutch Navy8 Mar 1942HNMS KrakatauMinelayerKrakatau 
Royal Navy8 Mar 1942HMS Northern Princess (4.06)ASW Trawler 
Royal Navy9 Mar 1942HMS Notts County (FY 250)ASW Trawler 
Royal Navy9 Mar 1942HMS Shera (FY 1724)MS Whaler 
Royal Navy11 Mar 1942HMS Naiad (93)Light cruiserDido 
Royal Navy11 Mar 1942HMS Stella Capella (FY 107)ASW Trawler 
US Navy13 Mar 1942USS PT 32Motor torpedo boatELCO 77' 
Royal Navy15 Mar 1942HMS Vortigern (D 37)DestroyerAdmiralty V & W 
Royal Navy17 Mar 1942HMS Adept (W 107)Rescue TugAssurance 
Royal Navy20 Mar 1942HMS Heythrop (L 85)Escort destroyerHunt (Type II) 
Royal Navy22 Mar 1942HMS ML 129 (ML 129)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
Royal Navy22 Mar 1942HMS ML 132 (ML 132)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
Royal Navy24 Mar 1942HMS Southwold (L 10)Escort destroyerHunt (Type II) 
Royal Navy25 Mar 1942HMS Sulla (FY 1874)MS Whaler 
Royal Navy26 Mar 1942HMS Jaguar (F 34)DestroyerJ 
Royal Navy26 Mar 1942HMS Legion (G 74)DestroyerL 
Royal Navy26 Mar 1942HMS P 39 (P 39)SubmarineU 
Royal Navy28 Mar 1942HMS Campbeltown (I 42)DestroyerTown 
Royal Navy28 Mar 1942HMS MGB 314 (MGB 314)Motor Gun BoatFairmile C 
Royal Navy28 Mar 1942HMS ML 156 (ML 156)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
Royal Navy28 Mar 1942HMS ML 177 (ML 177)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
Free French Navy28 Mar 1942FFL ML 192 (ML 192)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
Free French Navy28 Mar 1942FFL ML 262 (ML 262)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
Free French Navy28 Mar 1942FFL ML 267 (ML 267)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
Free French Navy28 Mar 1942FFL ML 268 (ML 268)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
Royal Navy28 Mar 1942HMS ML 270 (ML 270)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
Royal Navy28 Mar 1942HMS ML 298 (ML 298)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
Royal Navy28 Mar 1942HMS ML 306 (ML 306)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
Royal Navy28 Mar 1942HMS ML 446 (ML 446)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
Royal Navy28 Mar 1942HMS ML 447 (ML 447)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
Royal Navy28 Mar 1942HMS ML 457 (ML 457)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
Royal Navy28 Mar 1942HMS MTB 74 (MTB 74)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 72 feet-type 
Soviet NavyApr 1942USSR ShCh-401SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
Royal Navy1 Apr 1942HMS P 36 (P 36)SubmarineU 
Royal Navy1 Apr 1942HMS Pandora (N 42)SubmarineP 
Royal Navy1 Apr 1942HMS SolomonMS Trawler 
Soviet Navy3 Apr 1942USSR ShaumianDestroyerNovik 
Royal Hellenic Navy4 Apr 1942RHS Glavkos (Y 6)SubmarineProteus 
Soviet Navy4 Apr 1942USSR SovershennyDestroyerProject 7u 
Royal Navy5 Apr 1942HMS Abingdon (J 23)MinesweeperHunt 
Royal Navy5 Apr 1942HMS Cornwall (56)Heavy cruiserKent 
Royal Navy5 Apr 1942HMS Dorsetshire (40)Heavy cruiserDorsetshire 
Royal Navy5 Apr 1942HMS Hector (F 45)Armed Merchant Cruiser 
Royal Navy5 Apr 1942HMS Tenedos (H 04)DestroyerAdmiralty S 
Royal Navy6 Apr 1942HMS Havock (H 43)DestroyerH 
Royal Indian Navy6 Apr 1942HMIS Indus (L 67 / U 67)SloopGrimsby 
Royal Navy6 Apr 1942HMS West CockerTugWest 
Royal Navy7 Apr 1942HMS EmilyTug 
Royal Navy7 Apr 1942HMS Hellespont (W 86)TugRobust 
Royal Navy8 Apr 1942HMS MoorMooring vesselMoor 
Royal Navy8 Apr 1942HMS Svana (FY 1707)MS Whaler 
Royal Navy8 Apr 1942HMS ThorgrimASW Whaler 
Royal Navy9 Apr 1942HMS Hermes (D 95)Aircraft CarrierHermes 
Royal Navy9 Apr 1942HMS Hollyhock (K 64)CorvetteFlower 
Royal Navy9 Apr 1942HMS Lance (G 87)DestroyerL 
US Navy9 Apr 1942USS Napa (AT 32)Fleet tugBagaduce 
US Navy9 Apr 1942USS PT 34Motor torpedo boatELCO 77' 
Soviet Navy9 Apr 1942USSR ShCh-421SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
Royal Australian Navy9 Apr 1942HMAS Vampire (D 68)DestroyerAdmiralty V & W 
US Navy10 Apr 1942USS Canopus (AS 9)Submarine tender 
US Navy10 Apr 1942USS Finch (AM 9)MinesweeperLapwing 
Royal Navy11 Apr 1942HMS Kingston (F 64)DestroyerK 
Royal Navy11 Apr 1942HMS St. Cathan (FY 234)ASW Trawler 
US Navy12 Apr 1942USS PT 35Motor torpedo boatELCO 77' 
Royal Navy13 Apr 1942HMS Coral (T 07)ASW Trawler 
Royal Navy13 Apr 1942HMS Lord Snowden (FY 115)ASW Trawler 
Royal Navy14 Apr 1942HMS Upholder (N 99)SubmarineU 
US Navy15 Apr 1942USS PT 41Motor torpedo boatELCO 77' 
Royal Navy18 Apr 1942HMS AndromedaTug 
Royal Navy21 Apr 1942HMS Jade (T 56)ASW Trawler 
US Navy26 Apr 1942USS Sturtevant (i) (DD 240)DestroyerClemson 
Royal Navy28 Apr 1942HMS West DeanTugWest 
Royal Navy1 May 1942HMS Punjabi (F 21)DestroyerTribal 
Royal Navy2 May 1942HMS Edinburgh (16)Light cruiserBelfast 
Polish Navy2 May 1942ORP Jastrzab (P 551)SubmarineS-1 
US Navy2 May 1942USS Mindanao (PR-8)River gunboatLuzon 
US Navy4 May 1942USS Pigeon (ASR 6)MinesweeperLapwing 
US Navy4 May 1942USS Tanager (AM 5)MinesweeperLapwing 
French Navy5 May 1942FR BévéziersSubmarineAgosta 
French Navy5 May 1942FR D'EntrecasteauxColonial sloopBougainville 
US Navy5 May 1942USS Genesee (AT 55)Fleet tug 
US Navy5 May 1942USS Quail (AM 15)MinesweeperLapwing 
Royal Navy6 May 1942HMS Auricula (K 12)CorvetteFlower 
US Navy6 May 1942USS Luzon (PR-7)River gunboatLuzon 
Royal Navy6 May 1942HMS ML 160 (ML 160)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
US Navy6 May 1942USS Oahu (PR-6)River gunboatPanay 
Royal Navy6 May 1942HMS Senateur Duhamel (FY 327)ASW Trawler 
Royal Navy6 May 1942HMS Urge (N 17)SubmarineU 
French Navy7 May 1942FR Le HérosSubmarineL'Espoire 
Royal Navy7 May 1942HMS ML 130 (ML 130)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
US Navy7 May 1942USS Sims (i) (DD 409)DestroyerSims 
US Navy8 May 1942USS Lexington (CV 2)Aircraft CarrierLexington 
French Navy8 May 1942FR MongeSubmarineRedoutable 
Royal Navy8 May 1942HMS Olympus (N 35)SubmarineO 
Royal Navy11 May 1942HMS Kipling (F 91)DestroyerK 
Royal Navy11 May 1942HMS Lively (G 40)DestroyerL 
US Navy11 May 1942USS Neosho (i) (AO 23)OilerCimarron 
Royal Navy12 May 1942HMS Bedfordshire (FY 141)ASW Trawler 
Royal Navy12 May 1942HMS Jackal (F 22)DestroyerJ 
Soviet Navy12 May 1942USSR K-23SubmarineK (Katjusa) 
Royal Navy13 May 1942HMS MTB 220 (MTB 220)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 70 feet-type 
Soviet Navy14 May 1942USSR DzerjinskyDestroyerNovik 
Royal Navy15 May 1942HMS Trinidad (46)Light cruiserFiji 
Royal Navy16 May 1942HMS MTB 338 (MTB 338)Motor Torpedo BoatBPB 60 feet-type 
Royal Navy27 May 1942HMS Arctic Pioneer (FY 164)ASW Trawler 
Royal Navy27 May 1942HMS Fitzroy (i) (J 03)MinesweeperHunt 
Soviet NavyJun 1942USSR M-95SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
Royal Navy3 Jun 1942HMS Kos XIXASW Whaler 
US Navy6 Jun 1942USS Hammann (i) (DD 412)DestroyerSims 
US Navy7 Jun 1942USS Gannet (AVP 8)MinesweeperLapwing 
US Navy7 Jun 1942USS Yorktown (i) (CV 5)Aircraft carrierYorktown 
Free French Navy9 Jun 1942FFL Mimosa (K 11)CorvetteFlower 
Soviet Navy10 Jun 1942USSR D-3 / KrasnovgardeyetsSubmarineD (Dekabrist) 
Soviet Navy10 Jun 1942USSR SvobodnyDestroyerProject 7u 
Royal Navy12 Jun 1942HMS Grove (L 77)Escort destroyerHunt (Type II) 
Soviet Navy13 Jun 1942USSR ShCh-405SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
Royal Navy14 Jun 1942HMS MTB 259 (MTB 259)Motor Torpedo BoatELCO 70' 
Royal Navy15 Jun 1942HMS Airedale (L 07)Escort destroyerHunt (Type III) 
Royal Navy15 Jun 1942HMS Bedouin (F 67)DestroyerTribal 
Royal Navy15 Jun 1942HMS Hasty (H 24)DestroyerH 
Royal Navy15 Jun 1942HMS Kingston Ceylonite (FY 214)ASW Trawler 
Royal Navy15 Jun 1942HMS MTB 201 (MTB 201)Motor Torpedo BoatWhite 73 feet-type 
Royal Navy16 Jun 1942HMS Hermione (74)Light cruiserDido 
Polish Navy16 Jun 1942ORP Kujawiak (L 72)Escort destroyerHunt (Type II) 
Royal Australian Navy16 Jun 1942HMAS Nestor (G 02)DestroyerN 
Royal Navy16 Jun 1942HMS Tranquil (FY 920)MS Trawler 
Royal Navy17 Jun 1942HMS VixenTug 
Royal Navy17 Jun 1942HMS Wild Swan (D 62)DestroyerAdmiralty Modified W 
Royal Navy18 Jun 1942HMS VisionTug 
US Navy19 Jun 1942USS S-27 (132)SubmarineS-1 
Royal Navy19 Jun 1942HMS SGB 7 (S 307)Steam GunboatSGB 
Soviet Navy19 Jun 1942USSR ShCh-214SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
Royal Navy20 Jun 1942HMS HDML 1039 (ML 1039)Harbour Defence Motor LaunchHDML 
Royal Navy20 Jun 1942HMS HDML 1069 (ML 1069)Harbour Defence Motor LaunchHDML 
Royal Navy20 Jun 1942HMS LCT 119 (LCT 119)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 2) 
Royal Navy20 Jun 1942HMS LCT 150 (LCT 150)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 2) 
Royal Navy21 Jun 1942HMS P 514 (P 514)SubmarineR-1 
Soviet Navy23 Jun 1942USSR SmishlionnyDestroyerProject 7u 
Royal Navy24 Jun 1942HMS Gossamer (J 63)MinesweeperHalcyon 
Soviet Navy26 Jun 1942USSR A-1SubmarineA (AG) 
Soviet Navy26 Jun 1942USSR BezuprechnyDestroyerProject 7 
Soviet Navy26 Jun 1942USSR S-32SubmarineS (Stalinec) 
Royal Navy30 Jun 1942HMS Medway (F 25)Submarine Depot Ship 
Soviet NavyJul 1942USSR M-176SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
Soviet NavyJul 1942USSR ShCh-317SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
Soviet Navy2 Jul 1942USSR BditelnyiDestroyerProject 7 
Soviet Navy2 Jul 1942USSR TashkentFlotilla leaderTashkent (Project 20) 
Royal Navy5 Jul 1942HMS Niger (i) (J 73)MinesweeperHalcyon 
Royal Navy5 Jul 1942HMS Sword Dance (T 132)ASW TrawlerDance 
Royal Navy9 Jul 1942HMS Manor (FY 333)ASW Trawler 
Royal Dutch Navy12 Jul 1942HNMS Terschelling (i) (FY 174)Motor minesweeperMMS I 
Soviet Navy18 Jul 1942USSR ShCh-138SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
Royal Navy21 Jul 1942HMS MGB 328 (MGB 328)Motor Gun BoatFairmile C 
Royal Navy24 Jul 1942HMS MGB 601 (MGB 601)Motor Gun BoatFairmile D 
Royal Navy25 Jul 1942HMS Laertes (i) (T 137)MS TrawlerShakespearian 
Royal Navy27 Jul 1942HMS MGB 501 (MGB 501)Motor Gun BoatCamper&Nicholson-type 
US Navy31 Jul 1942USS Grunion (216)SubmarineGato 
Soviet NavyAug 1942USSR M-173SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
Soviet NavyAug 1942USSR ShCh-208SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
US Navy4 Aug 1942USS Tucker (DD 374)DestroyerMahan 
Royal Navy6 Aug 1942HMS Thorn (N 11)SubmarineT 
Royal Navy7 Aug 1942HMS MTB 237 (MTB 237)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 72 feet-type 
Royal Navy7 Aug 1942HMS MTB 44 (MTB 44)Motor Torpedo BoatWhite 73 feet-type 
US Navy9 Aug 1942USS Astoria (i) (CA 34)Heavy cruiserNew Orleans 
Royal Australian Navy9 Aug 1942HMAS Canberra (D 33)Heavy cruiserKent 
US Navy9 Aug 1942USS Jarvis (i) (DD 393)DestroyerBagley 
Royal Navy9 Aug 1942HMS ML 301 (ML 301)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
US Navy9 Aug 1942USS Quincy (i) (CA 39)Heavy cruiserNew Orleans 
US Navy9 Aug 1942USS Vincennes (i) (CA 44)Heavy cruiserNew Orleans 
Royal Navy11 Aug 1942HMS Eagle (94)Aircraft CarrierEagle 
Royal Navy12 Aug 1942HMS Cairo (D 87)Light cruiserCarlisle 
Royal Navy13 Aug 1942HMS Foresight (H 68)DestroyerF 
Royal Navy13 Aug 1942HMS Manchester (15)Light cruiserGloucester 
Soviet Navy15 Aug 1942USSR M-97SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
US Navy16 Aug 1942USS S-39 (144)SubmarineS-1 
