Allied Warships

Allied warship classes


The Balao class submarine Capitaine (SS-336) of the US Navy.

ClassTypeShips
 
LST (Mk 2)Tank landing ships1,159
LCT (Mk 6)Landing Craft Tanks967
LCT (Mk 4)Landing Craft Tanks869
LCI 351Landing Craft Infantrys859
Fairmile BMotor Launchs725
LCT (Mk 5)Landing Craft Tanks660
YMSMinesweepers634
LCI 1Landing Craft Infantrys563
HDMLHarbour Defence Motor Launchs538
[No specific class]MS Trawlers524
LSMMedium landing ships494
MFV 1Motor Fishing Vessels466
SC-497Submarine chasers455
MFV 601Motor Fishing Vessels405
MMS IMinesweepers353
PC-461Patrol crafts352
ELCO 80'Motor torpedo boats346
LCT (Mk 3)Landing Craft Tanks327
FlowerCorvettes268
MFV 1001Motor Fishing Vessels253
Fairmile DMotor Torpedo Boats235
[No specific class]ASW Trawlers222
Higgins 78'Motor torpedo boats217
LCT (Mk 2)Landing Craft Tanks201
RiverFrigates193
LCT (Mk 8)Landing Craft Tanks187
Vosper 72 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats177
FletcherDestroyers175
IslesMS Trawlers156
Vosper 72'Motor torpedo boats136
AdmirableMinesweepers131
LCSLanding Craft Supports130
AlgerineMinesweepers128
BangorMinesweepers128
BalaoSubmarines122
LST (Mk 3)Tank landing ships118
M (Malyutka)Submarines111
MMS IIMotor minesweepers107
CastleCorvettes107
MFV 1501Motor Fishing Vessels107
BuckleyDestroyer Escorts102
[No specific class]Tugs100
GearingDestroyers98
AukMinesweepers95
LochFrigates90
BPB 72 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats90
ClemsonDestroyers88
John C. ButlerDestroyer Escorts87
ShCh (Scuka)Submarines87
CannonDestroyer Escorts86
EdsallDestroyer Escorts85
Flower (rev.)Corvettes82
WickesDestroyers79
CaptainFrigates78
GatoSubmarines77
TacomaFrigates75
SSubmarines75
EvartsDestroyer Escorts73
BristolDestroyers72
BarBoom defence vessels71
AccentorMinesweepers70
[No specific class]MS Whalers70
Allen M. SumnerDestroyers70
ELCO 77'Motor torpedo boats69
TownDestroyers66
[No specific class]Armed Yachts65
TSubmarines64
BathurstMinesweepers63
PCS-1376Patrol crafts59
[No specific class]Armed Merchant Cruisers54
USubmarines53
[No specific class]Rescue Tugs53
S (Stalinec)Submarines51
CrosleyHigh speed transports50
BPB 72 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats50
CasablancaEscort carriers50
LapwingMinesweepers49
Patrol Craft EscortPatrol crafts48
LSM(R) 401Medium landing ship (rocket)s48
White 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats47
ASubmarines46
Hunt (Type II)Escort destroyers44
BassetMS Trawlers43
Admiralty V & WDestroyers42
[No specific class]Auxiliary patrol vessels41
AbnakiFleet tugs38
VSubmarines35
Modified Black SwanSloops34
Hunt (Type III)Escort destroyers33
ActivePatrol vessels33
Vosper 70 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats32
[No specific class]ASW Whalers32
Vosper 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats32
AloeNet tenders32
BarnegatSeaplane tenders31
TenchSubmarines31
AilanthusNet tenders30
LCT (Mk 1)Landing Craft Tanks30
S-1Submarines30
BPB 60 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats30
Fairmile D (Modified)Motor Torpedo Boats29
NavajoFleet tugs28
Project 7Destroyers28
ClevelandLight cruisers28
TribalDestroyers27
BPB 63 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats26
BayFrigates26
EssexAircraft carriers26
HuntMinesweepers25
L (Leninec)Submarines25
Repeat BogueEscort carriers24
Benson / GleavesDestroyers24
Fairmile CMotor Gun Boats24
FavouriteRescue Tugs23
