Allied Warships

USS Taylor (DD 468)

Destroyer of the Fletcher class

NavyThe US Navy
TypeDestroyer
ClassFletcher 
PennantDD 468 
Built byBath Iron Works (Bath, Maine, U.S.A.) 
Ordered1 Jul 1940 
Laid down28 Aug 1941 
Launched7 Jun 1942 
Commissioned28 Aug 1942 
End service3 Jun 1969 
History

Decommissioned 31 May 1946.
Reclassified as DDE-468 on 2 January 1951.
Recommissioned 3 December 1951.
Reverted back to DD-468 on 30 June 1962.
Decommissioned 3 June 1969.
Stricken 2 July 1969.
Transferred to Italy on 2 July 1969 being renamed Lanciere.
Lanciere was stricken by the Italians in 1971 and cannibalized for spare parts.

 

Commands listed for USS Taylor (DD 468)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Lt.Cdr. Benjamin Jacob Katz, USN28 Aug 194216 Jan 1944
2T/Cdr. Nicholas John Frederick Frank, Jr., USN16 Jan 19446 Feb 1945
3Henry Howard De Laureal, USN6 Feb 194531 May 1946

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Notable events involving Taylor include:


12 Jul 1943
The Japanese submarine Ro-107 was sunk by USS Taylor (DD 468) off Kolombangara.

Media links


Destroyers of World War Two

Whitley, M. J.


U.S. Destroyers

Friedman, Norman


United States Destroyer Operations In World War II.

Roscoe, Theodore


Return to the Allied Warships section