Allied Warships

Allied warship classes


The Gato class submarine Silversides (SS-236) of the US Navy.

ClassTypeShips
 
LST (Mk 2)Tank landing ships1,159
LCT (Mk 6)Landing Craft Tanks967
LCT (Mk 4)Landing Craft Tanks869
LCI 351Landing Craft Infantrys859
Fairmile BMotor Launchs725
LCT (Mk 5)Landing Craft Tanks660
YMSMinesweepers634
LCI 1Landing Craft Infantrys563
HDMLHarbour Defence Motor Launchs538
[No specific class]MS Trawlers524
LSMMedium landing ships494
MFV 1Motor Fishing Vessels466
SC-497Submarine chasers455
MFV 601Motor Fishing Vessels405
MMS IMinesweepers353
PC-461Patrol crafts352
ELCO 80'Motor torpedo boats346
LCT (Mk 3)Landing Craft Tanks327
FlowerCorvettes268
MFV 1001Motor Fishing Vessels253
Fairmile DMotor Torpedo Boats235
[No specific class]ASW Trawlers222
Higgins 78'Motor torpedo boats217
LCT (Mk 2)Landing Craft Tanks201
RiverFrigates193
LCT (Mk 8)Landing Craft Tanks187
Vosper 72 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats177
FletcherDestroyers175
IslesMS Trawlers156
Vosper 72'Motor torpedo boats136
AdmirableMinesweepers131
LCSLanding Craft Supports130
BangorMinesweepers128
AlgerineMinesweepers128
BalaoSubmarines122
LST (Mk 3)Tank landing ships118
M (Malyutka)Submarines111
MMS IIMotor minesweepers107
MFV 1501Motor Fishing Vessels107
CastleCorvettes107
BuckleyDestroyer Escorts102
[No specific class]Tugs100
GearingDestroyers98
AukMinesweepers95
LochFrigates90
BPB 72 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats90
ClemsonDestroyers88
ShCh (Scuka)Submarines87
John C. ButlerDestroyer Escorts87
CannonDestroyer Escorts86
EdsallDestroyer Escorts85
Flower (rev.)Corvettes82
WickesDestroyers79
CaptainFrigates78
GatoSubmarines77
TacomaFrigates75
SSubmarines75
EvartsDestroyer Escorts73
BristolDestroyers72
BarBoom defence vessels71
Allen M. SumnerDestroyers70
[No specific class]MS Whalers70
AccentorMinesweepers70
ELCO 77'Motor torpedo boats69
TownDestroyers66
[No specific class]Armed Yachts65
TSubmarines64
BathurstMinesweepers63
PCS-1376Patrol crafts59
[No specific class]Armed Merchant Cruisers54
[No specific class]Rescue Tugs53
USubmarines53
S (Stalinec)Submarines51
CasablancaEscort carriers50
CrosleyHigh speed transports50
BPB 72 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats50
LapwingMinesweepers49
LSM(R) 401Medium landing ship (rocket)s48
Patrol Craft EscortPatrol crafts48
White 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats47
ASubmarines46
Hunt (Type II)Escort destroyers44
BassetMS Trawlers43
Admiralty V & WDestroyers42
[No specific class]Auxiliary patrol vessels41
AbnakiFleet tugs38
VSubmarines34
Modified Black SwanSloops34
ActivePatrol vessels33
Hunt (Type III)Escort destroyers33
[No specific class]ASW Whalers32
Vosper 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats32
AloeNet tenders32
Vosper 70 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats32
TenchSubmarines31
BarnegatSeaplane tenders31
AilanthusNet tenders30
LCT (Mk 1)Landing Craft Tanks30
BPB 60 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats30
S-1Submarines30
Fairmile D (Modified)Motor Torpedo Boats29
Project 7Destroyers28
NavajoFleet tugs28
ClevelandLight cruisers28
TribalDestroyers27
EssexAircraft carriers26
BayFrigates26
BPB 63 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats26
HuntMinesweepers25
L (Leninec)Submarines25
Repeat BogueEscort carriers24
Benson / GleavesDestroyers24
Fairmile CMotor Gun Boats24
AshtabulaOilers23
