Allied Warships

HMS Clarkia (K 88)

Corvette of the Flower class

NavyThe Royal Navy
TypeCorvette
ClassFlower 
PennantK 88 
Built byHarland & Wolff Ltd. (Belfast, Northern Ireland) 
Ordered19 Sep 1939 
Laid down30 Oct 1939 
Launched7 Mar 1940 
Commissioned22 Apr 1940 
End service 
History

HMS Clarkia is not listed as active unit in the July 1945 Navy List.

Sold to be broken up for scrap on 30 July 1947.
Scrapped at Hayle in August 1947.

 

Commands listed for HMS Clarkia (K 88)

Please note that we're still working on this section
and that we only list Commanding Officers for the duration of the Second World War.

CommanderFromTo
1Lt.Cdr. Frederick John Gwynn Jones, RNR4 Apr 194030 Aug 1942
2Lt.Cdr. Stanley Darling, RANVR30 Aug 194212 Oct 1943
3A/Lt.Cdr. Joseph Oswald Williams, RNR12 Oct 19437 Mar 1945
4Lt. Timothy Walter Beamish Pollock Hamilton, RNR7 Mar 1945mid 1945

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Notable events involving Clarkia include:


26 Jul 1940
HMS Clarkia (Lt.Cdr. F.J.G. Jones, RNR) picks up 45 survivors from the British passenger ship Accra that was torpedoed and sunk by German U-boat U-34 about 320 nautical miles west of Bloody Foreland in position 55°40'N, 16°28'W.

HMS Clarkia also picks up 32 survivors from the British merchant Vinemoor that was torpedoed and damaged by German U-boat U-34 about 320 nautical miles west of Bloody Foreland in position 55°43'N, 16°25'W. The Vinemoor sank the next day in position 55°25'N, 16°05'W.

12 Oct 1940
HMS Clarkia (Lt.Cdr. F.J.G. Jones, RNR) picks up 16 survivors from the Norwegian merchant Brandanger that was torpedoed and sunk, the previous day, south of Iceland in position 57°10'N, 17°42'W by German U-boat U-48.

30 Nov 1940
HMS H 32 (Lt. R.L. Alexander, RN) conducted A/S exercises off Lough Foyle with HMS Clarkia (Lt.Cdr. F.J.G. Jones, RNR) and HMS Heliotrope (Lt.Cdr. J. Jackson, RNR). (1)

21 Dec 1940
HMS H 32 (Lt. R.L. Alexander, RN) departed Londonderry for Rothesay. She was escorted until 0805 hours by HMS Clarkia (Lt.Cdr. F.J.G. Jones, RNR) after which HMS Breda (Capt.(Retd.) A.E. Johnston, RN) took over the escort. (2)

21 Jan 1941

Convoy BHX 104.

This convoy departed Bermuda on 21 January 1941 for the U.K. It was to proceed direct from Bermuda to the U.K. unlike all the other BHX convoys which merged with HX convoys. The convoy arrived in U.K. waters on 9 February 1941.

On departure from Bermuda the convoy was made up of the following merchant vessels; Aalsum (Dutch, 5418 GRT, built 1922), Athelempress (British (tanker), 8941 GRT, built 1930), Athelviking (British (tanker), 8779 GRT, built 1926), Athelviscount (British (tanker), 8882 GRT, built 1929), Atlantian (British, 6549 GRT, built 1928), British Resource (British (tanker), 7209 GRT, built 1931), British Venture (British (tanker), 4696 GRT, built 1930), Ceronia (Dutch (tanker), 8096 GRT, built 1939), Clausina (British (tanker), 8083 GRT, built 1938), Davila (British (tanker), 8053 GRT, built 1938), Delphinula (British (tanker), 8120 GRT, built 1939), Diala (British (tanker), 8106 GRT, built 1938), Explorer (British, 6235 GRT, built 1935), G.C. Brovig (Norwegian (tanker), 9718 GRT, built 1930), Ganymedes (Dutch, 2682 GRT, built 1917), Grena (Norwegian (tanker), 8117 GRT, built 1934), Hilda Knudsen (Norwegian (tanker), 9178 GRT, built 1928), Inverilen (British (tanker), 9456 GRT, built 1938), Lochkatrine (British, 9419 GRT, built 1922), Moorby (British, 4992 GRT, built 1936), Novelist (British, 6133 GRT, built 1940), Oakworth (British), 4968 GRT, built 1925), Peder Bogen (British (tanker), 9741 GRT, built 1925), Ranella (British (tanker), 5590 GRT, built 1912), Regent Panther (British (tanker), 9556 GRT, built 1937), San Ambrosio (British (tanker), 7410 GRT, built 1935), San Delfino (British (tanker), 8072 GRT, built 1938), San Ernesto (British (tanker), 8078 GRT, built 1939), Sheaf Holme (British, 4814 GRT, built 1929), Socony (British (tanker), 4404 GRT, built 1936), Storaas (Norwegian (tanker), 7886 GRT, built 1929), Suderholm (Norwegian (tanker), 4908 GRT, built 1917), Toorak (British (tanker), 8627 GRT, built 1927), Treworlas (British, 4692 GRT, built 1922) and Vigrid (British, 4765 GRT, built 1923).

Also part of the convoy was the RFA (Royal Fleet Auxiliary) tanker Darkdale (8145 GRT, built 1940).

On departure from Bermuda the convoy was escorted by the armed merchant cruiser HMS Alaunia (Capt.(Retd.) H.J. Woodward, DSO and Bar, RN).

At 1240Q/24, the merchant vessel Oakworth was ordered to proceed to Halifax as she had developed a serious leak in no.1 hold.

The merchant vessel Treworlas arrived at St. Johns, Newfoundland on 30 January 1941 with weather damage. She had most likely detached from the convoy on 27 or 28 January 1941 after the convoy had encountered heavy weather near Greenland.

