WWI U-boat commanders

Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière

Kapitänleutnant (Crew 4/03)

Successes
193 ships sunk with a total of 453,369 GRT
2 warships sunk with a total of 2,500 tons
8 ships damaged with a total of 34,312 GRT

Born:18 Mar 1886 Posen 
Died:24 Feb 1941 Air crash at Paris Le Bourget airport 

Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière

Ranks

1 Apr 1903 Seekadett
15 Apr 1904 Fähnrich zur See
28 Sep 1906 Leutnant zur See
27 Mar 1909 Oberleutnant zur See
16 Dec 1914 Kapitänleutnant
1 Apr 1922 Korvettenkapitän
1 Nov 1928 Fregattenkapitän
1 Oct 1930 Kapitän zur See
25 Jan 1937 Konteradmiral (Charakter)
19 Aug 1939 char.VizeAdmiral
1 Jun 1940 Konteradmiral a.D.
1 Feb 1941 Vizeadmiral z.V.

Decorations

1906  Order of the Crown
 Iron Cross 2nd class
   Hanseatic Cross
 Iron Cross 1st class
   Liakat Medal
   Military Merit Cross
11 Sep 1916  Royal House Order of Hohenzollern
11 Oct 1916  Pour le Mérite
   Iron Half Moon
 Order of the Iron Crown
   Order of Leopold
1918  U-Boat War Badge
   Honor Cross for Combatants
   Clasp to the Iron Cross II Class
   War Merit Cross 2nd Class

U-boat Commands

U 3513 Nov 1915 - 16 Mar 1918
U 13918 May 1918 - 11 Nov 1918

Notes

At the end of 1915 SM U 35 was taken over by Kptlt. Lothar von Arnauld de la Periere. He was to become the most successful U-boat skipper of all time, a record which still stands. During his war time career, he sank 194 ships totalling 454,000 tons, always strictly according to prize rules often with his boat's 88 mm deck gun. His patrol performance was outstanding: in April/May 1916 he sank 23 ships, totaling 68,000 tons on a five week patrol and in July/August 1916 in four weeks he sank 54 ships, totaling 91,150 tons using only 4 torpedoes (one miss).

Arnauld, who stayed in command of SM U 35 until 1918 and conducted 15 war patrols with it, later commented on this patrol:

"My record cruise was quite tame and dull. We stopped the vessels. The crews boarded the lifeboats. We inspected the ships' documents, told the crews how they could reach the next port and then sank the stopped prize."

For his achievements the Prussian aristocrat Arnauld, who was a modest but very skilled skipper respected by his crew, was awarded the Pour le Mérite.

After the war Arnauld served in the Turkish Navy in the 1930's and from 1939 again in the German Navy. He died in an aircraft accident at Le Bourget airport near Paris, France in 1941.

