Allied Warships

Allied warship classes


The Attacker class escort carrier HMS Tracker (D 24) of the Royal Navy.

ClassTypeShips
 
LST (Mk 2)Tank landing ships1,159
LCT (Mk 6)Landing Craft Tanks967
LCT (Mk 4)Landing Craft Tanks869
LCI 351Landing Craft Infantrys859
Fairmile BMotor Launchs725
LCT (Mk 5)Landing Craft Tanks660
YMSMinesweepers634
LCI 1Landing Craft Infantrys563
HDMLHarbour Defence Motor Launchs538
[No specific class]MS Trawlers524
LSMMedium landing ships494
MFV 1Motor Fishing Vessels466
SC-497Submarine chasers455
MFV 601Motor Fishing Vessels405
MMS IMinesweepers353
PC-461Patrol crafts352
ELCO 80'Motor torpedo boats346
LCT (Mk 3)Landing Craft Tanks327
FlowerCorvettes268
MFV 1001Motor Fishing Vessels253
Fairmile DMotor Torpedo Boats235
[No specific class]ASW Trawlers222
Higgins 78'Motor torpedo boats217
LCT (Mk 2)Landing Craft Tanks201
RiverFrigates193
LCT (Mk 8)Landing Craft Tanks187
Vosper 72 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats177
FletcherDestroyers175
IslesMS Trawlers156
Vosper 72'Motor torpedo boats136
AdmirableMinesweepers131
LCSLanding Craft Supports130
BangorMinesweepers128
AlgerineMinesweepers128
BalaoSubmarines122
LST (Mk 3)Tank landing ships118
M (Malyutka)Submarines111
MMS IIMotor minesweepers107
MFV 1501Motor Fishing Vessels107
CastleCorvettes107
BuckleyDestroyer Escorts102
[No specific class]Tugs100
GearingDestroyers98
AukMinesweepers95
BPB 72 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats90
LochFrigates90
ClemsonDestroyers88
ShCh (Scuka)Submarines87
John C. ButlerDestroyer Escorts87
CannonDestroyer Escorts86
EdsallDestroyer Escorts85
Flower (rev.)Corvettes82
WickesDestroyers79
CaptainFrigates78
GatoSubmarines77
SSubmarines75
TacomaFrigates75
EvartsDestroyer Escorts73
BristolDestroyers72
BarBoom defence vessels71
[No specific class]MS Whalers70
Allen M. SumnerDestroyers70
AccentorMinesweepers70
ELCO 77'Motor torpedo boats69
TownDestroyers66
[No specific class]Armed Yachts65
TSubmarines64
BathurstMinesweepers63
PCS-1376Patrol crafts59
[No specific class]Armed Merchant Cruisers54
USubmarines53
[No specific class]Rescue Tugs53
S (Stalinec)Submarines51
CrosleyHigh speed transports50
CasablancaEscort carriers50
BPB 72 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats50
LapwingMinesweepers49
LSM(R) 401Medium landing ship (rocket)s48
Patrol Craft EscortPatrol crafts48
White 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats47
ASubmarines46
Hunt (Type II)Escort destroyers44
BassetMS Trawlers43
Admiralty V & WDestroyers42
[No specific class]Auxiliary patrol vessels41
AbnakiFleet tugs38
VSubmarines35
Modified Black SwanSloops34
Hunt (Type III)Escort destroyers33
ActivePatrol vessels33
Vosper 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats32
AloeNet tenders32
Vosper 70 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats32
[No specific class]ASW Whalers32
BarnegatSeaplane tenders31
TenchSubmarines31
BPB 60 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats30
S-1Submarines30
AilanthusNet tenders30
LCT (Mk 1)Landing Craft Tanks30
Fairmile D (Modified)Motor Torpedo Boats29
Project 7Destroyers28
ClevelandLight cruisers28
NavajoFleet tugs28
TribalDestroyers27
BPB 63 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats26
EssexAircraft carriers26
BayFrigates26
HuntMinesweepers25
L (Leninec)Submarines25
Repeat BogueEscort carriers24
Fairmile CMotor Gun Boats24
Benson / GleavesDestroyers24
AmeerEscort Carriers23