At 0900N/31, the battleship HMS King George V (Capt. W.R. Patterson, CVO, RN) joined the convoy escort.

At 1330N/3, HMS King George V parted company with the convoy.

At 1900N/3, the tanker Athelempress was detached to Reykjavik, Iceland where she arrived on 5 February.

At 0815N/4, HMS Alaunia parted company with the convoy.

The convoy was joined on the 5th by the destroyers HMS Havelock (Cdr. E.H. Thomas, RN), HMS Hesperus (Cdr. D.G.F.W. MacIntyre, RN), HMS Lincoln (Cdr. A.M. Sheffield, RN), HMS Sabre (Lt. P.W. Gretton, DSC, RN), HMS Shikari (Lt.Cdr. H.N.A. Richardson, RN), corvettes HMS Clarkia (Lt.Cdr. F.J.G. Jones, RNR), HMS Gladiolus (Lt.Cdr. H.M.C. Sanders, DSC, RNR), A/S trawlers HMS Northern Wave (T/Lt. C. Morrison-Payne, RNVR) and HMS Wellard (Lt.Cdr. A. Johnson, RNVR). [No further details available.]

3 Feb 1941
The British merchant Empire Citizen is torpedoed and sunk by German U-boat U-107 southwest of Iceland in position 58°12'N, 23°22'W. HMS Clarkia (Lt.Cdr. F.J.G. Jones, RNR) later picks up 5 survivors.

23 Mar 1941

Convoy SL 69.

This convoy departed Freetown on 23 March 1941 and arrived at Liverpool on 18 April 1941.

On departure from Freetown this convoy was made up of the following ships; Agioi Victores (Greek, 4344 GRT, built 1918), Alberte le Borgne (British, 3921 GRT, built 1914), Anna (Greek, 5173 GRT, built 1919), Aurillac (British, 4733 GRT, built 1921), Baron Napier (British, 3559 GRT, built 1930), Baronesa (British, 8663 GRT, built 1918), British Justice (British (tanker), 6932 GRT, built 1928), Bulysses (British, 7519 GRT, built 1927), Christine Marie (British, 3895 GRT, built 1919), City of Bath (British, 5079 GRT, built 1926), City of Wellington (British, 5732 GRT, built 1925), Clan Maquarrie (British, 6471 GRT, built 1913), Corilla (Dutch (tanker), 8096 GRT, built 1939), Dago II (British, 1993 GRT, built 1917), Daru (British, 3854 GRT, built 1927), Dornoch (British, 5186 GRT, built 1939), Empire Advocate (British, 5787 GRT, built 1913), Floristan (British, 5478 GRT, built 1928), Glenaffric (British, 7782 GRT, built 1920), Glenbeg (British, 9461 GRT, built 1922), Harpalycus (British, 5629 GRT, built 1935), Hopecastle (British, 5178 GRT, built 1937), L.A. Christensen (Norwegian, 4362 GRT, built 1925), Lekhaven (Dutch, 4802 GRT, built 1921), Madras City (British, 5080 GRT, built 1940), Marton (British, 4969 GRT, built 1933), Mobeka (Belgian, 6111 GRT, built 1937), Mountpark (British, 4648 GRT, built 1938), Narkunda (British, 16632 GRT, built 1920), Nijkerk (Dutch, 5843 GRT, built 1915), Palembang (Dutch, 7070 GRT, built 1921), Pantelis (Greek, 3845 GRT, built 1911), Pontfield (British (tanker), 8319 GRT, built 1940), Roumanie (Belgian, 3658 GRT, built 1906), Salland (Dutch, 6447 GRT, built 1920), San Francisco (Swedish, 4933 GRT, built 1915), Sangara (British, 4174 GRT, built 1939), Sarthe (British, 5271 GRT, built 1920), Selvistan (British, 5136 GRT, built 1924), St. Usk (British, 5472 GRT, built 1909), Swedru (British, 5379 GRT, built 1937) and Tekoa (British, 8695 GRT, built 1922).

On departure from Freetown the convoy was escorted by the light cruiser HMS Mauritius (Capt. W.D. Stephens, RN), armed merchant cruiser HMS Arawa (A/Capt. G.R. Deverell, RN), sloop Commandant Domine and the corvettes HMS Clematis (Cdr. Y.M. Cleeves, DSC, RD, RNR) and HMS Cyclamen (Lt. H.N. Lawson, RNR).

In the morning of March 25, HMS Mauritius is ordered to proceed to position 07°24'N, 24°35'W and investigate a raider report.

At 1359N/25, the battlecruiser HMS Repulse (Capt. W.G. Tennant, CB, MVO, RN) was ordered to complete with fuel and then depart Freetown to overtake the convoy to join the escort. HMS Repulse arrived near the convoy around 1700N/27 and then started to provide 'distant' cover.

At 1941N/25, the aircraft carrier HMS Furious (Capt. A.G. Talbot, DSO, RN and the destroyers HMS Duncan (Lt.Cdr. A.N. Rowell, RN) and HMS Foxhound (Cdr. G.H. Peters, DSC, RN) were ordered to leave Freetown at 0700/26 and to overtake and join the convoy as well. This order was cancelled at 0301/26 but at 1121/26 the ships were ordered to sail as soon as possible to overtake the convoy wich they did around 2300N/27 after which the destroyers returned to Freetown.

On 26 March 1941 the convoy was joined by the armed merchant cruiser HMS Bulolo (Capt.(Retd.) R.L. Hamer, RN). She remained with the convoy until March, 29th as did the corvettes HMS Clematis and HMS Cyclamen.