Royal Navy18 Aug 1942HMS MTB 218 (MTB 218)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 70 feet-type 
Royal Navy18 Aug 1942HMS MTB 43 (MTB 43)Motor Torpedo BoatWhite 73 feet-type 
Royal Navy19 Aug 1942HMS Berkeley (L 17)Escort destroyerHunt (Type I) 
Royal Navy19 Aug 1942HMS LCT 121 (LCT 121)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 2) 
Royal Navy19 Aug 1942HMS LCT 122 (LCT 122)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 2) 
Royal Navy19 Aug 1942HMS LCT 124 (LCT 124)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 2) 
Royal Navy19 Aug 1942HMS LCT 126 (LCT 126)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 2) 
Royal Navy19 Aug 1942HMS LCT 145 (LCT 145)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 2) 
Royal Navy19 Aug 1942HMS LCT 159 (LCT 159)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 2) 
US Navy22 Aug 1942USS Ingraham (i) (DD 444)DestroyerBenson / Gleaves 
Soviet Navy22 Aug 1942USSR M-33SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
US Navy23 Aug 1942USS Blue (i) (DD 387)DestroyerBagley 
Royal Navy24 Aug 1942HMS ML 103 (ML 103)Motor LaunchFairmile A 
US Navy30 Aug 1942USS Colhoun (i) (APD 2)DestroyerWickes 
Soviet NavySep 1942USSR K-2SubmarineK (Katjusa) 
Soviet NavySep 1942USSR M-60SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
US Navy5 Sep 1942USS Gregory (i) (APD 3)DestroyerWickes 
US Navy5 Sep 1942USS Little (i) (APD 4)DestroyerWickes 
Royal Canadian Navy7 Sep 1942HMCS RaccoonArmed Yacht 
Royal Navy10 Sep 1942HMS MGB 335 (MGB 335)Motor Gun BoatFairmile C 
Royal Canadian Navy11 Sep 1942HMCS Charlottetown (i) (K 244)CorvetteFlower 
Royal Navy14 Sep 1942HMS Coventry (D 43)Light cruiserCeres 
Royal Navy14 Sep 1942HMS ML 352 (ML 352)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
Royal Navy14 Sep 1942HMS ML 353 (ML 353)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
Royal Navy14 Sep 1942HMS MTB 308 (MTB 308)Motor Torpedo BoatELCO 77' 
Royal Navy14 Sep 1942HMS MTB 310 (MTB 310)Motor Torpedo BoatELCO 77' 
Royal Navy14 Sep 1942HMS MTB 312 (MTB 312)Motor Torpedo BoatELCO 77' 
Royal Navy14 Sep 1942HMS MTB 314 (MTB 314)Motor Torpedo BoatELCO 77' 
Royal Canadian Navy14 Sep 1942HMCS Ottawa (i) (H 60)DestroyerC 
Royal Navy14 Sep 1942HMS Sikh (F 82)DestroyerTribal 
Royal Navy14 Sep 1942HMS Zulu (F 18)DestroyerTribal 
US Navy15 Sep 1942USS Wasp (CV 7)Aircraft CarrierWasp 
Royal Navy17 Sep 1942HMS Talisman (N 78)SubmarineT 
Royal Navy17 Sep 1942HMS Waterfly (FY 681)MS Trawler 
Royal Navy19 Sep 1942HMS Alouette (FY 101)ASW Trawler 
Royal Navy19 Sep 1942HMS Pentland Firth (FY 108)ASW Trawler 
Royal Navy20 Sep 1942HMS Leda (J 93)MinesweeperHalcyon 
Royal Navy20 Sep 1942HMS Somali (F 33)DestroyerTribal 
Royal Navy21 Sep 1942HMS St. Olaves (W 40)Rescue TugSaint 
Royal Australian Navy25 Sep 1942HMAS Voyager (D 31)DestroyerAdmiralty V & W 
Royal Navy26 Sep 1942HMS Veteran (D 72)DestroyerAdmiralty Modified W 
Royal Navy30 Sep 1942HMS MGB 18 (MGB 18)Motor Gun BoatBPB 70 feet-type 
Soviet NavyOct 1942USSR ShCh-302SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
Soviet NavyOct 1942USSR ShCh-320SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
Soviet Navy1 Oct 1942USSR M-118SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
Royal Navy2 Oct 1942HMS Curacoa (D 41)Light cruiserCeres 
Royal Navy2 Oct 1942HMS Lord Stonehaven (FY 187)ASW Trawler 
Royal Navy3 Oct 1942HMS MGB 78 (MGB 78)Motor Gun BoatBPB 72 feet-type 
Royal Navy6 Oct 1942HMS MGB 76 (MGB 76)Motor Gun BoatBPB 72 feet-type 
Royal Navy6 Oct 1942HMS MTB 29 (MTB 29)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 70 feet-type 
Royal Navy7 Oct 1942HMS Caroline Moller (W 09)Rescue TugSaint 
Royal Navy7 Oct 1942HMS ML 339 (ML 339)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
Soviet Navy11 Oct 1942USSR L-16SubmarineL (Leninec) 
US Navy12 Oct 1942USS Duncan (i) (DD 485)DestroyerBristol 
Soviet Navy12 Oct 1942USSR ShCh-311SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
Royal Navy14 Oct 1942HMS LCT 2006 (LCT 2006)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Soviet Navy14 Oct 1942USSR ShCh-213SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
US Navy15 Oct 1942USS Meredith (i) (DD 434)DestroyerBenson / Gleaves 
Royal Indian Navy16 Oct 1942HMIS Lady CraddockAuxiliary patrol vessel 
US Navy19 Oct 1942USS O'Brien (i) (DD 415)DestroyerSims 
Soviet Navy21 Oct 1942USSR S-7SubmarineS (Stalinec) 
Royal Navy24 Oct 1942HMS Unique (N 95)SubmarineU 
US Navy25 Oct 1942USS Seminole (AT 65)Fleet tugNavajo 
US Navy26 Oct 1942USS Porter (i) (DD 356)DestroyerPorter 
Soviet Navy26 Oct 1942USSR ShCh-308SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
US Navy27 Oct 1942USS Hornet (i) (CV 8)Aircraft carrierYorktown 
Royal Navy27 Oct 1942HMS LCT 2281 (LCT 2281)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Royal Navy29 Oct 1942HMS LCT 2190 (LCT 2190)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Royal Navy29 Oct 1942HMS LCT 2192 (LCT 2192)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Royal Navy29 Oct 1942HMS LCT 2284 (LCT 2284)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Royal Navy31 Oct 1942HMS MTB 87 (MTB 87)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 72 feet-type 
French NavyNov 1942FR La SibylleSubmarineDiane 
Royal NavyNov 1942HMS LCT 2187 (LCT 2187)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Soviet NavyNov 1942USSR M-121SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
Soviet NavyNov 1942USSR ShCh-304SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
Soviet NavyNov 1942USSR ShCh-306SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
Royal NavyNov 1942HMS Utmost (N 19)SubmarineU 
Royal Navy3 Nov 1942HMS BaiaTug 
Soviet Navy5 Nov 1942USSR ShCh-305SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
Royal Navy6 Nov 1942HMS MGB 19 (MGB 19)Motor Gun BoatBPB 70 feet-type 
French Navy8 Nov 1942FR ActéonSubmarineRedoutable 
French Navy8 Nov 1942FR AmphitriteSubmarineDiane 
French Navy8 Nov 1942FR ArgonauteSubmarineArgonaute 
French Navy8 Nov 1942FR BoulonnaisDestroyerL'Adroit 
French Navy8 Nov 1942FR BrestoisDestroyerL'Adroit 
Royal Navy8 Nov 1942HMS Broke (D 83)DestroyerShakespeare 
French Navy8 Nov 1942FR FougueuxDestroyerL'Adroit 
French Navy8 Nov 1942FR FrondeurDestroyerL'Adroit 
Royal Navy8 Nov 1942HMS Hartland (Y 00)SloopBanff 
French Navy8 Nov 1942FR La SurpriseMinesweeperChamois 
French Navy8 Nov 1942FR MilanLarge destroyerAigle 
French Navy8 Nov 1942FR PrimauguetLight cruiserDuguay-Trouin 
French Navy8 Nov 1942FR TornadeDestroyerBourrasque 
French Navy8 Nov 1942FR TramontaneDestroyerBourrasque 
Royal Navy8 Nov 1942HMS Walney (Y 04)SloopBanff 
French Navy9 Nov 1942FR ArianeSubmarineAriane 
Royal Navy9 Nov 1942HMS Cromer (J 128)MinesweeperBangor 
French Navy9 Nov 1942FR DanaéSubmarineAriane 
French Navy9 Nov 1942FR DianeSubmarineDiane 
French Navy9 Nov 1942FR EpervierLarge destroyerAigle 
Royal Navy9 Nov 1942HMS Gardenia (K 99)CorvetteFlower 
French Navy9 Nov 1942FR TyphonDestroyerBourrasque 
Royal Navy10 Nov 1942HMS Ibis (U 99)SloopBlack Swan 
Royal Navy10 Nov 1942HMS Martin (G 44)DestroyerM 
French Navy10 Nov 1942FR MéduseSubmarineDiane 
French Navy11 Nov 1942FR Sidi FerruchSubmarineAgosta 
Royal Navy11 Nov 1942HMS Unbeaten (N 93)SubmarineU 
Royal Navy12 Nov 1942HMS Hecla (i) (F 20)Destroyer Depot ShipHecla 
Royal Navy12 Nov 1942HMS Karanja (F 128)Landing Ship Infantry 
Royal Navy12 Nov 1942HMS Tynwald (D 69)Anti-Aircraft ship 
US Navy13 Nov 1942USS Atlanta (i) (CL 51)Anti-aircraft cruiserAtlanta 
US Navy13 Nov 1942USS Barton (i) (DD 599)DestroyerBristol 
US Navy13 Nov 1942USS Cushing (DD 376)DestroyerMahan 
Royal Dutch Navy13 Nov 1942HNMS Isaac Sweers (G 83)DestroyerGerard Callenburgh 
US Navy13 Nov 1942USS Juneau (CL 52)Anti-aircraft cruiserAtlanta 
US Navy13 Nov 1942USS Laffey (i) (DD 459)DestroyerBristol 
French Navy13 Nov 1942FR Le ConquérantSubmarineL'Espoire 
US Navy13 Nov 1942USS Monssen (i) (DD 436)DestroyerBenson / Gleaves 
Royal Navy15 Nov 1942HMS Algerine (J 213)MinesweeperAlgerine 
Royal Navy15 Nov 1942HMS Avenger (D 14)Escort carrierAvenger / Charger 
US Navy15 Nov 1942USS Benham (i) (DD 397)DestroyerBenham 
French Navy15 Nov 1942FR Le TonnantSubmarineL'Espoire 
US Navy15 Nov 1942USS Preston (i) (DD 379)DestroyerMahan 
US Navy15 Nov 1942USS Walke (i) (DD 416)DestroyerSims 
Royal Hellenic Navy16 Nov 1942RHS Triton (Y 5)SubmarineProteus 
Royal Norwegian Navy18 Nov 1942HNoMS Montbretia (K 208)CorvetteFlower 
Royal Navy19 Nov 1942HMS Ullswater (FY 252)ASW WhalerLake 
Royal Navy20 Nov 1942HMS LCT 120 (LCT 120)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 2) 
Soviet Navy22 Nov 1942USSR SokrushitelnyDestroyerProject 7 
Royal Navy25 Nov 1942HMS Leyland (FY 103)ASW Trawler 
French Navy27 Nov 1942FR BordelaisDestroyerL'Adroit 
French Navy27 Nov 1942FR CasqueDestroyerLe Hardi 
French Navy27 Nov 1942FR CassardLarge destroyerVauquelin 
French Navy27 Nov 1942FR ColbertHeavy cruiserSuffren 
French Navy27 Nov 1942FR D'IbervilleColonial sloopBougainville 
French Navy27 Nov 1942FR DunkerqueBattlecruiserDunkerque 
French Navy27 Nov 1942FR FochHeavy cruiserSuffren 
French Navy27 Nov 1942FR Jean de VienneLight cruiserLa Galissonniere 
French Navy27 Nov 1942FR KersaintLarge destroyerVauquelin 
French Navy27 Nov 1942FR L'EspoireSubmarineL'Espoire 
French Navy27 Nov 1942FR L'IndomptableLarge destroyerLe Fantasque 
French Navy27 Nov 1942FR La GalissonniereLight cruiserLa Galissonniere 
French Navy27 Nov 1942FR La PalmeDestroyerL'Adroit 
French Navy27 Nov 1942FR Le CorsaireDestroyerLe Hardi 
French Navy27 Nov 1942FR Le FlibustierDestroyerLe Hardi 
French Navy27 Nov 1942FR Le HardiDestroyerLe Hardi 
French Navy27 Nov 1942FR Le MarsDestroyerL'Adroit 
French Navy27 Nov 1942FR Les EspargesGunboatArras 
French Navy27 Nov 1942FR MamelukDestroyerLe Hardi 
French Navy27 Nov 1942FR MarseillaiseLight cruiserLa Galissonniere 
French Navy27 Nov 1942FR NaiadeSubmarineSirene 
French Navy27 Nov 1942FR PascalSubmarineRedoutable 
French Navy27 Nov 1942FR TartuLarge destroyerVauquelin 
French Navy27 Nov 1942FR VaubanLarge destroyerGuepard 
French Navy27 Nov 1942FR VauquelinLarge destroyerVauquelin 
French Navy27 Nov 1942FR VengeurSubmarineRedoutable 
French Navy27 Nov 1942FR VénusSubmarineMinerve 
Royal Navy28 Nov 1942HMS Ithuriel (H 05)DestroyerI 
Royal Navy29 Nov 1942HMS ML 242 (ML 242)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
Soviet NavyDec 1942USSR L-24SubmarineL (Leninec) 
Royal NavyDec 1942HMS LCT 2053 (LCT 2053)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Royal NavyDec 1942HMS LCT 2054 (LCT 2054)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Royal NavyDec 1942HMS LCT 2312 (LCT 2312)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Soviet NavyDec 1942USSR ShCh-212SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
Royal Australian Navy1 Dec 1942HMAS Armidale (J 240)MinesweeperBathurst 
Royal Navy1 Dec 1942HMS Jasper (i) (T 14)ASW Trawler 
US Navy1 Dec 1942USS Northampton (CA 26)Heavy cruiserNorthampton 
Royal Navy2 Dec 1942HMS Quentin (G 78)DestroyerQ 
Royal Navy3 Dec 1942HMS Penylan (L 89)Escort destroyerHunt (Type III) 
Royal Navy5 Dec 1942HMS Bengali (FY 165)ASW Trawler 
Royal Navy5 Dec 1942HMS Canna (T 161)MS TrawlerIsles 
US Navy5 Dec 1942USS Erie (PG-50)GunboatErie 