AmeerEscort Carriers23
AshtabulaOilers23
[No specific class]Landing Ship Infantrys23
Commencement BayEscort carriers23
R-1Submarines22
RudderowDestroyer Escorts22
HalcyonMinesweepers21
AssuranceRescue Tugs21
Beachy HeadRepair Ships21
ColonyFrigates21
DanceASW Trawlers20
TreeMS Trawlers20
ELCO 70'Motor torpedo boats20
Hunt (Type I)Escort destroyers20
GabbianoCorvettes19
DiverSalvage vessels19
Casa GrandeDock landing ships19
Merchantile ConversionEscort Carriers19
Huckins 78'Motor torpedo boats18
Project 7uDestroyers18
La MelpoméneTorpedo boats18
BPB 70 feet-type (ex: French)Motor Anti-Submarine Boats18
SaintRescue Tugs18
BogueEscort carriers18
BattleDestroyers18
MahanDestroyers18
BaltimoreHeavy cruisers18
AdroitMinesweepers18
NovikDestroyers17
ManukaMS Trawlers17
RedoutableSubmarines17
ArgoPatrol vessels17
BagaduceFleet tugs17
NDestroyers16
BPB 70 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats16
Admiralty Modified WDestroyers16
Higgins 82 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats16
ElanMinesweepers15
CohoesNet tenders15
[No specific class]Ocean boarding vessels15
KilPatrol vessels15
Thornycroft 55 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats14
EscambiaOilers14
L'AdroitDestroyers14
BourrasqueDestroyers13
OwascoCutters13
[No specific class]Armed boarding vessels13
FijiLight cruisers13
GrimsbySloops13
Thornycroft 75 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats13
King SalvorSalvage vessels13
ShakespearianMS Trawlers12
Elco 70 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats12
K (Katjusa)Submarines12
MoorburnMooring vessels12
LSM(R) 188Medium landing ship (Rocket)s12
RDMinesweepers12
Higgins 70 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats12
PMS Trawlers12
Fairmile AMotor Launchs12
SimsDestroyers12
OmahaLight cruisers11
AttackerEscort Carriers11
EDestroyers11
ADestroyers11
DidoLight cruisers11
Admiralty SDestroyers11
IDestroyers11
MerseyMS Trawlers11
GDestroyers11
Auxiliary minelayersMinelayers11
FDestroyers11
DDestroyers11
[No specific class]Anti-Aircraft ships11
ArrasGunboats11
SuamicoOilers11
[No specific class]Submarine Depot Ships11
ParkgateBarrage / Gate vessels11
SDestroyers10
NetBoom defence vessels10
LlewellynMinesweepers10
HDestroyers10
BanffSloops10
LakeCutters10
SargoSubmarines10
MFV 425Motor Fishing Vessels10
InsectRiver gunboats10
BenhamDestroyers10
DLight cruisers10
QDestroyers10
[No specific class]Repair Ships10
FishASW Trawlers10
ColossusAircraft Carriers10
BDestroyers10
RequinSubmarines10
ShenandoahDestroyer tenders10
VDestroyers10
RobustTugs10
Jan van AmstelMinesweepers10
Empire BattleaxeLanding Ship Infantrys9
MDestroyers9
M 1Minelayers9
MinotaurLight cruisers9
HSubmarines9
SGBSteam Gunboats9
Camper&Nicholson-typeMotor Gun Boats9
DispenserSalvage vessels9
BolsterSalvage vessels9
KingfisherPatrol vessels9
OSubmarines9
IndependenceLight fleet carriers9
DianeSubmarines9
MilitaryASW Trawlers9
ChanticleerSubmarine rescue vessels9
PorpoiseSubmarines9
JDestroyers8
BustlerRescue Tugs8
AshlandDock landing ships8
CoDestroyers8
PDestroyers8
Camper&Nicholson-typeMotor Torpedo Boats8
KDestroyers8
O-1Submarines8
HillASW Trawlers8
BagleyDestroyers8
FarragutDestroyers8
ZDestroyers8
Le HardiDestroyers8
UDestroyers8
WDestroyers8
BougainvilleColonial sloops8
CimarronOilers8
RDestroyers8
PatokaOilers8
EaglePatrol crafts8
CrDestroyers8
LDestroyers8
Round TableMS Trawlers8
ChacalLarge destroyers8
ChDestroyers8