On 29 March, HMS Repulse and HMS Furious parted company with the convoy escorting the troopship Narkunda to Gibraltar where they arrived in the morning of 3 April 1941. They had been joined around 1130A/2 by the destroyers HMS Highlander (Cdr. S. Boucher, RN), HMS Velox (Lt.Cdr. E.G. Roper, DSC, RN) and HMS Wrestler (Lt. E.L. Jones, DSC, RN) which had departed Gibraltar on 1 April.

HMS Mauritius had been ordered to rejoin the convoy when Repulse would leave it. She remained with the convoy until 5 April 1941 when she was relieved by the light cruiser HMS Edinburgh (Capt. C.M. Blackman, DSO, RN, flying the flag of Vice-Admiral L.E. Holland, CB, RN).

On 14 April HMS Edinburgh and HMS Arawa parted company with the convoy when the destroyers HMS Roxborough (Lt. V.A. Wight-Boycott, OBE, RN), HMS Sherwood (Lt.Cdr. S.W.F. Bennetts, RN), sloop HMS Weston (Cdr.(Retd.) J.G. Sutton, RN), and the corvettes HMS Clarkia (Lt.Cdr. F.J.G. Jones, RNR) and HMS Gladiolus (Lt.Cdr. H.M.C. Sanders, DSC, RNR) joined. The next day the two more destroyers; HMS Saladin (Lt.Cdr. L.J. Dover, RN) and HMS Salisbury (Lt.Cdr. H.M.R. Crichton, RN) also joined.

The convoy arrived at Liverpool on 16 April 1941.

25 Mar 1941

Convoy HG 57.

This convoy departed Gibraltar on 25 March 1941 and arrived in U.K. waters on 11 April 1941.

It was made up of the following merchant vessels; Aghios Spyridon (Greek, 3338 GRT, built 1905), Aldergrove (British, 1974 GRT, built 1918), Anneberg (Finnish, 2537 GRT, built 1902), Ardeola (British, 2609 GRT, built 1912), Baltallinn (British, 1303 GRT, built 1920), Baron Newlands (British, 3386 GRT, built 1928), Bollsta (Norwegian, 1832 GRT, built 1934), Caledonia (British, 1268 GRT, built 1913), Cantal (British, 3178 GRT, built 1916), Cervantes (British, 1810 GRT, built 1916), Chantilly (British, 9986 GRT, built 1923), Egyptian (British, 2868 GRT, built 1920), Empire Strait (British, 2841 GRT, built 1940), Gothland (British, 1286 GRT, built 1932), Marvia (British, 1989 GRT, built 1914), Mimosa (Greek, 3071 GRT, built 1905), Moscha D. Kydoniefs (British, 3874 GRT, built 1915), Newton Pine (British, 4212 GRT, built 1925), Octane (British, 2034 GRT, built 1939), Polo (British, 1950 GRT, built 1919), Runa (British, 1575 GRT, built 1930), Scania (Swedish, 1980 GRT, built 1901), Scottish Monarch (British, 4719 GRT, built 1938) and Trio (Swedish, 1482 GRT, built 1922).

The rescue ship Zamalek (British, 1567 GRT, built 1921).

On departure from Gibraltar the convoy was escorted by the destroyer HMS Wrestler (Lt. E.L. Jones, DSC, RN), sloop HMS Rochester (Lt.Cdr. C.B. Allen, RN), corvettes HMS La Malouine (Lt.Cdr.(Retd.) R.W. Keymer, RN), HMS Verbena (Lt.Cdr. D.A. Rayner, DSC, RNVR)and the submarine HrMs O 23 (Lt.Cdr. G.B.M. van Erkel, RNN).

The Aghios Spyridon returned to Gibraltar the same day the convoy had sailed.

On 27 March, HMS Wrestler was detached.

On 3 April, HrMs O 23 was detached and the light cruiser HMS Nigeria (Capt. J.G.L. Dundas, RN joined.

At 0920Z/4, HMS La Malouine was detached.

At 0845Z/5, the armed boarding vessel Hilary (Cdr. T.L. Owen, RD, RNR) joined the convoy.

At 1930Z/5, the armed boaring vessel Cavina (Cdr. C.B. Osborne, RD, RNR) joined the convoy.

On 8 April the destroyers HMS Broke (Cdr. B.G. Scurfield, RN), HMS Douglas (Cdr. W.E. Banks, DSC, RN), HMS Roxborough (Lt. V.A. Wight-Boycott, OBE, RN), HMS Salisbury (Lt.Cdr. H.M.R. Crichton, RN), corvettes HMS Abelia (T/Lt. F. Ardern, RNR), HMS Clarkia (Lt.Cdr. F.J.G. Jones, RNR) and auxiliary A/S trawlers HMS St. Elstan (T/Lt. G. Butcher, RNVR), HMS St. Kenan (T/Lt. R.R. Simpson, RNR), HMS St. Zeno (T/Lt. J.K. Craig, RNVR) and HMS Vizalma (T/Lt. M.M. Firth, RNVR).

HMS Nigeria parted company with the convoy around 1900A/9.

The convoy arrived in U.K. waters on 11 April 1941.

30 Apr 1941
HrMs O 10 (Lt. J.H. Geijs, RNN) participated in A/S exercises off Lough Foyle together with HMS Clarkia (Lt.Cdr. F.J.G. Jones, RNR). (3)

30 Apr 1941

Convoy HX 124.

This convoy departed Halifax on 30 April 1941 for Liverpool where it arrived on 20 May 1941.