Commencement BayEscort carriers23
[No specific class]Landing Ship Infantrys23
AmeerEscort Carriers23
FavouriteRescue Tugs23
R-1Submarines22
RudderowDestroyer Escorts22
ColonyFrigates21
AssuranceRescue Tugs21
Beachy HeadRepair Ships21
HalcyonMinesweepers21
Hunt (Type I)Escort destroyers20
ELCO 70'Motor torpedo boats20
DanceASW Trawlers20
TreeMS Trawlers20
Merchantile ConversionEscort Carriers19
GabbianoCorvettes19
DiverSalvage vessels19
Casa GrandeDock landing ships19
BPB 70 feet-type (ex: French)Motor Anti-Submarine Boats18
SaintRescue Tugs18
Project 7uDestroyers18
La MelpoméneTorpedo boats18
BogueEscort carriers18
BattleDestroyers18
AdroitMinesweepers18
MahanDestroyers18
BaltimoreHeavy cruisers18
Huckins 78'Motor torpedo boats18
ManukaMS Trawlers17
NovikDestroyers17
ArgoPatrol vessels17
RedoutableSubmarines17
BagaduceFleet tugs17
BPB 70 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats16
Admiralty Modified WDestroyers16
Higgins 82 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats16
NDestroyers16
KilPatrol vessels15
CohoesNet tenders15
[No specific class]Ocean boarding vessels15
ElanMinesweepers15
EscambiaOilers14
Thornycroft 55 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats14
L'AdroitDestroyers14
OwascoCutters13
FijiLight cruisers13
[No specific class]Armed boarding vessels13
GrimsbySloops13
BourrasqueDestroyers13
King SalvorSalvage vessels13
Thornycroft 75 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats13
PMS Trawlers12
SimsDestroyers12
MoorburnMooring vessels12
ShakespearianMS Trawlers12
LSM(R) 188Medium landing ship (Rocket)s12
RDMinesweepers12
Higgins 70 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats12
K (Katjusa)Submarines12
Fairmile AMotor Launchs12
Elco 70 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats12
GDestroyers11
AttackerEscort Carriers11
FDestroyers11
DDestroyers11
ArrasGunboats11
[No specific class]Submarine Depot Ships11
OmahaLight cruisers11
Auxiliary minelayersMinelayers11
EDestroyers11
[No specific class]Anti-Aircraft ships11
SuamicoOilers11
ADestroyers11
DidoLight cruisers11
Admiralty SDestroyers11
ParkgateBarrage / Gate vessels11
IDestroyers11
MerseyMS Trawlers11
QDestroyers10
LakeCutters10
[No specific class]Repair Ships10
FishASW Trawlers10
ColossusAircraft Carriers10
MFV 425Motor Fishing Vessels10
BDestroyers10
RequinSubmarines10
VDestroyers10
InsectRiver gunboats10
Jan van AmstelMinesweepers10
SDestroyers10
LlewellynMinesweepers10
HDestroyers10
BanffSloops10
SargoSubmarines10
ShenandoahDestroyer tenders10
RobustTugs10
BenhamDestroyers10
NetBoom defence vessels10
DLight cruisers10
IndependenceLight fleet carriers9
OSubmarines9
DianeSubmarines9
MilitaryASW Trawlers9
SGBSteam Gunboats9
DispenserSalvage vessels9
BolsterSalvage vessels9
Camper&Nicholson-typeMotor Gun Boats9
PorpoiseSubmarines9
MDestroyers9
MinotaurLight cruisers9
HSubmarines9
ChanticleerSubmarine rescue vessels9
KingfisherPatrol vessels9
Empire BattleaxeLanding Ship Infantrys9
M 1Minelayers9
ChacalLarge destroyers8
Black SwanSloops8
ODestroyers8
Camper&Nicholson-typeMotor Torpedo Boats8
CaDestroyers8
AdmiralenDestroyers8
PorterDestroyers8
TDestroyers8
CimarronOilers8
PatokaOilers8
EaglePatrol crafts8
JDestroyers8
CrDestroyers8
ChDestroyers8
PDestroyers8
HillASW Trawlers8
KDestroyers8
O-1Submarines8
FarragutDestroyers8
BagleyDestroyers8
ZDestroyers8
Le HardiDestroyers8
UDestroyers8
BougainvilleColonial sloops8
WDestroyers8
RDestroyers8