Ships hit by Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière

DateU-boat Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
17 Jan 1916 U 35 SutherlandSteamer3,542br
18 Jan 1916 U 35  MarereSteamer6,443br
20 Jan 1916 U 35  TrematonSteamer4,198br
26 Feb 1916 U 35  La ProvenceArmed merchant cruiser13,753fr
27 Feb 1916 U 35 Giavasteamer2,755it
28 Feb 1916 U 35  MasundaSteamer4,952br
29 Feb 1916 U 35  PrimulaSloop1,250br
23 Mar 1916 U 35  MinneapolisPassenger steamer13,543br
13 Jun 1916 U 35 MARIA C.Sailing vessel77it
13 Jun 1916 U 35 Motiasteamer500it
13 Jun 1916 U 35 SAN FRANCESCO DI PAOLASailing vessel43it
14 Jun 1916 U 35 Antonia VSailing vessel132it
14 Jun 1916 U 35 GIOSUESailing vessel20it
14 Jun 1916 U 35 SAN FRANCESCOSailing vessel28it
14 Jun 1916 U 35 TavolaraSteamer701it
15 Jun 1916 U 35 AdeliaSailing vessel170it
15 Jun 1916 U 35 ANETTESailing vessel112it
15 Jun 1916 U 35 AudaceSailing vessel144it
15 Jun 1916 U 35 S. MariaSailing vessel515it
15 Jun 1916 U 35 SardiniaSteamer1,119br
16 Jun 1916 U 35 DOLMETTA MSailing vessel48it
16 Jun 1916 U 35 EraSailing vessel1,078it
16 Jun 1916 U 35 EUFRASIASailing vessel71it
16 Jun 1916 U 35 GafsaSteamer3,922br
16 Jun 1916 U 35 RONDINESailing vessel112it
17 Jun 1916 U 35 PovigaSteamer3,360it
18 Jun 1916 U 35 AquilaSteamer2,191nw
18 Jun 1916 U 35 BeachySteamer4,718br
18 Jun 1916 U 35 OlgaSteamer2,964fr
18 Jun 1916 U 35 RonaSteamer1,312br
19 Jun 1916 U 35 France Et RussieSailing vessel329fr
19 Jun 1916 U 35 Mario C.Sailing vessel398it
23 Jun 1916 U 35 GiuseppinaSailing vessel1,872it
23 Jun 1916 U 35  HeraultPassenger steamer2,299fr
24 Jun 1916 U 35 Canford ChineSteamer2,398br
24 Jun 1916 U 35 CHECCHINASailing vessel184fr
24 Jun 1916 U 35 Daiyetsu MaruSteamer3,184jp
24 Jun 1916 U 35 San FrancescoSailing vessel1,060it
24 Jun 1916 U 35 Saturnina FannySailing vessel1,568it
25 Jun 1916 U 35 ClaraSteamer5,503it
25 Jun 1916 U 35 Fournelsteamer2,047fr
27 Jun 1916 U 35 MongibelloSteamer4,059it
27 Jun 1916 U 35 PinoSteamer1,677it
27 Jun 1916 U 35 RomaSteamer2,491it
27 Jun 1916 U 35 WindermereSteamer2,292br
29 Jun 1916 U 35 Carlo AlbertoSailing vessel312it
29 Jun 1916 U 35 GiuseppinaSailing vessel214it
29 Jun 1916 U 35 TeanoSteamer1,907br
28 Jul 1916 U 35 DandoloSteamer4,977it
30 Jul 1916 U 35 BritannicSteamer3,487br
30 Jul 1916 U 35 EthelbryhtaSteamer3,084br
30 Jul 1916 U 35 Giuseppe MartaSailing vessel111tu
30 Jul 1916 U 35  KatholmSteamer1,324da
31 Jul 1916 U 35 Citta Di MessinaSteamer2,464it
31 Jul 1916 U 35 EinarTrawler135nw
31 Jul 1916 U 35 Emilio G.Sailing vessel166it
31 Jul 1916 U 35 ErlingTrawler122nw
31 Jul 1916 U 35 Generale AmeglioSailing vessel222it
1 Aug 1916 U 35 HeighingtonSteamer2,800br
2 Aug 1916 U 35 EugeniaSailing vessel550it
