Allied Warships

Allied warship classes


The M (Malyutka) class submarine M-174 of the Soviet Navy. She was lost on Oct 1943.

ClassTypeShips
 
LST (Mk 2)Tank landing ships1,159
LCT (Mk 6)Landing Craft Tanks967
LCT (Mk 4)Landing Craft Tanks869
LCI 351Landing Craft Infantrys859
Fairmile BMotor Launchs725
LCT (Mk 5)Landing Craft Tanks660
YMSMinesweepers634
LCI 1Landing Craft Infantrys563
HDMLHarbour Defence Motor Launchs538
[No specific class]MS Trawlers524
LSMMedium landing ships494
MFV 1Motor Fishing Vessels466
SC-497Submarine chasers455
MFV 601Motor Fishing Vessels405
MMS IMinesweepers353
PC-461Patrol crafts352
ELCO 80'Motor torpedo boats346
LCT (Mk 3)Landing Craft Tanks327
FlowerCorvettes268
MFV 1001Motor Fishing Vessels253
Fairmile DMotor Torpedo Boats235
[No specific class]ASW Trawlers222
Higgins 78'Motor torpedo boats217
LCT (Mk 2)Landing Craft Tanks201
RiverFrigates193
LCT (Mk 8)Landing Craft Tanks187
Vosper 72 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats177
FletcherDestroyers175
IslesMS Trawlers156
Vosper 72'Motor torpedo boats136
AdmirableMinesweepers131
LCSLanding Craft Supports130
AlgerineMinesweepers128
BangorMinesweepers128
BalaoSubmarines122
LST (Mk 3)Tank landing ships118
M (Malyutka)Submarines111
MMS IIMotor minesweepers107
CastleCorvettes107
MFV 1501Motor Fishing Vessels107
BuckleyDestroyer Escorts102
[No specific class]Tugs100
GearingDestroyers98
AukMinesweepers95
LochFrigates90
BPB 72 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats90
ClemsonDestroyers88
John C. ButlerDestroyer Escorts87
ShCh (Scuka)Submarines87
CannonDestroyer Escorts86
EdsallDestroyer Escorts85
Flower (rev.)Corvettes82
WickesDestroyers79
CaptainFrigates78
GatoSubmarines77
TacomaFrigates75
SSubmarines75
EvartsDestroyer Escorts73
BristolDestroyers72
BarBoom defence vessels71
AccentorMinesweepers70
[No specific class]MS Whalers70
Allen M. SumnerDestroyers70
ELCO 77'Motor torpedo boats69
TownDestroyers66
[No specific class]Armed Yachts65
TSubmarines64
BathurstMinesweepers63
PCS-1376Patrol crafts59
[No specific class]Armed Merchant Cruisers54
[No specific class]Rescue Tugs53
USubmarines53
S (Stalinec)Submarines51
CasablancaEscort carriers50
CrosleyHigh speed transports50
BPB 72 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats50
LapwingMinesweepers49
LSM(R) 401Medium landing ship (rocket)s48
Patrol Craft EscortPatrol crafts48
White 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats47
ASubmarines46
Hunt (Type II)Escort destroyers44
BassetMS Trawlers43
Admiralty V & WDestroyers42
[No specific class]Auxiliary patrol vessels41
AbnakiFleet tugs38
VSubmarines34
Modified Black SwanSloops34
Hunt (Type III)Escort destroyers33
ActivePatrol vessels33
Vosper 70 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats32
[No specific class]ASW Whalers32
Vosper 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats32
AloeNet tenders32
TenchSubmarines31
BarnegatSeaplane tenders31
AilanthusNet tenders30
LCT (Mk 1)Landing Craft Tanks30
S-1Submarines30
BPB 60 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats30
Fairmile D (Modified)Motor Torpedo Boats29
ClevelandLight cruisers28
NavajoFleet tugs28
Project 7Destroyers28
TribalDestroyers27
BayFrigates26
EssexAircraft carriers26
BPB 63 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats26
L (Leninec)Submarines25
HuntMinesweepers25
Benson / GleavesDestroyers24
Fairmile CMotor Gun Boats24
Repeat BogueEscort carriers24