AshlandDock landing ships8
BustlerRescue Tugs8
Round TableMS Trawlers8
CoDestroyers8
LDestroyers8
SpicaTorpedo boats7
TreasuryCutters7
[No specific class]Fleet tugs7
Moray FirthRepair Ships7
BrooklynLight cruisers7
New OrleansHeavy cruisers7
FultonSubmarine tenders7
KentHeavy cruisers7
Z 5Torpedo boats7
Le FantasqueLarge destroyers7
O 21Submarines7
SalmonSubmarines6
[No specific class]Submarine tenders6
SaphirSubmarines6
GarSubmarines6
TamborSubmarines6
CariocaMinelayers6
WestTugs6
SleipnerDestroyers6
Royal SovereignBattleships6
MoorgateBarrage / Gate vessels6
KennebecOilers6
S-42Submarines6
ParaTorpedo boats6
VauquelinLarge destroyers6
LeanderLight cruisers6
EnvoyRescue Tugs6
GuepardLarge destroyers6
AgostaSubmarines6
LakeASW Whalers6
Charles LawrenceHigh speed transports6
JaskolkaMinesweepers6
La GalissonniereLight cruisers6
PerchSubmarines6
IowaBattleships6
AbdielMinelayers6
Admiralty LeaderDestroyers6
AlgonquinCutters6
CDestroyers6
BSubmarines6
D (Dekabrist)Submarines6
Henrique DiasASW Trawlers6
AnchorSalvage vessels6
AigleLarge destroyers6
MoorMooring vessels6
HavantDestroyers6
MinerveSubmarines6
NorthamptonHeavy cruisers6
KanawhaOilers6
L'EspoireSubmarines6
WindIcebreakers5
KidoniaTorpedo boats5
CeresLight cruisers5
AnimosoTorpedo boats5
King George VBattleships5
Avenger / ChargerEscort carriers5
SomersDestroyers5
DromedaryTugs5
DixieDestroyer tenders5
PreBoom defence vessels5
Kenneth WhitingSeaplane tenders5
CarlisleLight cruisers5
FolkestoneSloops5
PerlaSubmarines5
A (AG)Submarines5
BrigandRescue Tugs5
ImpetusTugs5
ArgonauteSubmarines5
AssistanceRepair Ships5
DragonflyRiver gunboats5
K XIVSubmarines5
RollickerRescue Tugs5
ChiwawaOilers5
LondonHeavy cruisers5
BellonaLight cruisers5
BPB 60 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats5
Queen ElizabethBattleships5
MattaponiOilers5
SouthamptonLight cruisers5
[No specific class]Repair ships5
[No specific class]Armed Yachts5
TrinculoMooring vessels5
PSubmarines5
[No specific class]Minelayers4
South DakotaBattleships4
GridleyDestroyers4
CircéSubmarines4
VulcanRepair ships4
[No specific class]Destroyer Depot Ships4
OaklandAnti-aircraft cruisers4
[No specific class]Oilers4
CaldwellDestroyers4
KlondikeDestroyer tenders4
AetosDestroyers4
FalmouthSloops4
Vosper 60 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats4
FundyMinesweepers4
ArethusaLight cruisers4
DirectorRescue Tugs4
Soldati (1st series)Destroyers4
OsageVehicle landing ships4
24Sloops4
ArbeMinesweepers4
O 12Submarines4
Maxim Gorkiy (Project 26-bis)Heavy cruisers4
RSubmarines4
MMinesweepers4
P 611Submarines4
ChamoisMinesweepers4
AegirSubmarine tenders4
AxeMS Trawlers4
CurrituckSeaplane tenders4
HaidaCutters4
AixosMinelayers4
S-4Submarines4
ArdentGunboats4
AlcyonTorpedo boats4
K VIIISubmarines4
AllianceTugs4
SuffrenHeavy cruisers4
SangamonEscort carriers4
KondouriotisDestroyers4
LalPatrol vessels4
ProteusSubmarines4
AtlantaAnti-aircraft cruisers4
ShorehamSloops4
Fisher 58'Motor torpedo boats4
AMinesweepers4
Gerard CallenburghDestroyers4
ColoradoBattleships3
PrototypesSubmarine chasers3
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 345/346)Motor Torpedo Boats3
Douwe AukesMinelayers3
ShakespeareDestroyers3
White 70 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats3
S-3Submarines3
AmphionRepair ships3
K XISubmarines3
G 13Torpedo boats3
AlaskaLarge cruisers3
ArianeSubmarines3
LSubmarines3
Giuseppe La MasaTorpedo boats3
ASubmarines3
BitternSloops3