Black SwanSloops8
ODestroyers8
CaDestroyers8
PorterDestroyers8
AdmiralenDestroyers8
TDestroyers8
New OrleansHeavy cruisers7
KentHeavy cruisers7
SpicaTorpedo boats7
Moray FirthRepair Ships7
TreasuryCutters7
[No specific class]Fleet tugs7
Z 5Torpedo boats7
O 21Submarines7
Le FantasqueLarge destroyers7
FultonSubmarine tenders7
BrooklynLight cruisers7
LeanderLight cruisers6
MoorMooring vessels6
GuepardLarge destroyers6
AgostaSubmarines6
KanawhaOilers6
LakeASW Whalers6
La GalissonniereLight cruisers6
PerchSubmarines6
IowaBattleships6
[No specific class]Submarine tenders6
GarSubmarines6
AbdielMinelayers6
Admiralty LeaderDestroyers6
CariocaMinelayers6
CDestroyers6
WestTugs6
SleipnerDestroyers6
D (Dekabrist)Submarines6
MoorgateBarrage / Gate vessels6
KennebecOilers6
ParaTorpedo boats6
HavantDestroyers6
AigleLarge destroyers6
EnvoyRescue Tugs6
MinerveSubmarines6
Charles LawrenceHigh speed transports6
NorthamptonHeavy cruisers6
L'EspoireSubmarines6
JaskolkaMinesweepers6
SalmonSubmarines6
SaphirSubmarines6
TamborSubmarines6
Royal SovereignBattleships6
AlgonquinCutters6
BSubmarines6
Henrique DiasASW Trawlers6
S-42Submarines6
VauquelinLarge destroyers6
AnchorSalvage vessels6
CarlisleLight cruisers5
TrinculoMooring vessels5
WindIcebreakers5
FolkestoneSloops5
A (AG)Submarines5
KidoniaTorpedo boats5
ArgonauteSubmarines5
K XIVSubmarines5
AnimosoTorpedo boats5
AssistanceRepair Ships5
LondonHeavy cruisers5
BellonaLight cruisers5
Queen ElizabethBattleships5
SouthamptonLight cruisers5
DromedaryTugs5
DixieDestroyer tenders5
[No specific class]Armed Yachts5
PreBoom defence vessels5
PSubmarines5
Kenneth WhitingSeaplane tenders5
BrigandRescue Tugs5
PerlaSubmarines5
CeresLight cruisers5
ImpetusTugs5
King George VBattleships5
RollickerRescue Tugs5
DragonflyRiver gunboats5
Avenger / ChargerEscort carriers5
ChiwawaOilers5
BPB 60 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats5
SomersDestroyers5
MattaponiOilers5
[No specific class]Repair ships5
Fisher 58'Motor torpedo boats4
O 12Submarines4
RSubmarines4
MMinesweepers4
ChamoisMinesweepers4
[No specific class]Minelayers4
AxeMS Trawlers4
S-4Submarines4
ArdentGunboats4
K VIIISubmarines4
VulcanRepair ships4
SuffrenHeavy cruisers4
SangamonEscort carriers4
[No specific class]Oilers4
AetosDestroyers4
KlondikeDestroyer tenders4
Vosper 60 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats4
AtlantaAnti-aircraft cruisers4
ShorehamSloops4
DirectorRescue Tugs4
Soldati (1st series)Destroyers4
OsageVehicle landing ships4
ArbeMinesweepers4
AMinesweepers4
Maxim Gorkiy (Project 26-bis)Heavy cruisers4
P 611Submarines4
AegirSubmarine tenders4
Gerard CallenburghDestroyers4
CurrituckSeaplane tenders4
AixosMinelayers4
HaidaCutters4
AlcyonTorpedo boats4
South DakotaBattleships4
GridleyDestroyers4
CircéSubmarines4
AllianceTugs4
[No specific class]Destroyer Depot Ships4
KondouriotisDestroyers4
CaldwellDestroyers4
OaklandAnti-aircraft cruisers4
LalPatrol vessels4
ProteusSubmarines4
FalmouthSloops4
FundyMinesweepers4
ArethusaLight cruisers4
24Sloops4
BretagneBattleships3
KaweahOilers3
Goffredo MameliSubmarines3
KiwiMS trawlers3
BarracudaSubmarines3
CavendishLight cruisers3
GrunoGunboats3
TangierSeaplane tenders3
CaledonLight cruisers3
PrinceArmed Merchant Cruisers3
PrototypesSubmarine chasers3
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 345/346)Motor Torpedo Boats3
WilkSubmarines3
EgretSloops3
White 70 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats3
