Allied Warships

HMCS Kenora (J 281)

Minesweeper of the Bangor class

NavyThe Royal Canadian Navy
TypeMinesweeper
ClassBangor 
PennantJ 281 
ModVTE reciprocating engined 
Built byPort Arthur Shipbuilding Co. (Port Arthur, Ontario, Canada) 
Ordered 
Laid down18 Aug 1941 
Launched20 Dec 1941 
Commissioned6 Aug 1942 
End service 1957 
History

Decommissioned 6 October 1945.
Recommissioned with penant number 191 after 1949.
Decommissioned and transferred to Turkey in 1957.
Renamed Bandirma and served untill 1972.

 

Commands listed for HMCS Kenora (J 281)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1T/Lt. Frederick Robb Naftel, RCNVR6 Aug 194214 Sep 1943
2Lt. Douglas Wilson Lowe, RCNVR15 Sep 19437 Feb 1945
3T/Lt. Ralph Morton Meredith, RCNR8 Feb 19456 Oct 1945

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Notable events involving Kenora include:


5 Mar 1945
HMS Upright (Lt. J.A.L. Wilkinson, RN) conducted A/S exercises off Bermuda with HMCS Dunver (T/A/Lt.Cdr. W. Davenport, RCNR), HMCS Carlplace (T/Lt. C.E. Wright, RCNVR), HMCS Kenora (T/Lt. R.M. Meredith, RCNR) and HMCS Prescott (T/Lt. G.J. Mathewson, RCNVR). (1)

10 Mar 1945
HMS Upright (Lt. J.A.L. Wilkinson, RN) conducted A/S exercises off Bermuda with HMCS St. Pierre (T/A/Lt.Cdr. J.A. Tullis, RCNR) and HMCS Kenora (T/Lt. R.M. Meredith, RCNR). (1)

Sources

  1. ADM 173/20176

ADM numbers indicate documents at the British National Archives at Kew, London.


Return to the Allied Warships section