Royal Navy5 Dec 1942HMS Spaniard (FY 144)ASW Trawler 
Royal Navy9 Dec 1942HMS Marigold (K 87)CorvetteFlower 
Royal Navy11 Dec 1942HMS Blean (L 47)Escort destroyerHunt (Type III) 
Royal Navy12 Dec 1942HMS P 222 (P 222)SubmarineS 
US Navy12 Dec 1942USS PT 44Motor torpedo boatELCO 77' 
Royal Navy12 Dec 1942HMS Traveller (N 48)SubmarineT 
Royal Navy17 Dec 1942HMS Firedrake (H 79)DestroyerF 
Soviet Navy17 Dec 1942USSR M-31SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
Royal Navy18 Dec 1942HMS MTB 30 (MTB 30)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 70 feet-type 
Royal Navy18 Dec 1942HMS Partridge (G 30)DestroyerP 
Royal Navy19 Dec 1942HMS Snapdragon (K 10)CorvetteFlower 
Royal Navy25 Dec 1942HMS P 48 (P 48)SubmarineU 
Royal Navy28 Dec 1942HMS St. Issey (W 25)Rescue TugSaint 
US Navy29 Dec 1942USS Wasmuth (DMS 15)DestroyerClemson 
Royal Navy31 Dec 1942HMS Achates (i) (H 12)DestroyerA 
Royal Navy31 Dec 1942HMS Bramble (i) (J 11)MinesweeperHalcyon 

1943

 DateVesselTypeClass
Royal Navy 1943HMS LCT 391 (LCT 391)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
US Navy1 Jan 1943USS LCT 21 (LCT 21)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Royal Navy1 Jan 1943HMS MTB 105 (MTB 105)Motor Torpedo BoatThornycroft experimental-type (MTB 104/105) 
Royal Navy2 Jan 1943HMS Alarm (J 140)MinesweeperAlgerine 
US Navy2 Jan 1943USS Grebe (AM 43)MinesweeperLapwing 
Royal Navy6 Jan 1943HMS LCT 106 (LCT 106)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 2) 
Royal Navy6 Jan 1943HMS LCT 107 (LCT 107)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 2) 
Royal Navy7 Jan 1943HMS Horatio (T 153)MS TrawlerShakespearian 
Royal Navy7 Jan 1943HMS Jura (T 169)MS TrawlerIsles 
Royal Navy8 Jan 1943HMS P 311 (P 311)SubmarineT 
US Navy10 Jan 1943USS Argonaut (i) (166)SubmarineArgonaut 
US Navy11 Jan 1943USS PT 112Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
US Navy11 Jan 1943USS PT 43Motor torpedo boatELCO 77' 
Royal Navy12 Jan 1943HMS Kingston Jacinth (4.45)ASW Trawler 
US Navy12 Jan 1943USS PT 28Motor torpedo boatELCO 77' 
US Navy12 Jan 1943USS Worden (DD 352)DestroyerFarragut 
Royal Navy17 Jan 1943HMS LCT 2239 (LCT 2239)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Royal Navy17 Jan 1943HMS LCT 2267 (LCT 2267)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Royal Navy17 Jan 1943HMS LCT 2344 (LCT 2344)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
US Navy21 Jan 1943USS SC-709 (SC-709)Submarine chaserSC-497 
Royal Navy25 Jan 1943HMS Corncrake (M 82)MinelayerFish 
US Navy30 Jan 1943USS Chicago (i) (CA 29)Heavy cruiserNorthampton 
Royal Navy30 Jan 1943HMS Samphire (K 128)CorvetteFlower 
US Navy1 Feb 1943USS De Haven (i) (DD 469)DestroyerFletcher 
US Navy1 Feb 1943USS PT 111Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
US Navy1 Feb 1943USS PT 123Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
US Navy1 Feb 1943USS PT 37Motor torpedo boatELCO 77' 
Royal Navy1 Feb 1943HMS Welshman (M 84)MinelayerAbdiel 
Royal Navy2 Feb 1943HMS LCT 326 (LCT 326)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
Royal Navy5 Feb 1943HMS Stronsay (T 178)MS TrawlerIsles 
Royal Canadian Navy6 Feb 1943HMCS Louisburg (i) (K 143)CorvetteFlower 
Soviet Navy7 Feb 1943USSR K-22SubmarineK (Katjusa) 
Royal Navy7 Feb 1943HMS LCI(L)-162 (LCI(L)-162)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 1 
Royal Navy7 Feb 1943HMS MGB 109 (MGB 109)Motor Gun BoatBPB 72 feet-type 
Royal Navy7 Feb 1943HMS Tervani (4.110)MS Trawler 
Royal Navy8 Feb 1943HMS Bredon (T 223)ASW TrawlerHill 
Royal Navy8 Feb 1943HMS LCT 2335 (LCT 2335)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Royal Navy9 Feb 1943HMS Erica (K 50)CorvetteFlower 
Royal Navy13 Feb 1943HMS Pozarica (4.261)Anti-Aircraft ship 
US Navy16 Feb 1943USS Amberjack (i) (219)SubmarineGato 
US Navy20 Feb 1943USS YMS-133 (YMS-133)MinesweeperYMS 
Royal Canadian Navy22 Feb 1943HMCS Weyburn (K 173)CorvetteFlower 
Royal Navy24 Feb 1943HMS LCT 403 (LCT 403)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
Royal Navy24 Feb 1943HMS MTB 262 (MTB 262)Motor Torpedo BoatELCO 70' 
Royal Norwegian Navy24 Feb 1943HNoMS Uredd (P 41)SubmarineU 
Royal Navy24 Feb 1943HMS Vandal (P 64)SubmarineU 
Royal Dutch Navy27 Feb 1943HNMS ColombiaSubmarine Depot Ship 
Royal Navy27 Feb 1943HMS LCT 381 (LCT 381)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
Royal Navy27 Feb 1943HMS Lord Hailsham (FY 109)ASW Trawler 
Royal Navy28 Feb 1943HMS MGB 79 (MGB 79)Motor Gun BoatBPB 72 feet-type 
Royal NavyMar 1943HMS Thunderbolt (N 25)SubmarineT 
US Navy2 Mar 1943USS SC-1024 (SC-1024)Submarine chaserSC-497 
US Navy5 Mar 1943USS Grampus (i) (207)SubmarineGar 
Royal Navy6 Mar 1943HMS ML 251 (ML 251)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
Royal Navy6 Mar 1943HMS Turbulent (N 98)SubmarineT 
Royal Navy8 Mar 1943HMS LCT 2480 (LCT 2480)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Royal Navy9 Mar 1943HMS LCT 2341 (LCT 2341)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Royal Navy10 Mar 1943HMS MGB 622 (MGB 622)Motor Gun BoatFairmile D 
Royal Navy10 Mar 1943HMS Tigris (N 63)SubmarineT 
Royal Navy11 Mar 1943HMS Harvester (H 19)DestroyerHavant 
Royal Navy11 Mar 1943HMS LCT 2398 (LCT 2398)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Royal Navy12 Mar 1943HMS Lightning (G 55)DestroyerL 
Royal Norwegian Navy14 Mar 1943HNoMS MGB 631 (MGB 631)Motor Gun BoatFairmile D 
Royal Navy14 Mar 1943HMS Moravia (FY 1819)MS Trawler 
Royal Navy16 Mar 1943HMS Campobello (T 278)MS TrawlerIsles 
Royal Navy16 Mar 1943HMS Horsa (W 97)Rescue TugAssurance 
US Navy17 Mar 1943USS PT 119Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
US Navy17 Mar 1943USS PT 67Motor torpedo boatELCO 77' 
Soviet Navy21 Mar 1943USSR K-3SubmarineK (Katjusa) 
Royal Navy22 Mar 1943HMS HDML 1157 (ML 1157)Harbour Defence Motor LaunchHDML 
Royal Navy22 Mar 1943HMS HDML 1212 (ML 1212)Harbour Defence Motor LaunchHDML 
Royal Navy27 Mar 1943HMS Dasher (D 37)Escort CarrierAvenger / Charger 
Royal Navy31 Mar 1943HMS Caulonia (4.163)MS Trawler 
Royal NavyApr 1943HMS LCI(L)-7 (LCI(L)-7)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 1 
Royal Indian Navy2 Apr 1943HMIS HaideriAuxiliary patrol vessel 
Royal Navy2 Apr 1943HMS MTB 267 (MTB 267)Motor Torpedo BoatELCO 70' 
Royal Navy2 Apr 1943HMS MTB 63 (MTB 63)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 70 feet-type 
Royal Navy2 Apr 1943HMS MTB 64 (MTB 64)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 70 feet-type 
US Navy7 Apr 1943USS Aaron Ward (ii) (DD 483)DestroyerBristol 
Royal New Zealand Navy7 Apr 1943HMNZS Moa (T 233)MS TrawlerKiwi 
US Navy8 Apr 1943USS Kanawha (AO 1)OilerKanawha 
US Navy10 Apr 1943USS Triton (201)SubmarineTambor 
Royal Navy11 Apr 1943HMS Beverley (H 64)DestroyerTown 
Royal Norwegian Navy14 Apr 1943HNoMS Eskdale (L 36)Escort destroyerHunt (Type III) 
Royal Navy16 Apr 1943HMS Pakenham (G 06)DestroyerP 
Royal Navy18 Apr 1943HMS P 615 (P 615)SubmarineP 611 
Royal Navy18 Apr 1943HMS Regent (N 41)SubmarineR 
Royal Navy21 Apr 1943HMS Splendid (P 228)SubmarineS 
US Navy22 Apr 1943USS Grenadier (i) (210)SubmarineGar 
Royal Navy22 Apr 1943HMS Herring (T 307)ASW TrawlerFish 
Royal Navy24 Apr 1943HMS Sahib (P 212)SubmarineS 
Royal Navy28 Apr 1943HMS MGB 639 (MGB 639)Motor Gun BoatFairmile D 
Soviet Navy1 May 1943USSR ShCh-323SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
Royal Navy2 May 1943HMS MTB 311 (MTB 311)Motor Torpedo BoatELCO 77' 
US Navy3 May 1943USS LCT 23 (LCT 23)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Royal Australian Navy7 May 1943HMAS Adele (FY 089)Armed Yacht 
French Navy7 May 1943FR L'AudacieuxLarge destroyerLe Fantasque 
Royal Navy8 May 1943HMS Daneman (FY 123)ASW Trawler 
Royal Navy9 May 1943HMS MTB 61 (MTB 61)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 70 feet-type 
Royal Navy10 May 1943HMS MTB 264 (MTB 264)Motor Torpedo BoatELCO 70' 
Royal Navy11 May 1943HMS ML 133 (ML 133)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
Royal Navy12 May 1943HMS MMS 89 (J 589)Motor minesweeperMMS I 
US Navy12 May 1943USS Pickerel (i) (177)SubmarinePerch 
Royal Navy14 May 1943HMS HDML 1154 (ML 1154)Harbour Defence Motor LaunchHDML 
Soviet Navy14 May 1943USSR M-122SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
US Navy23 May 1943USS PT 165Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
US Navy23 May 1943USS PT 173Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
Soviet Navy26 May 1943USSR ShCh-408SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
Free French Navy27 May 1943FFL LéopardLarge destroyerChacal 
Royal Navy29 May 1943HMS MGB 110 (MGB 110)Motor Gun BoatBPB 72 feet-type 
US Navy30 May 1943USS LCT 28 (LCT 28)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Soviet NavyJun 1943USSR ShCh-406SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
US Navy4 Jun 1943USS PC-496 (PC-496)Patrol craftPC-461 
Royal Navy6 Jun 1943HMS Sargasso (FY 053)Armed Yacht 
Royal Australian Navy11 Jun 1943HMAS Wallaroo (J 222)MinesweeperBathurst 
US Navy12 Jun 1943USS R-12 (89)SubmarineR-1 
United States Coast Guard13 Jun 1943USCGC Escanaba (WPG 77)CutterAlgonquin 
Royal Navy14 Jun 1943HMS MGB 648 (MGB 648)Motor Gun BoatFairmile D 
US Navy17 Jun 1943USS SC-740 (SC-740)Submarine chaserSC-497 
Royal Navy18 Jun 1943HMS LCT 358 (LCT 358)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
Royal Navy18 Jun 1943HMS LCT 395 (LCT 395)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
US Navy22 Jun 1943USS SC-751 (SC-751)Submarine chaserSC-497 
Royal Navy26 Jun 1943HMS MGB 644 (MGB 644)Motor Gun BoatFairmile D 
US Navy29 Jun 1943USS Redwing (ARS 4)MinesweeperLapwing 
Soviet NavyJul 1943USSR ShCh-422SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
US Navy1 Jul 1943USS Runner (i) (275)SubmarineGato 
US Navy2 Jul 1943USS PT 153Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
US Navy2 Jul 1943USS PT 158Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
Royal Navy3 Jul 1943HMS LST 429 (LST 429)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
Soviet Navy5 Jul 1943USSR M-106SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
US Navy5 Jul 1943USS Strong (i) (DD 467)DestroyerFletcher 
US Navy6 Jul 1943USS Helena (i) (CL 50)Light cruiserSt. Louis 
US Navy6 Jul 1943USS LST 333 (LST 333)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
Royal Navy8 Jul 1943HMS LCT 547 (LCT 547)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
Royal Navy10 Jul 1943HMS LCT 154 (LCT 154)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 2) 
Royal Navy10 Jul 1943HMS LCT 311 (LCT 311)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
US Navy10 Jul 1943USS LST 313 (LST 313)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
US Navy10 Jul 1943USS Maddox (ii) (DD 622)DestroyerBristol 
US Navy11 Jul 1943USS LST 158 (LST 158)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
US Navy12 Jul 1943USS Sentinel (AM 113)MinesweeperAuk 
US Navy13 Jul 1943USS Gwin (i) (DD 433)DestroyerBenson / Gleaves 
Royal Navy14 Jul 1943HMS MGB 641 (MGB 641)Motor Gun BoatFairmile D 
Royal Navy17 Jul 1943HMS MTB 316 (MTB 316)Motor Torpedo BoatELCO 77' 
US Navy18 Jul 1943USS LST 342 (LST 342)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
