Allied Warships

Allied warship classes


The asw trawler HMS Northern Rover (4.58) of the Royal Navy. She was lost on 30 Oct 1939.

ClassTypeShips
 
LST (Mk 2)Tank landing ships1,159
LCT (Mk 6)Landing Craft Tanks967
LCT (Mk 4)Landing Craft Tanks869
LCI 351Landing Craft Infantrys859
Fairmile BMotor Launchs725
LCT (Mk 5)Landing Craft Tanks660
YMSMinesweepers634
LCI 1Landing Craft Infantrys563
HDMLHarbour Defence Motor Launchs538
[No specific class]MS Trawlers524
LSMMedium landing ships494
MFV 1Motor Fishing Vessels466
SC-497Submarine chasers455
MFV 601Motor Fishing Vessels405
MMS IMinesweepers353
PC-461Patrol crafts352
ELCO 80'Motor torpedo boats346
LCT (Mk 3)Landing Craft Tanks327
FlowerCorvettes268
MFV 1001Motor Fishing Vessels253
Fairmile DMotor Torpedo Boats235
[No specific class]ASW Trawlers222
Higgins 78'Motor torpedo boats217
LCT (Mk 2)Landing Craft Tanks201
RiverFrigates193
LCT (Mk 8)Landing Craft Tanks187
Vosper 72 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats177
FletcherDestroyers175
IslesMS Trawlers156
Vosper 72'Motor torpedo boats136
AdmirableMinesweepers131
LCSLanding Craft Supports130
BangorMinesweepers128
AlgerineMinesweepers128
BalaoSubmarines122
LST (Mk 3)Tank landing ships118
M (Malyutka)Submarines111
MMS IIMotor minesweepers107
MFV 1501Motor Fishing Vessels107
CastleCorvettes107
BuckleyDestroyer Escorts102
[No specific class]Tugs100
GearingDestroyers98
AukMinesweepers95
BPB 72 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats90
LochFrigates90
ClemsonDestroyers88
ShCh (Scuka)Submarines87
John C. ButlerDestroyer Escorts87
CannonDestroyer Escorts86
EdsallDestroyer Escorts85
Flower (rev.)Corvettes82
WickesDestroyers79
CaptainFrigates78
GatoSubmarines77
SSubmarines75
TacomaFrigates75
EvartsDestroyer Escorts73
BristolDestroyers72
BarBoom defence vessels71
[No specific class]MS Whalers70
Allen M. SumnerDestroyers70
AccentorMinesweepers70
ELCO 77'Motor torpedo boats69
TownDestroyers66
[No specific class]Armed Yachts65
TSubmarines64
BathurstMinesweepers63
PCS-1376Patrol crafts59
[No specific class]Armed Merchant Cruisers54
USubmarines53
[No specific class]Rescue Tugs53
S (Stalinec)Submarines51
CasablancaEscort carriers50
CrosleyHigh speed transports50
BPB 72 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats50
LapwingMinesweepers49
LSM(R) 401Medium landing ship (rocket)s48
Patrol Craft EscortPatrol crafts48
White 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats47
ASubmarines46
Hunt (Type II)Escort destroyers44
BassetMS Trawlers43
Admiralty V & WDestroyers42
[No specific class]Auxiliary patrol vessels41
AbnakiFleet tugs38
VSubmarines35
Modified Black SwanSloops34
Hunt (Type III)Escort destroyers33
ActivePatrol vessels33
Vosper 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats32
AloeNet tenders32
Vosper 70 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats32
[No specific class]ASW Whalers32
BarnegatSeaplane tenders31
TenchSubmarines31
LCT (Mk 1)Landing Craft Tanks30
S-1Submarines30
BPB 60 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats30
AilanthusNet tenders30
Fairmile D (Modified)Motor Torpedo Boats29
Project 7Destroyers28
ClevelandLight cruisers28
NavajoFleet tugs28
TribalDestroyers27
BPB 63 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats26
EssexAircraft carriers26
BayFrigates26
HuntMinesweepers25
L (Leninec)Submarines25
Repeat BogueEscort carriers24
Fairmile CMotor Gun Boats24
Benson / GleavesDestroyers24
