Allied Warships

HMCS Winnipeg (J 337)

Minesweeper of the Algerine class

NavyThe Royal Canadian Navy
TypeMinesweeper
ClassAlgerine 
PennantJ 337 
ModReciprocating engined 
Built byPort Arthur Shipbuilding Co. (Port Arthur, Ontario, Canada) 
Ordered12 Dec 1941 
Laid down31 Jan 1942 
Launched19 Sep 1942 
Commissioned29 Jul 1943 
End service1 Nov 1946 
History

Decommissioned 1 November 1946.
Transferred to Belgium on 7 August 1959 and served as A.F. Dufour untill 1966.

 

Commands listed for HMCS Winnipeg (J 337)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1T/A/Lt.Cdr. William David Falconer Johnston, RCNR29 Jul 19434 Apr 1944
2T/A/Lt.Cdr. Ronald Alfred Judges, RCNVR5 Apr 19443 Sep 1944

3T/A/Lt.Cdr. Gordon Kingsley Fox, RCNVR4 Oct 194410 Sep 1945

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Notable events involving Winnipeg include:


7 Jan 1945
HMS Upright (Lt. J.A.L. Wilkinson, RN) conducted A/S exercises off Bermuda with HMCS Victoriaville (A/Lt.Cdr. L.A. Hickey, RCNR) and HMCS Winnipeg (T/A/Lt.Cdr. G.K. Fox, RCNVR). (1)

Sources

  1. ADM 173/20174

ADM numbers indicate documents at the British National Archives at Kew, London.


Return to the Allied Warships section