WWI U-boat commanders

Karl Palmgren

Oberleutnant zur See (Crew 4/09)

No ships sunk or damaged

Born:2 Sep 1891 Voigdehagen (near Stralsund) 
Died:16 Sep 1970 Göttingen 

Karl Palmgren
KrvKpt. Karl Palmgren during WWII

Ranks

1 Apr 1909 Seekadett
12 Apr 1910 Fähnrich zur See
19 Sep 1912 Leutnant zur See
2 May 1915 Oberleutnant zur See
27 Dec 1919 Kapitänleutnant (Charakter)
27 Dec 1919 Out of naval service
1 Sep 1939 Korvettenkapitän
1 Aug 1944 Fregattenkapitän

Decorations

 Iron Cross 2nd class
Jun 1915  Iron Cross 1st class
3 Aug 1941  Knight's Cross (WWII)

U-boat Commands

UC 76Oct 1918 - 11 Nov 1918

Notes

Oblt. Karl Palmgren was the father of Oblt. Gerhard Palmgren who died on 15 Aug 1944 while commander of U-741 at the age of 24.

At the beginning of WW2 he was reactivated as KKpt and was Chief of 4 Sperrbrecher Flottille until March 1943 then transfered to Marine Station of Naples until April 1944. From May 44 he was Staff Officer of the 2 Sicherungsdivision in Boulogne then Chief of 38 MSF Le Havre until collapse of the place when he moved with his Flottille to Denmark, later to Gotenhafen and finished the war as Chef der 9 Sicherungsdivision in Libau. He was promoted to FKpt on 1 Aug 1944.

Ships hit by Karl Palmgren

No entries found.

Media links


Kaiserliche Marine U-Boote 1914-1918

Dufeil, Yves

Back to listing of WWI U-boat commanders