[No specific class]Landing Ship Infantrys23
Commencement BayEscort carriers23
FavouriteRescue Tugs23
AmeerEscort Carriers23
AshtabulaOilers23
R-1Submarines22
RudderowDestroyer Escorts22
AssuranceRescue Tugs21
HalcyonMinesweepers21
Beachy HeadRepair Ships21
ColonyFrigates21
DanceASW Trawlers20
TreeMS Trawlers20
ELCO 70'Motor torpedo boats20
Hunt (Type I)Escort destroyers20
DiverSalvage vessels19
Casa GrandeDock landing ships19
Merchantile ConversionEscort Carriers19
GabbianoCorvettes19
BogueEscort carriers18
BattleDestroyers18
MahanDestroyers18
BaltimoreHeavy cruisers18
AdroitMinesweepers18
Huckins 78'Motor torpedo boats18
BPB 70 feet-type (ex: French)Motor Anti-Submarine Boats18
SaintRescue Tugs18
Project 7uDestroyers18
La MelpoméneTorpedo boats18
RedoutableSubmarines17
ArgoPatrol vessels17
BagaduceFleet tugs17
ManukaMS Trawlers17
NovikDestroyers17
Admiralty Modified WDestroyers16
Higgins 82 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats16
NDestroyers16
BPB 70 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats16
CohoesNet tenders15
ElanMinesweepers15
[No specific class]Ocean boarding vessels15
KilPatrol vessels15
L'AdroitDestroyers14
Thornycroft 55 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats14
EscambiaOilers14
[No specific class]Armed boarding vessels13
FijiLight cruisers13
King SalvorSalvage vessels13
Thornycroft 75 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats13
GrimsbySloops13
BourrasqueDestroyers13
OwascoCutters13
MoorburnMooring vessels12
LSM(R) 188Medium landing ship (Rocket)s12
RDMinesweepers12
Higgins 70 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats12
Fairmile AMotor Launchs12
Elco 70 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats12
PMS Trawlers12
SimsDestroyers12
ShakespearianMS Trawlers12
K (Katjusa)Submarines12
EDestroyers11
ADestroyers11
DidoLight cruisers11
Admiralty SDestroyers11
Auxiliary minelayersMinelayers11
IDestroyers11
MerseyMS Trawlers11
GDestroyers11
[No specific class]Anti-Aircraft ships11
FDestroyers11
SuamicoOilers11
DDestroyers11
ParkgateBarrage / Gate vessels11
ArrasGunboats11
[No specific class]Submarine Depot Ships11
AttackerEscort Carriers11
OmahaLight cruisers11
SargoSubmarines10
InsectRiver gunboats10
BenhamDestroyers10
DLight cruisers10
QDestroyers10
ShenandoahDestroyer tenders10
RobustTugs10
[No specific class]Repair Ships10
FishASW Trawlers10
ColossusAircraft Carriers10
BDestroyers10
RequinSubmarines10
VDestroyers10
NetBoom defence vessels10
Jan van AmstelMinesweepers10
SDestroyers10
LlewellynMinesweepers10
LakeCutters10
HDestroyers10
BanffSloops10
MFV 425Motor Fishing Vessels10
SGBSteam Gunboats9
Camper&Nicholson-typeMotor Gun Boats9
DispenserSalvage vessels9
BolsterSalvage vessels9
KingfisherPatrol vessels9
IndependenceLight fleet carriers9
OSubmarines9
DianeSubmarines9
MilitaryASW Trawlers9
ChanticleerSubmarine rescue vessels9
Empire BattleaxeLanding Ship Infantrys9
M 1Minelayers9
PorpoiseSubmarines9
MDestroyers9
MinotaurLight cruisers9
HSubmarines9
PDestroyers8
HillASW Trawlers8
KDestroyers8
O-1Submarines8
FarragutDestroyers8
BagleyDestroyers8
CimarronOilers8
ZDestroyers8
Le HardiDestroyers8
PatokaOilers8
UDestroyers8
EaglePatrol crafts8
CrDestroyers8
BougainvilleColonial sloops8
WDestroyers8
ChDestroyers8
RDestroyers8
Round TableMS Trawlers8
LDestroyers8
ChacalLarge destroyers8
Black SwanSloops8
ODestroyers8
CaDestroyers8
AdmiralenDestroyers8
PorterDestroyers8
BustlerRescue Tugs8
