Allied Warships

Allied warship classes


The ocean boarding vessel HMS Camito (F 77) of the Royal Navy. She was lost on 6 May 1941.

ClassTypeShips
 
LST (Mk 2)Tank landing ships1,159
LCT (Mk 6)Landing Craft Tanks967
LCT (Mk 4)Landing Craft Tanks869
LCI 351Landing Craft Infantrys859
Fairmile BMotor Launchs725
LCT (Mk 5)Landing Craft Tanks660
YMSMinesweepers634
LCI 1Landing Craft Infantrys563
HDMLHarbour Defence Motor Launchs538
[No specific class]MS Trawlers524
LSMMedium landing ships494
MFV 1Motor Fishing Vessels466
SC-497Submarine chasers455
MFV 601Motor Fishing Vessels405
MMS IMinesweepers353
PC-461Patrol crafts352
ELCO 80'Motor torpedo boats346
LCT (Mk 3)Landing Craft Tanks327
FlowerCorvettes268
MFV 1001Motor Fishing Vessels253
Fairmile DMotor Torpedo Boats235
[No specific class]ASW Trawlers222
Higgins 78'Motor torpedo boats217
LCT (Mk 2)Landing Craft Tanks201
RiverFrigates193
LCT (Mk 8)Landing Craft Tanks187
Vosper 72 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats177
FletcherDestroyers175
IslesMS Trawlers156
Vosper 72'Motor torpedo boats136
AdmirableMinesweepers131
LCSLanding Craft Supports130
AlgerineMinesweepers128
BangorMinesweepers128
BalaoSubmarines122
LST (Mk 3)Tank landing ships118
M (Malyutka)Submarines111
MMS IIMotor minesweepers107
MFV 1501Motor Fishing Vessels107
CastleCorvettes107
BuckleyDestroyer Escorts102
[No specific class]Tugs100
GearingDestroyers98
AukMinesweepers95
LochFrigates90
BPB 72 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats90
ClemsonDestroyers88
ShCh (Scuka)Submarines87
John C. ButlerDestroyer Escorts87
CannonDestroyer Escorts86
EdsallDestroyer Escorts85
Flower (rev.)Corvettes82
WickesDestroyers79
CaptainFrigates78
GatoSubmarines77
TacomaFrigates75
SSubmarines75
EvartsDestroyer Escorts73
BristolDestroyers72
BarBoom defence vessels71
Allen M. SumnerDestroyers70
[No specific class]MS Whalers70
AccentorMinesweepers70
ELCO 77'Motor torpedo boats69
TownDestroyers66
[No specific class]Armed Yachts65
TSubmarines64
BathurstMinesweepers63
PCS-1376Patrol crafts59
[No specific class]Armed Merchant Cruisers54
[No specific class]Rescue Tugs53
USubmarines53
S (Stalinec)Submarines51
CasablancaEscort carriers50
CrosleyHigh speed transports50
BPB 72 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats50
LapwingMinesweepers49
LSM(R) 401Medium landing ship (rocket)s48
Patrol Craft EscortPatrol crafts48
White 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats47
ASubmarines46
Hunt (Type II)Escort destroyers44
BassetMS Trawlers43
Admiralty V & WDestroyers42
[No specific class]Auxiliary patrol vessels41
AbnakiFleet tugs38
VSubmarines34
Modified Black SwanSloops34
ActivePatrol vessels33
Hunt (Type III)Escort destroyers33
Vosper 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats32
AloeNet tenders32
Vosper 70 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats32
[No specific class]ASW Whalers32
TenchSubmarines31
BarnegatSeaplane tenders31
LCT (Mk 1)Landing Craft Tanks30
BPB 60 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats30
S-1Submarines30
AilanthusNet tenders30
Fairmile D (Modified)Motor Torpedo Boats29
ClevelandLight cruisers28
Project 7Destroyers28
NavajoFleet tugs28
TribalDestroyers27
BayFrigates26
EssexAircraft carriers26
BPB 63 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats26
L (Leninec)Submarines25
HuntMinesweepers25
Repeat BogueEscort carriers24
Benson / GleavesDestroyers24
Fairmile CMotor Gun Boats24
