Allied Warships

USS J. Douglas Blackwood (DE 219)

Destroyer Escort of the Buckley class

NavyThe US Navy
TypeDestroyer Escort
ClassBuckley 
PennantDE 219 
Built byPhiladelphia Navy Yard (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.) 
Ordered8 Jun 1942 
Laid down22 Feb 1943 
Launched29 May 1943 
Commissioned15 Dec 1943 
End service1 Aug 1962 
History

Decommissioned 20 April 1946.
Recommissioned 5 February 1951.
Decommissioned 1 August 1958.
Recommissioned 2 October 1961.
Decommissioned 1 August 1962.
Stricken 30 January 1970.
Sunk as a target 20 July 1970.

 

Commands listed for USS J. Douglas Blackwood (DE 219)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Ralph Baker Randolph, USN15 Dec 19435 Aug 1944
2James Lamont Johnston, USNR5 Aug 19441 Nov 1945

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Notable events involving J. Douglas Blackwood include:


16 May 1945
USS Carbonero (Cdr. C.L. Murphy, USN) conducted exercises off Pearl Harbour together with USS Whitman (Lt. E.A. Sandor, USNR) and USS J. Douglas Blackwood (Lt.Cdr. J.L. Johnston, USNR).

13 Jul 1945
USS Catfish (Lt.Cdr. W.A. Overton, USNR) conducted exercises off Pearl Harbour together with USS J. Douglas Blackwood (Lt.Cdr. J.L. Johnston, USNR) and USS Coolbaugh (Lt.Cdr. S.E. Zimmerman, USNR).

14 Jul 1945
USS Catfish (Lt.Cdr. W.A. Overton, USNR) conducted exercises off Pearl Harbour together with USS J. Douglas Blackwood (Lt.Cdr. J.L. Johnston, USNR), USS Florikan (Lt. D. Hima, USN) and USS Sargo (Lt.Cdr. J.M. Hingson, USN).

Media links


Destroyers of World War Two

Whitley, M. J.


amazon.com
($ 59.56)


The Buckley-Class Destroyer Escorts

Bruce Hampton Franklin


Return to the Allied Warships section