AshlandDock landing ships8
TDestroyers8
CoDestroyers8
JDestroyers8
Camper&Nicholson-typeMotor Torpedo Boats8
Moray FirthRepair Ships7
TreasuryCutters7
[No specific class]Fleet tugs7
KentHeavy cruisers7
Z 5Torpedo boats7
Le FantasqueLarge destroyers7
O 21Submarines7
FultonSubmarine tenders7
BrooklynLight cruisers7
New OrleansHeavy cruisers7
SpicaTorpedo boats7
IowaBattleships6
AbdielMinelayers6
MoorgateBarrage / Gate vessels6
Admiralty LeaderDestroyers6
CDestroyers6
KennebecOilers6
ParaTorpedo boats6
D (Dekabrist)Submarines6
EnvoyRescue Tugs6
Charles LawrenceHigh speed transports6
AigleLarge destroyers6
JaskolkaMinesweepers6
HavantDestroyers6
MinerveSubmarines6
NorthamptonHeavy cruisers6
L'EspoireSubmarines6
AlgonquinCutters6
SalmonSubmarines6
BSubmarines6
SaphirSubmarines6
Henrique DiasASW Trawlers6
TamborSubmarines6
Royal SovereignBattleships6
AnchorSalvage vessels6
MoorMooring vessels6
S-42Submarines6
KanawhaOilers6
VauquelinLarge destroyers6
LeanderLight cruisers6
GuepardLarge destroyers6
AgostaSubmarines6
LakeASW Whalers6
[No specific class]Submarine tenders6
GarSubmarines6
CariocaMinelayers6
La GalissonniereLight cruisers6
PerchSubmarines6
WestTugs6
SleipnerDestroyers6
ArgonauteSubmarines5
AssistanceRepair Ships5
K XIVSubmarines5
DromedaryTugs5
LondonHeavy cruisers5
BellonaLight cruisers5
DixieDestroyer tenders5
Queen ElizabethBattleships5
PreBoom defence vessels5
SouthamptonLight cruisers5
Kenneth WhitingSeaplane tenders5
[No specific class]Armed Yachts5
BrigandRescue Tugs5
PerlaSubmarines5
ImpetusTugs5
PSubmarines5
RollickerRescue Tugs5
DragonflyRiver gunboats5
ChiwawaOilers5
BPB 60 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats5
CeresLight cruisers5
King George VBattleships5
Avenger / ChargerEscort carriers5
MattaponiOilers5
SomersDestroyers5
[No specific class]Repair ships5
TrinculoMooring vessels5
WindIcebreakers5
KidoniaTorpedo boats5
CarlisleLight cruisers5
AnimosoTorpedo boats5
FolkestoneSloops5
A (AG)Submarines5
S-4Submarines4
VulcanRepair ships4
ArdentGunboats4
[No specific class]Oilers4
AetosDestroyers4
KlondikeDestroyer tenders4
K VIIISubmarines4
Vosper 60 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats4
SuffrenHeavy cruisers4
SangamonEscort carriers4
DirectorRescue Tugs4
Soldati (1st series)Destroyers4
OsageVehicle landing ships4
ArbeMinesweepers4
Maxim Gorkiy (Project 26-bis)Heavy cruisers4
AtlantaAnti-aircraft cruisers4
ShorehamSloops4
P 611Submarines4
AegirSubmarine tenders4
CurrituckSeaplane tenders4
AixosMinelayers4
HaidaCutters4
AMinesweepers4
AlcyonTorpedo boats4
Gerard CallenburghDestroyers4
AllianceTugs4
KondouriotisDestroyers4
South DakotaBattleships4
LalPatrol vessels4
ProteusSubmarines4
GridleyDestroyers4
CircéSubmarines4
[No specific class]Destroyer Depot Ships4
OaklandAnti-aircraft cruisers4
CaldwellDestroyers4
Fisher 58'Motor torpedo boats4
FalmouthSloops4
FundyMinesweepers4
ArethusaLight cruisers4
24Sloops4
[No specific class]Minelayers4
O 12Submarines4
RSubmarines4
MMinesweepers4
ChamoisMinesweepers4
AxeMS Trawlers4
EgretSloops3
LSubmarines3
WilkSubmarines3
Minsk (Project 38)Flotilla leaders3
PT 9Motor torpedo boats3
Giuseppe La MasaTorpedo boats3
ASubmarines3
P (Pravda)Submarines3
GloucesterLight cruisers3
Marcilio DiasDestroyers3
PenguinSubmarine rescue vessels3
Duguay-TrouinLight cruisers3
Giuseppe Cesare AbbaTorpedo boats3
BarBoom Defence Vessels3
Fratelli BandieraSubmarines3
MidwayAircraft Carriers3
Attilio RegoloLight cruisers3