US Navy20 Jul 1943USS PT 166Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
Royal Navy22 Jul 1943HMS MTB 288 (MTB 288)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 72 feet-type 
US Navy23 Jul 1943USS LCT 196 (LCT 196)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Royal Navy27 Jul 1943HMS LCT 353 (LCT 353)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
Royal Norwegian Navy28 Jul 1943HNoMS MTB 345 (MTB 345)Motor Torpedo BoatThornycroft experimental-type (MTB 345/346) 
Royal NavyAug 1943HMS Parthian (N 75)SubmarineP 
Soviet NavyAug 1943USSR S-12SubmarineS (Stalinec) 
Soviet NavyAug 1943USSR S-9SubmarineS (Stalinec) 
US Navy1 Aug 1943USS PT 117Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
US Navy1 Aug 1943USS PT 164Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
US Navy2 Aug 1943USS PT 109Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
Royal Navy5 Aug 1943HMS Red Gauntlet (FY 900)MS Trawler 
Royal Navy8 Aug 1943HMS MGB 64 (MGB 64)Motor Gun BoatBPB 70 feet-type (ex: French) 
US Navy8 Aug 1943USS PT 113Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
US Navy9 Aug 1943USS LCT 311 (LCT 311)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
US Navy10 Aug 1943USS LST 318 (LST 318)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
Royal Navy14 Aug 1943HMS Saracen (P 247)SubmarineS 
Royal Navy15 Aug 1943HMS LST 414 (LST 414)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
Royal Navy15 Aug 1943HMS MTB 665 (MTB 665)Motor Torpedo BoatFairmile D 
US Navy17 Aug 1943USS LCI(L)-1 (LCI(L)-1)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 1 
Royal Navy18 Aug 1943HMS LCT 301 (LCT 301)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
Royal Navy18 Aug 1943HMS LCT 416 (LCT 416)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
US Navy18 Aug 1943USS LST 396 (LST 396)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
US Navy23 Aug 1943USS SC-694 (SC-694)Submarine chaserSC-497 
US Navy23 Aug 1943USS SC-696 (SC-696)Submarine chaserSC-497 
Soviet Navy26 Aug 1943USSR ShCh-203SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
Royal Navy27 Aug 1943HMS Egret (L 75 / U 75)SloopEgret 
US Navy27 Aug 1943USS LCT 319 (LCT 319)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
US Navy31 Aug 1943USS LCT 154 (LCT 154)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Soviet NavySep 1943USSR K-1SubmarineK (Katjusa) 
Royal NavySep 1943HMS LCI(L)-107 (LCI(L)-107)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 1 
US Navy4 Sep 1943USS LCI(L)-339 (LCI(L)-339)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 1 
Royal Navy5 Sep 1943HMS ML 108 (ML 108)Motor LaunchFairmile A 
Royal Navy6 Sep 1943HMS Puckeridge (L 108)Escort destroyerHunt (Type II) 
US Navy7 Sep 1943USS PT 118Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
US Navy7 Sep 1943USS PT 172Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
Royal Navy8 Sep 1943HMS LCT 624 (LCT 624)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
Royal Navy8 Sep 1943HMS MTB 77 (MTB 77)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 72 feet-type 
US Navy9 Sep 1943USS Grayling (209)SubmarineGar 
US Navy9 Sep 1943USS LCT 366 (LCT 366)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Royal Navy9 Sep 1943HMS LCT 572 (LCT 572)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
Royal Navy9 Sep 1943HMS LCT 626 (LCT 626)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
Royal Indian Navy9 Sep 1943HMIS MTB 284 (MTB 284)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 72 feet-type 
Royal Indian Navy9 Sep 1943HMIS MTB 285 (MTB 285)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 72 feet-type 
US Navy9 Sep 1943USS Nauset (AT 89)Fleet tugNavajo 
Royal Navy10 Sep 1943HMS Abdiel (M 39)MinelayerAbdiel 
US Navy11 Sep 1943USS LCT 71 (LCT 71)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
US Navy11 Sep 1943USS Rowan (DD 405)DestroyerBenham 
US Navy12 Sep 1943USS Navajo (AT 64)Fleet tugNavajo 
Royal Hellenic Navy14 Sep 1943RHS Katsonis (Y 1)SubmarineKatsonis 
US Navy15 Sep 1943USS LCT 19 (LCT 19)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
US Navy15 Sep 1943USS LCT 241 (LCT 241)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
US Navy17 Sep 1943USS Pompano (181)SubmarinePerch 
US Navy17 Sep 1943USS PT 136Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
Royal Navy19 Sep 1943HMS BYMS 2019 (J 819)MinesweeperYMS 
Royal Canadian Navy20 Sep 1943HMCS St. Croix (I 81)DestroyerTown 
Royal Navy21 Sep 1943HMS Polyanthus (K 47)CorvetteFlower 
Royal Navy23 Sep 1943HMS Itchen (K 227)FrigateRiver 
Italian Navy24 Sep 1943IT Francesco StoccoTorpedo boatGiuseppe Sirtori 
Royal Navy24 Sep 1943HMS MMS 70 (J 570)Motor minesweeperMMS I 
Royal Navy25 Sep 1943HMS Donna Nook (FY 1559)MS Trawler 
Royal Navy25 Sep 1943HMS Franc Tireur (FY 1560)MS Trawler 
Italian Navy25 Sep 1943IT Giuseppe SirtoriTorpedo boatGiuseppe Sirtori 
US Navy25 Sep 1943USS LST 167 (LST 167)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
US Navy25 Sep 1943USS Skill (AM 115)MinesweeperAuk 
Royal Navy26 Sep 1943HMS Intrepid (D 10)DestroyerI 
Royal Hellenic Navy26 Sep 1943RHS Vasilissa Olga (D 15)DestroyerVasilefs Georgios 
Italian Navy27 Sep 1943IT Enrico CosenzTorpedo boatGiuseppe La Masa 
US Navy28 Sep 1943USS Cisco (290)SubmarineBalao 
US Navy29 Sep 1943USS LCT 342 (LCT 342)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Royal Navy30 Sep 1943HMS LCT 2231 (LCT 2231)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Royal Navy30 Sep 1943HMS LST 79 (LST 79)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
US Navy30 Sep 1943USS PT 68Motor torpedo boatELCO 77' 
Royal NavyOct 1943HMS HDML 1015 (ML 1015)Harbour Defence Motor LaunchHDML 
Royal NavyOct 1943HMS LCI(L)-309 (LCI(L)-309)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 1 
Soviet NavyOct 1943USSR M-172SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
Soviet NavyOct 1943USSR M-174SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
Soviet NavyOct 1943USSR ShCh-403SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
Italian Navy1 Oct 1943IT EuroDestroyerTurbine 
Royal Navy1 Oct 1943HMS LCT 553 (LCT 553)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
US Navy1 Oct 1943USS LST 203 (LST 203)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
US Navy2 Oct 1943USS LCT 496 (LCT 496)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Royal Navy2 Oct 1943HMS LCT 618 (LCT 618)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
US Navy3 Oct 1943USS Henley (i) (DD 391)DestroyerBagley 
Royal Navy3 Oct 1943HMS Meror (FY 1836)MS Trawler 
Royal Navy3 Oct 1943HMS Usurper (P 56)SubmarineU 
Italian Navy5 Oct 1943IT LegnanoMinelayerAzio 
US Navy5 Oct 1943USS LST 448 (LST 448)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
Soviet Navy6 Oct 1943USSR BesposhchadnyDestroyerProject 7 
Soviet Navy6 Oct 1943USSR KharkovFlotilla leaderLeningrad (Project 1) 
Soviet Navy6 Oct 1943USSR SposobnyDestroyerProject 7u 
US Navy7 Oct 1943USS Chevalier (i) (DD 451)DestroyerFletcher 
US Navy7 Oct 1943USS LCT 215 (LCT 215)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
US Navy7 Oct 1943USS LCT 216 (LCT 216)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Royal Navy7 Oct 1943HMS LCT 621 (LCT 621)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
US Navy7 Oct 1943USS S-44 (155)SubmarineS-42 
Polish Navy8 Oct 1943ORP Orkan (G 90)DestroyerM 
US Navy9 Oct 1943USS Buck (DD 420)DestroyerSims 
Royal Navy9 Oct 1943HMS Panther (G 41)DestroyerP 
Royal Navy11 Oct 1943HMS HDML 1054 (ML 1054)Harbour Defence Motor LaunchHDML 
Royal Navy11 Oct 1943HMS Hythe (J 194)MinesweeperBangor 
Royal Navy11 Oct 1943HMS LCT 3 (LCT 3)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 1) 
US Navy11 Oct 1943USS Wahoo (238)SubmarineGato 
US Navy12 Oct 1943USS Dorado (248)SubmarineGato 
Royal Navy12 Oct 1943HMS ML 835 (ML 835)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
US Navy13 Oct 1943USS Bristol (i) (DD 453)DestroyerBristol 
Royal Navy15 Oct 1943HMS MGB 636 (MGB 636)Motor Gun BoatFairmile D 
Royal Navy16 Oct 1943HMS MTB 356 (MTB 356)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 72 feet-type 
Royal Navy17 Oct 1943HMS Trooper (N 91)SubmarineT 
Royal Navy22 Oct 1943HMS Hurworth (L 28)Escort destroyerHunt (Type II) 
Royal Navy22 Oct 1943HMS Orfasy (T 204)MS TrawlerIsles 
Royal Navy23 Oct 1943HMS Charybdis (88)Light cruiserDido 
Royal Navy23 Oct 1943HMS Cromarty (J 09)MinesweeperBangor 
Royal Navy23 Oct 1943HMS Limbourne (L 57)Escort destroyerHunt (Type III) 
Royal Navy24 Oct 1943HMS Eclipse (H 08)DestroyerE 
Royal Navy25 Oct 1943HMS William Stephen (FY 806)MS Trawler 
Royal Navy26 Oct 1943HMS ML 579 (ML 579)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
Royal Navy26 Oct 1943HMS MTB 669 (MTB 669)Motor Torpedo BoatFairmile D 
Royal Navy26 Oct 1943HMS Tien HsingTug 
Soviet Navy28 Oct 1943USSR A-3SubmarineA (AG) 
Royal Navy28 Oct 1943HMS LCT 115 (LCT 115)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 2) 
Royal Canadian Navy31 Oct 1943HMCS Chedabucto (J 168)MinesweeperBangor 
Royal NavyNov 1943HMS Simoom (P 225)SubmarineS 
US Navy2 Nov 1943USS Borie (i) (DD 215)DestroyerClemson 
Royal Navy4 Nov 1943HMS LCT 583 (LCT 583)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
Royal Navy4 Nov 1943HMS MGB 606 (MGB 606)Motor Gun BoatFairmile D 
US Navy6 Nov 1943USS Beatty (DD 640)DestroyerBristol 
Royal Navy9 Nov 1943HMS MTB 230 (MTB 230)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 72 feet-type 
Royal Navy10 Nov 1943HMS MTB 222 (MTB 222)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 72 feet-type 
Royal Navy11 Nov 1943HMS HDML 1244 (ML 1244)Harbour Defence Motor LaunchHDML 
Royal Navy11 Nov 1943HMS HDML 1289 (ML 1289)Harbour Defence Motor LaunchHDML 
Royal Navy12 Nov 1943HMS ML 358 (ML 358)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
Royal Navy13 Nov 1943HMS Dulverton (L 63)Escort destroyerHunt (Type II) 
Royal Navy14 Nov 1943HMS LCT 333 (LCT 333)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
Royal Navy14 Nov 1943HMS LCT 343 (LCT 343)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
Royal Navy14 Nov 1943HMS LCT 385 (LCT 385)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
US Navy16 Nov 1943USS Corvina (226)SubmarineGato 
Royal Navy16 Nov 1943HMS LCT 332 (LCT 332)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
Royal Navy16 Nov 1943HMS LCT 418 (LCT 418)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
US Navy17 Nov 1943USS McKean (i) (APD 5)DestroyerWickes 
US Navy19 Nov 1943USS PT 147Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
US Navy19 Nov 1943USS SC-1067 (SC-1067)Submarine chaserSC-497 
US Navy19 Nov 1943USS Sculpin (191)SubmarineSargo 
Royal Navy22 Nov 1943HMS Barflake (Z 184)Boom defence vesselBar 
Royal Navy22 Nov 1943HMS Hebe (J 24)MinesweeperHalcyon 
Royal Norwegian Navy22 Nov 1943HNoMS MGB 626 (MGB 626)Motor Gun BoatFairmile D 
Royal Navy22 Nov 1943HMS MTB 686 (MTB 686)Motor Torpedo BoatFairmile D 
US Navy23 Nov 1943USS Capelin (289)SubmarineBalao 
Royal Navy23 Nov 1943HMS LCT 329 (LCT 329)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
US Navy23 Nov 1943USS PT 322Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
Royal Navy23 Nov 1943HMS Santa (FY 1986)MS Whaler 
