Allied Warships

Allied warship classes


The Bangor class minesweeper HMCS Esquimalt (J 272) of the Royal Canadian Navy. She was lost on 16 Apr 1945.

ClassTypeShips
 
LST (Mk 2)Tank landing ships1,159
LCT (Mk 6)Landing Craft Tanks967
LCT (Mk 4)Landing Craft Tanks869
LCI 351Landing Craft Infantrys859
Fairmile BMotor Launchs725
LCT (Mk 5)Landing Craft Tanks660
YMSMinesweepers634
LCI 1Landing Craft Infantrys563
HDMLHarbour Defence Motor Launchs538
[No specific class]MS Trawlers524
LSMMedium landing ships494
MFV 1Motor Fishing Vessels466
SC-497Submarine chasers455
MFV 601Motor Fishing Vessels405
MMS IMinesweepers353
PC-461Patrol crafts352
ELCO 80'Motor torpedo boats346
LCT (Mk 3)Landing Craft Tanks327
FlowerCorvettes268
MFV 1001Motor Fishing Vessels253
Fairmile DMotor Torpedo Boats235
[No specific class]ASW Trawlers222
Higgins 78'Motor torpedo boats217
LCT (Mk 2)Landing Craft Tanks201
RiverFrigates193
LCT (Mk 8)Landing Craft Tanks187
Vosper 72 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats177
FletcherDestroyers175
IslesMS Trawlers156
Vosper 72'Motor torpedo boats136
AdmirableMinesweepers131
LCSLanding Craft Supports130
BangorMinesweepers128
AlgerineMinesweepers128
BalaoSubmarines122
LST (Mk 3)Tank landing ships118
M (Malyutka)Submarines111
MMS IIMotor minesweepers107
CastleCorvettes107
MFV 1501Motor Fishing Vessels107
BuckleyDestroyer Escorts102
[No specific class]Tugs100
GearingDestroyers98
AukMinesweepers95
BPB 72 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats90
LochFrigates90
ClemsonDestroyers88
ShCh (Scuka)Submarines87
John C. ButlerDestroyer Escorts87
CannonDestroyer Escorts86
EdsallDestroyer Escorts85
Flower (rev.)Corvettes82
WickesDestroyers79
CaptainFrigates78
GatoSubmarines77
TacomaFrigates75
SSubmarines75
EvartsDestroyer Escorts73
BristolDestroyers72
BarBoom defence vessels71
Allen M. SumnerDestroyers70
[No specific class]MS Whalers70
AccentorMinesweepers70
ELCO 77'Motor torpedo boats69
TownDestroyers66
[No specific class]Armed Yachts65
TSubmarines64
BathurstMinesweepers63
PCS-1376Patrol crafts59
[No specific class]Armed Merchant Cruisers54
USubmarines53
[No specific class]Rescue Tugs53
S (Stalinec)Submarines51
CasablancaEscort carriers50
CrosleyHigh speed transports50
BPB 72 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats50
LapwingMinesweepers49
LSM(R) 401Medium landing ship (rocket)s48
Patrol Craft EscortPatrol crafts48
White 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats47
ASubmarines46
Hunt (Type II)Escort destroyers44
BassetMS Trawlers43
Admiralty V & WDestroyers42
[No specific class]Auxiliary patrol vessels41
AbnakiFleet tugs38
VSubmarines35
Modified Black SwanSloops34
Hunt (Type III)Escort destroyers33
ActivePatrol vessels33
Vosper 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats32
AloeNet tenders32
Vosper 70 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats32
[No specific class]ASW Whalers32
TenchSubmarines31
BarnegatSeaplane tenders31
S-1Submarines30
BPB 60 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats30
AilanthusNet tenders30
LCT (Mk 1)Landing Craft Tanks30
Fairmile D (Modified)Motor Torpedo Boats29
Project 7Destroyers28
ClevelandLight cruisers28
NavajoFleet tugs28
TribalDestroyers27
BPB 63 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats26
EssexAircraft carriers26
BayFrigates26
HuntMinesweepers25
L (Leninec)Submarines25
Repeat BogueEscort carriers24
Benson / GleavesDestroyers24
Fairmile CMotor Gun Boats24