Upon departure from Halifax the convoy was made up of the following merchant ships: Aalsum (Dutch, 5418 GRT, built 1922), Alchiba (British, 4427 GRT, built 1920), Algenib (British, 5483 GRT, built 1937), Asbjorn (British, 4387 GRT, built 1935), Athelviscount (British (tanker), 8882 GRT, built 1929), Atlantian (British, 6549 GRT, built 1928), Auditor (British, 5444 GRT, built 1924), Baron Ogilvy (British, 3391 GRT, built 1926), Barrington Court (British, 4910 GRT, built 1924), Beaconstreet (British (tanker), 7467 GRT, built 1927), Botavon (British, 5848 GRT, built 1912), British Faith (British (tanker), 6955 GRT, built 1928), British Fortune (British (tanker), 4696 GRT, built 1930), British Industry (British (tanker), 4297 GRT, built 1927), British Resolution (British (tanker), 8408 GRT, built 1937), Charlton Hall (British, 5200 GRT, built 1940), Daytonian (British, 6434 GRT, built 1922), Delphinula (British (tanker), 8120 GRT, built 1939), Echodale (British (tanker), 8150 GRT, built 1941), Empire Hawk (British, 5033 GRT, built 1919), Empire Steel (British (tanker), 8138 GRT, built 1941), Gitano (British, 3956 GRT, built 1921), Harmala (British, 5730 GRT, built 1935), King Lud (British, 5224 GRT, built 1928), Kingswood (British, 5080 GRT, built 1929), Korsholm (Swedish, 2647 GRT, built 1925), Madrono (Norwegian (tanker), 5894 GRT, built 1917), Morska Wola (Polish, 3208 GRT, built 1924), Pacific Enterprise (British, 6736 GRT, built 1927), Pomella (British (tanker), 6766 GRT, built 1937), Queen City (British, 4814 GRT, built 1924), Redgate (British, 4323 GRT, built 1929), Souliotis (Greek, 4299 GRT, built 1917), Varand (British (tanker), 6023 GRT, built 1927), Vera Radcliffe (British, 5587 GRT, built 1925), Vivi (Norwegian (tanker), 6546 GRT, built 1932) and Wearwood (British, 4597 GRT, built 1930).

On departure from Halifax the convoy was escorted by the armed merchant cruiser HMS Circassia (A/Capt. E.V. Lees, RN) and the corvettes HMCS Cobalt (T/A/Lt.Cdr. R.B. Campbell, RCNR) and HMCS Collingwood (T/Lt. W. Woods, RCNR). The corvettes were detached later the same day.

On 2 May the convoy was joined by the battleship HMS Royal Sovereign (Capt. H.B. Jacomb, RN). She detached from the convoy on 9 May.

On 11 May the destroyer HMS Broadway (Lt.Cdr. T. Taylor, RN) and corvettes HMS Aubretia (Lt.Cdr. V.F. Smith, RNR), HMS Hollyhock (Lt. T.E. Davies, OBE, RNR) and HMS Nigella (T/Lt. T.W. Coyne, RNR) joined the convoy

On 12 May the destroyers HMS Burwell (Lt.Cdr. S.R.J. Woods, RNR), HMS Malcolm (Cdr. C.D. Howard-Johnston, DSC, RN), HMS Watchman (Lt.Cdr. E.C.L. Day, RN), corvettes HMS Heliotrope (Lt.Cdr. J. Jackson, RNR), HMS Mallow (Lt.Cdr. W.B. Piggott, RNR), HMS Violet (Lt.Cdr. K.M. Nicholson, RNR), and A/S trawlers HMS Northern Gem (Skr.Lt. W.J.V. Mullender, DSC, RNR), HMS Northern Wave (T/Lt. W.G. Pardoe-Matthews, RNR), HMS Notts County (T/S.Lt. R.H. Hampton, RNR) and HMS Vizalma (T/Lt. M.M. Firth, RNVR) joined the convoy.

Around 0600Z/13, the destroyers HMS Scimitar (Lt. R.D. Franks, OBE, RN) and HMS Amazon (Lt.Cdr. N.E.G. Roper, RN) joined the convoy.

Around 1715Z/14 the corvettes HMS Anemone (Lt.Cdr. H.G. Boys-Smith, DSO and Bar, RD, RNR), HMS Clarkia (Lt.Cdr. F.J.G. Jones, RNR), HMS Verbena (Lt.Cdr. D.A. Rayner, DSC, RNVR) and HMS Veronica (Lt.Cdr. (retired) D.F. White, RNR) joined the convoy.

The destroyers HMS Scimitar, HMS Malcolm, corvettes HMS Aubretia, HMS Heliotrope, HMS Hollyhock, HMS Mallow, HMS Nigella, HMS Verbena, HMS Veronica and all the A/S trawlers were detached on 14 May.

Around 1200Z/15, the tanker British Industry and the transport Trolla (Norwegian, 1598 GRT, built 1923) [from convoy SC-30] were detached to Reykjavik escorted by HMS Mallow and HMS Verbena.

HMS Circassia, HMS Watchman and HMS Burwell were detached around 1810Z/15 while on the same day the destroyers HMS Burnham (Cdr. J. Bostock, DSC, RN), HMS Leamington (Lt.Cdr. H.G. Bowerman, RN), HMS Salisbury (Lt.Cdr. H.M.R. Crichton, RN), escort destroyer HMS Eridge (Lt.Cdr. W.F.N. Gregory-Smith, RN), minesweepers HMS Hussar ( Lt.Cdr. D.H.P. Gardiner, RN), HMS Niger ( Lt.Cdr. J.M. Bayley, DSC, RN), and catapult ship Ariguani joined the escort.

On 18 May the destroyer HMS Roxborough (Lt. V.A. Wight-Boycott, OBE, RN) joined the convoy. Also on this day HMS Leamington and HMS Anemone were detached.

On 19 May the destroyer HMS Saladin (Lt.Cdr. L.J. Dover, RN) joined the escort.

The convoy arrived in U.K. waters on 20 May 1941.

1 May 1941
HrMs O 10 (Lt. J.H. Geijs, RNN) participated in A/S exercises off Lough Foyle together with HMS Newmarket (Lt.Cdr. G.B. O'Brien Harding, RN) and HMS Clarkia (Lt.Cdr. F.J.G. Jones, RNR). (3)

17 May 1941

Convoy SL 75.

