Allied Warships

USS Gunason (DE 795)

Destroyer Escort of the Buckley class

NavyThe US Navy
TypeDestroyer Escort
ClassBuckley 
PennantDE 795 
Built byConsolidated Steel Corp., Ltd. (Orange, Texas, U.S.A.) 
Ordered13 Nov 1942 
Laid down9 Aug 1943 
Launched16 Oct 1943 
Commissioned1 Feb 1944 
End service13 Mar 1948 
History

Decommissioned 13 March 1948.
Stricken 1 September 1973.
Sunk as a target on 28 July 1973.

 

Commands listed for USS Gunason (DE 795)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Harrison G White, USNR1 Feb 194430 Aug 1944
2Malcolm Bowditch Stone, Jr., USNR30 Aug 1944Dec 1945

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Media links


Destroyers of World War Two

Whitley, M. J.


The Buckley-Class Destroyer Escorts

Bruce Hampton Franklin


Return to the Allied Warships section