[No specific class]Landing Ship Infantrys23
Commencement BayEscort carriers23
FavouriteRescue Tugs23
AmeerEscort Carriers23
AshtabulaOilers23
RudderowDestroyer Escorts22
R-1Submarines22
HalcyonMinesweepers21
AssuranceRescue Tugs21
Beachy HeadRepair Ships21
ColonyFrigates21
TreeMS Trawlers20
Hunt (Type I)Escort destroyers20
ELCO 70'Motor torpedo boats20
DanceASW Trawlers20
DiverSalvage vessels19
Casa GrandeDock landing ships19
Merchantile ConversionEscort Carriers19
GabbianoCorvettes19
AdroitMinesweepers18
Project 7uDestroyers18
Huckins 78'Motor torpedo boats18
La MelpoméneTorpedo boats18
BogueEscort carriers18
BPB 70 feet-type (ex: French)Motor Anti-Submarine Boats18
SaintRescue Tugs18
BattleDestroyers18
MahanDestroyers18
BaltimoreHeavy cruisers18
ArgoPatrol vessels17
BagaduceFleet tugs17
NovikDestroyers17
ManukaMS Trawlers17
RedoutableSubmarines17
Admiralty Modified WDestroyers16
Higgins 82 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats16
NDestroyers16
BPB 70 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats16
ElanMinesweepers15
CohoesNet tenders15
[No specific class]Ocean boarding vessels15
KilPatrol vessels15
L'AdroitDestroyers14
Thornycroft 55 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats14
EscambiaOilers14
FijiLight cruisers13
GrimsbySloops13
Thornycroft 75 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats13
King SalvorSalvage vessels13
BourrasqueDestroyers13
OwascoCutters13
[No specific class]Armed boarding vessels13
MoorburnMooring vessels12
LSM(R) 188Medium landing ship (Rocket)s12
RDMinesweepers12
Higgins 70 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats12
PMS Trawlers12
SimsDestroyers12
Fairmile AMotor Launchs12
ShakespearianMS Trawlers12
Elco 70 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats12
K (Katjusa)Submarines12
IDestroyers11
MerseyMS Trawlers11
GDestroyers11
FDestroyers11
Auxiliary minelayersMinelayers11
DDestroyers11
[No specific class]Anti-Aircraft ships11
ArrasGunboats11
SuamicoOilers11
[No specific class]Submarine Depot Ships11
ParkgateBarrage / Gate vessels11
OmahaLight cruisers11
AttackerEscort Carriers11
EDestroyers11
DidoLight cruisers11
ADestroyers11
Admiralty SDestroyers11
InsectRiver gunboats10
BenhamDestroyers10
DLight cruisers10
QDestroyers10
[No specific class]Repair Ships10
FishASW Trawlers10
ColossusAircraft Carriers10
BDestroyers10
RequinSubmarines10
VDestroyers10
ShenandoahDestroyer tenders10
Jan van AmstelMinesweepers10
RobustTugs10
SDestroyers10
LlewellynMinesweepers10
HDestroyers10
NetBoom defence vessels10
BanffSloops10
SargoSubmarines10
LakeCutters10
MFV 425Motor Fishing Vessels10
BolsterSalvage vessels9
KingfisherPatrol vessels9
Camper&Nicholson-typeMotor Gun Boats9
DispenserSalvage vessels9
OSubmarines9
IndependenceLight fleet carriers9
DianeSubmarines9
MilitaryASW Trawlers9
PorpoiseSubmarines9
ChanticleerSubmarine rescue vessels9
MDestroyers9
Empire BattleaxeLanding Ship Infantrys9
HSubmarines9
MinotaurLight cruisers9
M 1Minelayers9
SGBSteam Gunboats9
WDestroyers8
BougainvilleColonial sloops8
RDestroyers8
CimarronOilers8
LDestroyers8
PatokaOilers8
EaglePatrol crafts8
Round TableMS Trawlers8
CrDestroyers8
ChacalLarge destroyers8
ChDestroyers8
ODestroyers8
Black SwanSloops8
CaDestroyers8
PorterDestroyers8
AdmiralenDestroyers8
TDestroyers8
JDestroyers8
AshlandDock landing ships8
BustlerRescue Tugs8
CoDestroyers8
PDestroyers8
O-1Submarines8
HillASW Trawlers8
KDestroyers8