This convoy departed Freetown on 17 May 1941 for the U.K.

The convoy was made up of the following merchant vessels; Arabistan (British, 5874 GRT, built 1929), Baarn (Dutch, 5621 GRT, built 1927), Badjestan (British, 5573 GRT, built 1928), Benwood (Norwegian, 3931 GRT, built 1910), Blitar (Dutch, 7065 GRT, built 1923), Charlbury (British, 4836 GRT, built 1940, the convoy Vice-Commodore was on board this ship), City of Dundee (British, 5273 GRT, built 1921), Clan MacNaughton (British, 6087 GRT, built 1921), Devon (British, 9036 GRT, built 1915), Empire Voice (British, 6828 GRT, built 1940), Gemstone (British, 4986 GRT, built 1938), Idomeneus (British, 7792 GRT, built 1926), Larchbank (British, 5150 GRT, built 1925), Madura (British, 8975 GRT, built 1921), Matadian (British, 4275 GRT, built 1936), Mentor (British, 7383 GRT, built 1914), Nikoklis (Greek, 3576 GRT, built 1921), Prince de Liege (Belgian, 2588 GRT, built 1938), Raranga (British, 10043 GRT, built 1916), Reggestroom (Dutch, 2836 GRT, built 1923), Ruahine (British, 10832 GRT, built 1909, the convoy Commodore was on board this ship) and Tordene (British, 4271 GRT, built 1936).

On departure from Freetown the convoy was escorted by the armed merchant cruiser HMS Cathay (A/Capt.(Retd.) C.M. Merewether, RN) and the corvettes HMS Crocus (Lt.Cdr. E. Wheeler, RNR), HMS Cyclamen (Lt. H.N. Lawson, RNR), HMS Gardenia (Lt.Cdr. H. Hill, RD, RNR) and HMS Marguerite (Lt.Cdr. A.N. Blundell, RNR).

At dawn on the 22nd, the Benwood and HMS Marguerite were not in sight. At 0745Z/22, the convoy was ordered to proceed to the east of the Cape Verde Islands and course was set accordingly. HMS Gardenia was briefly detached to search for the missing ships and inform them of the course change. She quickly rejoined the convoy as did HMS Marguerite which rejoined around 1000Z/22. The Benwood rejoined around 1600Z/22.

At 2000N/24 and 0130N/25, HMS Crocus and HMS Cyclamen parted company with the convoy [not known to us for the moment which corvette parted company first]. They were to make rendezvous with the dummy battleship HMS Centurion (resembling HMS Anson, King George V-class, Lt.Cdr.(Retd.) R.W.J. Martin, RN)

At dawn on the 25th, HMS Marguerite was not in sight and she did not rejoin the convoy.

Around 0610N/26, HMS Gardenia parted company with the convoy to proceed to Bathurst.

Around 0645N/28, the heavy cruiser HMS London (Capt. R.M. Servaes, CBE, RN) was close to the convoy to provide cover. She left again during the night of 28/29 May.

The battleship HMS Nelson (Capt. G.J.A. Miles, RN) was with the convoy from 0900A/2 to 1600A/4 when she was detached to hunt the German supply vessel Gonzenheim. After having successfully intercepted the German ship, which scuttled herself, HMS Nelson did not rejoin the convoy.

Around 1630Z/8, the corvette HMS Arabis (Lt.Cdr. J.P. Stewart, RNR) joined the convoy.

Around 0540Z/9, the destroyers HMS Roxborough (Lt. V.A. Wight-Boycott, OBE, RN), HMS Salisbury (Lt.Cdr. H.M.R. Crichton, RN), HMS Skate (Lt. F.P. Baker, DSC, RN) and the corvettes HMS Anemone (Lt.Cdr. H.G. Boys-Smith, DSO, RNR), HMS Clarkia (Lt.Cdr. F.J.G. Jones, RNR), HMS Veronica (Lt.Cdr.(Retd.) D.F. White, RNR), A/S trawler HMS Vizalma (T/Lt. M.M. Firth, RNVR) joined the convoy. Also with them was the rescue ship Toward (British, 1571 GRT, built 1923).

The convoy arrived in U.K. waters on 12 June 1941 and was then split into several sections which then proceeded to their respective destinations. (4)

15 Mar 1942
HMS Clarkia (Lt.Cdr. F.J.G. Jones, RNR) picks up 4 survivors from the British tanker British Resource that was torpedoed and sunk by German U-boat U-124 north of Bermuda in position 36°04'N, 65°38'W.

21 May 1942
HMS Clarkia (Lt.Cdr. F.J.G. Jones, RNR) picks up 18 survivors from the Canadian merchant Troisdoc that was shelled and sunk by German U-boat U-558 about 55 miles west of Jamaica in position 18°15'N, 79°20'W.

19 Aug 1942
HMS Clarkia (Lt.Cdr. F.J.G. Jones, RNR) picks up 40 survivors from the British tanker British Consul that was torpedoed and sunk by German U-boat U-564 85 nautical miles north-west of Boca Grande, Trinidad in position 11°58'N, 62°38'W.

1 Jan 1943

Convoy TAG 33.

This convoy departed Trinidad on 1 January 1943.

On departure from Trinidad the convoy was made up of the following transports / tankers; City of Lyons (British, 7063 GRT, built 1926), Esso Baltimore (American (tanker), 7940 GRT, built 1938), Fort Fraser (British, 7126 GRT, built 1942), Liebre (American (tanker), 7057 GRT, built 1921), Moreton Bay (British, 14193 GRT, built 1921), Nordeflinge (British, 2873 GRT, built 1942), Ocean Valour (British, 7174 GRT, built 1942), Settler (British, 6202 GRT, built 1939), Socony-Vacuum (American (tanker), 9511 GRT, built 1935), Tamaroa (British, 12405 GRT, built 1922) and William R. Davie (American, 7177 GRT, built 1942).