P (Pravda)Submarines3
GloucesterLight cruisers3
G 13Torpedo boats3
AmphionRepair ships3
ArianeSubmarines3
Duguay-TrouinLight cruisers3
LSubmarines3
BarBoom Defence Vessels3
Minsk (Project 38)Flotilla leaders3
PT 9Motor torpedo boats3
Giuseppe La MasaTorpedo boats3
ASubmarines3
Marcilio DiasDestroyers3
PenguinSubmarine rescue vessels3
Giuseppe Cesare AbbaTorpedo boats3
MidwayAircraft Carriers3
PerthLight cruisers3
New MexicoBattleships3
RiverSubmarines3
Fratelli BandieraSubmarines3
YorktownAircraft carriers3
IllustriousAircraft Carriers3
Thornycroft 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats3
Attilio RegoloLight cruisers3
[No specific class]Destroyer tenders3
OrianiDestroyers3
LinnetMinelayers3
ColoradoBattleships3
AcciaioSubmarines3
ShakespeareDestroyers3
S-3Submarines3
Douwe AukesMinelayers3
K XISubmarines3
TupySubmarines3
AlaskaLarge cruisers3
SireneSubmarines3
LST (Mk 1)Tank landing ships3
BitternSloops3
Leningrad (Project 1)Flotilla leaders3
SevastopolBattleships3
O 9Submarines3
Soldati (2nd series)Destroyers3
SommeGunboats3
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 106/107)Motor Torpedo Boats2
CatskillVehicle landing ships2
PennsylvaniaBattleships2
DobbinDestroyer tenders2
Kirov (Project 26)Heavy cruisers2
TennesseeBattleships2
General HallerGunboats2
Giuseppe GaribaldiLight cruisers2
AzioMinelayers2
ImplacableAircraft Carriers2
NimbleRescue Tugs2
SharkSubmarines2
Marcantonio BragadinSubmarines2
PlatinoSubmarines2
OrionSubmarines2
GriffinSubmarine tenders2
ErebusMonitors2
AlligatorTugs2
CurtissSeaplane tenders2
RavenMinesweepers2
TrompLight cruisers2
AduaSubmarines2
LittorioBattleships2
BurnTugs2
ThyellaTorpedo boats2
WicherDestroyers2
NelsonBattleships2
North CarolinaBattleships2
Long Island / ArcherEscort carriers2
MackerelSubmarines2
HeclaDestroyer Depot Ships2
PrototypeDestroyers2
Vasilefs GeorgiosDestroyers2
LexingtonAircraft Carriers2
BridgewaterSloops2
ErieGunboats2
DubourdieuGunboats2
MaidstoneSubmarine Depot Ships2
Prins van OranjeMinelayers2
WyomingBattleships2
PeterelRiver gunboats2
PT 7Motor torpedo boats2
TordenskjoldCoastal defence ships2
KatsonisSubmarines2
DogASW Trawlers2
Luigi SettembriniSubmarines2
KalevSubmarines2
PT 5Motor torpedo boats2
RichelieuBattleships2
HydraMinelayers2
Minas GeraisBattleships2
Regele FerdinandDestroyers2
PortlandHeavy cruisers2
AltairDestroyer tenders2
PorpoiseSubmarines2
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 104/105)Motor Torpedo Boats2
Folgal 58'Motor torpedo boats2
ELight cruisers2
CourbetBattleships2
VTB-11 (former French)Motor Gun Boats2
NevadaBattleships2
CachalotSubmarines2
CornwallisSloops2
St. LouisLight cruisers2
FocaSubmarines2
CourageousAircraft Carriers2
PrototypesPatrol crafts2
Emanuele Filiberto Duca d'AostaLight cruisers2
BusyTugs2
NarwhalSubmarines2
RobertsMonitors2
YorkHeavy cruisers2
FloresSloops2
LuzonRiver gunboats2
PCPatrol crafts2
FriponneGunboats2
[No specific class]Seaplane tenders2
GromDestroyers2
LaertesRepair ships2
WakeRiver gunboats2
DorsetshireHeavy cruisers2
Caio DuilioBattleships2
PoultryTugs2
OrsaTorpedo boats2
RenownBattlecruisers2
NikiTorpedo boats2
OrzelSubmarines2
PensacolaHeavy cruisers2
FluttoSubmarines2
DeltaRepair ships2
NairanaEscort Carriers2
SonomaFleet tugs2
AshevilleGunboats2
PT 8Motor torpedo boats2
BelfastLight cruisers2
DuquesneHeavy cruisers2
Giuseppe SirtoriTorpedo boats2
EidsvoldCoastal defence ships2
JavaLight cruisers2