BagleyDestroyers8
FarragutDestroyers8
Camper&Nicholson-typeMotor Torpedo Boats8
ZDestroyers8
Le HardiDestroyers8
UDestroyers8
Le FantasqueLarge destroyers7
O 21Submarines7
FultonSubmarine tenders7
BrooklynLight cruisers7
New OrleansHeavy cruisers7
KentHeavy cruisers7
SpicaTorpedo boats7
Z 5Torpedo boats7
TreasuryCutters7
[No specific class]Fleet tugs7
Moray FirthRepair Ships7
MoorgateBarrage / Gate vessels6
KennebecOilers6
AigleLarge destroyers6
ParaTorpedo boats6
HavantDestroyers6
MinerveSubmarines6
NorthamptonHeavy cruisers6
L'EspoireSubmarines6
EnvoyRescue Tugs6
Charles LawrenceHigh speed transports6
SalmonSubmarines6
JaskolkaMinesweepers6
SaphirSubmarines6
TamborSubmarines6
Royal SovereignBattleships6
AlgonquinCutters6
BSubmarines6
Henrique DiasASW Trawlers6
S-42Submarines6
VauquelinLarge destroyers6
LeanderLight cruisers6
AnchorSalvage vessels6
GuepardLarge destroyers6
MoorMooring vessels6
AgostaSubmarines6
LakeASW Whalers6
KanawhaOilers6
La GalissonniereLight cruisers6
PerchSubmarines6
IowaBattleships6
AbdielMinelayers6
[No specific class]Submarine tenders6
Admiralty LeaderDestroyers6
GarSubmarines6
CDestroyers6
CariocaMinelayers6
SleipnerDestroyers6
WestTugs6
D (Dekabrist)Submarines6
[No specific class]Armed Yachts5
DromedaryTugs5
DixieDestroyer tenders5
PSubmarines5
PreBoom defence vessels5
Kenneth WhitingSeaplane tenders5
CeresLight cruisers5
PerlaSubmarines5
King George VBattleships5
BrigandRescue Tugs5
Avenger / ChargerEscort carriers5
ImpetusTugs5
DragonflyRiver gunboats5
RollickerRescue Tugs5
ChiwawaOilers5
SomersDestroyers5
BPB 60 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats5
MattaponiOilers5
[No specific class]Repair ships5
CarlisleLight cruisers5
TrinculoMooring vessels5
FolkestoneSloops5
A (AG)Submarines5
WindIcebreakers5
ArgonauteSubmarines5
AssistanceRepair Ships5
K XIVSubmarines5
KidoniaTorpedo boats5
AnimosoTorpedo boats5
LondonHeavy cruisers5
BellonaLight cruisers5
Queen ElizabethBattleships5
SouthamptonLight cruisers5
KlondikeDestroyer tenders4
AtlantaAnti-aircraft cruisers4
AetosDestroyers4
ShorehamSloops4
Vosper 60 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats4
OsageVehicle landing ships4
DirectorRescue Tugs4
AMinesweepers4
Soldati (1st series)Destroyers4
ArbeMinesweepers4
Maxim Gorkiy (Project 26-bis)Heavy cruisers4
Gerard CallenburghDestroyers4
P 611Submarines4
AegirSubmarine tenders4
CurrituckSeaplane tenders4
HaidaCutters4
South DakotaBattleships4
AixosMinelayers4
GridleyDestroyers4
CircéSubmarines4
AlcyonTorpedo boats4
[No specific class]Destroyer Depot Ships4
CaldwellDestroyers4
OaklandAnti-aircraft cruisers4
AllianceTugs4
KondouriotisDestroyers4
FalmouthSloops4
FundyMinesweepers4
ArethusaLight cruisers4
LalPatrol vessels4
ProteusSubmarines4
24Sloops4
RSubmarines4
O 12Submarines4
MMinesweepers4
Fisher 58'Motor torpedo boats4
ChamoisMinesweepers4
AxeMS Trawlers4
S-4Submarines4
[No specific class]Minelayers4
ArdentGunboats4
K VIIISubmarines4
SuffrenHeavy cruisers4
SangamonEscort carriers4
VulcanRepair ships4
[No specific class]Oilers4
PenguinSubmarine rescue vessels3
Marcilio DiasDestroyers3
PerthLight cruisers3
Giuseppe Cesare AbbaTorpedo boats3
New MexicoBattleships3
RiverSubmarines3
YorktownAircraft carriers3
IllustriousAircraft Carriers3
Fratelli BandieraSubmarines3
ColoradoBattleships3
[No specific class]Destroyer tenders3
Thornycroft 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats3
Attilio RegoloLight cruisers3
LinnetMinelayers3