The damaged light cruiser HMS Phoebe (Capt. C.P. Frend, RN) was also tanking passage in this convoy.

The convoy was escorted by the destroyer USS Tarbell (T/Cdr. W.M. Foster, USN), corvette HMS Clarkia (Lt.Cdr. S. Darling, RANVR) and the patrol vessels PC-469 (Cdr. R.E. Morrell, USCG) and PC-567 (Lt. J.E. Allen, USNR).

On 3 January 1943, the convoy was joined by the following tankers coming from Curacao; Athelduchess (British (tanker), 8940 GRT, built 1929), Athelprince (British (tanker), 8782 GRT, built 1926), Axtell J. Byles (American, 9059 GRT, built 1927), Empire Coleridge (British (tanker), 9798 GRT, built 1942), Francis T. Hart (Honduran, 9623 GRT, built 1938) and Nortind (Norwegian, 8221 GRT, built 1941).

Also the tanker F.Q. Barstow (American, 9003 GRT, built 1917) joined coming from Aruba.

In the morning of January 5th, the Nordeflinge and Settler detached from the convoy.

Early in the afternoon the convoy was joined by the destroyer USS Dickerson (T/Cdr. F.E. Wilson, USN), corvette USS Temptress (?), patrol vessels USCGC Triton (?), USS PC-562 (Lt. S.H. Johnson, USNR) and USS PC-619 (Lt. J. van Brown, USNR). They then took over the convoy to proceed with it towards New York. The convoy was now renumbered GN 33.

The Athelprince, Francis T. Hart and HMS Phoebe however parted company with the convoy to proceed to Guantanamo Bay escorted by USS Tarbell, HMS Clarkia and PC-567. PC-469 proceeded to Guantanamo Bay independently. Francis T. Hart was however later detached.

The Athelprince, HMS Phoebe, USS Tarbell, HMS Clarkia and PC-567 arrived at Guantanamo Bay on 6 January 1943.

24 Jun 1943
Argo conducted A/S exercises off Freetown with HMS Milford (Lt.Cdr. G. MacClelland, RN), HMS Clarkia (Lt.Cdr. S. Darling, RANVR), HMS Cowslip (Lt.Cdr. F. Granger, RNR), HMS Woodruff (T/Lt. T. Muir, RNVR) and HMS Buttermere (Lt. J.D.E. Lewis, RNR). (5)

2 Mar 1944
HMS Terrapin (Lt.Cdr. D.S.R. Martin, DSO and 2 bars, RN) conducted A/S exercises off Larne with HMS Clarkia (A/Lt.Cdr. J.O. Williams, RNR) and HMS Petunia (Lt. R.M. Roberts, RNR). (6)

4 Mar 1944

Combined convoy OS 70 / KMS 44.

This combined convoy was assembled off Oversay on 4 March 1944.

It was made up of the following merchant vessels; Angelo (British, 2199 GRT, built 1940), Archangelos (Greek, 5692 GRT, built 1918), Baron Forbes (British, 3061 GRT, built 1915), Baron Maclay (British, 6317 GRT, built 1924), Baron Stranraer (British, 3668 GRT, built 1929), Bruse Jarl (Norwegian, 1890 GRT, built 1923), Cap Cantin (British (former French), 3317 GRT, built 1933), Carslogie (British, 3786 GRT, built 1924), Empire Nile (British, 6318 GRT, built 1921), Empire Rosalind (British, 7290 GRT, built 1943), Empire Spartan (British, 7009 GRT, built 1942), Empire Spey (British, 4292 GRT, built 1929), Eurybates (British, 6276 GRT, built 1928), Fort Aklavik (British, 7132 GRT, built 1943), Fort Gaspereau (British, 7134 GRT, built 1943), Fort Liard (British, 7133 GRT, built 1942), Fort Marin (British, 7159 GRT, built 1943), Fort Nakasley (British, 7132 GRT, built 1943), Fort Richelieu (British, 7130 GRT, built 1943), Groix (British, 9975 GRT, built 1922), Helencrest (British, 5233 GRT, built 1941), Hermiston (British, 4813 GRT, built 1939), Hopestar (British, 5267 GRT, built 1936), Isipingo (British, 7069 GRT, built 1930), Janeta (British, 4312 GRT, built 1929), Jenny (Norwegian, 4706 GRT, built 1928), Kana (British, 2783 GRT, built 1929), Langleetarn (British, 4908 GRT, built 1929), Leonidas (Greek, 4573 GRT, built 1929), Lorca (British, 4875 GRT, built 1931), Matheran (British, 8007 GRT, built 1942), Monkleigh (British, 5203 GRT, built 1927), Nanceen (French, 2895 GRT, built 1929), Nurani (British, 5414 GRT, built 1941), Porjus (Swedish, 2965 GRT, built 1906), Radmanso (Swedish, 4280 GRT, built 1914), Radport (British, 5355 GRT, built 1925), Redgate (British, 4323 GRT, built 1929), Samoa (British, 7219 GRT, built 1943), Slesvig (British, 3098 GRT, built 1938), Stal (British (former Danish), 2242 GRT, built 1921), Stanhope (British, 2337 GRT, built 1919), Thomas Holt (British, 3585 GRT, built 1929), Topdalsfjord (Norwegian, 4271 GRT, built 1921), Urbino (British, 5198 GRT, built 1918), Ville de Strasbourg (British, (former French), 7007 GRT, built 1920) and Wayfarer (British, 5068 GRT, built 1925).

The rescue ship Fastnet (British, 1415 GRT, built 1928) was also with the convoy.