Commencement BayEscort carriers23
[No specific class]Landing Ship Infantrys23
AmeerEscort Carriers23
FavouriteRescue Tugs23
AshtabulaOilers23
R-1Submarines22
RudderowDestroyer Escorts22
ColonyFrigates21
AssuranceRescue Tugs21
Beachy HeadRepair Ships21
HalcyonMinesweepers21
Hunt (Type I)Escort destroyers20
ELCO 70'Motor torpedo boats20
DanceASW Trawlers20
TreeMS Trawlers20
DiverSalvage vessels19
Casa GrandeDock landing ships19
GabbianoCorvettes19
Merchantile ConversionEscort Carriers19
Project 7uDestroyers18
La MelpoméneTorpedo boats18
AdroitMinesweepers18
BogueEscort carriers18
BattleDestroyers18
MahanDestroyers18
BaltimoreHeavy cruisers18
Huckins 78'Motor torpedo boats18
BPB 70 feet-type (ex: French)Motor Anti-Submarine Boats18
SaintRescue Tugs18
NovikDestroyers17
ArgoPatrol vessels17
BagaduceFleet tugs17
RedoutableSubmarines17
ManukaMS Trawlers17
Admiralty Modified WDestroyers16
Higgins 82 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats16
NDestroyers16
BPB 70 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats16
KilPatrol vessels15
CohoesNet tenders15
[No specific class]Ocean boarding vessels15
ElanMinesweepers15
Thornycroft 55 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats14
L'AdroitDestroyers14
EscambiaOilers14
[No specific class]Armed boarding vessels13
FijiLight cruisers13
GrimsbySloops13
BourrasqueDestroyers13
King SalvorSalvage vessels13
Thornycroft 75 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats13
OwascoCutters13
MoorburnMooring vessels12
LSM(R) 188Medium landing ship (Rocket)s12
RDMinesweepers12
PMS Trawlers12
SimsDestroyers12
Higgins 70 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats12
ShakespearianMS Trawlers12
K (Katjusa)Submarines12
Fairmile AMotor Launchs12
Elco 70 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats12
FDestroyers11
DDestroyers11
ArrasGunboats11
[No specific class]Submarine Depot Ships11
Auxiliary minelayersMinelayers11
OmahaLight cruisers11
[No specific class]Anti-Aircraft ships11
SuamicoOilers11
EDestroyers11
ParkgateBarrage / Gate vessels11
ADestroyers11
DidoLight cruisers11
Admiralty SDestroyers11
AttackerEscort Carriers11
IDestroyers11
MerseyMS Trawlers11
GDestroyers11
[No specific class]Repair Ships10
FishASW Trawlers10
ColossusAircraft Carriers10
BDestroyers10
InsectRiver gunboats10
RequinSubmarines10
VDestroyers10
SDestroyers10
LlewellynMinesweepers10
HDestroyers10
BanffSloops10
ShenandoahDestroyer tenders10
SargoSubmarines10
RobustTugs10
NetBoom defence vessels10
BenhamDestroyers10
LakeCutters10
DLight cruisers10
QDestroyers10
MFV 425Motor Fishing Vessels10
SGBSteam Gunboats9
MilitaryASW Trawlers9
Camper&Nicholson-typeMotor Gun Boats9
DispenserSalvage vessels9
BolsterSalvage vessels9
Jan van AmstelMinesweepers9
PorpoiseSubmarines9
MDestroyers9
MinotaurLight cruisers9
HSubmarines9
ChanticleerSubmarine rescue vessels9
Empire BattleaxeLanding Ship Infantrys9
M 1Minelayers9
KingfisherPatrol vessels9
OSubmarines9
IndependenceLight fleet carriers9
DianeSubmarines9
Black SwanSloops8
ODestroyers8
CaDestroyers8
CimarronOilers8
PorterDestroyers8
PatokaOilers8
EaglePatrol crafts8
AdmiralenDestroyers8
TDestroyers8
CrDestroyers8
ChDestroyers8
JDestroyers8
PDestroyers8
KDestroyers8
O-1Submarines8
HillASW Trawlers8
BagleyDestroyers8
FarragutDestroyers8
ZDestroyers8
Le HardiDestroyers8
UDestroyers8
BustlerRescue Tugs8
AshlandDock landing ships8
WDestroyers8
CoDestroyers8
BougainvilleColonial sloops8
RDestroyers8