OrianiDestroyers3
S-3Submarines3
Douwe AukesMinelayers3
ShakespeareDestroyers3
AcciaioSubmarines3
K XISubmarines3
AlaskaLarge cruisers3
BitternSloops3
TupySubmarines3
SevastopolBattleships3
SireneSubmarines3
LST (Mk 1)Tank landing ships3
O 9Submarines3
SommeGunboats3
Leningrad (Project 1)Flotilla leaders3
BretagneBattleships3
Soldati (2nd series)Destroyers3
BarracudaSubmarines3
CavendishLight cruisers3
KaweahOilers3
GrunoGunboats3
KiwiMS trawlers3
Goffredo MameliSubmarines3
CaledonLight cruisers3
PrinceArmed Merchant Cruisers3
TangierSeaplane tenders3
WilkSubmarines3
EgretSloops3
P (Pravda)Submarines3
GloucesterLight cruisers3
PrototypesSubmarine chasers3
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 345/346)Motor Torpedo Boats3
Duguay-TrouinLight cruisers3
White 70 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats3
AmphionRepair ships3
BarBoom Defence Vessels3
G 13Torpedo boats3
ArianeSubmarines3
LSubmarines3
Giuseppe La MasaTorpedo boats3
ASubmarines3
MidwayAircraft Carriers3
Minsk (Project 38)Flotilla leaders3
PT 9Motor torpedo boats3
DogASW Trawlers2
PeterelRiver gunboats2
TordenskjoldCoastal defence ships2
RichelieuBattleships2
HydraMinelayers2
PT 7Motor torpedo boats2
KalevSubmarines2
Regele FerdinandDestroyers2
PortlandHeavy cruisers2
KatsonisSubmarines2
PorpoiseSubmarines2
Luigi SettembriniSubmarines2
ELight cruisers2
CourbetBattleships2
PT 5Motor torpedo boats2
NevadaBattleships2
AltairDestroyer tenders2
CachalotSubmarines2
Minas GeraisBattleships2
CornwallisSloops2
St. LouisLight cruisers2
CourageousAircraft Carriers2
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 104/105)Motor Torpedo Boats2
Folgal 58'Motor torpedo boats2
VTB-11 (former French)Motor Gun Boats2
NarwhalSubmarines2
RobertsMonitors2
YorkHeavy cruisers2
FloresSloops2
FocaSubmarines2
PrototypesPatrol crafts2
FriponneGunboats2
Emanuele Filiberto Duca d'AostaLight cruisers2
BusyTugs2
GromDestroyers2
DorsetshireHeavy cruisers2
[No specific class]Seaplane tenders2
LuzonRiver gunboats2
PCPatrol crafts2
OrzelSubmarines2
LaertesRepair ships2
PensacolaHeavy cruisers2
RenownBattlecruisers2
OrsaTorpedo boats2
WakeRiver gunboats2
Caio DuilioBattleships2
PoultryTugs2
DeltaRepair ships2
NikiTorpedo boats2
FluttoSubmarines2
BelfastLight cruisers2
DuquesneHeavy cruisers2
JavaLight cruisers2
SonomaFleet tugs2
MogadorLarge destroyers2
Hunt (Type IV)Escort destroyers2
NairanaEscort Carriers2
Giuseppe SirtoriTorpedo boats2
EidsvoldCoastal defence ships2
DunkerqueBattlecruisers2
AshevilleGunboats2
PT 8Motor torpedo boats2
New YorkBattleships2
RonisSubmarines2
HamulDestroyer tenders2
MarashtiDestroyers2
TernRiver gunboats2
BachaqueroTank landing ships2
O 19Submarines2
ChicopeeOilers2
DubuqueGunboats2
PT 6Motor torpedo boats2
PennsylvaniaBattleships2
KilkisCoastal defence ships2
BahiaLight cruisers2
CatskillVehicle landing ships2
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 106/107)Motor Torpedo Boats2
TennesseeBattleships2
DobbinDestroyer tenders2
SharkSubmarines2
OrionSubmarines2
Kirov (Project 26)Heavy cruisers2
AzioMinelayers2
ImplacableAircraft Carriers2
General HallerGunboats2
Giuseppe GaribaldiLight cruisers2
ErebusMonitors2
PlatinoSubmarines2
GriffinSubmarine tenders2
RavenMinesweepers2
NimbleRescue Tugs2
TrompLight cruisers2
Marcantonio BragadinSubmarines2
CurtissSeaplane tenders2
AlligatorTugs2
WicherDestroyers2
NelsonBattleships2
North CarolinaBattleships2
AduaSubmarines2