Minsk (Project 38)Flotilla leaders3
PT 9Motor torpedo boats3
PenguinSubmarine rescue vessels3
SevastopolBattleships3
Marcilio DiasDestroyers3
Giuseppe Cesare AbbaTorpedo boats3
O 9Submarines3
SommeGunboats3
BretagneBattleships3
Fratelli BandieraSubmarines3
BarracudaSubmarines3
Attilio RegoloLight cruisers3
[No specific class]Destroyer tenders3
GrunoGunboats3
Thornycroft 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats3
CavendishLight cruisers3
LinnetMinelayers3
OrianiDestroyers3
PrinceArmed Merchant Cruisers3
CaledonLight cruisers3
AcciaioSubmarines3
EgretSloops3
WilkSubmarines3
P (Pravda)Submarines3
GloucesterLight cruisers3
Duguay-TrouinLight cruisers3
TupySubmarines3
BarBoom Defence Vessels3
SireneSubmarines3
LST (Mk 1)Tank landing ships3
Leningrad (Project 1)Flotilla leaders3
MidwayAircraft Carriers3
Soldati (2nd series)Destroyers3
PerthLight cruisers3
KaweahOilers3
New MexicoBattleships3
RiverSubmarines3
Goffredo MameliSubmarines3
IllustriousAircraft Carriers3
KiwiMS trawlers3
YorktownAircraft carriers3
TangierSeaplane tenders3
Marcantonio BragadinSubmarines2
PlatinoSubmarines2
NarwhalSubmarines2
GriffinSubmarine tenders2
NimbleRescue Tugs2
AlligatorTugs2
FloresSloops2
CurtissSeaplane tenders2
RobertsMonitors2
YorkHeavy cruisers2
AduaSubmarines2
FriponneGunboats2
BurnTugs2
GromDestroyers2
LittorioBattleships2
ThyellaTorpedo boats2
DorsetshireHeavy cruisers2
RenownBattlecruisers2
OrzelSubmarines2
PensacolaHeavy cruisers2
Vasilefs GeorgiosDestroyers2
ErieGunboats2
DuquesneHeavy cruisers2
PeterelRiver gunboats2
JavaLight cruisers2
BelfastLight cruisers2
MogadorLarge destroyers2
TordenskjoldCoastal defence ships2
Hunt (Type IV)Escort destroyers2
PT 7Motor torpedo boats2
DunkerqueBattlecruisers2
Luigi SettembriniSubmarines2
KalevSubmarines2
KatsonisSubmarines2
O 19Submarines2
New YorkBattleships2
MarashtiDestroyers2
PT 5Motor torpedo boats2
AltairDestroyer tenders2
Minas GeraisBattleships2
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 104/105)Motor Torpedo Boats2
PennsylvaniaBattleships2
Folgal 58'Motor torpedo boats2
VTB-11 (former French)Motor Gun Boats2
FocaSubmarines2
TennesseeBattleships2
BusyTugs2
OrionSubmarines2
PrototypesPatrol crafts2
SharkSubmarines2
Emanuele Filiberto Duca d'AostaLight cruisers2
ErebusMonitors2
[No specific class]Seaplane tenders2
RavenMinesweepers2
TrompLight cruisers2
LuzonRiver gunboats2
PCPatrol crafts2
LaertesRepair ships2
PoultryTugs2
OrsaTorpedo boats2
North CarolinaBattleships2
WakeRiver gunboats2
WicherDestroyers2
NelsonBattleships2
Caio DuilioBattleships2
FluttoSubmarines2
Long Island / ArcherEscort carriers2
MackerelSubmarines2
DeltaRepair ships2
HeclaDestroyer Depot Ships2
NikiTorpedo boats2
LexingtonAircraft Carriers2
BridgewaterSloops2
PrototypeDestroyers2
NairanaEscort Carriers2
DubourdieuGunboats2
MaidstoneSubmarine Depot Ships2
SonomaFleet tugs2
Giuseppe SirtoriTorpedo boats2
EidsvoldCoastal defence ships2
Prins van OranjeMinelayers2
AshevilleGunboats2
WyomingBattleships2
PT 8Motor torpedo boats2
RonisSubmarines2
HamulDestroyer tenders2
TernRiver gunboats2
BachaqueroTank landing ships2
ChicopeeOilers2
DubuqueGunboats2
DogASW Trawlers2
PT 6Motor torpedo boats2
RichelieuBattleships2
HydraMinelayers2
KilkisCoastal defence ships2
BahiaLight cruisers2
PortlandHeavy cruisers2
CatskillVehicle landing ships2
PorpoiseSubmarines2
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 106/107)Motor Torpedo Boats2
Regele FerdinandDestroyers2