US Navy24 Nov 1943USS Liscome Bay (CVE 56)Escort carrierCasablanca 
Royal Navy24 Nov 1943HMS MTB 73 (MTB 73)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 72 feet-type 
Royal Navy27 Nov 1943HMS ML 126 (ML 126)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
US Navy29 Nov 1943USS Perkins (DD 377)DestroyerMahan 
Soviet NavyDec 1943USSR D-4 / RevolutsyonerSubmarineD (Dekabrist) 
Soviet NavyDec 1943USSR S-55SubmarineS (Stalinec) 
Royal Navy1 Dec 1943HMS Aventurine (FY 1886)MS Trawler 
US Navy2 Dec 1943USS LCT 242 (LCT 242)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Royal Navy7 Dec 1943HMS LCT 375 (LCT 375)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
Royal Navy8 Dec 1943HMS Rysa (T 164)MS TrawlerIsles 
Royal Navy12 Dec 1943HMS Holcombe (L 56)Escort destroyerHunt (Type III) 
Royal Navy12 Dec 1943HMS Tynedale (L 96)Escort destroyerHunt (Type I) 
US Navy14 Dec 1943USS PT 239Motor torpedo boatHiggins 78' 
Royal Navy18 Dec 1943HMS Felixstowe (J 126)MinesweeperBangor 
Royal Navy22 Dec 1943HMS BV 42Barrage / Gate vesselParkgate 
Royal Navy24 Dec 1943HMS HDML 1388 (ML 1388)Harbour Defence Motor LaunchHDML 
Royal Navy24 Dec 1943HMS Hurricane (H 06)DestroyerHavant 
US Navy24 Dec 1943USS Leary (i) (DD 158)DestroyerWickes 
Royal Navy25 Dec 1943HMS Kingston Beryl (4.03)ASW Trawler 
US Navy27 Dec 1943USS Brownson (i) (DD 518)DestroyerFletcher 
Italian Navy28 Dec 1943IT AxumSubmarineAdua 
French Navy29 Dec 1943FR ProtéeSubmarineRedoutable 
Royal Navy31 Dec 1943HMS Clacton (J 151)MinesweeperBangor 
Royal Navy31 Dec 1943HMS HDML 1121 (ML 1121)Harbour Defence Motor LaunchHDML 

1944

 DateVesselTypeClass
Royal Navy 1944HMS LCT 757 (LCT 757)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
Royal Navy 1944HMS MFV 120 (MFV 120)Motor Fishing VesselMFV 1 
Royal NavyJan 1944HMS LCI(L)-124 (LCI(L)-124)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 1 
US Navy3 Jan 1944USS Turner (ii) (DD 648)DestroyerBristol 
Soviet Navy4 Jan 1944USSR M-36SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
US Navy4 Jan 1944USS PT 145Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
Royal Navy6 Jan 1944HMS Wallasea (T 345)MS TrawlerIsles 
Royal Navy7 Jan 1944HMS Tweed (K 250)FrigateRiver 
Royal Navy14 Jan 1944HMS Adherent (W 108)Rescue TugAssurance 
Royal Navy16 Jan 1944HMS LCT 1029 (LCT 1029)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
Soviet Navy17 Jan 1944USSR L-23SubmarineL (Leninec) 
US Navy19 Jan 1944USS LST 228 (LST 228)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
US Navy22 Jan 1944USS LCI(L)-20 (LCI(L)-20)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 1 
US Navy22 Jan 1944USS LCI(L)-32 (LCI(L)-32)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 1 
US Navy22 Jan 1944USS Portent (AM 106)MinesweeperAuk 
Royal Navy23 Jan 1944HMS Janus (F 53)DestroyerJ 
US Navy24 Jan 1944USS LCT 185 (LCT 185)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
US Navy25 Jan 1944USS YMS-30 (YMS-30)MinesweeperYMS 
Royal Navy26 Jan 1944HMS LST 411 (LST 411)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
Royal Navy26 Jan 1944HMS LST 422 (LST 422)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
US Navy26 Jan 1944USS PT 110Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
Royal Navy29 Jan 1944HMS Oracle (FY 020)Armed Yacht 
Royal Navy29 Jan 1944HMS Spartan (95)Light cruiserBellona 
Royal Navy30 Jan 1944HMS Hardy (ii) (R 08)DestroyerV 
Royal Navy31 Jan 1944HMS Pine (T 101)MS TrawlerTree 
Royal Norwegian Navy8 Feb 1944HNoMS MGB 625 (MGB 625)Motor Gun BoatFairmile D 
US Navy11 Feb 1944USS PT 279Motor torpedo boatHiggins 78' 
US Navy12 Feb 1944USS Macaw (ASR 11)Submarine rescue vesselChanticleer 
Royal Navy13 Feb 1944HMS Cap d Antifer (FY 340)MS Trawler 
US Navy13 Feb 1944USS LCT 220 (LCT 220)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Royal Navy14 Feb 1944HMS SalvikingSalvage vesselKing Salvor 
US Navy15 Feb 1944USS LCT 35 (LCT 35)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Royal Norwegian Navy15 Feb 1944HNoMS ML 210 (ML 210)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
Royal Navy16 Feb 1944HMS LST 418 (LST 418)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
Soviet Navy17 Feb 1944USSR ShCh-216SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
Royal Navy18 Feb 1944HMS Breda (4.84)Armed Yacht 
Royal Navy18 Feb 1944HMS Penelope (97)Light cruiserArethusa 
Royal Navy20 Feb 1944HMS HDML 1083 (ML 1083)Harbour Defence Motor LaunchHDML 
US Navy20 Feb 1944USS LCT 340 (LCT 340)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Royal Navy20 Feb 1944HMS LST 305 (LST 305)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
US Navy20 Feb 1944USS LST 348 (LST 348)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
Royal Navy20 Feb 1944HMS Warwick (D 25)DestroyerAdmiralty V & W 
US Navy22 Feb 1944USS PT 200Motor torpedo boatHiggins 78' 
Royal Navy25 Feb 1944HMS Inglefield (D 02)DestroyerI 
US Navy25 Feb 1944USS LCT 26 (LCT 26)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Royal Navy25 Feb 1944HMS Mahratta (G 23)DestroyerM 
US Navy26 Feb 1944USS Ailanthus (AN 38)Net tenderAilanthus 
US Navy26 Feb 1944USS LCT 36 (LCT 36)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
US Navy26 Feb 1944USS LST 349 (LST 349)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
US Navy26 Feb 1944USS PT 251Motor torpedo boatHiggins 78' 
US Navy27 Feb 1944USS Grayback (208)SubmarineGar 
Royal Navy27 Feb 1944HMS MFV 70 (MFV 70)Motor Fishing VesselMFV 1 
Royal Navy27 Feb 1944HMS Woodpecker (U 08)SloopModified Black Swan 
Soviet Navy28 Feb 1944USSR M-108SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
US Navy29 Feb 1944USS Trout (202)SubmarineTambor 
Soviet NavyMar 1944USSR S-54SubmarineS (Stalinec) 
Royal NavyMar 1944HMS Syrtis (P 241)SubmarineS 
Royal Navy1 Mar 1944HMS Gould (K 476)FrigateCaptain 
Royal Navy2 Mar 1944HMS LST 362 (LST 362)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
Royal Navy5 Mar 1944HMS ML 387 (ML 387)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
US Navy6 Mar 1944USS Scorpion (278)SubmarineGato 
US Navy7 Mar 1944USS PT 337Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
US Navy9 Mar 1944USS Leopold (DE 319)Destroyer EscortEdsall 
Royal Navy10 Mar 1944HMS Asphodel (K 56)CorvetteFlower 
US Navy10 Mar 1944USS SC-700 (SC-700)Submarine chaserSC-497 
Royal Navy16 Mar 1944HMS MTB 417 (MTB 417)Motor Torpedo BoatBPB 72 feet-type 
US Navy17 Mar 1944USS PT 283Motor torpedo boatHiggins 78' 
Royal Navy22 Mar 1944HMS Stonehenge (P 232)SubmarineS 
US Navy23 Mar 1944USS LCT 315 (LCT 315)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Royal Navy25 Mar 1944HMS MTB 352 (MTB 352)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 72 feet-type 
US Navy26 Mar 1944USS Tullibee (284)SubmarineGato 
Royal Navy27 Mar 1944HMS Globe VI (J 136)MS Whaler 
Royal Navy27 Mar 1944HMS LCI(L)-273 (LCI(L)-273)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 1 
US Navy27 Mar 1944USS PT 121Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
US Navy27 Mar 1944USS PT 353Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
Royal Navy30 Mar 1944HMS Laforey (G 99)DestroyerL 
Royal Navy31 Mar 1944HMS MTB 241 (MTB 241)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 72 feet-type 
US Navy10 Apr 1944USS SC-984 (SC-984)Submarine chaserSC-497 
US Navy11 Apr 1944USS Holder (DE 401)Destroyer EscortEdsall 
US Navy12 Apr 1944USS PT 135Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
Royal Indian Navy14 Apr 1944HMIS El Hind (F 120)Landing Ship Infantry 
Royal Navy17 Apr 1944HMS MTB 266 (MTB 266)Motor Torpedo BoatELCO 70' 
US Navy18 Apr 1944USS Gudgeon (211)SubmarineGar 
Soviet Navy18 Apr 1944USSR L-6SubmarineL (Leninec) 
US Navy20 Apr 1944USS Lansdale (DD 426)DestroyerBenson / Gleaves 
Royal Navy24 Apr 1944HMS LST 407 (LST 407)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
Royal Navy24 Apr 1944HMS MTB 671 (MTB 671)Motor Torpedo BoatFairmile D 
Royal Navy24 Apr 1944HMS Roode Zee (W 162)Rescue Tug 
US Navy28 Apr 1944USS LST 507 (LST 507)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
US Navy28 Apr 1944USS LST 531 (LST 531)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
Royal Canadian Navy29 Apr 1944HMCS Athabaskan (i) (G 07)DestroyerTribal 
US Navy29 Apr 1944USS PT 346Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
US Navy29 Apr 1944USS PT 347Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
French Navy30 Apr 1944FR TahureGunboatArras 
Royal Navy1 May 1944HMS HDML 1380 (ML 1380)Harbour Defence Motor LaunchHDML 
US Navy5 May 1944USS Fechteler (i) (DE 157)Destroyer EscortBuckley 
Royal Navy5 May 1944HMS MTB 708 (MTB 708)Motor Torpedo BoatFairmile D 
US Navy5 May 1944USS PT 247Motor torpedo boatHiggins 78' 
Royal Canadian Navy7 May 1944HMCS Valleyfield (K 329)FrigateRiver 
US Navy9 May 1944USS PC-558 (PC-558)Patrol craftPC-461 
Royal Dutch Navy18 May 1944HNMS MTB 203 / Arend (MTB 203)Motor Torpedo BoatWhite 73 feet-type 
Royal Dutch Navy20 May 1944HNMS Marken (i) (FY 227)Motor minesweeperMMS I 
Royal Navy20 May 1944HMS Wyoming (FY 1862)MS Trawler 
US Navy21 May 1944USS LST 179 (LST 179)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
US Navy21 May 1944USS LST 353 (LST 353)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
US Navy21 May 1944USS LST 39 (LST 39)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
US Navy21 May 1944USS LST 43 (LST 43)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
US Navy21 May 1944USS LST 480 (LST 480)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
US Navy21 May 1944USS LST 69 (LST 69)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
US Navy27 May 1944USS PT 339Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
Royal Navy28 May 1944HMS MTB 732 (MTB 732)Motor Torpedo BoatFairmile D 
US Navy29 May 1944USS Block Island (ii) (CVE 21)Escort carrierBogue 
Royal Navy29 May 1944HMS Kos IX (FY 1725)MS Whaler 
Royal NavyJun 1944HMS LCI(L)-105 (LCI(L)-105)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 1 
Royal NavyJun 1944HMS LCI(L)-132 (LCI(L)-132)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 1 
US NavyJun 1944USS LCT 147 (LCT 147)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
US NavyJun 1944USS LCT 200 (LCT 200)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
US NavyJun 1944USS LCT 244 (LCT 244)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
US NavyJun 1944USS LCT 273 (LCT 273)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
US NavyJun 1944USS LCT 301 (LCT 301)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
US NavyJun 1944USS LCT 305 (LCT 305)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
US NavyJun 1944USS LCT 307 (LCT 307)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
US NavyJun 1944USS LCT 402 (LCT 402)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
US NavyJun 1944USS LCT 413 (LCT 413)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
US NavyJun 1944USS LCT 498 (LCT 498)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Royal NavyJun 1944HMS LCT 524 (LCT 524)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
Royal NavyJun 1944HMS LCT 809 (LCT 809)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
