Allied Warships

USS Davison (DD 618)

Destroyer of the Bristol class

NavyThe US Navy
TypeDestroyer
ClassBristol 
PennantDD 618 
Built byFederal Shipbuilding & Drydock Co. (Kearny, New Jersey, U.S.A.) 
Ordered16 Dec 1940 
Laid down26 Feb 1942 
Launched19 Jun 1942 
Commissioned11 Sep 1942 
End service24 Jun 1949 
History

Converted to High Speed Minesweeper DMS-37 on 23 June 1945.
Decommissioned 24 June 1949.
Reverted back to DD-618 on 15 July 1955.
Stricken 15 January 1972.
Sold 27 August 1973 and broken up for scrap.

 

Commands listed for USS Davison (DD 618)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Lcmdr Walter Coulter Winn, USN11 Sep 194210 Aug 1943
2T/Cdr. James Dahlman Collett, USN10 Aug 194311 Mar 1944
3T/Cdr. Ernest Leo Edward Ritson, USN11 Mar 194420 Jun 1945
4Lt.Cdr. Onofrio Frederick Salvia, USN20 Jun 194513 Jun 1946

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Media links


Destroyers of World War Two

Whitley, M. J.


amazon.com
($ 59.56)


U.S. Destroyers

Friedman, Norman


United States Destroyer Operations In World War II.

Roscoe, Theodore


Return to the Allied Warships section