CourbetBattleships2
DobbinDestroyer tenders2
ELight cruisers2
CachalotSubmarines2
NevadaBattleships2
Kirov (Project 26)Heavy cruisers2
Giuseppe GaribaldiLight cruisers2
CourageousAircraft Carriers2
AzioMinelayers2
ImplacableAircraft Carriers2
CornwallisSloops2
General HallerGunboats2
St. LouisLight cruisers2
VallianteGunboats1
PloverMinelayers1
White experimental-type (MTB 101)Motor Torpedo Boats1
SampsonDestroyers1
UnicornAircraft Carriers1
MazurTorpedo boats1
S-48Submarines1
Raimondo MontecuccoliLight cruisers1
Emile BertinLight cruisers1
Type VIICSubmarines1
KrakatauMinelayers1
[No specific class]Net tenders1
O 8Submarines1
PanayRiver gunboats1
Jeanne d'ArcLight cruisers1
ArgonautaSubmarines1
Pretoria CastleEscort Carriers1
GranitGunboats1
ScorpionRiver gunboats1
AdventureMinelayers1
SoemenepMinelayers1
Conte di CavourBattleships1
AlgérieHeavy cruisers1
Ammiraglio CagniSubmarines1
SandpiperRiver gunboats1
K VSubmarines1
GryfMinelayers1
HumaitaSubmarines1
Z 1Torpedo boats1
NetBoom Defence Vessels1
Pro PatriaMinelayers1
ProtectorNetlayers1
BrinSubmarines1
SuippeGunboats1
L (former British)Submarines1
ArgonautSubmarines1
TasajeraTank landing ships1
SacramentoGunboats1
Chantiers Navales de Meulan experimental-type (MTB 108(i))Motor Torpedo Boats1
Tashkent (Project 20)Flotilla leaders1
[No specific class]Auxiliary patrol trawlers1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 108(ii))Motor Torpedo Boats1
Krasnyi KrymLight cruisers1
[No specific class]Sloops1
EagleAircraft Carriers1
Ville d'YsColonial sloops1
HermesAircraft Carriers1
HelliMinelaying cruisers1
RangerAircraft carriers1
NavigatoriDestroyers1
[No specific class]Mooring vessels1
AlbatreGunboats1
Ark RoyalAircraft Carriers1
FerrarisSubmarines1
[No specific class]Icebreakers1
DolphinSubmarines1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 102)Motor Torpedo Boats1
BogatyrLight cruisers1
FuriousAircraft Carriers1
EritreaSloops1
IndomitableAircraft Carriers1
Van KinsbergenSloops1
LuronneGunboats1
BPB experimental-type (MTB 100)Motor Torpedo Boats1
ArieteTorpedo boats1
O 7Submarines1
Mercantile conversionMotor Anti-Submarine Boats1
Luigi CadornaLight cruisers1
PlutonLight cruisers1
SirenaSubmarines1
CampaniaEscort Carriers1
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 344)Motor Torpedo Boats1
WichitaHeavy Cruisers1
RigelMinelayers1
De RuyterLight cruisers1
[No specific class]Minesweepers1
ActivityEscort Carriers1
AltairGunboats1
RobinRiver gunboats1
SurcoufSubmarines1
CurtatoneTorpedo boats1
BangkalanMinelayers1
MarcelloSubmarines1
FalconRiver gunboats1
WaspAircraft Carriers1
Johan Maurits van NassauSloops1
AudacityEscort carriers1
GuardianNetlayers1
BéarnAircraft carriers1
GlaucoSubmarines1
AiletteGunboats1
BirminghamLight cruisers1
Jan van BrakelMinelayers1
KDestroyers1
Admiralty RDestroyers1
AdmiralBattlecruisers1
McGruer experimental-type (MTB 109)Motor Torpedo Boats1
FloridaBattleships1
Chervona UkrainaLight cruisers1
SqualoSubmarines1
ArgusAircraft Carriers1
Carlo MirabelloDestroyers1
[No specific class]Submarine Depot Ships1
MaestraleDestroyers1
O 16Submarines1
Kraznyi KavkazLight cruisers1
VedettaMinesweepers1
Georgios AveroffArmoured cruisers1
TurbineDestroyers1
NautilusMinelayers1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 103)Motor Torpedo Boats1
Project 30Destroyers1
DunnetBoom defence vessels1
Willem van der ZaanMinelayers1

Return to the Allied Warships section