Allied Warships

HMS Equerry (FY 668)

MS Trawler

NavyThe Royal Navy
TypeMS Trawler
Class[No specific class] 
PennantFY 668 
Built byCook, Welton & Gemmill (Beverley, U.K.) 
Ordered 
Laid down 
Launched11 May 1929 
CommissionedAug 1939 
End service 
History

Completed on 8 June 1929.
Taken over by the Admiralty in August 1939.
Displacement: 369 tons.

Returned to her owner in April 1945.
Scrapped at Gateshead on 8 September 1957.

 

Commands listed for HMS Equerry (FY 668)

Please note that we're still working on this section
and that we only list Commanding Officers for the duration of the Second World War.

CommanderFromTo
1Skr. Andrew Stephen Buchan, RNR9 Oct 193919 Apr 1940
2T/Skr. William Reginald Watson, RNR19 Apr 194014 Nov 1940
3T/Skr. Robert May Buchan, RNR14 Nov 194026 Feb 1941
4T/Lt. Hugh Clarke Hutchinson, RNVR26 Feb 194122 Aug 1942
5C P Hudson, RNR22 Aug 1942mid 1945

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Notable events involving Equerry include:


30 Oct 1941
HMS P 35 (Lt. S.L.C. Maydon, RN) departed Dundee for Scapa Flow. She was escorted by HMS Equerry (T/Lt. H.C. Hutchinson, RNVR). (1)

Sources

  1. ADM 199/400

ADM numbers indicate documents at the British National Archives at Kew, London.


Return to the Allied Warships section