Allied Warships

HMCS Digby (J 267)

Minesweeper of the Bangor class

NavyThe Royal Canadian Navy
TypeMinesweeper
ClassBangor 
PennantJ 267 
ModDiesel engined 
Built byDavie Shipbuilding and Repairing Co. Ltd. (Lauzon, Quebec, Canada) 
Ordered 
Laid down20 Mar 1941 
Launched5 Jun 1942 
Commissioned26 Jul 1942 
End service 1958 
History

Decommissioned 31 July 1945.
Recommissioned in 1953 with penant number 179.
Decommissioned in 1958.

 

Commands listed for HMCS Digby (J 267)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1T/Lt. Stanley Warren Howell, RCNR26 Jul 19429 Jul 1943
2T/Skr.Lt. John Winston Sharpe, RCNR10 Jul 19436 Apr 1944
3T/Lt. Edward Oswald Ormsby, RCNVR7 Apr 194431 Jul 1945

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.


Return to the Allied Warships section