2 Aug 1916 U 35 NeptuneSailing vessel151fr
3 Aug 1916 U 35 TricoupisSteamer2,387gr
4 Aug 1916 U 35 FavonianSteamer3,049br
4 Aug 1916 U 35 SienaPassenger steamer4,372it
4 Aug 1916 U 35 TetiSteamer2,868it
4 Aug 1916 U 35 TottenhamSteamer3,106br
5 Aug 1916 U 35 AchilleusSteamer843gr
5 Aug 1916 U 35 Mount ConistonSteamer3,018br
7 Aug 1916 U 35 NewburnSteamer3,554br
7 Aug 1916 U 35 TridentSteamer3,129br
8 Aug 1916 U 35 ImperialSteamer3,818br
8 Aug 1916 U 35 SpemeSailing vessel1,229it
9 Aug 1916 U 35 AntiopeSteamer2,973br
9 Aug 1916 U 35 Ganekogorta MendiSteamer3,061sp
9 Aug 1916 U 35 SebastianoSteamer3,995it
10 Aug 1916 U 35 Temmei MaruSteamer3,360jp
11 Aug 1916 U 35 PagasarriSteamer3,287sp
12 Aug 1916 U 35 GinaSailing vessel443it
12 Aug 1916 U 35 NereusSteamer3,980it
12 Aug 1916 U 35 Regina PacisSailing vessel2,228it
12 Aug 1916 U 35 Saint GaetanAuxiliary motor125fr
13 Aug 1916 U 35 BalmoralSailing vessel2,542it
13 Aug 1916 U 35  EurasiaSailing vessel1,898it
13 Aug 1916 U 35 Francesco Saverio DSailing vessel214it
13 Aug 1916 U 35  IvarSteamer2,139da
14 Aug 1916 U 35 EmiliaSailing vessel319it
14 Aug 1916 U 35 FrancescaSailing vessel161it
14 Aug 1916 U 35 Henriette B.Sailing vessel176it
14 Aug 1916 U 35 IdaSailing vessel242it
14 Aug 1916 U 35 LaviniaSailing vessel243it
14 Aug 1916 U 35 Louis B.Sailing vessel212it
14 Aug 1916 U 35 PAUSANIASailing vessel107it
14 Aug 1916 U 35 RosarioSailing vessel188it
14 Aug 1916 U 35 SAN FRANCESCO DI PAOLOSailing vessel112it
14 Aug 1916 U 35 San Giovanni BattistaSteamer1,066it
14 Aug 1916 U 35 SAN GIUSEPPE PATRIARCASailing vessel62it
15 Aug 1916 U 35 AugustaSteamer523it
15 Aug 1916 U 35 Candida AltieriSailing vessel282it
15 Aug 1916 U 35 Vergine Di PompeiSailing vessel146it
16 Aug 1916 U 35 MadreSailing vessel665it
17 Aug 1916 U 35 Swedish PrinceSteamer3,712br
18 Aug 1916 U 35 Erixsteamer923it
19 Sep 1916 U 35 DorideSailing vessel1,250it
19 Sep 1916 U 35 Teresa C.Sailing vessel270it
22 Sep 1916 U 35 GaribaldiSailing vessel1,374it
22 Sep 1916 U 35 Giovanni ZambelliSteamer2,485it
23 Sep 1916 U 35 CharterhouseSteamer3,021br
24 Sep 1916 U 35 BronwenSteamer4,250br
24 Sep 1916 U 35 BufjordSteamer2,284nw
24 Sep 1916 U 35 NicoloSteamer5,466it
25 Sep 1916 U 35 BenparkSteamer3,842it
26 Sep 1916 U 35 Newbysteamer2,168br
26 Sep 1916 U 35 RoddamSteamer3,218br
26 Sep 1916 U 35 StatheSteamer2,623br
27 Sep 1916 U 35 RallusSteamer1,752br
27 Sep 1916 U 35 SecondoSteamer3,912br
27 Sep 1916 U 35 VindeggenSteamer2,610nw
29 Sep 1916 U 35 VenusSteamer3,976it
2 Oct 1916 U 35 Rigelsloop1,250fr
3 Oct 1916 U 35 SamosSteamer1,186gr
4 Oct 1916 U 35 BirkSteamer715nw
4 Oct 1916 U 35  GalliaArmed merchant cruiser14,966fr
5 Oct 1916 U 35 AuroraSteamer2,806it
5 Oct 1916 U 35  VeraSteamer2,308sw
 
