Allied Warships

USS Devastator (AM 318)

Minesweeper of the Auk class

NavyThe US Navy
TypeMinesweeper
ClassAuk 
PennantAM 318 
Built byGeneral Engineering and Dry Dock Co. (Alameda, California, U.S.A.) 
Ordered 
Laid down15 Dec 1942 
Launched19 Apr 1943 
Commissioned12 Jan 1944 
End service15 Apr 1955 
History

Laid down, 1942 as HMS Augusta (BAM 5) but was retained by the USN
Decommissioned 30 January 1947
Recommissioned 26 February 1952
Reclassified a Fleet Minesweeper (Steel-hulled) MSF-318 on 7 February 1955
Placed out of commission, in reserve 15 April 1955
Laid up in the Reserve Fleet
Sold to Mexico in 1973 and renamed Sabastian Lerdo de Tejada (C-74).

 

Commands listed for USS Devastator (AM 318)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Robert Charles Gloss, USNR12 Jan 194418 Jun 1944
2William Francis Remington, USNR18 Jun 194413 Aug 1945
3Sanford Elvis Thal, USNR13 Aug 1945

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.


Return to the Allied Warships section