LDestroyers8
Round TableMS Trawlers8
ChacalLarge destroyers8
Camper&Nicholson-typeMotor Torpedo Boats8
Moray FirthRepair Ships7
TreasuryCutters7
[No specific class]Fleet tugs7
BrooklynLight cruisers7
FultonSubmarine tenders7
New OrleansHeavy cruisers7
KentHeavy cruisers7
Z 5Torpedo boats7
O 21Submarines7
Le FantasqueLarge destroyers7
SpicaTorpedo boats7
SalmonSubmarines6
SaphirSubmarines6
MoorgateBarrage / Gate vessels6
TamborSubmarines6
Royal SovereignBattleships6
KennebecOilers6
ParaTorpedo boats6
EnvoyRescue Tugs6
Charles LawrenceHigh speed transports6
S-42Submarines6
VauquelinLarge destroyers6
JaskolkaMinesweepers6
LeanderLight cruisers6
GuepardLarge destroyers6
AgostaSubmarines6
LakeASW Whalers6
AlgonquinCutters6
La GalissonniereLight cruisers6
PerchSubmarines6
BSubmarines6
IowaBattleships6
Henrique DiasASW Trawlers6
AbdielMinelayers6
Admiralty LeaderDestroyers6
CDestroyers6
D (Dekabrist)Submarines6
AnchorSalvage vessels6
MoorMooring vessels6
KanawhaOilers6
HavantDestroyers6
AigleLarge destroyers6
MinerveSubmarines6
[No specific class]Submarine tenders6
NorthamptonHeavy cruisers6
GarSubmarines6
L'EspoireSubmarines6
CariocaMinelayers6
WestTugs6
SleipnerDestroyers6
CeresLight cruisers5
King George VBattleships5
Avenger / ChargerEscort carriers5
DromedaryTugs5
DixieDestroyer tenders5
SomersDestroyers5
PreBoom defence vessels5
Kenneth WhitingSeaplane tenders5
BrigandRescue Tugs5
PerlaSubmarines5
CarlisleLight cruisers5
ImpetusTugs5
RollickerRescue Tugs5
DragonflyRiver gunboats5
ChiwawaOilers5
FolkestoneSloops5
A (AG)Submarines5
BPB 60 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats5
ArgonauteSubmarines5
K XIVSubmarines5
AssistanceRepair Ships5
MattaponiOilers5
LondonHeavy cruisers5
BellonaLight cruisers5
Queen ElizabethBattleships5
[No specific class]Repair ships5
SouthamptonLight cruisers5
TrinculoMooring vessels5
[No specific class]Armed Yachts5
WindIcebreakers5
KidoniaTorpedo boats5
PSubmarines5
AnimosoTorpedo boats5
VulcanRepair ships4
[No specific class]Oilers4
South DakotaBattleships4
AetosDestroyers4
KlondikeDestroyer tenders4
GridleyDestroyers4
CircéSubmarines4
Vosper 60 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats4
[No specific class]Destroyer Depot Ships4
DirectorRescue Tugs4
Soldati (1st series)Destroyers4
CaldwellDestroyers4
OsageVehicle landing ships4
OaklandAnti-aircraft cruisers4
ArbeMinesweepers4
Maxim Gorkiy (Project 26-bis)Heavy cruisers4
FalmouthSloops4
FundyMinesweepers4
ArethusaLight cruisers4
P 611Submarines4
AegirSubmarine tenders4
24Sloops4
CurrituckSeaplane tenders4
AixosMinelayers4
O 12Submarines4
RSubmarines4
HaidaCutters4
MMinesweepers4
AlcyonTorpedo boats4
ChamoisMinesweepers4
AxeMS Trawlers4
AllianceTugs4
S-4Submarines4
KondouriotisDestroyers4
ArdentGunboats4
LalPatrol vessels4
ProteusSubmarines4
K VIIISubmarines4
SuffrenHeavy cruisers4
SangamonEscort carriers4
Fisher 58'Motor torpedo boats4
AtlantaAnti-aircraft cruisers4
ShorehamSloops4
[No specific class]Minelayers4
AMinesweepers4
Gerard CallenburghDestroyers4
LSubmarines3
Minsk (Project 38)Flotilla leaders3
ShakespeareDestroyers3
PT 9Motor torpedo boats3
Giuseppe La MasaTorpedo boats3
S-3Submarines3
ASubmarines3
Douwe AukesMinelayers3
K XISubmarines3
Marcilio DiasDestroyers3
PenguinSubmarine rescue vessels3
Giuseppe Cesare AbbaTorpedo boats3
AlaskaLarge cruisers3
BitternSloops3
Fratelli BandieraSubmarines3
SevastopolBattleships3
O 9Submarines3
Attilio RegoloLight cruisers3