Commencement BayEscort carriers23
FavouriteRescue Tugs23
AmeerEscort Carriers23
AshtabulaOilers23
[No specific class]Landing Ship Infantrys23
R-1Submarines22
RudderowDestroyer Escorts22
ColonyFrigates21
AssuranceRescue Tugs21
HalcyonMinesweepers21
Beachy HeadRepair Ships21
Hunt (Type I)Escort destroyers20
DanceASW Trawlers20
TreeMS Trawlers20
ELCO 70'Motor torpedo boats20
GabbianoCorvettes19
DiverSalvage vessels19
Casa GrandeDock landing ships19
Merchantile ConversionEscort Carriers19
Huckins 78'Motor torpedo boats18
Project 7uDestroyers18
BPB 70 feet-type (ex: French)Motor Anti-Submarine Boats18
SaintRescue Tugs18
La MelpoméneTorpedo boats18
BogueEscort carriers18
BattleDestroyers18
MahanDestroyers18
BaltimoreHeavy cruisers18
AdroitMinesweepers18
NovikDestroyers17
ManukaMS Trawlers17
RedoutableSubmarines17
ArgoPatrol vessels17
BagaduceFleet tugs17
NDestroyers16
BPB 70 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats16
Admiralty Modified WDestroyers16
Higgins 82 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats16
KilPatrol vessels15
CohoesNet tenders15
ElanMinesweepers15
[No specific class]Ocean boarding vessels15
Thornycroft 55 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats14
EscambiaOilers14
L'AdroitDestroyers14
FijiLight cruisers13
King SalvorSalvage vessels13
Thornycroft 75 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats13
GrimsbySloops13
BourrasqueDestroyers13
OwascoCutters13
[No specific class]Armed boarding vessels13
Fairmile AMotor Launchs12
PMS Trawlers12
SimsDestroyers12
Elco 70 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats12
ShakespearianMS Trawlers12
K (Katjusa)Submarines12
MoorburnMooring vessels12
LSM(R) 188Medium landing ship (Rocket)s12
RDMinesweepers12
Higgins 70 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats12
ArrasGunboats11
ParkgateBarrage / Gate vessels11
[No specific class]Submarine Depot Ships11
AttackerEscort Carriers11
OmahaLight cruisers11
EDestroyers11
ADestroyers11
DidoLight cruisers11
Admiralty SDestroyers11
IDestroyers11
MerseyMS Trawlers11
Auxiliary minelayersMinelayers11
GDestroyers11
FDestroyers11
[No specific class]Anti-Aircraft ships11
DDestroyers11
SuamicoOilers11
RobustTugs10
BDestroyers10
RequinSubmarines10
VDestroyers10
NetBoom defence vessels10
SDestroyers10
LlewellynMinesweepers10
HDestroyers10
BanffSloops10
LakeCutters10
SargoSubmarines10
MFV 425Motor Fishing Vessels10
InsectRiver gunboats10
BenhamDestroyers10
DLight cruisers10
QDestroyers10
[No specific class]Repair Ships10
FishASW Trawlers10
ColossusAircraft Carriers10
ShenandoahDestroyer tenders10
ChanticleerSubmarine rescue vessels9
Jan van AmstelMinesweepers9
Empire BattleaxeLanding Ship Infantrys9
PorpoiseSubmarines9
M 1Minelayers9
MDestroyers9
MinotaurLight cruisers9
HSubmarines9
SGBSteam Gunboats9
DispenserSalvage vessels9
BolsterSalvage vessels9
Camper&Nicholson-typeMotor Gun Boats9
KingfisherPatrol vessels9
OSubmarines9
IndependenceLight fleet carriers9
DianeSubmarines9
MilitaryASW Trawlers9
CaDestroyers8
AdmiralenDestroyers8
PorterDestroyers8
TDestroyers8
BustlerRescue Tugs8
AshlandDock landing ships8
JDestroyers8
CoDestroyers8
PDestroyers8
Camper&Nicholson-typeMotor Torpedo Boats8
HillASW Trawlers8
KDestroyers8
O-1Submarines8
BagleyDestroyers8
FarragutDestroyers8
ZDestroyers8
Le HardiDestroyers8
CimarronOilers8
UDestroyers8
PatokaOilers8
WDestroyers8
EaglePatrol crafts8
BougainvilleColonial sloops8
CrDestroyers8
RDestroyers8
