Allied Warships

USS Camp (DE 251)

Destroyer Escort of the Edsall class

NavyThe US Navy
TypeDestroyer Escort
ClassEdsall 
PennantDE 251 
Built byBrown Shipbuilding Co. (Houston, Texas, U.S.A.) 
Ordered18 Jan 1942 
Laid down27 Jan 1943 
Launched16 Apr 1943 
Commissioned16 Sep 1943 
End service 
History

Decommissioned 1 May 1946.
Reclassified as DER-251 on 21 October 1955.
Recommissioned 31 July 1956.
Decommissioned at an unknown date.
Stricken by the U.S.N. on 30 December 1975.
Transferred to South Vietnam 13 February 1971 being renamed Tran Hung Dao.
Tran Hung Dao escaped with South Vietnamese forces to the Philippines in 1975.
Transferred to the Philippines 5 April 1976 being renamed Rajah Lakandula.
Rajah Lakundula was stricken in 1988.

 

Commands listed for USS Camp (DE 251)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Preston Baker Mavor, USCG16 Sep 194322 May 1944
2Russell Randolph Waesche, Jr., USCG22 May 1944

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Media links


Destroyers of World War Two

Whitley, M. J.


Return to the Allied Warships section