[No specific class]Landing Ship Infantrys23
FavouriteRescue Tugs23
Commencement BayEscort carriers23
AshtabulaOilers23
R-1Submarines22
RudderowDestroyer Escorts22
AssuranceRescue Tugs21
HalcyonMinesweepers21
Beachy HeadRepair Ships21
ColonyFrigates21
DanceASW Trawlers20
TreeMS Trawlers20
ELCO 70'Motor torpedo boats20
Hunt (Type I)Escort destroyers20
DiverSalvage vessels19
Casa GrandeDock landing ships19
Merchantile ConversionEscort Carriers19
GabbianoCorvettes19
La MelpoméneTorpedo boats18
BogueEscort carriers18
BattleDestroyers18
MahanDestroyers18
BaltimoreHeavy cruisers18
AdroitMinesweepers18
Huckins 78'Motor torpedo boats18
BPB 70 feet-type (ex: French)Motor Anti-Submarine Boats18
SaintRescue Tugs18
Project 7uDestroyers18
RedoutableSubmarines17
ArgoPatrol vessels17
BagaduceFleet tugs17
ManukaMS Trawlers17
NovikDestroyers17
NDestroyers16
Admiralty Modified WDestroyers16
Higgins 82 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats16
BPB 70 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats16
CohoesNet tenders15
ElanMinesweepers15
[No specific class]Ocean boarding vessels15
KilPatrol vessels15
L'AdroitDestroyers14
Thornycroft 55 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats14
EscambiaOilers14
Thornycroft 75 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats13
King SalvorSalvage vessels13
FijiLight cruisers13
GrimsbySloops13
OwascoCutters13
BourrasqueDestroyers13
[No specific class]Armed boarding vessels13
K (Katjusa)Submarines12
MoorburnMooring vessels12
LSM(R) 188Medium landing ship (Rocket)s12
RDMinesweepers12
Higgins 70 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats12
Fairmile AMotor Launchs12
Elco 70 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats12
PMS Trawlers12
SimsDestroyers12
ShakespearianMS Trawlers12
EDestroyers11
ADestroyers11
DidoLight cruisers11
Admiralty SDestroyers11
Auxiliary minelayersMinelayers11
[No specific class]Anti-Aircraft ships11
SuamicoOilers11
IDestroyers11
MerseyMS Trawlers11
GDestroyers11
ParkgateBarrage / Gate vessels11
FDestroyers11
DDestroyers11
ArrasGunboats11
[No specific class]Submarine Depot Ships11
AttackerEscort Carriers11
OmahaLight cruisers11
BanffSloops10
InsectRiver gunboats10
SargoSubmarines10
BenhamDestroyers10
ShenandoahDestroyer tenders10
DLight cruisers10
RobustTugs10
QDestroyers10
[No specific class]Repair Ships10
FishASW Trawlers10
ColossusAircraft Carriers10
NetBoom defence vessels10
BDestroyers10
RequinSubmarines10
VDestroyers10
LakeCutters10
Jan van AmstelMinesweepers10
SDestroyers10
MFV 425Motor Fishing Vessels10
LlewellynMinesweepers10
HDestroyers10
BolsterSalvage vessels9
Camper&Nicholson-typeMotor Gun Boats9
DispenserSalvage vessels9
KingfisherPatrol vessels9
IndependenceLight fleet carriers9
OSubmarines9
DianeSubmarines9
ChanticleerSubmarine rescue vessels9
MilitaryASW Trawlers9
Empire BattleaxeLanding Ship Infantrys9
M 1Minelayers9
PorpoiseSubmarines9
MDestroyers9
SGBSteam Gunboats9
MinotaurLight cruisers9
HSubmarines9
PDestroyers8
CimarronOilers8
O-1Submarines8
HillASW Trawlers8
KDestroyers8
PatokaOilers8
EaglePatrol crafts8
FarragutDestroyers8
CrDestroyers8
BagleyDestroyers8
ZDestroyers8
Le HardiDestroyers8
ChDestroyers8
UDestroyers8
BougainvilleColonial sloops8
WDestroyers8
RDestroyers8
Round TableMS Trawlers8
LDestroyers8
ChacalLarge destroyers8
Black SwanSloops8
ODestroyers8
AshlandDock landing ships8
CaDestroyers8
BustlerRescue Tugs8
CoDestroyers8
AdmiralenDestroyers8