Hunt (Type IV)Escort destroyers2
BachaqueroTank landing ships2
MogadorLarge destroyers2
RonisSubmarines2
HamulDestroyer tenders2
TernRiver gunboats2
DubuqueGunboats2
PT 6Motor torpedo boats2
DunkerqueBattlecruisers2
ChicopeeOilers2
O 19Submarines2
KilkisCoastal defence ships2
New YorkBattleships2
BahiaLight cruisers2
MarashtiDestroyers2
Kraznyi KavkazLight cruisers1
RangerAircraft carriers1
MaestraleDestroyers1
EagleAircraft Carriers1
Ville d'YsColonial sloops1
HermesAircraft Carriers1
Georgios AveroffArmoured cruisers1
VedettaMinesweepers1
AlbatreGunboats1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 103)Motor Torpedo Boats1
FerrarisSubmarines1
TurbineDestroyers1
Ark RoyalAircraft Carriers1
DunnetBoom defence vessels1
DolphinSubmarines1
White experimental-type (MTB 101)Motor Torpedo Boats1
Van KinsbergenSloops1
FuriousAircraft Carriers1
PloverMinelayers1
MazurTorpedo boats1
Raimondo MontecuccoliLight cruisers1
LuronneGunboats1
Type VIICSubmarines1
[No specific class]Net tenders1
PanayRiver gunboats1
WichitaHeavy Cruisers1
PlutonLight cruisers1
O 8Submarines1
ArgonautaSubmarines1
Pretoria CastleEscort Carriers1
ScorpionRiver gunboats1
De RuyterLight cruisers1
Conte di CavourBattleships1
SoemenepMinelayers1
AltairGunboats1
HumaitaSubmarines1
Ammiraglio CagniSubmarines1
SurcoufSubmarines1
SandpiperRiver gunboats1
ProtectorNetlayers1
WaspAircraft Carriers1
Z 1Torpedo boats1
TasajeraTank landing ships1
BrinSubmarines1
L (former British)Submarines1
AudacityEscort carriers1
SacramentoGunboats1
Chantiers Navales de Meulan experimental-type (MTB 108(i))Motor Torpedo Boats1
Tashkent (Project 20)Flotilla leaders1
[No specific class]Auxiliary patrol trawlers1
BéarnAircraft carriers1
AiletteGunboats1
BirminghamLight cruisers1
Jan van BrakelMinelayers1
FloridaBattleships1
AdmiralBattlecruisers1
[No specific class]Submarine Depot Ships1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 108(ii))Motor Torpedo Boats1
Krasnyi KrymLight cruisers1
[No specific class]Sloops1
ArgusAircraft Carriers1
O 16Submarines1
HelliMinelaying cruisers1
NavigatoriDestroyers1
[No specific class]Mooring vessels1
NautilusMinelayers1
Project 30Destroyers1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 102)Motor Torpedo Boats1
Willem van der ZaanMinelayers1
BogatyrLight cruisers1
[No specific class]Icebreakers1
EritreaSloops1
IndomitableAircraft Carriers1
VallianteGunboats1
SampsonDestroyers1
BPB experimental-type (MTB 100)Motor Torpedo Boats1
UnicornAircraft Carriers1
S-48Submarines1
KrakatauMinelayers1
Mercantile conversionMotor Anti-Submarine Boats1
Luigi CadornaLight cruisers1
Emile BertinLight cruisers1
ArieteTorpedo boats1
O 7Submarines1
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 344)Motor Torpedo Boats1
SirenaSubmarines1
CampaniaEscort Carriers1
[No specific class]Minesweepers1
AdventureMinelayers1
Jeanne d'ArcLight cruisers1
RigelMinelayers1
GranitGunboats1
ActivityEscort Carriers1
RobinRiver gunboats1
K VSubmarines1
GryfMinelayers1
AlgérieHeavy cruisers1
CurtatoneTorpedo boats1
BangkalanMinelayers1
Pro PatriaMinelayers1
MarcelloSubmarines1
NetBoom Defence Vessels1
FalconRiver gunboats1
GuardianNetlayers1
ArgonautSubmarines1
Johan Maurits van NassauSloops1
SuippeGunboats1
KDestroyers1
GlaucoSubmarines1
McGruer experimental-type (MTB 109)Motor Torpedo Boats1
Chervona UkrainaLight cruisers1
Admiralty RDestroyers1
SqualoSubmarines1
Carlo MirabelloDestroyers1

Return to the Allied Warships section