Allied Warships

HMCS Trois Rivieres (J 269)

Minesweeper of the Bangor class

NavyThe Royal Canadian Navy
TypeMinesweeper
ClassBangor 
PennantJ 269 
ModDiesel engined 
Built byMarine Industries Ltd. (Sorel, Quebec, Canada) 
Ordered 
Laid down9 Dec 1940 
Launched30 Jun 1941 
Commissioned12 Aug 1942 
End service31 Jul 1945 
History

Decommissioned 31 July 1945.
Served with the Royal Canadian Mounted Police as MacBrien from 1945 untill 1960.

 

Commands listed for HMCS Trois Rivieres (J 269)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1T/Lt. George Murray Kaizer, RCNR14 May 194214 Feb 1943
2T/Lt. George Murray Kaizer, RCNR11 Mar 194315 Nov 1943
3T/Lt. William Grant Garden, RCNVR16 Nov 1943

4T/Lt. James Manley Scott Clark, RCNVR12 Dec 194431 Jul 1945

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Notable events involving Trois Rivieres include:


10 Feb 1944
HMS L 26 (Lt. A.G. Prideaux, DSC, RN) shifted from Halifax to St. Margarets Bay. She was escorted by HMCS Trois Rivieres (T/Lt. W.G. Garden, RCNVR). (1)

17 Feb 1944
HMS L 26 (Lt. A.G. Prideaux, DSC, RN) conducted A/S exercises at/off St. Margarets Bay with HMCS Trois Rivieres (T/Lt. W.G. Garden, RCNVR). (1)

21 May 1945
HMS Unruffled (T/Lt. A.H. MacCoy, DSC, SANF(V)) conducted A/S exercises off Bermuda together with HMCS Trois Rivieres (T/Lt. J.M.S. Clark, RCNVR). (2)

Sources

  1. ADM 199/1830
  2. ADM 173/20140

ADM numbers indicate documents at the British National Archives at Kew, London.


Return to the Allied Warships section