PorterDestroyers8
TDestroyers8
Camper&Nicholson-typeMotor Torpedo Boats8
JDestroyers8
KentHeavy cruisers7
Z 5Torpedo boats7
FultonSubmarine tenders7
Le FantasqueLarge destroyers7
O 21Submarines7
BrooklynLight cruisers7
SpicaTorpedo boats7
New OrleansHeavy cruisers7
TreasuryCutters7
[No specific class]Fleet tugs7
Moray FirthRepair Ships7
MoorgateBarrage / Gate vessels6
La GalissonniereLight cruisers6
KennebecOilers6
PerchSubmarines6
IowaBattleships6
ParaTorpedo boats6
AbdielMinelayers6
Admiralty LeaderDestroyers6
CDestroyers6
EnvoyRescue Tugs6
Charles LawrenceHigh speed transports6
D (Dekabrist)Submarines6
JaskolkaMinesweepers6
AigleLarge destroyers6
HavantDestroyers6
AlgonquinCutters6
MinerveSubmarines6
BSubmarines6
NorthamptonHeavy cruisers6
L'EspoireSubmarines6
Henrique DiasASW Trawlers6
SalmonSubmarines6
SaphirSubmarines6
AnchorSalvage vessels6
MoorMooring vessels6
TamborSubmarines6
Royal SovereignBattleships6
KanawhaOilers6
[No specific class]Submarine tenders6
S-42Submarines6
VauquelinLarge destroyers6
GarSubmarines6
CariocaMinelayers6
LeanderLight cruisers6
GuepardLarge destroyers6
SleipnerDestroyers6
WestTugs6
AgostaSubmarines6
LakeASW Whalers6
FolkestoneSloops5
DromedaryTugs5
A (AG)Submarines5
DixieDestroyer tenders5
ArgonauteSubmarines5
AssistanceRepair Ships5
K XIVSubmarines5
PreBoom defence vessels5
LondonHeavy cruisers5
BellonaLight cruisers5
Kenneth WhitingSeaplane tenders5
Queen ElizabethBattleships5
PerlaSubmarines5
BrigandRescue Tugs5
SouthamptonLight cruisers5
ImpetusTugs5
DragonflyRiver gunboats5
RollickerRescue Tugs5
[No specific class]Armed Yachts5
ChiwawaOilers5
BPB 60 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats5
PSubmarines5
MattaponiOilers5
CeresLight cruisers5
[No specific class]Repair ships5
King George VBattleships5
Avenger / ChargerEscort carriers5
TrinculoMooring vessels5
SomersDestroyers5
WindIcebreakers5
KidoniaTorpedo boats5
AnimosoTorpedo boats5
CarlisleLight cruisers5
KlondikeDestroyer tenders4
AxeMS Trawlers4
AetosDestroyers4
S-4Submarines4
Vosper 60 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats4
OsageVehicle landing ships4
ArdentGunboats4
DirectorRescue Tugs4
Soldati (1st series)Destroyers4
ArbeMinesweepers4
K VIIISubmarines4
Maxim Gorkiy (Project 26-bis)Heavy cruisers4
P 611Submarines4
SuffrenHeavy cruisers4
SangamonEscort carriers4
AegirSubmarine tenders4
CurrituckSeaplane tenders4
HaidaCutters4
AixosMinelayers4
AtlantaAnti-aircraft cruisers4
ShorehamSloops4
AlcyonTorpedo boats4
AMinesweepers4
AllianceTugs4
Gerard CallenburghDestroyers4
KondouriotisDestroyers4
LalPatrol vessels4
ProteusSubmarines4
South DakotaBattleships4
Fisher 58'Motor torpedo boats4
GridleyDestroyers4
CircéSubmarines4
[No specific class]Destroyer Depot Ships4
OaklandAnti-aircraft cruisers4
CaldwellDestroyers4
[No specific class]Minelayers4
FalmouthSloops4
FundyMinesweepers4
ArethusaLight cruisers4
24Sloops4
O 12Submarines4
RSubmarines4
VulcanRepair ships4
MMinesweepers4
[No specific class]Oilers4
ChamoisMinesweepers4
PrinceArmed Merchant Cruisers3
PenguinSubmarine rescue vessels3
Marcilio DiasDestroyers3
CaledonLight cruisers3
Giuseppe Cesare AbbaTorpedo boats3
EgretSloops3
WilkSubmarines3
P (Pravda)Submarines3
GloucesterLight cruisers3
Fratelli BandieraSubmarines3
Duguay-TrouinLight cruisers3
[No specific class]Destroyer tenders3
BarBoom Defence Vessels3
Thornycroft 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats3