Royal NavyJun 1944HMS LCT 886 (LCT 886)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
Royal NavyJun 1944HMS LCT 947 (LCT 947)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
Royal NavyJun 1944HMS Sickle (P 224)SubmarineS 
US Navy1 Jun 1944USS Herring (233)SubmarineGato 
Royal Navy5 Jun 1944HMS LCT 2428 (LCT 2428)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
US Navy5 Jun 1944USS LCT 428 (LCT 428)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
US Navy5 Jun 1944USS Osprey (AM 56)MinesweeperRaven 
US Navy6 Jun 1944USS Corry (i) (DD 463)DestroyerBristol 
Royal Navy6 Jun 1944HMS LCI(L)-185 (LCI(L)-185)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 1 
US Navy6 Jun 1944USS LCI(L)-232 (LCI(L)-232)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 1 
US Navy6 Jun 1944USS LCI(L)-416 (LCI(L)-416)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 351 
US Navy6 Jun 1944USS LCI(L)-497 (LCI(L)-497)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 351 
US Navy6 Jun 1944USS LCI(L)-553 (LCI(L)-553)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 351 
US Navy6 Jun 1944USS LCI(L)-85 (LCI(L)-85)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 1 
US Navy6 Jun 1944USS LCI(L)-91 (LCI(L)-91)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 1 
US Navy6 Jun 1944USS LCI(L)-92 (LCI(L)-92)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 1 
US Navy6 Jun 1944USS LCI(L)-93 (LCI(L)-93)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 1 
US Navy6 Jun 1944USS LCT 197 (LCT 197)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Royal Navy6 Jun 1944HMS LCT 2040 (LCT 2040)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Royal Navy6 Jun 1944HMS LCT 2056 (LCT 2056)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Royal Navy6 Jun 1944HMS LCT 2073 (LCT 2073)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Royal Navy6 Jun 1944HMS LCT 2135 (LCT 2135)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Royal Navy6 Jun 1944HMS LCT 2191 (LCT 2191)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
US Navy6 Jun 1944USS LCT 22 (LCT 22)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Royal Navy6 Jun 1944HMS LCT 2283 (LCT 2283)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
US Navy6 Jun 1944USS LCT 229 (LCT 229)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Royal Navy6 Jun 1944HMS LCT 2304 (LCT 2304)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Royal Navy6 Jun 1944HMS LCT 2421 (LCT 2421)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Royal Navy6 Jun 1944HMS LCT 2424 (LCT 2424)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Royal Navy6 Jun 1944HMS LCT 2426 (LCT 2426)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Royal Navy6 Jun 1944HMS LCT 2498 (LCT 2498)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
US Navy6 Jun 1944USS LCT 25 (LCT 25)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
US Navy6 Jun 1944USS LCT 27 (LCT 27)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
US Navy6 Jun 1944USS LCT 294 (LCT 294)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
US Navy6 Jun 1944USS LCT 30 (LCT 30)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
US Navy6 Jun 1944USS LCT 332 (LCT 332)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
US Navy6 Jun 1944USS LCT 362 (LCT 362)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
US Navy6 Jun 1944USS LCT 364 (LCT 364)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
US Navy6 Jun 1944USS LCT 52 (LCT 52)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Royal Navy6 Jun 1944HMS LCT 750 (LCT 750)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
Royal Navy6 Jun 1944HMS MTB 248 (MTB 248)Motor Torpedo BoatWhite 73 feet-type 
US Navy6 Jun 1944USS PC-1261 (PC-1261)Patrol craftPC-461 
Royal Norwegian Navy6 Jun 1944HNoMS Svenner (G 03)DestroyerS 
Royal Navy7 Jun 1944HMS LCT 1035 (LCT 1035)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
Royal Navy7 Jun 1944HMS LCT 1124 (LCT 1124)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
Royal Navy7 Jun 1944HMS LCT 2039 (LCT 2039)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Royal Navy7 Jun 1944HMS LCT 427 (LCT 427)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
US Navy7 Jun 1944USS LCT 486 (LCT 486)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Royal Navy7 Jun 1944HMS LCT 630 (LCT 630)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
Royal Navy7 Jun 1944HMS LCT 690 (LCT 690)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
Royal Navy7 Jun 1944HMS LCT 715 (LCT 715)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
Royal Navy7 Jun 1944HMS LCT 921 (LCT 921)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
US Navy7 Jun 1944USS Tide (AM 125)MinesweeperAuk 
US Navy8 Jun 1944USS Glennon (i) (DD 620)DestroyerBristol 
Royal Navy8 Jun 1944HMS Lawford (K 514)FrigateCaptain 
Royal Navy8 Jun 1944HMS LCT 875 (LCT 875)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
US Navy8 Jun 1944USS LST 499 (LST 499)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
US Navy8 Jun 1944USS Rich (i) (DE 695)Destroyer EscortBuckley 
Royal Navy9 Jun 1944HMS Durban (D 99)Light cruiserD 
US Navy9 Jun 1944USS LST 314 (LST 314)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
US Navy9 Jun 1944USS LST 376 (LST 376)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
US Navy9 Jun 1944USS Meredith (ii) (DD 726)DestroyerAllen M. Sumner 
US Navy10 Jun 1944USS LCT 209 (LCT 209)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Royal Navy10 Jun 1944HMS MTB 681 (MTB 681)Motor Torpedo BoatFairmile D 
US Navy11 Jun 1944USS LCI(L)-219 (LCI(L)-219)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 1 
US Navy11 Jun 1944USS LST 496 (LST 496)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
Royal Navy11 Jun 1944HMS MA/SB 17 (MA/SB 17)Motor Anti-Submarine BoatBPB 70 feet-type 
US Navy11 Jun 1944USS Partridge (AM 16)MinesweeperLapwing 
Royal Navy11 Jun 1944HMS Sesame (W 144)Rescue TugAssurance 
Royal Navy13 Jun 1944HMS Boadicea (H 65)DestroyerB 
Royal Navy13 Jun 1944HMS LCT 967 (LCT 967)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
Royal Navy13 Jun 1944HMS MMS 229 (J 729)Motor minesweeperMMS I 
Royal Navy14 Jun 1944HMS Birdlip (T 218)ASW TrawlerHill 
US Navy14 Jun 1944USS Golet (361)SubmarineGato 
Royal Navy15 Jun 1944HMS Mourne (K 261)FrigateRiver 
Royal Navy16 Jun 1944HMS Blackwood (K 313)FrigateCaptain 
Royal Navy16 Jun 1944HMS LCT 589 (LCT 589)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
Royal Navy16 Jun 1944HMS Southern Pride (K 249)ASW Whaler 
US Navy18 Jun 1944USS LCI(L)-468 (LCI(L)-468)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 351 
US Navy18 Jun 1944USS PT 107Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
US Navy18 Jun 1944USS PT 63Motor torpedo boatELCO 77' 
Royal Navy18 Jun 1944HMS Quail (G 45)DestroyerQ 
US Navy19 Jun 1944USS LST 523 (LST 523)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
US Navy20 Jun 1944USS LCT 208 (LCT 208)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Royal Navy24 Jun 1944HMS Lord Austin (FY 220)ASW Trawler 
Royal Navy24 Jun 1944HMS MMS 8 (J 508)Motor minesweeperMMS I 
US Navy24 Jun 1944USS PT 193Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
Royal Navy24 Jun 1944HMS Swift (G 46)DestroyerS 
Royal Navy26 Jun 1944HMS MTB 734 (MTB 734)Motor Torpedo BoatFairmile D 
Royal Navy27 Jun 1944HMS MGB 326 (MGB 326)Motor Gun BoatFairmile C 
Royal Navy27 Jun 1944HMS MGB 640 (MGB 640)Motor Gun BoatFairmile D 
US Navy29 Jun 1944USS Valor (AMc-108)MinesweeperAccentor 
Royal NavyJul 1944HMS LCT 2331 (LCT 2331)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Royal Navy1 Jul 1944HMS ML 265 (ML 265)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
Royal Navy1 Jul 1944HMS ML 287 (ML 287)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
Royal Canadian Navy1 Jul 1944HMCS MTB 460 (MTB 460)Motor Torpedo BoatBPB 72 feet-type 
Royal Navy2 Jul 1944HMS MMS 1019 (FY 1019)Motor minesweeperMMS II 
US Navy2 Jul 1944USS YMS-350 (YMS-350)MinesweeperYMS 
US Navy4 Jul 1944USS S-28 (133)SubmarineS-1 
Royal Navy5 Jul 1944HMS Ganilly (T 367)MS TrawlerIsles 
Royal Navy5 Jul 1944HMS MTB 666 (MTB 666)Motor Torpedo BoatFairmile D 
Royal Navy6 Jul 1944HMS Cato (J 16)MinesweeperAuk 
Royal Navy6 Jul 1944HMS Magic (J 400)MinesweeperAuk 
Royal Navy7 Jul 1944HMS LST 216 (LST 216)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
Royal Canadian Navy7 Jul 1944HMCS MTB 463 (MTB 463)Motor Torpedo BoatBPB 72 feet-type 
Polish Navy8 Jul 1944ORP Dragon (D 46)Light cruiserD 
French Navy8 Jul 1944FR PerléSubmarineSaphir 
Royal Navy8 Jul 1944HMS Pylades (J 401)MinesweeperAuk 
Royal Navy9 Jul 1944HMS LCT 300 (LCT 300)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
Royal Navy9 Jul 1944HMS LCT 511 (LCT 511)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
Royal Navy9 Jul 1944HMS MGB 115 (MGB 115)Motor Gun BoatBPB 72 feet-type 
US Navy9 Jul 1944USS Swerve (AM 121)MinesweeperAuk 
Royal Navy10 Jul 1944HMS MMS 55 (J 555)Motor minesweeperMMS I 
Royal Navy12 Jul 1944HMS ML 443 (ML 443)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
Royal Navy15 Jul 1944HMS LCT 2263 (LCT 2263)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
US Navy15 Jul 1944USS PT 133Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
Royal Navy16 Jul 1944HMS LCT 7057 (LCT 7057)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
Royal Navy17 Jul 1944HMS LCT 387 (LCT 387)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
US Navy18 Jul 1944USS SC-1072 (SC-1072)Submarine chaserSC-497 
Royal Navy20 Jul 1944HMS Isis (D 87)DestroyerI 
Royal Navy20 Jul 1944HMS LCT 2337 (LCT 2337)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Royal Navy20 Jul 1944HMS LCT 689 (LCT 689)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
Brazilian Navy21 Jul 1944BZ Camaqua (C 6)MinelayerCarioca 
Royal Navy24 Jul 1944HMS MTB 372 (MTB 372)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 72 feet-type 
US Navy26 Jul 1944USS Robalo (273)SubmarineGato 
Soviet Navy27 Jul 1944USSR B-1SubmarineS 
Royal Navy27 Jul 1944HMS MTB 412 (MTB 412)Motor Torpedo BoatBPB 72 feet-type 
Royal Navy27 Jul 1944HMS MTB 412 (MTB 412)Motor Torpedo BoatBPB 72 feet-type 
Royal Navy29 Jul 1944HMS Lord Wakefield (FY 170)ASW Trawler 
Royal Navy29 Jul 1944HMS Prince Leopold (4.251)Landing Ship Infantry 
US Navy30 Jul 1944USS YMS-304 (YMS-304)MinesweeperYMS 
US Navy30 Jul 1944USS YMS-378 (YMS-378)MinesweeperYMS 
US Navy2 Aug 1944USS Fiske (i) (DE 143)Destroyer EscortEdsall 
Royal Navy3 Aug 1944HMS Quorn (L 66)Escort destroyerHunt (Type I) 
Royal Navy4 Aug 1944HMS Gairsay (T 290)MS TrawlerIsles 
Royal Navy5 Aug 1944HMS LCT 1076 (LCT 1076)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
Royal Canadian Navy8 Aug 1944HMCS Regina (K 234)CorvetteFlower 
US Navy9 Aug 1944USS PT 509Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
Royal Indian Navy10 Aug 1944HMIS Kutubtari (FY 086)Auxiliary patrol vessel 
Royal Navy10 Aug 1944HMS LCT 1092 (LCT 1092)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
US Navy13 Aug 1944USS Flier (250)SubmarineGato 
Royal Navy14 Aug 1944HMS LCI(L)-99 (LCI(L)-99)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 1 
US Navy14 Aug 1944USS LST 921 (LST 921)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