ChDestroyers8
Round TableMS Trawlers8
LDestroyers8
ChacalLarge destroyers8
Black SwanSloops8
ODestroyers8
BrooklynLight cruisers7
New OrleansHeavy cruisers7
KentHeavy cruisers7
SpicaTorpedo boats7
Moray FirthRepair Ships7
TreasuryCutters7
[No specific class]Fleet tugs7
Z 5Torpedo boats7
O 21Submarines7
Le FantasqueLarge destroyers7
FultonSubmarine tenders7
AnchorSalvage vessels6
MoorMooring vessels6
S-42Submarines6
VauquelinLarge destroyers6
KanawhaOilers6
LeanderLight cruisers6
GuepardLarge destroyers6
LakeASW Whalers6
AgostaSubmarines6
[No specific class]Submarine tenders6
PerchSubmarines6
La GalissonniereLight cruisers6
GarSubmarines6
IowaBattleships6
CariocaMinelayers6
WestTugs6
SleipnerDestroyers6
AbdielMinelayers6
Admiralty LeaderDestroyers6
CDestroyers6
MoorgateBarrage / Gate vessels6
D (Dekabrist)Submarines6
KennebecOilers6
ParaTorpedo boats6
EnvoyRescue Tugs6
HavantDestroyers6
AigleLarge destroyers6
Charles LawrenceHigh speed transports6
MinerveSubmarines6
JaskolkaMinesweepers6
NorthamptonHeavy cruisers6
L'EspoireSubmarines6
SalmonSubmarines6
AlgonquinCutters6
SaphirSubmarines6
TamborSubmarines6
BSubmarines6
Royal SovereignBattleships6
Henrique DiasASW Trawlers6
MattaponiOilers5
SomersDestroyers5
[No specific class]Repair ships5
TrinculoMooring vessels5
CarlisleLight cruisers5
WindIcebreakers5
FolkestoneSloops5
KidoniaTorpedo boats5
AnimosoTorpedo boats5
A (AG)Submarines5
ArgonauteSubmarines5
AssistanceRepair Ships5
K XIVSubmarines5
LondonHeavy cruisers5
BellonaLight cruisers5
Queen ElizabethBattleships5
DromedaryTugs5
DixieDestroyer tenders5
SouthamptonLight cruisers5
PreBoom defence vessels5
[No specific class]Armed Yachts5
Kenneth WhitingSeaplane tenders5
PSubmarines5
BrigandRescue Tugs5
PerlaSubmarines5
ImpetusTugs5
RollickerRescue Tugs5
DragonflyRiver gunboats5
ChiwawaOilers5
CeresLight cruisers5
King George VBattleships5
BPB 60 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats5
Avenger / ChargerEscort carriers5
[No specific class]Destroyer Depot Ships4
LalPatrol vessels4
CaldwellDestroyers4
ProteusSubmarines4
OaklandAnti-aircraft cruisers4
FalmouthSloops4
FundyMinesweepers4
ArethusaLight cruisers4
Fisher 58'Motor torpedo boats4
24Sloops4
O 12Submarines4
RSubmarines4
MMinesweepers4
[No specific class]Minelayers4
ChamoisMinesweepers4
AxeMS Trawlers4
S-4Submarines4
ArdentGunboats4
VulcanRepair ships4
K VIIISubmarines4
[No specific class]Oilers4
KlondikeDestroyer tenders4
AetosDestroyers4
SuffrenHeavy cruisers4
SangamonEscort carriers4
Vosper 60 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats4
DirectorRescue Tugs4
Soldati (1st series)Destroyers4
OsageVehicle landing ships4
ShorehamSloops4
ArbeMinesweepers4
AtlantaAnti-aircraft cruisers4
Maxim Gorkiy (Project 26-bis)Heavy cruisers4
P 611Submarines4
AMinesweepers4
AegirSubmarine tenders4
CurrituckSeaplane tenders4
Gerard CallenburghDestroyers4
HaidaCutters4
AixosMinelayers4
AlcyonTorpedo boats4
South DakotaBattleships4
AllianceTugs4
KondouriotisDestroyers4
GridleyDestroyers4
CircéSubmarines4
Leningrad (Project 1)Flotilla leaders3
BitternSloops3
Soldati (2nd series)Destroyers3
SevastopolBattleships3
O 9Submarines3
KaweahOilers3
SommeGunboats3
Goffredo MameliSubmarines3
KiwiMS trawlers3
BretagneBattleships3
BarracudaSubmarines3
TangierSeaplane tenders3
GrunoGunboats3
CavendishLight cruisers3
PrototypesSubmarine chasers3
PrinceArmed Merchant Cruisers3
CaledonLight cruisers3