Attilio RegoloLight cruisers3
LinnetMinelayers3
OrianiDestroyers3
MidwayAircraft Carriers3
AcciaioSubmarines3
PerthLight cruisers3
New MexicoBattleships3
RiverSubmarines3
IllustriousAircraft Carriers3
TupySubmarines3
YorktownAircraft carriers3
SireneSubmarines3
LST (Mk 1)Tank landing ships3
Leningrad (Project 1)Flotilla leaders3
ColoradoBattleships3
Soldati (2nd series)Destroyers3
S-3Submarines3
Douwe AukesMinelayers3
ShakespeareDestroyers3
KaweahOilers3
K XISubmarines3
KiwiMS trawlers3
AlaskaLarge cruisers3
Goffredo MameliSubmarines3
TangierSeaplane tenders3
BitternSloops3
SevastopolBattleships3
PrototypesSubmarine chasers3
O 9Submarines3
SommeGunboats3
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 345/346)Motor Torpedo Boats3
White 70 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats3
BretagneBattleships3
AmphionRepair ships3
G 13Torpedo boats3
BarracudaSubmarines3
ArianeSubmarines3
LSubmarines3
GrunoGunboats3
CavendishLight cruisers3
Giuseppe La MasaTorpedo boats3
ASubmarines3
Minsk (Project 38)Flotilla leaders3
PT 9Motor torpedo boats3
SharkSubmarines2
OrionSubmarines2
PeterelRiver gunboats2
TordenskjoldCoastal defence ships2
ErebusMonitors2
PT 7Motor torpedo boats2
KalevSubmarines2
KatsonisSubmarines2
RavenMinesweepers2
TrompLight cruisers2
Luigi SettembriniSubmarines2
PT 5Motor torpedo boats2
AltairDestroyer tenders2
North CarolinaBattleships2
Minas GeraisBattleships2
WicherDestroyers2
NelsonBattleships2
Long Island / ArcherEscort carriers2
MackerelSubmarines2
HeclaDestroyer Depot Ships2
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 104/105)Motor Torpedo Boats2
Folgal 58'Motor torpedo boats2
LexingtonAircraft Carriers2
BridgewaterSloops2
VTB-11 (former French)Motor Gun Boats2
PrototypeDestroyers2
DubourdieuGunboats2
MaidstoneSubmarine Depot Ships2
FocaSubmarines2
PrototypesPatrol crafts2
Prins van OranjeMinelayers2
Emanuele Filiberto Duca d'AostaLight cruisers2
BusyTugs2
WyomingBattleships2
[No specific class]Seaplane tenders2
LuzonRiver gunboats2
PCPatrol crafts2
DogASW Trawlers2
RichelieuBattleships2
LaertesRepair ships2
HydraMinelayers2
OrsaTorpedo boats2
PortlandHeavy cruisers2
PorpoiseSubmarines2
WakeRiver gunboats2
Caio DuilioBattleships2
PoultryTugs2
Regele FerdinandDestroyers2
CourbetBattleships2
DeltaRepair ships2
NikiTorpedo boats2
FluttoSubmarines2
ELight cruisers2
CachalotSubmarines2
NevadaBattleships2
St. LouisLight cruisers2
CourageousAircraft Carriers2
SonomaFleet tugs2
CornwallisSloops2
NairanaEscort Carriers2
Giuseppe SirtoriTorpedo boats2
EidsvoldCoastal defence ships2
NarwhalSubmarines2
AshevilleGunboats2
PT 8Motor torpedo boats2
RonisSubmarines2
HamulDestroyer tenders2
TernRiver gunboats2
FloresSloops2
BachaqueroTank landing ships2
RobertsMonitors2
YorkHeavy cruisers2
ChicopeeOilers2
FriponneGunboats2
DubuqueGunboats2
PT 6Motor torpedo boats2
KilkisCoastal defence ships2
BahiaLight cruisers2
GromDestroyers2
CatskillVehicle landing ships2
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 106/107)Motor Torpedo Boats2
DorsetshireHeavy cruisers2
DobbinDestroyer tenders2
RenownBattlecruisers2
OrzelSubmarines2
PensacolaHeavy cruisers2
Kirov (Project 26)Heavy cruisers2
AzioMinelayers2
ImplacableAircraft Carriers2
General HallerGunboats2
Giuseppe GaribaldiLight cruisers2
PlatinoSubmarines2
DuquesneHeavy cruisers2
GriffinSubmarine tenders2
JavaLight cruisers2
NimbleRescue Tugs2
Marcantonio BragadinSubmarines2
BelfastLight cruisers2
MogadorLarge destroyers2
