Allied Warships

USS Thomason (DE 203)

Destroyer Escort of the Buckley class

NavyThe US Navy
TypeDestroyer Escort
ClassBuckley 
PennantDE 203 
Built byCharleston Navy Yard (Charleston, South Carolina, U.S.A.) 
Ordered8 Jun 1942 
Laid down5 Jun 1943 
Launched23 Aug 1943 
Commissioned10 Dec 1943 
End service22 May 1946 
History

Decommissioned 22 May 1946.
Stricken 30 June 1968.
Sold for scrap 30 June 1969.

 

Commands listed for USS Thomason (DE 203)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Cmdr Charles Buck Henriques, USNR10 Dec 194327 Feb 1945
2Frank Stoughton Walker, USNR27 Feb 194527 Jul 1945
3Charles Frederick Weideman, Jr., USNR27 Jul 19453 Oct 1945

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Media links


Destroyers of World War Two

Whitley, M. J.


The Buckley-Class Destroyer Escorts

Bruce Hampton Franklin


Return to the Allied Warships section