Royal Australian Navy14 Aug 1944HMAS ML 430 (ML 430)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
US Navy15 Aug 1944USS LST 282 (LST 282)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
Royal Navy15 Aug 1944HMS LST 404 (LST 404)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
Royal Navy16 Aug 1944HMS BYMS 2022 (J 822)MinesweeperYMS 
Royal Navy16 Aug 1944HMS MFV 624 (MFV 624)Motor Fishing VesselMFV 601 
Royal Navy16 Aug 1944HMS MGB 313 (MGB 313)Motor Gun BoatFairmile C 
US Navy16 Aug 1944USS PT 202Motor torpedo boatHiggins 78' 
US Navy16 Aug 1944USS PT 218Motor torpedo boatHiggins 78' 
US Navy16 Aug 1944USS YMS-24 (YMS-24)MinesweeperYMS 
Royal Navy17 Aug 1944HMS LCT 123 (LCT 123)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 2) 
Royal Navy18 Aug 1944HMS FrattonArmed boarding vessel 
Royal Navy18 Aug 1944HMS MTB 707 (MTB 707)Motor Torpedo BoatFairmile D 
Royal Navy20 Aug 1944HMS HDML 1179 (ML 1179)Harbour Defence Motor LaunchHDML 
Royal Canadian Navy21 Aug 1944HMCS Alberni (K 103)CorvetteFlower 
Royal Navy21 Aug 1944HMS Kite (U 87)SloopModified Black Swan 
Royal Navy21 Aug 1944HMS Orchis (K 76)CorvetteFlower 
Royal Navy22 Aug 1944HMS Bickerton (K 466)FrigateCaptain 
Royal Navy22 Aug 1944HMS MTB 243 (MTB 243)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 72 feet-type 
Royal Navy22 Aug 1944HMS Rattler (J 217)MinesweeperAlgerine 
US Navy23 Aug 1944USS PT 555Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
US Navy24 Aug 1944USS Harder (257)SubmarineGato 
Royal Navy25 Aug 1944HMS LCT 1074 (LCT 1074)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
Royal Navy26 Aug 1944HMS HDML 1381 (ML 1381)Harbour Defence Motor LaunchHDML 
Royal Navy27 Aug 1944HMS Britomart (J 22)MinesweeperHalcyon 
Royal Navy27 Aug 1944HMS Hussar (J 82)MinesweeperHalcyon 
Royal Navy1 Sep 1944HMS Hurst Castle (K 416)CorvetteCastle 
Royal Navy1 Sep 1944HMS MMS 117 (J 617)Motor minesweeperMMS I 
US Navy1 Sep 1944USS YMS-21 (YMS-21)MinesweeperYMS 
Soviet Navy8 Sep 1944USSR M-96SubmarineM (Malyutka) 
US Navy12 Sep 1944USS Noa (i) (DD 343)DestroyerClemson 
US Navy12 Sep 1944USS YMS-409 (YMS-409)MinesweeperYMS 
Royal Navy13 Sep 1944HMS MFV 1032 (MFV 1032)Motor Fishing VesselMFV 1001 
US Navy13 Sep 1944USS Perry (i) (DMS 17)DestroyerClemson 
US Navy13 Sep 1944USS Warrington (i) (DD 383)DestroyerSomers 
United States Coast Guard14 Sep 1944USCGC Antietam (WPC 128)Patrol vesselActive 
United States Coast Guard14 Sep 1944USCGC Jackson (WPC 142)Patrol vesselActive 
Royal Navy14 Sep 1944HMS MMS 278 (J 778)Motor minesweeperMMS I 
US Navy19 Sep 1944USS LCI(L)-459 (LCI(L)-459)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 351 
Soviet Navy21 Sep 1944USSR ShCh-402SubmarineShCh (Scuka) 
US Navy24 Sep 1944USS YMS-19 (YMS-19)MinesweeperYMS 
Royal Navy27 Sep 1944HMS Rockingham (G 58)DestroyerTown 
Royal Navy28 Sep 1944HMS ML 216 (ML 216)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
US NavyOct 1944USS Escolar (294)SubmarineBalao 
Royal NavyOct 1944HMS LCT 377 (LCT 377)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
Royal NavyOct 1944HMS LCT 943 (LCT 943)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
Soviet NavyOct 1944USSR TKA 222Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 72 feet-type 
Royal Navy1 Oct 1944HMS MTB 347 (MTB 347)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 72 feet-type 
Royal Navy1 Oct 1944HMS MTB 360 (MTB 360)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 72 feet-type 
US Navy1 Oct 1944USS YMS-385 (YMS-385)MinesweeperYMS 
US Navy3 Oct 1944USS Seawolf (197)SubmarineSargo 
US Navy3 Oct 1944USS Shelton (i) (DE 407)Destroyer EscortJohn C. Butler 
Royal Navy5 Oct 1944HMS BYMS 2255 (J 1055)MinesweeperYMS 
Royal Navy5 Oct 1944HMS HDML 1227 (ML 1227)Harbour Defence Motor LaunchHDML 
Royal Indian Navy7 Oct 1944HMIS HDML 1119 (ML 1119)Harbour Defence Motor LaunchHDML 
Royal Navy8 Oct 1944HMS BYMS 2030 (J 830)MinesweeperYMS 
US Navy9 Oct 1944USS LCT 459 (LCT 459)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Royal Navy10 Oct 1944HMS MGB 663 (MGB 663)Motor Gun BoatFairmile D 
US Navy11 Oct 1944USS LCT 293 (LCT 293)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
US Navy11 Oct 1944USS PT 368Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
Royal Navy12 Oct 1944HMS MMS 170 (J 670)Motor minesweeperMMS I 
Royal Navy13 Oct 1944HMS HDML 1057 (ML 1057)Harbour Defence Motor LaunchHDML 
US Navy13 Oct 1944USS LCT 454 (LCT 454)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Royal Navy14 Oct 1944HMS MFV 117 (MFV 117)Motor Fishing VesselMFV 1 
Royal Hellenic Navy15 Oct 1944RHS KassosMinesweeperYMS 
Royal Hellenic Navy15 Oct 1944RHS KosMinesweeperYMS 
Royal Navy15 Oct 1944HMS ML 870 (ML 870)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
US Navy17 Oct 1944USS YMS-70 (YMS-70)MinesweeperYMS 
Royal Australian Navy18 Oct 1944HMAS Geelong (J 201)MinesweeperBathurst 
Royal Navy19 Oct 1944HMS LCT 480 (LCT 480)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
Royal Navy19 Oct 1944HMS LCT 488 (LCT 488)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
Royal Navy19 Oct 1944HMS LCT 491 (LCT 491)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
Royal Navy19 Oct 1944HMS LCT 494 (LCT 494)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
Royal Navy19 Oct 1944HMS LCT 7014 (LCT 7014)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
Royal Navy19 Oct 1944HMS LCT 7015 (LCT 7015)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
Royal Navy23 Oct 1944HMS LCT 1171 (LCT 1171)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
US Navy24 Oct 1944USS Darter (227)SubmarineGato 
US Navy24 Oct 1944USS LCI(L)-1065 (LCI(L)-1065)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 351 
US Navy24 Oct 1944USS Princeton (CVL 23)Light fleet carrierIndependence 
US Navy24 Oct 1944USS Shark (ii) (314)SubmarineBalao 
US Navy24 Oct 1944USS Sonoma (AT 12)Fleet tugSonoma 
US Navy24 Oct 1944USS Tang (306)SubmarineBalao 
Royal Navy25 Oct 1944HMS BYMS 2077 (J 877)MinesweeperYMS 
US Navy25 Oct 1944USS Gambier Bay (CVE 73)Escort carrierCasablanca 
US Navy25 Oct 1944USS Hoel (DD 533)DestroyerFletcher 
US Navy25 Oct 1944USS Johnston (i) (DD 557)DestroyerFletcher 
Royal Navy25 Oct 1944HMS LCT 1045 (LCT 1045)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
US Navy25 Oct 1944USS Midway (i) / St. Lo (CVE 63)Escort carrierCasablanca 
US Navy25 Oct 1944USS PT 493Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
US Navy25 Oct 1944USS Samuel B. Roberts (i) (DE 413)Destroyer EscortJohn C. Butler 
Royal Canadian Navy25 Oct 1944HMCS Skeena (D 59)DestroyerA 
Royal Norwegian Navy26 Oct 1944HNoMS Rose (K 102)CorvetteFlower 
US Navy28 Oct 1944USS Eversole (i) (DE 404)Destroyer EscortJohn C. Butler 
Royal Navy30 Oct 1944HMS LCT 936 (LCT 936)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
Royal NavyNov 1944HMS LCT 2461 (LCT 2461)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
US Navy1 Nov 1944USS Abner Read (DD 526)DestroyerFletcher 
US Navy1 Nov 1944USS LCI(L)-684 (LCI(L)-684)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 351 
Royal Navy2 Nov 1944HMS Colsay (T 384)MS TrawlerIsles 
Royal Navy2 Nov 1944HMS LCT 7011 (LCT 7011)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
Royal Navy2 Nov 1944HMS LCT 789 (LCT 789)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
Royal Navy2 Nov 1944HMS LCT 839 (LCT 839)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
Royal Navy2 Nov 1944HMS Northcoates (FY 548)MS Trawler 
Royal Navy3 Nov 1944HMS ML 147 (ML 147)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
US Navy5 Nov 1944USS PT 320Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
Royal Navy6 Nov 1944HMS LCT 609 (LCT 609)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
US Navy7 Nov 1944USS Albacore (218)SubmarineGato 
Royal Navy7 Nov 1944HMS LCT 976 (LCT 976)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
Royal Navy7 Nov 1944HMS LST 420 (LST 420)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
US Navy8 Nov 1944USS Growler (215)SubmarineGato 
Royal Navy8 Nov 1944HMS ML 916 (ML 916)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
US Navy10 Nov 1944USS PT 321Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
US Navy11 Nov 1944USS Scamp (277)SubmarineGato 
Italian Navy15 Nov 1944IT Luigi SettembriniSubmarineLuigi Settembrini 
Royal Navy17 Nov 1944HMS LCT 1022 (LCT 1022)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 4) 
US Navy17 Nov 1944USS LST 6 (LST 6)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
US Navy18 Nov 1944USS PT 311Motor torpedo boatHiggins 78' 
US Navy20 Nov 1944USS Mississinewa (AO 59)OilerAshtabula 
Royal Australian Navy20 Nov 1944HMAS ML 827 (ML 827)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
Royal Navy22 Nov 1944HMS Stratagem (P 234)SubmarineS 
Royal Navy24 Nov 1944HMS MTB 287 (MTB 287)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 72 feet-type 
Royal Navy24 Nov 1944HMS MTB 371 (MTB 371)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 72 feet-type 
US Navy25 Nov 1944USS PT 363Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
Royal Canadian Navy25 Nov 1944HMCS Shawinigan (K 136)CorvetteFlower 
US Navy27 Nov 1944USS SC-744 (SC-744)Submarine chaserSC-497 
Royal Navy29 Nov 1944HMS MMS 101 (J 601)Motor minesweeperMMS I 
US Navy3 Dec 1944USS Cooper (DD 695)DestroyerAllen M. Sumner 
Royal Navy5 Dec 1944HMS LCT 328 (LCT 328)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
US Navy5 Dec 1944USS LSM 20 (LSM 20)Medium landing shipLSM 
Royal Navy6 Dec 1944HMS Bullen (K 469)FrigateCaptain 
US Navy7 Dec 1944USS LSM 318 (LSM 318)Medium landing shipLSM 
US Navy7 Dec 1944USS Mahan (DD 364)DestroyerMahan 
US Navy7 Dec 1944USS Ward (DD 139)DestroyerWickes 
US Navy10 Dec 1944USS PT 323Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
Royal Navy11 Dec 1944HMS MMS 257 (J 757)Motor minesweeperMMS I 
US Navy11 Dec 1944USS Reid (DD 369)DestroyerMahan 
US Navy11 Dec 1944USS SC-1059 (SC-1059)Submarine chaserSC-497 
Royal Norwegian Navy12 Dec 1944HNoMS Tunsberg Castle (K 374)CorvetteCastle 
Royal Navy14 Dec 1944HMS Aldenham (L 22)Escort destroyerHunt (Type III) 
US Navy15 Dec 1944USS LST 472 (LST 472)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
US Navy15 Dec 1944USS LST 738 (LST 738)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
US Navy18 Dec 1944USS Hull (DD 350)DestroyerFarragut 
US Navy18 Dec 1944USS Monaghan (DD 354)DestroyerFarragut 
US Navy18 Dec 1944USS PT 300Motor torpedo boatHiggins 78' 
US Navy18 Dec 1944USS Spence (DD 512)DestroyerFletcher 
US Navy20 Dec 1944USS LST 359 (LST 359)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
US Navy21 Dec 1944USS LST 460 (LST 460)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
US Navy21 Dec 1944USS LST 749 (LST 749)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
Royal Canadian Navy24 Dec 1944HMCS Clayoquot (J 174)MinesweeperBangor 
Royal Navy26 Dec 1944HMS Capel (K 470)FrigateCaptain 
US Navy28 Dec 1944USS LST 750 (LST 750)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
Royal Navy29 Dec 1944HMS MTB 782 (MTB 782)Motor Torpedo BoatFairmile D 

1945

 DateVesselTypeClass
Royal Navy 1945HMS MMS 77 (J 577)Motor minesweeperMMS I 
Royal Navy2 Jan 1945HMS Hayburn Wyke (FY 139)MS Trawler 