[No specific class]Destroyer tenders3
Thornycroft 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats3
OrianiDestroyers3
LinnetMinelayers3
PerthLight cruisers3
New MexicoBattleships3
RiverSubmarines3
IllustriousAircraft Carriers3
AcciaioSubmarines3
YorktownAircraft carriers3
ColoradoBattleships3
TupySubmarines3
SireneSubmarines3
LST (Mk 1)Tank landing ships3
Douwe AukesMinelayers3
ShakespeareDestroyers3
S-3Submarines3
Leningrad (Project 1)Flotilla leaders3
K XISubmarines3
AlaskaLarge cruisers3
Soldati (2nd series)Destroyers3
BitternSloops3
KaweahOilers3
SevastopolBattleships3
Goffredo MameliSubmarines3
O 9Submarines3
KiwiMS trawlers3
SommeGunboats3
TangierSeaplane tenders3
BretagneBattleships3
BarracudaSubmarines3
PrototypesSubmarine chasers3
GrunoGunboats3
CavendishLight cruisers3
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 345/346)Motor Torpedo Boats3
White 70 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats3
PrinceArmed Merchant Cruisers3
G 13Torpedo boats3
AmphionRepair ships3
CaledonLight cruisers3
ArianeSubmarines3
Vasilefs GeorgiosDestroyers2
RavenMinesweepers2
TrompLight cruisers2
ErieGunboats2
North CarolinaBattleships2
PeterelRiver gunboats2
WicherDestroyers2
NelsonBattleships2
Long Island / ArcherEscort carriers2
PT 7Motor torpedo boats2
MackerelSubmarines2
HeclaDestroyer Depot Ships2
TordenskjoldCoastal defence ships2
KatsonisSubmarines2
LexingtonAircraft Carriers2
Luigi SettembriniSubmarines2
BridgewaterSloops2
KalevSubmarines2
PrototypeDestroyers2
DubourdieuGunboats2
PT 5Motor torpedo boats2
MaidstoneSubmarine Depot Ships2
Minas GeraisBattleships2
Prins van OranjeMinelayers2
AltairDestroyer tenders2
WyomingBattleships2
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 104/105)Motor Torpedo Boats2
Folgal 58'Motor torpedo boats2
VTB-11 (former French)Motor Gun Boats2
DogASW Trawlers2
RichelieuBattleships2
FocaSubmarines2
HydraMinelayers2
PortlandHeavy cruisers2
Emanuele Filiberto Duca d'AostaLight cruisers2
PorpoiseSubmarines2
BusyTugs2
Regele FerdinandDestroyers2
PrototypesPatrol crafts2
CourbetBattleships2
ELight cruisers2
PCPatrol crafts2
CachalotSubmarines2
NevadaBattleships2
[No specific class]Seaplane tenders2
LuzonRiver gunboats2
St. LouisLight cruisers2
CourageousAircraft Carriers2
LaertesRepair ships2
CornwallisSloops2
Caio DuilioBattleships2
NarwhalSubmarines2
PoultryTugs2
OrsaTorpedo boats2
WakeRiver gunboats2
NikiTorpedo boats2
FluttoSubmarines2
FloresSloops2
DeltaRepair ships2
RobertsMonitors2
YorkHeavy cruisers2
FriponneGunboats2
NairanaEscort Carriers2
GromDestroyers2
SonomaFleet tugs2
PT 8Motor torpedo boats2
Giuseppe SirtoriTorpedo boats2
EidsvoldCoastal defence ships2
DorsetshireHeavy cruisers2
AshevilleGunboats2
BachaqueroTank landing ships2
RonisSubmarines2
RenownBattlecruisers2
HamulDestroyer tenders2
TernRiver gunboats2
OrzelSubmarines2
PensacolaHeavy cruisers2
PT 6Motor torpedo boats2
ChicopeeOilers2
DubuqueGunboats2
KilkisCoastal defence ships2
BahiaLight cruisers2
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 106/107)Motor Torpedo Boats2
DuquesneHeavy cruisers2
JavaLight cruisers2
CatskillVehicle landing ships2
BelfastLight cruisers2
MogadorLarge destroyers2
DobbinDestroyer tenders2
Hunt (Type IV)Escort destroyers2
DunkerqueBattlecruisers2
Kirov (Project 26)Heavy cruisers2
General HallerGunboats2
Giuseppe GaribaldiLight cruisers2
AzioMinelayers2
O 19Submarines2
ImplacableAircraft Carriers2
New YorkBattleships2
