Ships hit by U-boats

Crew lists from ships hit by U-boats

USS Gannet (AVP 8)

American Small aircraft tender




This is a listing of people associated with this ship.
We also have a detailed page on the American Small aircraft tender USS Gannet (AVP 8).

Aboard USS Gannet (AVP 8) when hit on 7 Jun 1942

You can click on any of the names for possible additional information

NameAgeRankServed on
Attilio, Carmen, USNWater Tender Second ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
Bacon, John Oscar, USNFireman First ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
Bahr, Leslie Vernon, USNRStorekeeper Third ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
Bohannon, John Melvin, USNBoatswain's Mate First ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
Bradley, George Homer, USNBaker Second ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
Brannon, Kenneth Hugh, USNPharmacist's Mate First ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8) +
Bristow, Howard Earl, USNChief QuartermasterUSS Gannet (AVP 8) +
Brock, Joseph Edward, USNFireman Second ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
Brown, Clarence Elmon, USNSeaman Second ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8) +
Brown, Robert Jackson, USNSeaman Second ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
Brown, William Joseph, USNSeaman First ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
Call, Warren Newton, USNRRadioman Second ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
Cawthon, Carl Fred, USNChief Boatswain's MateUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
Chambers, Stuart, USNFireman Third ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
Dutton, William Francis, USNR27CoxswainUSS Gannet (AVP 8) +
Ebersbaker, John Fred, USNRadioman First ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
Edsall, Carl Robert, USNSeaman Second ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
Finley, Thomas Edwin, USNSeaman First ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
Fredrick, Bert John, USNFireman Second ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
Goetzen, Richard Edward, USNSeaman First ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
Gowdey, William James, USNCarpenter's Mate First ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8) +
Graham, Amos, USNSeaman Second ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
Hope, Willard Herman, USNYeoman Second ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8) +
Jeffords, Joseph D., USNBoatswainUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
Kemp, Charles Winter, USNRYeoman Third ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
Kennedy, Joseph William, USNSeaman Second ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
Kerichenko, John, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8) +
Killen, William Fagan, USNFireman First ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
King, Vincent Thomas, USNSeaman Second ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
Kirchoff, Robert Harding, USNFireman Third ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
Kline, Albert John, USNSeaman Second ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
Krisciunas, George, USNSeaman Second ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
Krisko, Edward, USNSeaman Second ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
Krosnick, Max, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
Krzyzanowicz, Anthony, USNRFireman Third ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
La France, Wilfred Mason, USNSeaman Second ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
Lamb, Jack Gilbert, USNFireman First ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
Latimer, Homer Prince, USNCoxswainUSS Gannet (AVP 8) +
Layne, Willard Walter, USNFireman Second ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
Leigraf, Theodore J., USNChief Machinist's MateUSS Gannet (AVP 8) +
Leonard, Raymond George, USNRMachinist's Mate Second ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
Letterman, Charlie Alford, USNChief Water TenderUSS Gannet (AVP 8) +
Malone, Lloyd George, USNShip's Cook Third ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
Marcus, Tracy, USNRMess Attendant Second ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
McLaughlin, Loren Walter, USNSignalman First ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
Moulton, Howard, USNFireman Second ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
Murdock, M.L., USNRLieutenant (junior grade)USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Murphy, Richard Anthony, USNSeaman First ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
Nocon, Flor, USNOfficer's Cook First Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Nuessle, Francis Edward, USN31LieutenantUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
O'Brien, George Edward, USNElectrician's Mate Third ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
O'Donnell, Harry Smith, USNRCarpenter's Mate Third ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
Oliver, William Francis, USNFireman Third ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
Osborne, William Algerine, USNSeaman Second ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
Pearce, Stanley B., USNSeaman Second ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8) +
Pernell, Onnie Gordon, USNShip's Cook First ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
Reddoch, Eldred Eugene, USNGunner's Mate First ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8) +
Rondeau, Ernest Joseph, USNRSignalman Third ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
Ruman, Guilford John, USNShipfitter Third ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
Sauthoff, James Arthur, USNSeaman First ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
Schenck, Eugene, USNElectrician's Mate First ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8) +
Seese, H.E., USNBoatswainUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
Simons, Earl Lilton, USNMess Attendant First ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
Smith, Robert LeRoy, USNShip's Cook Second ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
Stansel, Irving Alderman, USNSignalman Third ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
Stillwell, William Bernard, USNShipfitter Third ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8) +
Stock, Donald Luverne, USNRadioman Second ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
Stone, James Lewis, USNMachinist's Mate Second ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
Swift, Jack Robert, USNWater Tender Second ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
Walch, Walter Wilbur, USNMachinist's Mate First ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
Walters, A.D., USNRLieutenant (junior grade)USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Weiss, , USNRLieutenantUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
Whisenhunt, Charles Perry, USNWater Tender First ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
Williams, Paul, USNSeaman Second ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8) +
Wing, Arthur Ray, USNStorekeeper Second ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8) +
Wright, W.G., USNMachinistUSS Gannet (AVP 8)
Zukowski, Joseph Adam, USNMachinist's Mate Second ClassUSS Gannet (AVP 8)

77 persons found.

Served on indicates the ships we have listed for the person, some were stationed on multiple ships hit by U-boats.

People missing from this listing? Or perhaps additional information?
If you wish to add a crewmember to the listing we would need most of this information: ship name, nationality, name, dob, place of birth, service (merchant marine, ...), rank or job on board. We have place for a photo as well if provided. You can e-mail us the information here.