Ships hit by U-boats during WWI

Largest Ships sunk or damaged

The British Passenger steamer Alaunia. She was hit by UC 16 on 19 Oct 1916.


Ships over 10,000 tons hit by U-boats during WWI

DateU-boat Commander Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
21 Nov 1916 U 73Gustav Sieß  BritannicHospital ship48,158br
 
20 Jul 1918 UB 124Hans Oscar Wutsdorff  JusticiaPassenger steamer32,234br
19 Jul 1918 UB 64Otto von Schrader  Justicia (d.)Passenger steamer32,234br
7 May 1915 U 20Walther Schwieger  LusitaniaPassenger steamer30,396br
21 Dec 1914 k.u.k. U12Egon Lerch  Jean Bart (d.)Battleship22,189fr
15 Feb 1917 U 80Alfred von Glasenapp  Celtic (d.)Passenger steamer20,904br
31 Mar 1918 UB 77Wilhelm Meyer  Celtic (d.)Passenger steamer20,904br
30 May 1915 UB 8Ernst von Voigt  MerionPassenger steamer19,380br
7 Apr 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck  Lapland (d.)Passenger steamer18,565br
4 Oct 1916 UB 47Wolfgang Steinbauer  FranconiaTroopship18,510br
18 Oct 1918 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer  Voltaire (d.)Battleship18,400fr
5 Sep 1918 U 82Heinrich Middendorff  Mount Vernon (d.)Troopship18,372am
19 Mar 1917 U 64Robert Moraht  DantonBattleship18,300fr
31 May 1918 U 90Walter Remy  President LincolnPassenger steamer18,168am
25 Feb 1917 U 50Gerhard Berger LaconiaPassenger steamer18,099br
29 Sep 1918 U 117Otto Dröscher  Minnesota (d.)Battleship18,000am
9 Nov 1918 UB 50Heinrich Kukat  BritanniaBattleship16,350br
1 Jul 1918 U 86Helmut Patzig  CovingtonTroopship16,339am
19 Aug 1915 U 24Rudolf Schneider  ArabicPassenger steamer15,801br
19 Nov 1916 UC 27Karl Vesper  Rurik (d.)Armored Cruiser15,544ru
1 Jan 1915 U 24Rudolf Schneider  FormidableBattleship15,000br
4 Oct 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière  GalliaArmed merchant cruiser14,966fr
27 May 1915 U 21Otto Hersing  MajesticBattleship14,900br
25 Jan 1917 U 80Alfred von Glasenapp  LaurenticArmed merchant cruiser14,892br
4 May 1917 U 63Otto Schultze  TransylvaniaTroopship14,348br
5 Feb 1918 UB 77Wilhelm Meyer  TuscaniaTroopship14,348br
29 Nov 1916 UC 23Johannes Kirchner  MinnewaskaPassenger steamer14,317br
2 Oct 1917 U 79Otto Rohrbeck  DrakeArmored cruiser14,300br
1 Jan 1917 UB 47Wolfgang Steinbauer  IverniaPassenger steamer14,278br
11 Apr 1918 UB 86Hans Trenk  King Alfred (d.)Armored cruiser14,150br
9 Jan 1917 U 32Kurt Hartwig CornwallisBattleship14,000br
27 Apr 1916 U 73Gustav Sieß  RussellBattleship14,000br
4 Feb 1918 UB 67Gerhard Schulz  AuraniaSteamer13,936br
16 Mar 1916 UB 13Arthur Metz  TubantiaPassenger steamer13,911nl
26 Feb 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière  La ProvenceArmed merchant cruiser13,753fr
7 Sep 1917 U 48Karl Edeling  MinnehahaPassenger steamer13,714br
19 Jul 1918 U 156Richard Feldt  San DiegoArmored cruiser13,680am
17 Jul 1918 U 55Wilhelm Werner  CarpathiaPassenger steamer13,603br
23 Mar 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière  MinneapolisPassenger steamer13,543br
30 Jan 1918 U 64Robert Moraht  MinnetonkaPassenger steamer13,528br
2 Jan 1917 U 73Gustav Sieß  PeresvyetBattleship13,500ru
14 Jun 1917 U 69Ernst Wilhelms  AvengerArmed merchant cruiser13,441br
12 Dec 1916 UC 14Franz Becker  Regina Margherita (rin)Battleship13,427it
27 Jan 1918 U 46Leo Hillebrand  AndaniaPassenger steamer13,405br
19 Oct 1916 UC 16Egon von Werner  AlauniaPassenger steamer13,405br
8 May 1916 U 20Walther Schwieger  CymricPassenger steamer13,370br
19 Oct 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen  OramaArmed merchant cruiser12,927br
25 Nov 1916 U 52Hans Walther  SuffrenBattleship12,750fr
17 Feb 1917 U 65Hermann von Fischel  AthosPassenger steamer12,644fr
18 Jan 1916 UC 1Egon von Werner  Rijndam (d.)Passenger steamer12,527nl
1 Mar 1918 U 19Johannes Spieß  CalgarianArmed merchant cruiser12,515br
9 Sep 1918 UB 87Karl Petri  MissanabiePassenger steamer12,469br
27 Feb 1916 UC 6Matthias Graf von Schmettow  MalojaPassenger steamer12,431br
27 Apr 1915 k.u.k. U5Georg Ritter von Trapp  Leon GambettaArmored cruiser12,416fr