On assembly the convoy was escorted by the escort carrier HMS Striker (Capt. W.P. Carne, RN), frigates HMS Exe (Cdr. C.E.E. Paterson, RN), HMS Moyola (Lt.Cdr. H.N. Lawson, RD, RNR), HMS Foley (A/Lt.Cdr. C.A.H. Bird, RNVR), corvettes HMS Armeria (T/Lt. M. Todd, RNR), HMS Burdock (Lt. H.M. Collier, RNR), HMS Clarkia (A/Lt.Cdr. J.O. Williams, RNR), HMS Dittany (T/Lt. S.W. Lock, RNVR), HMS Berkeley Castle (T/Lt. F.A. Darrah, RNVR) and the A/S trawler HMS Fusilier (T/Lt. F.M. Phillips, RNVR).

The following merchant vessels of the convoy returned to the U.K. after sailing; Angelo, Hopestar and Stal.

On 10 March 1944, the frigate HMS Foley parted company with the convoy to join the northbound combined convoy SL 150 / MKS 41 while the escort oiler San Tirso (British (tanker), 6266 GRT, built 1913) joined coming from this convoy.

On 16 March 1944, the convoy split into convoy OS 70 bound for Freetown and convoy KMS 44 bound for the Mediterranean.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Convoy OS 70 was made up of the merchant vessels; Baron Stranraer, Cap Cantin, Fort Liard, Groix, Isipingo, Jenny, Porjus, Thomas Holt and Ville de Strasbourg.

On 15 March 1944, the merchant vessels Aelbert Cuyp (Dutch, 7086 GRT, built 1942), Empire Nerissa (British, 7086 GRT, built 1943), Fort Nashwaak (British, 7134 GRT, built 1943), Fort Norman (British, 7133 GRT, built 1942), Govert Flinck (Dutch, 7178 GRT, built 1942), Langleebrook (British, 4246 GRT, built 1930), Romney (British, 5840 GRT, built 1929) and Vernon L. Kellogg (American, 7176 GRT, built 1943) departed Gibraltar escorted by the sloop HMS Enchantress (Lt.Cdr. E.D.J. Abbot, DSC, RN), frigate HMS Ness (T/A/Lt.Cdr. R.H. Marchington, MBE, RNVR) and the corvette HMS Pimpernel (Lt. H.D. Hayes, RNR). These ships joined the combined convoy when it split.

On 16 March 1944, the following transports departed Casablanca to join the convoy; Empire Cabot (British, 6715 GRT, built 1941), Finistere (French, 1158 GRT, built 1909), Fort Fairford (British, 7134 GRT, built 1943), Isaac Coles (American, 7176 GRT, built 1942), Parkhaven (Dutch, 4803 GRT, built 1920) and Tilsington Court (British, 6910 GRT, built 1928). They were escorted by the minesweeping sloops Chevreul, Gazelle and the patrol vessels USS PC-475 (Lt. W.W. Devine, Jr., USNR) and USS PC-480 (Lt.(jg) J.K. Miller, USNR).

On these ships joining on the 17th, the transports Empire Nerissa, Fort Liard, Langleebrook, Porjus and Romney were detached to Casablanca where they arrived later on the 17th. They were escorted by the two American patrol vessels as the two French minesweeping sloops had joined the convoy.

On 22 March 1944, the transports Finistere, Isaac Coles and Vernon L. Kellogg arrived at Dakar after having been detached from the convoy while the transport Hoggar (French, 5146 GRT, built 1923) joined the convoy coming from Dakar. The two French minesweeping sloops also proceeded to Dakar.

On 23 March 1944, the transports Cap Cantin and Fort Nashwaak arrived at Bathurst after having been detached from the convoy.

The convoy arrived at Freetown on 25 March 1944. Some ships of the convoy did not enter Freetown but proceed directly to other destinations.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Convoy KMS 44, made up of the remaining ships, proceeded towards the Mediterranean with the original escort of the combined convoy.

On 17 March 1944, the following transports arrived at Gibraltar; Archangelos, Lorca, Redgate, Slesvig, rescue ship Fastnet and the escort oiler San Tirso arrived at Gibraltar together with the original escort of the combined convoy minus HMS Dittany.

The transports Baron Forbes, Kana, Monkleigh, Radport and Stanhope proceeded directly to Lissabon after the convoy had split. They were possible escorted by HMS Dittany which did not arrive with the other escort at Gibraltar on the 17th but only arrived there on the 20th.

The following ships of the convoy meanwhile directly entered the Mediterranean; Baron Maclay, Bruse Jarl, Carslogie, Empire Nile, Empire Rosalind, Empire Spartan, Empire Spey, Eurybates, Fort Aklavik, Fort Gaspereau, Fort Marin, Fort Nakasley, Fort Richelieu, Helencrest, Hermiston, Janeta, Langleetarn, Leonidas, Matheran, Nanceen, Nurani, Radmanso, Samoa, Topsdalfjord, Urbino and Wyfarer.

On passing Gibraltar they were joined by the transports Joshua Hendy (American, 7176 GRT, built 1943), Maycrest (British, 5923 GRT, built 1913) and Southgate (British, 4862 GRT, built 1926). Also a new escort joined for the passage through the Mediterranean, this was made up of the following ships; AA cruiser HMS Colombo (Capt. H.W. Williams, RN), frigate HMS Barle (Lt.Cdr. A.H. Davies, RNVR) and the corvettes HMS Bergamot (A/Lt.Cdr. W. McInnes, RNR), HMS Bryony (T/Lt. T. Hand, RNR), HMS La Malouine (Lt. W.A. Ives, RNR) and (the Yugoslavian) Nada. The submarine HMS Spiteful (Lt.Cdr. F.H. Sherwood, DSC, RCNVR) and the rescue tug HMRT Vagrant also joined the convoy.

