WWI U-boat commanders

Paul Pastuszyk

Korvettenkapitän (Crew 4/99)

No ships sunk or damaged

Born:7 Mar 1880  
Died:13 Jul 1961  


If you can help with photo or any information on this Officer please contact us at gummi@uboat.net.

Ranks

10 Apr 1899 Seekadett
10 Apr 1900 Fähnrich zur See
27 Sep 1902 Leutnant zur See
26 Apr 1904 Oberleutnant zur See
27 Jan 1909 Kapitänleutnant
24 Apr 1916 Korvettenkapitän
9 Mar 1920 Out of naval service

Decorations

 Iron Cross 2nd class
 Iron Cross 1st class

U-boat Commands

U 1531 Aug 1918 - 11 Nov 1918

Notes

Korvettenkapitän Paul Pastuszyk was the last commander of the German battlecruiser Derfllinger during its captivity at Scapa Flow from 4 December 1918 to 21 June 1919. Pastuszyk on orders of Rear Admiral Ludwig von Reuter ordered the Derfflinger's scuttling. Derfflinger sank at 14.45.

Ships hit by Paul Pastuszyk

No entries found.

Media links


Kaiserliche Marine U-Boote 1914-1918

Dufeil, Yves

Back to listing of WWI U-boat commanders