[No specific class]Destroyer tenders3
SommeGunboats3
Thornycroft 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats3
OrianiDestroyers3
LinnetMinelayers3
BretagneBattleships3
AcciaioSubmarines3
BarracudaSubmarines3
CavendishLight cruisers3
GrunoGunboats3
CaledonLight cruisers3
PrinceArmed Merchant Cruisers3
TupySubmarines3
SireneSubmarines3
WilkSubmarines3
EgretSloops3
LST (Mk 1)Tank landing ships3
P (Pravda)Submarines3
GloucesterLight cruisers3
Leningrad (Project 1)Flotilla leaders3
Duguay-TrouinLight cruisers3
Soldati (2nd series)Destroyers3
BarBoom Defence Vessels3
KaweahOilers3
Goffredo MameliSubmarines3
MidwayAircraft Carriers3
KiwiMS trawlers3
PerthLight cruisers3
TangierSeaplane tenders3
New MexicoBattleships3
RiverSubmarines3
YorktownAircraft carriers3
IllustriousAircraft Carriers3
PrototypesSubmarine chasers3
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 345/346)Motor Torpedo Boats3
White 70 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats3
ColoradoBattleships3
G 13Torpedo boats3
AmphionRepair ships3
ArianeSubmarines3
Vasilefs GeorgiosDestroyers2
FriponneGunboats2
GromDestroyers2
ErieGunboats2
DorsetshireHeavy cruisers2
PeterelRiver gunboats2
RenownBattlecruisers2
PT 7Motor torpedo boats2
OrzelSubmarines2
PensacolaHeavy cruisers2
TordenskjoldCoastal defence ships2
KatsonisSubmarines2
Luigi SettembriniSubmarines2
KalevSubmarines2
PT 5Motor torpedo boats2
Minas GeraisBattleships2
BelfastLight cruisers2
DuquesneHeavy cruisers2
AltairDestroyer tenders2
JavaLight cruisers2
Hunt (Type IV)Escort destroyers2
Folgal 58'Motor torpedo boats2
MogadorLarge destroyers2
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 104/105)Motor Torpedo Boats2
VTB-11 (former French)Motor Gun Boats2
DunkerqueBattlecruisers2
O 19Submarines2
New YorkBattleships2
FocaSubmarines2
MarashtiDestroyers2
Emanuele Filiberto Duca d'AostaLight cruisers2
BusyTugs2
PrototypesPatrol crafts2
PennsylvaniaBattleships2
PCPatrol crafts2
[No specific class]Seaplane tenders2
LuzonRiver gunboats2
TennesseeBattleships2
LaertesRepair ships2
Caio DuilioBattleships2
PoultryTugs2
OrsaTorpedo boats2
SharkSubmarines2
OrionSubmarines2
WakeRiver gunboats2
NikiTorpedo boats2
ErebusMonitors2
FluttoSubmarines2
DeltaRepair ships2
RavenMinesweepers2
TrompLight cruisers2
NairanaEscort Carriers2
SonomaFleet tugs2
PT 8Motor torpedo boats2
WicherDestroyers2
NelsonBattleships2
Giuseppe SirtoriTorpedo boats2
EidsvoldCoastal defence ships2
North CarolinaBattleships2
AshevilleGunboats2
BachaqueroTank landing ships2
RonisSubmarines2
HamulDestroyer tenders2
Long Island / ArcherEscort carriers2
TernRiver gunboats2
MackerelSubmarines2
HeclaDestroyer Depot Ships2
PrototypeDestroyers2
PT 6Motor torpedo boats2
ChicopeeOilers2
LexingtonAircraft Carriers2
DubuqueGunboats2
BridgewaterSloops2
BahiaLight cruisers2
DubourdieuGunboats2
MaidstoneSubmarine Depot Ships2
KilkisCoastal defence ships2
Prins van OranjeMinelayers2
WyomingBattleships2
CatskillVehicle landing ships2
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 106/107)Motor Torpedo Boats2
DobbinDestroyer tenders2
Kirov (Project 26)Heavy cruisers2
DogASW Trawlers2
General HallerGunboats2
Giuseppe GaribaldiLight cruisers2
AzioMinelayers2
RichelieuBattleships2
ImplacableAircraft Carriers2
HydraMinelayers2
NimbleRescue Tugs2
Marcantonio BragadinSubmarines2
Regele FerdinandDestroyers2
PlatinoSubmarines2
GriffinSubmarine tenders2
PortlandHeavy cruisers2
PorpoiseSubmarines2