On 18 February 1944, the transports Carslogie, Joshua Hendy and Maycrest arrived at Oran after having been detached from the convoy while the transports Benito Juarez (American, 7244 GRT, built 1943), City of Canterbury (British, 8331 GRT, built 1922), Crawford W. Long (American, 7176 GRT, built 1943), Crosby S. Noyes (American, 7176 GRT, built 1943), Joseph H. Hollister (American, 7176 GRT, built 1943), Joshua Seney (American, 7176 GRT, built 1942), Mayo Brothers (American, 7191 GRT, built 1942), Spindletop (British, 1155 GRT, built 1943), William Kent (American, 7187 GRT, built 1942) and Zacapa (American, 5013 GRT, built 1909) joined the convoy coming from Oran.

On 19 February 1944, the transports Fort Gaspereau, Hermiston, Janeta, Leonidas and Zapaca arrived at Algiers after having been detached from the convoy while the transports / tankers Empire Addison (British, 7010 GRT, built 1942), Empire Gain (British (tanker), 3738 GRT, built 1943), Empire Southey (British, 7041 GRT, built 1942), Empire Wordsworth (British (tanker), 9891 GRT, built 1942), Esneh (British, 1931 GRT, built 1919), Fort Ash (British, 7131 GRT, built 1943), Fort Glenora (British, 7126 GRT, built 1943), Fort la Traite (British, 7134 GRT, built 1942), Hermelin (Norwegian, 1683 GRT, built 1940), Linge (Dutch, 2114 GRT, built 1928), Meonia (Danish, 5214 GRT, built 1927), Parame (French, 2337 GRT, built 1918), Samettrick (British, 7219 GRT, built 1943), Samuel V. Shreve (British, 1813 GRT, built 1943) and Solarium (British, 6239 GRT, built 1936) joined the convoy coming from Algiers.

On 20 February 1944, the transports Brighton (British, 5359 GRT, built 1928), Fort Rae (British, 7132 GRT, built 1942) and Lightfoot (British, 1894 GRT, built 1922) joined the convoy coming from Philippeville.

On 20 February 1944, the transports Bruse Jarl, Empire Gain, Fort Rae and Radmanso arrived at Bone after having parted company with the convoy while the transports Empire Cameron (British, 7015 GRT, built 1941), Empire Copperfield (British, 6013 GRT, built 1943), Empire Viceroy (British, 7803 GRT, built 1943), Graiglas (British, 4312 GRT, built 1940), Ousel (British, 1533 GRT, built 1922), Sammex (British, 7219 GRT, built 1943) and Samson (British, 7219 GRT, built 1943) joined the convoy coming from Bone.

On 21 February 1944, the transports Empire Spartan, Empire Spey, Mayo Brothers, Nanceen, Parame and Solarium arrived at Bizerta as did HMS Colombo after having parted company with the convoy while the transport / tankers Asa Gray (American, 7176 GRT, built 1943), Elise (Norwegian (tanker), 7910 GRT, built 1931) and Meline (Norwegian (tanker), 6983 GRT, built 1918) joined the convoy coming from Bizerta.

On 22 February 1944, the transports Graiglas, Topsdalfjord arrived at Malta after having parted company with the convoy as did HMS Spiteful and the Yugoslavian corvette Nada while the tanker Egero (Norwegian (tanker), 7590 GRT, built 1929), transport Empire Noble (British, 7125 GRT, built 1944) and the bouy / lighthouse tender Darien II (British, 459 GRT, built 1892) joined the convoy coming from Malta.

On 22 February 1944, the transports / tankers Beaconsfield (British, 4635 GRT, built 1938), Corfell (British, 1802 GRT, built 1934), Dallington Court (British, 6889 GRT, built 1929), Destro (British, 3553 GRT, built 1920), Dunera (British, 11162 GRT, built 1937), Ekaterini Coumantarou (Greek, 7777 GRT, built 1917), Empire Grange (British, 6981 GRT, built 1943), Empire Peak (British, 7045 GRT, built 1943), Fort Bourbon (British, 7133 GRT, built 1942), Fort Glenlyon (British, 7132 GRT, built 1943), Fort Senneville (British, 7131 GRT, built 1942), Ocean Liberty (British, 7174 GRT, built 1942), Ocean Vulcan (British, 7174 GRT, built 1942), Riverton (British, 7307 GRT, built 1943), Samnebra (British, 7219 GRT, built 1943), San Rafael (Panamanian, 5379 GRT, built 1919), Van der Capelle (Dutch, 7037 GRT, built 1942), Zaanstroom (Dutch, 1646 GRT, built 1920) departed Augusta to join the convoy while the following transports / tankers parted company with the convoy and proceeded to Augusta; Asa Gray, Benito Juarez, Brighton, City of Canterbury, Crawford W. Long, Crosby S. Noyes, Empire Addison, Empire Cameron, Empire Copperfield, Empire Rosalind, Empire Southey, Empire Wordsworth, Esneh, Fort Aklavik, Fort Ash, Fort Glenora, Fort la Traite, Fort Marin, Fort Richelieu, Helencrest, Hermelin, Joseph H. Hollister, Joshua Seney, Langleetarn, Lightfoot, Linge, Ousel, Samettick, Sammex, Samoa, Samson, Samuel V. Shreve, Southgate, Spindletop and William Kent.

On 26 March 1944, the transports Beaconsfield, Corfell, Elise, Empire Noble, Empire Peak, Fort Glenlyon, Ocean Vulcan, Riverton, Samnebra and Van der Capelle arrived at Alexandria after having parted company with the convoy. Also HMS Barle and HMS La Malouine arrived at Alexandria.

The remainder of the convoy arrived at Port Said on 27 March 1944.

Sources

  1. ADM 173/16290
  2. ADM 173/16291
  3. File 2.12.03.6376 (Dutch Archives, The Hague, Netherlands)
  4. ADM 199/1143
  5. ADM 199/635
  6. ADM 173/18996

ADM numbers indicate documents at the British National Archives at Kew, London.


Return to the Allied Warships section