CurtissSeaplane tenders2
Hunt (Type IV)Escort destroyers2
AlligatorTugs2
DunkerqueBattlecruisers2
AduaSubmarines2
O 19Submarines2
New YorkBattleships2
LittorioBattleships2
BurnTugs2
MarashtiDestroyers2
ThyellaTorpedo boats2
PennsylvaniaBattleships2
Vasilefs GeorgiosDestroyers2
ErieGunboats2
TennesseeBattleships2
L (former British)Submarines1
FuriousAircraft Carriers1
TasajeraTank landing ships1
Van KinsbergenSloops1
BrinSubmarines1
LuronneGunboats1
SacramentoGunboats1
Chantiers Navales de Meulan experimental-type (MTB 108(i))Motor Torpedo Boats1
Tashkent (Project 20)Flotilla leaders1
[No specific class]Auxiliary patrol trawlers1
PlutonLight cruisers1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 108(ii))Motor Torpedo Boats1
Krasnyi KrymLight cruisers1
[No specific class]Sloops1
WichitaHeavy Cruisers1
De RuyterLight cruisers1
HelliMinelaying cruisers1
[No specific class]Mooring vessels1
AltairGunboats1
NavigatoriDestroyers1
SurcoufSubmarines1
[No specific class]Icebreakers1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 102)Motor Torpedo Boats1
BogatyrLight cruisers1
WaspAircraft Carriers1
EritreaSloops1
IndomitableAircraft Carriers1
AudacityEscort carriers1
BéarnAircraft carriers1
AiletteGunboats1
BirminghamLight cruisers1
BPB experimental-type (MTB 100)Motor Torpedo Boats1
Jan van BrakelMinelayers1
ArieteTorpedo boats1
O 7Submarines1
AdmiralBattlecruisers1
Mercantile conversionMotor Anti-Submarine Boats1
FloridaBattleships1
Luigi CadornaLight cruisers1
CampaniaEscort Carriers1
ArgusAircraft Carriers1
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 344)Motor Torpedo Boats1
[No specific class]Submarine Depot Ships1
SirenaSubmarines1
RigelMinelayers1
O 16Submarines1
[No specific class]Minesweepers1
ActivityEscort Carriers1
RobinRiver gunboats1
CurtatoneTorpedo boats1
BangkalanMinelayers1
NautilusMinelayers1
Project 30Destroyers1
FalconRiver gunboats1
Willem van der ZaanMinelayers1
MarcelloSubmarines1
Johan Maurits van NassauSloops1
VallianteGunboats1
GuardianNetlayers1
S-48Submarines1
SampsonDestroyers1
UnicornAircraft Carriers1
KDestroyers1
GlaucoSubmarines1
Admiralty RDestroyers1
Emile BertinLight cruisers1
McGruer experimental-type (MTB 109)Motor Torpedo Boats1
KrakatauMinelayers1
Chervona UkrainaLight cruisers1
Carlo MirabelloDestroyers1
SqualoSubmarines1
Jeanne d'ArcLight cruisers1
GranitGunboats1
Kraznyi KavkazLight cruisers1
MaestraleDestroyers1
AdventureMinelayers1
VedettaMinesweepers1
Georgios AveroffArmoured cruisers1
AlgérieHeavy cruisers1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 103)Motor Torpedo Boats1
K VSubmarines1
GryfMinelayers1
TurbineDestroyers1
NetBoom Defence Vessels1
Pro PatriaMinelayers1
DunnetBoom defence vessels1
SuippeGunboats1
PloverMinelayers1
White experimental-type (MTB 101)Motor Torpedo Boats1
ArgonautSubmarines1
MazurTorpedo boats1
Raimondo MontecuccoliLight cruisers1
Type VIICSubmarines1
[No specific class]Net tenders1
O 8Submarines1
PanayRiver gunboats1
Pretoria CastleEscort Carriers1
EagleAircraft Carriers1
Ville d'YsColonial sloops1
ScorpionRiver gunboats1
HermesAircraft Carriers1
RangerAircraft carriers1
ArgonautaSubmarines1
SoemenepMinelayers1
AlbatreGunboats1
Conte di CavourBattleships1
Ark RoyalAircraft Carriers1
SandpiperRiver gunboats1
FerrarisSubmarines1
HumaitaSubmarines1
Ammiraglio CagniSubmarines1
Z 1Torpedo boats1
DolphinSubmarines1
ProtectorNetlayers1

Return to the Allied Warships section