US Navy4 Jan 1945USS Ommaney Bay (CVE 79)Escort carrierCasablanca 
Royal Navy5 Jan 1945HMS HDML 1163 (ML 1163)Harbour Defence Motor LaunchHDML 
US Navy6 Jan 1945USS Hovey (DMS 11)DestroyerClemson 
US Navy6 Jan 1945USS Long (DMS 12)DestroyerClemson 
Royal Navy6 Jan 1945HMS Walpole (D 41)DestroyerAdmiralty V & W 
US Navy7 Jan 1945USS Palmer (DMS 5)DestroyerWickes 
Soviet Navy7 Jan 1945USSR S-4SubmarineS (Stalinec) 
US Navy10 Jan 1945USS LCI(L)-974 (LCI(L)-974)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 351 
Royal Navy11 Jan 1945HMS Porpoise (N 14)SubmarinePorpoise 
US Navy11 Jan 1945USS YMS-14 (YMS-14)MinesweeperYMS 
US Navy12 Jan 1945USS LCI(L)-600 (LCI(L)-600)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 351 
Royal Navy12 Jan 1945HMS Regulus (ii) (J 327)MinesweeperAlgerine 
US Navy12 Jan 1945USS Swordfish (193)SubmarineSargo 
US Navy14 Jan 1945USS PT 73Motor torpedo boatHiggins 78' 
Soviet Navy16 Jan 1945USSR DejatelnyjDestroyerTown 
Royal Navy16 Jan 1945HMS LST 415 (LST 415)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
Royal Navy18 Jan 1945HMS MTB 690 (MTB 690)Motor Torpedo BoatFairmile D 
Royal Navy19 Jan 1945HMS Northern Isles (4.25)ASW Trawler 
Royal Navy21 Jan 1945HMS Computator (FY 635)MS Trawler 
US Navy21 Jan 1945USS LCT 253 (LCT 253)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Royal Navy21 Jan 1945HMS ML 891 (ML 891)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
US Navy24 Jan 1945USS Extractor (ARS 15)Salvage vesselAnchor 
Royal Norwegian Navy26 Jan 1945HNoMS MTB 712 (MTB 712)Motor Torpedo BoatFairmile D 
US Navy28 Jan 1945USS PT 338Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
Royal Navy30 Jan 1945HMS MMS 248 (J 748)Motor minesweeperMMS I 
US Navy31 Jan 1945USS PC-1129 (PC-1129)Patrol craftPC-461 
Royal NavyFeb 1945HMS Alligator (W 51)TugAlligator 
US Navy1 Feb 1945USS PT 77Motor torpedo boatHiggins 78' 
US Navy1 Feb 1945USS PT 79Motor torpedo boatHiggins 78' 
Royal Navy3 Feb 1945HMS Arley (FY 620)MS Trawler 
US Navy4 Feb 1945USS Barbel (316)SubmarineBalao 
Royal Navy4 Feb 1945HMS MMS 68 (J 568)Motor minesweeperMMS I 
Royal Navy7 Feb 1945HMS MGB 605 (MGB 605)Motor Gun BoatFairmile D 
Royal Navy9 Feb 1945HMS Hesperia (W 106)Rescue TugBustler 
US Navy9 Feb 1945USS LST 563 (LST 563)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
US Navy11 Feb 1945USS LST 577 (LST 577)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
Royal Navy11 Feb 1945HMS ML 183 (ML 183)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
Royal Navy13 Feb 1945HMS Denbigh Castle (K 696)CorvetteCastle 
Royal Navy14 Feb 1945HMS MTB 255 (MTB 255)Motor Torpedo BoatWhite 73 feet-type 
Royal Canadian Navy14 Feb 1945HMCS MTB 459 (MTB 459)Motor Torpedo BoatBPB 72 feet-type 
Royal Canadian Navy14 Feb 1945HMCS MTB 461 (MTB 461)Motor Torpedo BoatBPB 72 feet-type 
Royal Canadian Navy14 Feb 1945HMCS MTB 462 (MTB 462)Motor Torpedo BoatBPB 72 feet-type 
Royal Canadian Navy14 Feb 1945HMCS MTB 465 (MTB 465)Motor Torpedo BoatBPB 72 feet-type 
Royal Canadian Navy14 Feb 1945HMCS MTB 466 (MTB 466)Motor Torpedo BoatBPB 72 feet-type 
Royal Navy14 Feb 1945HMS MTB 776 (MTB 776)Motor Torpedo BoatFairmile D 
Royal Navy14 Feb 1945HMS MTB 789 (MTB 789)Motor Torpedo BoatFairmile D 
Royal Navy14 Feb 1945HMS MTB 791 (MTB 791)Motor Torpedo BoatFairmile D 
Royal Navy14 Feb 1945HMS MTB 798 (MTB 798)Motor Torpedo BoatFairmile D 
US Navy14 Feb 1945USS YMS-48 (YMS-48)MinesweeperYMS 
Royal Navy15 Feb 1945HMS HDML 1417 (ML 1417)Harbour Defence Motor LaunchHDML 
US Navy16 Feb 1945USS LCS(L)-26 (LCS(L)-26)Landing craft supportLCS 
US Navy16 Feb 1945USS LCS(L)-49 (LCS(L)-49)Landing craft supportLCS 
US Navy16 Feb 1945USS LCS(L)-7 (LCS(L)-7)Landing craft supportLCS 
Royal Navy17 Feb 1945HMS Bluebell (K 80)CorvetteFlower 
Royal Navy17 Feb 1945HMS Lark (U 11)SloopModified Black Swan 
US Navy17 Feb 1945USS LCI(L)-474 (LCI(L)-474)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 351 
Royal Navy20 Feb 1945HMS Vervain (K 190)CorvetteFlower 
US Navy21 Feb 1945USS Bismark Sea (CVE 95)Escort carrierCasablanca 
Royal Navy22 Feb 1945HMS LST 364 (LST 364)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
Royal Canadian Navy22 Feb 1945HMCS Trentonian (K 368)CorvetteFlower (rev.) 
Free French Navy23 Feb 1945FFL La CombattanteEscort destroyerHunt (Type III) 
Royal Navy24 Feb 1945HMS Ellesmere (FY 204)ASW WhalerLake 
Royal Navy3 Mar 1945HMS Southern Flower (FY 332)ASW Whaler 
US Navy5 Mar 1945USS LCS(L)-127 (LCS(L)-127)Landing craft supportLCS 
French Navy10 Mar 1945FR Amiral CharnerColonial sloopBougainville 
French Navy10 Mar 1945FR MarneGunboatSomme 
Royal Norwegian Navy10 Mar 1945HNoMS Nordhav II (FY 1906)MS Trawler 
Royal Canadian Navy17 Mar 1945HMCS Guysborough (J 52)MinesweeperBangor 
US Navy20 Mar 1945USS Kete (369)SubmarineBalao 
Royal Navy20 Mar 1945HMS Lapwing (U 62)SloopModified Black Swan 
Royal Navy20 Mar 1945HMS LST 80 (LST 80)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
Royal Navy22 Mar 1945HMS MTB 655 (MTB 655)Motor Torpedo BoatFairmile D 
Royal Navy23 Mar 1945HMS MTB 705 (MTB 705)Motor Torpedo BoatFairmile D 
Royal Navy25 Mar 1945HMS ML 466 (ML 466)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
US Navy26 Mar 1945USS Halligan (DD 584)DestroyerFletcher 
US Navy28 Mar 1945USS Skylark (AM 63)MinesweeperAuk 
US Navy28 Mar 1945USS Trigger (237)SubmarineGato 
Royal NavyApr 1945HMS MGB 99 (MGB 99)Motor Gun BoatVTB-11 (former French) 
US NavyApr 1945USS Snook (279)SubmarineGato 
US Navy1 Apr 1945USS LST 884 (LST 884)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
US Navy3 Apr 1945USS YMS-71 (YMS-71)MinesweeperYMS 
US Navy4 Apr 1945USS Dickerson (DD 157)DestroyerWickes 
US Navy4 Apr 1945USS LCI(L)-82 (LCI(L)-82)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 1 
US Navy4 Apr 1945USS LST 675 (LST 675)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
US Navy6 Apr 1945USS Bush (DD 529)DestroyerFletcher 
US Navy6 Apr 1945USS Colhoun (ii) (DD 801)DestroyerFletcher 
US Navy6 Apr 1945USS Emmons (DD 457)DestroyerBristol 
US Navy7 Apr 1945USS LST 447 (LST 447)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
Royal Navy7 Apr 1945HMS MTB 494 (MTB 494)Motor Torpedo BoatBPB 72 feet-type 
Royal Navy7 Apr 1945HMS MTB 5001 (MTB 5001)Motor Torpedo BoatFairmile D (Modified) 
US Navy8 Apr 1945USS YMS-103 (YMS-103)MinesweeperYMS 
Royal Navy10 Apr 1945HMS MTB 710 (MTB 710)Motor Torpedo BoatFairmile D 
US Navy12 Apr 1945USS LCS(L)-33 (LCS(L)-33)Landing craft supportLCS 
US Navy12 Apr 1945USS LCT 66 (LCT 66)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
US Navy12 Apr 1945USS LST 493 (LST 493)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
US Navy12 Apr 1945USS Mannert L. Abele (DD 733)DestroyerAllen M. Sumner 
Royal Canadian Navy16 Apr 1945HMCS Esquimalt (J 272)MinesweeperBangor 
US Navy16 Apr 1945USS Pringle (DD 477)DestroyerFletcher 
Royal Navy17 Apr 1945HMS MTB 697 (MTB 697)Motor Torpedo BoatFairmile D 
US Navy22 Apr 1945USS LCS(L)-15 (LCS(L)-15)Landing craft supportLCS 
US Navy22 Apr 1945USS SC-1019 (SC-1019)Submarine chaserSC-497 
US Navy22 Apr 1945USS Swallow (AM 65)MinesweeperAuk 
US Navy23 Apr 1945USS PE-56 (PE-56)Patrol craftEagle 
US Navy24 Apr 1945USS Frederick C. Davis (DE 136)Destroyer EscortEdsall 
Royal Navy28 Apr 1945HMS BYMS 2053 (J 853)MinesweeperYMS 
Royal Navy29 Apr 1945HMS Goodall (K 479)FrigateCaptain 
Royal Navy2 May 1945HMS Ebor Wyke (FY 1601)MS Trawler 
US Navy2 May 1945USS YMS-481 (YMS-481)MinesweeperYMS 
US Navy3 May 1945USS Lagarto (371)SubmarineBalao 
US Navy3 May 1945USS Little (ii) (DD 803)DestroyerFletcher 
US Navy3 May 1945USS LSM(R) 195 (LSM(R) 195)Medium landing ship (rocket)LSM(R) 188 
US Navy4 May 1945USS LSM(R) 190 (LSM(R) 190)Medium landing ship (rocket)LSM(R) 188 
US Navy4 May 1945USS LSM(R) 194 (LSM(R) 194)Medium landing ship (rocket)LSM(R) 188 
US Navy4 May 1945USS Luce (DD 522)DestroyerFletcher 
US Navy4 May 1945USS Morrison (DD 560)DestroyerFletcher 
Royal Navy5 May 1945HMS Coriolanus (T 140)MS TrawlerShakespearian 
Royal Navy5 May 1945HMS ML 558 (ML 558)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
Royal Navy9 May 1945HMS ML 591 (ML 591)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
Royal Navy9 May 1945HMS ML 905 (ML 905)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
US Navy18 May 1945USS Longshaw (DD 559)DestroyerFletcher 
Royal Norwegian Navy19 May 1945HNoMS MTB 715 (MTB 715)Motor Torpedo BoatFairmile D 
US Navy20 May 1945USS LST 808 (LST 808)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
US Navy25 May 1945USS Bates (DE 68)Destroyer EscortBuckley 
US Navy25 May 1945USS LSM 135 (LSM 135)Medium landing shipLSM 
US Navy28 May 1945USS Drexler (DD 741)DestroyerAllen M. Sumner 
Royal Navy29 May 1945HMS LCT 357 (LCT 357)Landing Craft TankLCT (Mk 3) 
US Navy8 Jun 1945USS Salute (AM 294)MinesweeperAdmirable 
US Navy10 Jun 1945USS William D. Porter (DD 579)DestroyerFletcher 
US Navy16 Jun 1945USS Twiggs (ii) (DD 591)DestroyerFletcher 
US Navy18 Jun 1945USS Bonefish (223)SubmarineGato 
US Navy18 Jun 1945USS YMS-50 (YMS-50)MinesweeperYMS 
Royal Navy21 Jun 1945HMS Hildasay (T 173)MS TrawlerIsles 
US Navy21 Jun 1945USS LSM 59 (LSM 59)Medium landing shipLSM 
Royal Navy25 Jun 1945HMS MMS 168 (J 668)Motor minesweeperMMS I 
US Navy26 Jun 1945USS YMS-365 (YMS-365)MinesweeperYMS 
US Navy26 Jun 1945USS YMS-39 (YMS-39)MinesweeperYMS 
Royal NavyJul 1945HMS MTB 242 (MTB 242)Motor Torpedo BoatVosper 72 feet-type 
Brazilian Navy4 Jul 1945BZ Bahia (C 12)Light cruiserBahia 
Royal Navy8 Jul 1945HMS La Nantaise (FY 360)ASW Trawler 
US Navy9 Jul 1945USS YMS-84 (YMS-84)MinesweeperYMS 
Royal Navy10 Jul 1945HMS Kurd (FY 639)MS Trawler 
Royal Dutch Navy10 Jul 1945HNMS O 19 (N 54)SubmarineO 19 
US Navy10 Jul 1945USS SC-521 (SC-521)Submarine chaserSC-497 
Royal Navy17 Jul 1945HMS Athlete (W 150)Rescue TugFavourite 
Royal Navy24 Jul 1945HMS Squirrel (J 301)MinesweeperAlgerine 
US Navy24 Jul 1945USS Underhill (DE 682)Destroyer EscortBuckley 
Royal Navy26 Jul 1945HMS Vestal (J 215)MinesweeperAlgerine 
US Navy28 Jul 1945USS Callaghan (DD 792)DestroyerFletcher 
US Navy30 Jul 1945USS Indianapolis (CA 35)Heavy cruiserPortland 
US Navy6 Aug 1945USS Bullhead (332)SubmarineBalao 
Royal Navy17 Aug 1945HMS ML 230 (ML 230)Motor LaunchFairmile B 
Soviet Navy24 Aug 1945USSR L-19SubmarineL (Leninec) 
Royal Navy26 Aug 1945HMS MTB 261 (MTB 261)Motor Torpedo BoatELCO 70' 

1937 Allied warship losses located.

Losses by navy


Royal Navy Royal Navy (1108)
US Navy US Navy (487)
Soviet Navy Soviet Navy (138)
French Navy French Navy (95)
Royal Dutch Navy Royal Dutch Navy (59)
Royal Canadian Navy Royal Canadian Navy (31)
Royal Hellenic Navy Royal Hellenic Navy (26)
Royal Norwegian Navy Royal Norwegian Navy (23)
Royal Australian Navy Royal Australian Navy (16)
Royal Indian Navy Royal Indian Navy (12)
Polish Navy Polish Navy (12)
Free French Navy Free French Navy (9)
Italian Navy Italian Navy (7)
United States Coast Guard United States Coast Guard (5)
Royal New Zealand Navy Royal New Zealand Navy (2)
Brazilian Navy Brazilian Navy (2)

This page shows all the Allied warships lost during World War Two. The page optionally is divided by navy for more compact listing.

Return to the Allied Warships section