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 345/346)Motor Torpedo Boats3
White 70 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats3
G 13Torpedo boats3
EgretSloops3
AmphionRepair ships3
WilkSubmarines3
P (Pravda)Submarines3
GloucesterLight cruisers3
ArianeSubmarines3
LSubmarines3
PT 9Motor torpedo boats3
Giuseppe La MasaTorpedo boats3
ASubmarines3
Duguay-TrouinLight cruisers3
Minsk (Project 38)Flotilla leaders3
BarBoom Defence Vessels3
PenguinSubmarine rescue vessels3
Marcilio DiasDestroyers3
Giuseppe Cesare AbbaTorpedo boats3
MidwayAircraft Carriers3
Fratelli BandieraSubmarines3
PerthLight cruisers3
Attilio RegoloLight cruisers3
[No specific class]Destroyer tenders3
New MexicoBattleships3
RiverSubmarines3
Thornycroft 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats3
LinnetMinelayers3
YorktownAircraft carriers3
IllustriousAircraft Carriers3
OrianiDestroyers3
AcciaioSubmarines3
ColoradoBattleships3
Douwe AukesMinelayers3
ShakespeareDestroyers3
S-3Submarines3
TupySubmarines3
K XISubmarines3
SireneSubmarines3
LST (Mk 1)Tank landing ships3
AlaskaLarge cruisers3
PT 8Motor torpedo boats2
Giuseppe SirtoriTorpedo boats2
EidsvoldCoastal defence ships2
AshevilleGunboats2
RonisSubmarines2
HamulDestroyer tenders2
TernRiver gunboats2
BachaqueroTank landing ships2
JavaLight cruisers2
ChicopeeOilers2
DubuqueGunboats2
BelfastLight cruisers2
DuquesneHeavy cruisers2
PT 6Motor torpedo boats2
Hunt (Type IV)Escort destroyers2
KilkisCoastal defence ships2
MogadorLarge destroyers2
BahiaLight cruisers2
CatskillVehicle landing ships2
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 106/107)Motor Torpedo Boats2
DunkerqueBattlecruisers2
O 19Submarines2
DobbinDestroyer tenders2
New YorkBattleships2
MarashtiDestroyers2
Kirov (Project 26)Heavy cruisers2
Giuseppe GaribaldiLight cruisers2
AzioMinelayers2
ImplacableAircraft Carriers2
PennsylvaniaBattleships2
General HallerGunboats2
NimbleRescue Tugs2
Marcantonio BragadinSubmarines2
PlatinoSubmarines2
GriffinSubmarine tenders2
AlligatorTugs2
TennesseeBattleships2
CurtissSeaplane tenders2
AduaSubmarines2
SharkSubmarines2
OrionSubmarines2
LittorioBattleships2
BurnTugs2
ErebusMonitors2
RavenMinesweepers2
TrompLight cruisers2
ThyellaTorpedo boats2
WicherDestroyers2
NelsonBattleships2
Vasilefs GeorgiosDestroyers2
North CarolinaBattleships2
MackerelSubmarines2
HeclaDestroyer Depot Ships2
ErieGunboats2
Long Island / ArcherEscort carriers2
BridgewaterSloops2
PrototypeDestroyers2
PeterelRiver gunboats2
LexingtonAircraft Carriers2
MaidstoneSubmarine Depot Ships2
TordenskjoldCoastal defence ships2
DubourdieuGunboats2
PT 7Motor torpedo boats2
Luigi SettembriniSubmarines2
KalevSubmarines2
Prins van OranjeMinelayers2
WyomingBattleships2
KatsonisSubmarines2
PT 5Motor torpedo boats2
AltairDestroyer tenders2
DogASW Trawlers2
Minas GeraisBattleships2
HydraMinelayers2
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 104/105)Motor Torpedo Boats2
RichelieuBattleships2
Folgal 58'Motor torpedo boats2
PorpoiseSubmarines2
Regele FerdinandDestroyers2
VTB-11 (former French)Motor Gun Boats2
PortlandHeavy cruisers2
FocaSubmarines2
ELight cruisers2
CourbetBattleships2
Emanuele Filiberto Duca d'AostaLight cruisers2
CachalotSubmarines2
BusyTugs2
NevadaBattleships2
PrototypesPatrol crafts2
CornwallisSloops2
St. LouisLight cruisers2
CourageousAircraft Carriers2
NarwhalSubmarines2
[No specific class]Seaplane tenders2
LuzonRiver gunboats2
PCPatrol crafts2
FloresSloops2
LaertesRepair ships2
