Allied Warships

HMS Greenfly (FY 156)

ASW Trawler

NavyThe Royal Navy
TypeASW Trawler
Class[No specific class] 
PennantFY 156 
Built byCochrane & Sons Shipbuilders Ltd. (Selby, U.K.) 
Ordered 
Laid down 
Launched8 Jun 1936 
CommissionedSep 1939 
End service 
History

Completed in July 1936.
Taken over by the Admiralty in August 1939.
Displacement: 441 tons.
Armament: 1 4" gun.

Sold in 1945.
Renamed Cape Barleur in 1946.
Renamed Edward East in 1949.
Renamed Ashanti in 1957.
Scrapped at Ghent, Belgium in 1960.

 

Commands listed for HMS Greenfly (FY 156)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Cdr. (retired) Desmond Adair Stride, RN11 Sep 193911 Jul 1940
2Skr. William John Salisbury, RNR11 Jul 194023 Oct 1940
3T/Lt. Reginald Frederick Pembry, RNR23 Oct 194024 Apr 1942
4T/Lt. Rowland Frank Pretty, RNVR24 Apr 19422 Nov 1942
5T/Lt. Douglas Blair Orr, RNVR2 Nov 1942

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Notable events involving Greenfly include:


19 Oct 1939
HMS H 49 (Lt. E.F. Balston, RN) conducted A/S exercises off Portland with HMS Greenfly (Cdr.(Retd.) D.A. Stride, RN). (1)

1 Sep 1944
HMS Unshaken (Lt. J.S. Pearce, RNR) departed Sheerness for Dundee. She made the passage together with HMS Uproar (Lt. J.N. Devlin, DSC, RN). They were escorted by HMS Greenfly (T/Lt. D.B. Orr, RNVR). (2)

Sources

  1. ADM 173/15746
  2. ADM 173/19250

ADM numbers indicate documents at the British National Archives at Kew, London.


Return to the Allied Warships section