MarashtiDestroyers2
NimbleRescue Tugs2
Marcantonio BragadinSubmarines2
PlatinoSubmarines2
GriffinSubmarine tenders2
AlligatorTugs2
PennsylvaniaBattleships2
CurtissSeaplane tenders2
AduaSubmarines2
LittorioBattleships2
BurnTugs2
TennesseeBattleships2
SharkSubmarines2
ThyellaTorpedo boats2
OrionSubmarines2
ErebusMonitors2
HumaitaSubmarines1
Ammiraglio CagniSubmarines1
SandpiperRiver gunboats1
ProtectorNetlayers1
PlutonLight cruisers1
Z 1Torpedo boats1
WichitaHeavy Cruisers1
TasajeraTank landing ships1
BrinSubmarines1
De RuyterLight cruisers1
L (former British)Submarines1
Chantiers Navales de Meulan experimental-type (MTB 108(i))Motor Torpedo Boats1
Tashkent (Project 20)Flotilla leaders1
[No specific class]Auxiliary patrol trawlers1
AltairGunboats1
SacramentoGunboats1
SurcoufSubmarines1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 108(ii))Motor Torpedo Boats1
Krasnyi KrymLight cruisers1
[No specific class]Sloops1
WaspAircraft Carriers1
HelliMinelaying cruisers1
AudacityEscort carriers1
BéarnAircraft carriers1
AiletteGunboats1
BirminghamLight cruisers1
NavigatoriDestroyers1
Jan van BrakelMinelayers1
[No specific class]Mooring vessels1
AdmiralBattlecruisers1
FloridaBattleships1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 102)Motor Torpedo Boats1
BogatyrLight cruisers1
ArgusAircraft Carriers1
[No specific class]Submarine Depot Ships1
[No specific class]Icebreakers1
EritreaSloops1
O 16Submarines1
IndomitableAircraft Carriers1
BPB experimental-type (MTB 100)Motor Torpedo Boats1
Mercantile conversionMotor Anti-Submarine Boats1
Luigi CadornaLight cruisers1
ArieteTorpedo boats1
NautilusMinelayers1
O 7Submarines1
Project 30Destroyers1
SirenaSubmarines1
CampaniaEscort Carriers1
Willem van der ZaanMinelayers1
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 344)Motor Torpedo Boats1
[No specific class]Minesweepers1
VallianteGunboats1
RigelMinelayers1
S-48Submarines1
ActivityEscort Carriers1
SampsonDestroyers1
UnicornAircraft Carriers1
RobinRiver gunboats1
Emile BertinLight cruisers1
CurtatoneTorpedo boats1
KrakatauMinelayers1
BangkalanMinelayers1
MarcelloSubmarines1
FalconRiver gunboats1
GuardianNetlayers1
Jeanne d'ArcLight cruisers1
GranitGunboats1
Johan Maurits van NassauSloops1
AdventureMinelayers1
KDestroyers1
GlaucoSubmarines1
McGruer experimental-type (MTB 109)Motor Torpedo Boats1
AlgérieHeavy cruisers1
Chervona UkrainaLight cruisers1
K VSubmarines1
Admiralty RDestroyers1
GryfMinelayers1
NetBoom Defence Vessels1
SqualoSubmarines1
Carlo MirabelloDestroyers1
Pro PatriaMinelayers1
Kraznyi KavkazLight cruisers1
SuippeGunboats1
MaestraleDestroyers1
ArgonautSubmarines1
Georgios AveroffArmoured cruisers1
VedettaMinesweepers1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 103)Motor Torpedo Boats1
TurbineDestroyers1
DunnetBoom defence vessels1
White experimental-type (MTB 101)Motor Torpedo Boats1
EagleAircraft Carriers1
Ville d'YsColonial sloops1
HermesAircraft Carriers1
PloverMinelayers1
RangerAircraft carriers1
MazurTorpedo boats1
AlbatreGunboats1
Raimondo MontecuccoliLight cruisers1
Ark RoyalAircraft Carriers1
Type VIICSubmarines1
FerrarisSubmarines1
[No specific class]Net tenders1
DolphinSubmarines1
O 8Submarines1
PanayRiver gunboats1
FuriousAircraft Carriers1
ArgonautaSubmarines1
Pretoria CastleEscort Carriers1
Van KinsbergenSloops1
ScorpionRiver gunboats1
LuronneGunboats1
Conte di CavourBattleships1
SoemenepMinelayers1

Return to the Allied Warships section