AlligatorTugs2
ELight cruisers2
CourbetBattleships2
CurtissSeaplane tenders2
NevadaBattleships2
AduaSubmarines2
CachalotSubmarines2
LittorioBattleships2
CornwallisSloops2
BurnTugs2
St. LouisLight cruisers2
CourageousAircraft Carriers2
ThyellaTorpedo boats2
NarwhalSubmarines2
RobertsMonitors2
YorkHeavy cruisers2
FloresSloops2
KrakatauMinelayers1
HumaitaSubmarines1
Ammiraglio CagniSubmarines1
Emile BertinLight cruisers1
SandpiperRiver gunboats1
ProtectorNetlayers1
Z 1Torpedo boats1
TasajeraTank landing ships1
BrinSubmarines1
AdventureMinelayers1
L (former British)Submarines1
Jeanne d'ArcLight cruisers1
GranitGunboats1
Chantiers Navales de Meulan experimental-type (MTB 108(i))Motor Torpedo Boats1
Tashkent (Project 20)Flotilla leaders1
[No specific class]Auxiliary patrol trawlers1
SacramentoGunboats1
K VSubmarines1
GryfMinelayers1
AlgérieHeavy cruisers1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 108(ii))Motor Torpedo Boats1
Krasnyi KrymLight cruisers1
Pro PatriaMinelayers1
[No specific class]Sloops1
NetBoom Defence Vessels1
ArgonautSubmarines1
SuippeGunboats1
HelliMinelaying cruisers1
NavigatoriDestroyers1
[No specific class]Mooring vessels1
BogatyrLight cruisers1
[No specific class]Icebreakers1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 102)Motor Torpedo Boats1
RangerAircraft carriers1
EritreaSloops1
IndomitableAircraft Carriers1
EagleAircraft Carriers1
Ville d'YsColonial sloops1
HermesAircraft Carriers1
AlbatreGunboats1
BPB experimental-type (MTB 100)Motor Torpedo Boats1
Mercantile conversionMotor Anti-Submarine Boats1
FerrarisSubmarines1
Luigi CadornaLight cruisers1
ArieteTorpedo boats1
O 7Submarines1
Ark RoyalAircraft Carriers1
SirenaSubmarines1
CampaniaEscort Carriers1
DolphinSubmarines1
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 344)Motor Torpedo Boats1
[No specific class]Minesweepers1
Van KinsbergenSloops1
RigelMinelayers1
FuriousAircraft Carriers1
ActivityEscort Carriers1
RobinRiver gunboats1
LuronneGunboats1
CurtatoneTorpedo boats1
BangkalanMinelayers1
MarcelloSubmarines1
WichitaHeavy Cruisers1
PlutonLight cruisers1
FalconRiver gunboats1
GuardianNetlayers1
Johan Maurits van NassauSloops1
De RuyterLight cruisers1
KDestroyers1
GlaucoSubmarines1
AltairGunboats1
McGruer experimental-type (MTB 109)Motor Torpedo Boats1
Chervona UkrainaLight cruisers1
Admiralty RDestroyers1
SurcoufSubmarines1
SqualoSubmarines1
WaspAircraft Carriers1
Carlo MirabelloDestroyers1
Kraznyi KavkazLight cruisers1
MaestraleDestroyers1
AudacityEscort carriers1
VedettaMinesweepers1
BéarnAircraft carriers1
AiletteGunboats1
BirminghamLight cruisers1
Georgios AveroffArmoured cruisers1
Jan van BrakelMinelayers1
FloridaBattleships1
TurbineDestroyers1
AdmiralBattlecruisers1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 103)Motor Torpedo Boats1
[No specific class]Submarine Depot Ships1
DunnetBoom defence vessels1
ArgusAircraft Carriers1
O 16Submarines1
PloverMinelayers1
White experimental-type (MTB 101)Motor Torpedo Boats1
MazurTorpedo boats1
Raimondo MontecuccoliLight cruisers1
NautilusMinelayers1
Project 30Destroyers1
Type VIICSubmarines1
[No specific class]Net tenders1
Willem van der ZaanMinelayers1
O 8Submarines1
PanayRiver gunboats1
ArgonautaSubmarines1
Pretoria CastleEscort Carriers1
ScorpionRiver gunboats1
VallianteGunboats1
SampsonDestroyers1
UnicornAircraft Carriers1
Conte di CavourBattleships1
S-48Submarines1
SoemenepMinelayers1

Return to the Allied Warships section