5 Jan 1917 U 35 LesbianSteamer2,555br
5 Jan 1917 U 35 SALVATORE PADRESailing vessel200it
6 Jan 1917 U 35 HudworthSteamer3,966br
7 Jan 1917 U 35 MohacsfieldSteamer3,678br
8 Jan 1917 U 35 AndoniSteamer3,188br
8 Jan 1917 U 35 LynfieldSteamer3,023br
11 Feb 1917 U 35 ASSUNTASailing vessel132it
12 Feb 1917 U 35 Lyman M. LawSailing vessel1,300am
13 Feb 1917 U 35 Percy RoySailing vessel110br
14 Feb 1917 U 35 MerySailing vessel178ru
14 Feb 1917 U 35 OceaniaSteamer4,217it
15 Feb 1917 U 35 Buranda (d.)Steamer3,651br
16 Feb 1917 U 35 OrianaSteamer3,132it
16 Feb 1917 U 35 PrudenzaSteamer3,307it
17 Feb 1917 U 35 PIER ACCAVAN UBERTSailing vessel112it
18 Feb 1917 U 35 GiuseppeSteamer1,856it
18 Feb 1917 U 35 Guido TSailing vessel324it
18 Feb 1917 U 35 SkoglandSteamer3,264sw
23 Feb 1917 U 35 LonghirstSteamer3,053br
23 Feb 1917 U 35  Mont Viso (d.)Steamer4,820fr
24 Feb 1917 U 35 DorothySteamer3,806br
24 Feb 1917 U 35 PrikonisosSteamer3,537gr
3 Apr 1917 U 35 ArdgaskSteamer4,542br
4 Apr 1917 U 35 MargueriteSailing vessel1,553am
4 Apr 1917 U 35  ParkgateSteamer3,232br
7 Apr 1917 U 35 MaplewoodSteamer3,239br
11 Apr 1917 U 35 Miss MorrisSailing vessel156br
12 Apr 1917 U 35 IndiaSteamer2,933gr
13 Apr 1917 U 35 Giuseppe AccameSteamer3,224it
13 Apr 1917 U 35 OdysseusSteamer3,463gr
13 Apr 1917 U 35 StromboliSteamer5,466it
14 Apr 1917 U 35 PatagonierSteamer3,832br
15 Apr 1917 U 35 Panaghi DrakatosSteamer2,734gr
17 Apr 1917 U 35 Brisbane RiverSteamer4,989br
17 Apr 1917 U 35 CorfuSteamer3,695br
17 Apr 1917 U 35 FernmoorSteamer3,098br
18 Apr 1917 U 35 TrekieveSteamer3,087br
19 Apr 1917 U 35 SowwellSteamer3,781br
20 Apr 1917 U 35  Leasowe Castle (d.)Passenger steamer9,737br
20 Apr 1917 U 35 LowdaleSteamer2,260br
20 Apr 1917 U 35 NentmoorSteamer3,535br
23 Apr 1917 U 35 Bandiera E MoroSteamer2,086it
24 Apr 1917 U 35 Bien Aime Prof. LuigiSailing vessel265it
24 Apr 1917 U 35  NordsøenSteamer1,055da
24 Apr 1917 U 35 TorvoreSteamer1,667nw
24 Apr 1917 U 35 Vilhelm KragSteamer3,715nw
27 Apr 1917 U 35 Triana (d.)Steamer748sp
13 Oct 1917 U 35 AlaviSteamer3,627br
13 Oct 1917 U 35 Despina G. MichalinosSteamer2,851gr
13 Oct 1917 U 35 DorisSteamer3,979it
13 Oct 1917 U 35 LillaSteamer2,819it
15 Oct 1917 U 35 City Of Belfast (d.)Armed boarding steamer1,055br
18 Oct 1917 U 35 LorenzoSteamer2,498it
19 Oct 1917 U 35 Ikoma MaruSteamer3,048jp
25 Oct 1917 U 35 Fannie PrescottSailing vessel404am
29 Oct 1917 U 35 NamurPassenger steamer6,694br
31 Oct 1917 U 35 CambricSteamer3,403br
2 Nov 1917 U 35 Maria Di Porto SalvoSailing vessel91it
2 Nov 1917 U 35 San Francesco Di Paola G.Sailing vessel91it
11 Dec 1917 U 35 PersierSteamer3,874br
20 Dec 1917 U 35 FiscusSteamer4,782br
20 Dec 1917 U 35 WaverleySteamer3,853br
23 Dec 1917 U 35 PietroSteamer3,860it
24 Dec 1917 U 35 TurnbridgeSteamer2,874br
25 Dec 1917 U 35 ArgoSteamer3,071br
25 Dec 1917 U 35 CliftondaleSteamer3,811br
25 Dec 1917 U 35 NordpolSteamer2,053nw
 
23 Feb 1918 U 35 HumbertoSailing vessel274pt
26 Feb 1918 U 35 PytheasSteamer2,690nw
27 Feb 1918 U 35 Kerman (d.)Steamer4,397br
27 Feb 1918 U 35 Marconi (d.)Steamer7,402br
6 Mar 1918 U 35  Daiten MaruSteamer4,555jp
7 Mar 1918 U 35 Begona No.4Steamer1,850sp
9 Mar 1918 U 35 SilverdaleSteamer3,835br
1 Oct 1918 U 139 BylandsSteamer3,309br
1 Oct 1918 U 139 ManinSteamer2,691it
1 Oct 1918 U 139 Perth (d.)Armed boarding steamer2,502br
2 Oct 1918 U 139  Rio CavadoSailing vessel301pt
14 Oct 1918 U 139 Augusto De CastilhoNavy Trawler487pt
 490,181
195 ships sunk (455,869 tons) and 8 ships damaged (34,312 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
We have a picture of this vessel.

Media links


Kaiserliche Marine U-Boote 1914-1918

Dufeil, Yves


German Submarine Warfare 1914-1918 in the Eyes of British Intelligence

Koerver, Hans Joachim


Captains of War

Gray, Edwyn

Back to listing of WWI U-boat commanders