28 Apr 1917 UB 31Thomas Bieber  MedinaPassenger steamer12,350br
28 Oct 1917 U 93Helmut Gerlach  Finland (d.)Passenger steamer12,222am
5 Feb 1917 UC 46Friedrich Moecke  Argyllshire (d.)Passenger steamer12,097br
23 Jul 1917 UC 49Karl Petri  OtwayArmed merchant cruiser12,077br
7 Sep 1918 UB 87Karl Petri  Persic (d.)Passenger steamer12,045br
14 Mar 1917 UC 68Hans Degetau  Orsova (d.)Passenger steamer12,036br
14 Nov 1916 U 73Gustav Sieß  BurdigalaArmed merchant cruiser12,009fr
20 Mar 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen  Asturias (d.)Hospital ship12,002br
22 Sep 1914 U 9Otto Weddigen  AboukirArmored cruiser12,000br
22 Sep 1914 U 9Otto Weddigen  CressyArmored Cruiser12,000br
22 Sep 1914 U 9Otto Weddigen  HogueArmored cruiser12,000br
12 Feb 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen  AfricPassenger steamer11,999br
25 May 1915 U 21Otto Hersing  TriumphBattleship11,985br
4 Jun 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche SouthlandPassenger steamer11,899br
2 Sep 1915 UB 14Heino von Heimburg Southland (d.)Passenger steamer11,899br
26 Jun 1917 U 94Alfred Saalwächter  Haverford (d.)Passenger steamer11,635br
26 Mar 1918 UB 50Franz Becker VolturnoSteamer11,495it
1 Jul 1917 U 84Walter Roehr  Demerara (d.)Passenger steamer11,484br
1 Mar 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck DrinaPassenger steamer11,483br
29 Aug 1917 k.u.k. U14Georg Ritter von Trapp  MilazzoSteamer11,477it
27 Jun 1918 U 86Helmut Patzig  Llandovery CastleHospital ship11,423br
22 Mar 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger  RotoruaSteamer11,140br
18 Feb 1917 U 84Walter Roehr  Berrima (d.)Passenger steamer11,137br
25 Apr 1917 UB 32Max Viebeg  BallaratTroopship11,120br
13 Aug 1915 UB 14Heino von Heimburg  Royal EdwardPassenger steamer11,117ca
7 Apr 1918 U 53Hans Rose  Cadillac (d.)Tanker11,106br
27 Dec 1916 UB 47Wolfgang Steinbauer  GauloisBattleship11,100fr
26 Jul 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck  AriadneMinelayer11,000br
15 Apr 1917 U 33Gustav Sieß  CameroniaTroopship10,963br
21 Dec 1915 U 38Max Valentiner  Yasaka MaruPassenger steamer10,932jp
4 Sep 1915 U 20Walther Schwieger  HesperianPassenger steamer10,920br
20 Jun 1915 U 38Max Valentiner  Roxburgh (d.)Armored cruiser10,850br
5 Jun 1916 U 75Curt Beitzen  HampshireArmored cruiser10,850br
9 Apr 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck New York (d.)Passenger steamer10,798am
21 Aug 1917 U 102Ernst Killmann  Virginian (d.)Armed merchant cruiser10,757br
18 May 1918 U 94Martin Schwab  HurunuiSteamer10,644br
23 Jul 1918 UB 64Otto von Schrader  MarmoraArmed merchant cruiser10,509br
20 Jan 1916 k.u.k. U11  König Albert (p.)Hospital ship10,484it
21 Aug 1917 U 53Hans Rose  DevonianPassenger steamer10,435br
17 Apr 1917 UC 76Wilhelm Barten  Winifredian (d.)Passenger steamer10,422br
27 Jun 1917 U 53Hans Rose  UltoniaSteamer10,402br
26 Oct 1916 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg  RowanmoreSteamer10,320br
4 Aug 1918 U 140Waldemar Kophamel  O. B. JenningsTanker10,289am
21 Aug 1915 U 38Max Valentiner  San Melito (d.)Tanker10,160br
20 Apr 1917 U 43Hellmuth Jürst  San HilarioTanker10,157br
7 Jul 1915 UB 14Heino von Heimburg  AmalfiArmored cruiser10,118it
15 Oct 1917 U 53Hans Rose  San Nazario (d.)Tanker10,064br
26 Jun 1918 UC 71Walter Warzecha  Raranga (d.)Steamer10,040br
15 Mar 1918 U 110Carl Albrecht Kroll  AmazonPassenger steamer10,037br
 1,448,729
75 ships sunk (1,046,186 tons) and 28 ships damaged (402,543 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
(p.) means the ship was taken as prize (included in ships & tonnage lost).
We have a picture of this vessel.

Map showing some of the largest ships sunk

Legend. 1915 (2). 1916 (3). 1917 (3). 1918 (2).

Click on any marker to see the info on vessel. Left double-click to zoom-in. Right double-click to zoom-out.

10 map positions found. In some cases the exact positions of losses are not known, those are not shown.

Return to WWI Ships Attacked main page