RobertsMonitors2
YorkHeavy cruisers2
FriponneGunboats2
Caio DuilioBattleships2
PoultryTugs2
OrsaTorpedo boats2
WakeRiver gunboats2
FluttoSubmarines2
DeltaRepair ships2
GromDestroyers2
NikiTorpedo boats2
DorsetshireHeavy cruisers2
NairanaEscort Carriers2
RenownBattlecruisers2
OrzelSubmarines2
SonomaFleet tugs2
PensacolaHeavy cruisers2
K VSubmarines1
Johan Maurits van NassauSloops1
GryfMinelayers1
GuardianNetlayers1
AlgérieHeavy cruisers1
NetBoom Defence Vessels1
GlaucoSubmarines1
Pro PatriaMinelayers1
KDestroyers1
Admiralty RDestroyers1
ArgonautSubmarines1
McGruer experimental-type (MTB 109)Motor Torpedo Boats1
Chervona UkrainaLight cruisers1
SuippeGunboats1
SqualoSubmarines1
Carlo MirabelloDestroyers1
MaestraleDestroyers1
Kraznyi KavkazLight cruisers1
VedettaMinesweepers1
Georgios AveroffArmoured cruisers1
TurbineDestroyers1
HermesAircraft Carriers1
RangerAircraft carriers1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 103)Motor Torpedo Boats1
EagleAircraft Carriers1
Ville d'YsColonial sloops1
AlbatreGunboats1
DunnetBoom defence vessels1
FerrarisSubmarines1
PloverMinelayers1
White experimental-type (MTB 101)Motor Torpedo Boats1
Ark RoyalAircraft Carriers1
Raimondo MontecuccoliLight cruisers1
DolphinSubmarines1
MazurTorpedo boats1
Type VIICSubmarines1
Van KinsbergenSloops1
[No specific class]Net tenders1
FuriousAircraft Carriers1
LuronneGunboats1
O 8Submarines1
PanayRiver gunboats1
ArgonautaSubmarines1
Pretoria CastleEscort Carriers1
ScorpionRiver gunboats1
Conte di CavourBattleships1
SoemenepMinelayers1
WichitaHeavy Cruisers1
PlutonLight cruisers1
Ammiraglio CagniSubmarines1
De RuyterLight cruisers1
SandpiperRiver gunboats1
HumaitaSubmarines1
Z 1Torpedo boats1
ProtectorNetlayers1
AltairGunboats1
BrinSubmarines1
L (former British)Submarines1
TasajeraTank landing ships1
SurcoufSubmarines1
WaspAircraft Carriers1
SacramentoGunboats1
Chantiers Navales de Meulan experimental-type (MTB 108(i))Motor Torpedo Boats1
Tashkent (Project 20)Flotilla leaders1
[No specific class]Auxiliary patrol trawlers1
AudacityEscort carriers1
BirminghamLight cruisers1
Jan van BrakelMinelayers1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 108(ii))Motor Torpedo Boats1
BéarnAircraft carriers1
Krasnyi KrymLight cruisers1
[No specific class]Sloops1
AiletteGunboats1
AdmiralBattlecruisers1
FloridaBattleships1
HelliMinelaying cruisers1
NavigatoriDestroyers1
[No specific class]Mooring vessels1
[No specific class]Submarine Depot Ships1
ArgusAircraft Carriers1
O 16Submarines1
[No specific class]Icebreakers1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 102)Motor Torpedo Boats1
BogatyrLight cruisers1
EritreaSloops1
NautilusMinelayers1
IndomitableAircraft Carriers1
Project 30Destroyers1
Willem van der ZaanMinelayers1
BPB experimental-type (MTB 100)Motor Torpedo Boats1
VallianteGunboats1
Luigi CadornaLight cruisers1
ArieteTorpedo boats1
O 7Submarines1
Mercantile conversionMotor Anti-Submarine Boats1
SirenaSubmarines1
CampaniaEscort Carriers1
SampsonDestroyers1
UnicornAircraft Carriers1
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 344)Motor Torpedo Boats1
S-48Submarines1
KrakatauMinelayers1
RigelMinelayers1
Emile BertinLight cruisers1
[No specific class]Minesweepers1
ActivityEscort Carriers1
RobinRiver gunboats1
GranitGunboats1
CurtatoneTorpedo boats1
BangkalanMinelayers1
AdventureMinelayers1
Jeanne d'ArcLight cruisers1
MarcelloSubmarines1
FalconRiver gunboats1

Return to the Allied Warships section