Long Island / ArcherEscort carriers2
MackerelSubmarines2
HeclaDestroyer Depot Ships2
LittorioBattleships2
BurnTugs2
LexingtonAircraft Carriers2
ThyellaTorpedo boats2
BridgewaterSloops2
PrototypeDestroyers2
DubourdieuGunboats2
MaidstoneSubmarine Depot Ships2
WyomingBattleships2
Vasilefs GeorgiosDestroyers2
Prins van OranjeMinelayers2
ErieGunboats2
FloridaBattleships1
L (former British)Submarines1
TasajeraTank landing ships1
AdmiralBattlecruisers1
BrinSubmarines1
ArgusAircraft Carriers1
SacramentoGunboats1
Chantiers Navales de Meulan experimental-type (MTB 108(i))Motor Torpedo Boats1
Tashkent (Project 20)Flotilla leaders1
[No specific class]Auxiliary patrol trawlers1
[No specific class]Submarine Depot Ships1
O 16Submarines1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 108(ii))Motor Torpedo Boats1
Krasnyi KrymLight cruisers1
[No specific class]Sloops1
Project 30Destroyers1
HelliMinelaying cruisers1
NautilusMinelayers1
[No specific class]Mooring vessels1
Willem van der ZaanMinelayers1
NavigatoriDestroyers1
VallianteGunboats1
[No specific class]Icebreakers1
S-48Submarines1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 102)Motor Torpedo Boats1
BogatyrLight cruisers1
SampsonDestroyers1
UnicornAircraft Carriers1
EritreaSloops1
IndomitableAircraft Carriers1
Emile BertinLight cruisers1
KrakatauMinelayers1
BPB experimental-type (MTB 100)Motor Torpedo Boats1
ArieteTorpedo boats1
O 7Submarines1
AdventureMinelayers1
Jeanne d'ArcLight cruisers1
GranitGunboats1
Mercantile conversionMotor Anti-Submarine Boats1
Luigi CadornaLight cruisers1
CampaniaEscort Carriers1
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 344)Motor Torpedo Boats1
SirenaSubmarines1
RigelMinelayers1
GryfMinelayers1
AlgérieHeavy cruisers1
[No specific class]Minesweepers1
K VSubmarines1
ActivityEscort Carriers1
RobinRiver gunboats1
NetBoom Defence Vessels1
Pro PatriaMinelayers1
CurtatoneTorpedo boats1
BangkalanMinelayers1
SuippeGunboats1
ArgonautSubmarines1
FalconRiver gunboats1
MarcelloSubmarines1
Johan Maurits van NassauSloops1
GuardianNetlayers1
KDestroyers1
GlaucoSubmarines1
Admiralty RDestroyers1
RangerAircraft carriers1
EagleAircraft Carriers1
Ville d'YsColonial sloops1
McGruer experimental-type (MTB 109)Motor Torpedo Boats1
Chervona UkrainaLight cruisers1
HermesAircraft Carriers1
Carlo MirabelloDestroyers1
AlbatreGunboats1
SqualoSubmarines1
Ark RoyalAircraft Carriers1
Kraznyi KavkazLight cruisers1
FerrarisSubmarines1
MaestraleDestroyers1
VedettaMinesweepers1
Georgios AveroffArmoured cruisers1
DolphinSubmarines1
FuriousAircraft Carriers1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 103)Motor Torpedo Boats1
Van KinsbergenSloops1
TurbineDestroyers1
LuronneGunboats1
DunnetBoom defence vessels1
PloverMinelayers1
White experimental-type (MTB 101)Motor Torpedo Boats1
WichitaHeavy Cruisers1
PlutonLight cruisers1
MazurTorpedo boats1
Raimondo MontecuccoliLight cruisers1
Type VIICSubmarines1
[No specific class]Net tenders1
De RuyterLight cruisers1
O 8Submarines1
PanayRiver gunboats1
AltairGunboats1
Pretoria CastleEscort Carriers1
ScorpionRiver gunboats1
SurcoufSubmarines1
ArgonautaSubmarines1
SoemenepMinelayers1
WaspAircraft Carriers1
Conte di CavourBattleships1
SandpiperRiver gunboats1
AudacityEscort carriers1
HumaitaSubmarines1
Ammiraglio CagniSubmarines1
Z 1Torpedo boats1
BéarnAircraft carriers1
AiletteGunboats1
ProtectorNetlayers1
BirminghamLight cruisers1
Jan van BrakelMinelayers1

Return to the Allied Warships section