Hans Cohausz

Fregattenkapitän (Crew 26)


Successes
6 ships sunk, total tonnage 26,756 GRT
1 auxiliary warship sunk, total tonnage 13,950 GRT

Born  30 Nov 1907 Essen-Katernberg


Ranks

1 Apr 1926 Offiziersanwärter
1 Apr 1928 Fähnrich zur See
1 Jun 1930 Oberfähnrich zur See
1 Oct 1930 Leutnant zur See
1933 Oberleutnant zur See
1 Apr 1936 Kapitänleutnant
1 Feb 1941 Korvettenkapitän
1 Aug 1944 Fregattenkapitän

Decorations

May 1940 Iron Cross 2nd Class
30 Aug 1940 U-boat War Badge 1939
30 Aug 1940 Iron Cross 1st Class

U-boat Commands

U-boatFromTo
U-15 16 May 1936 2 Aug 1936   No war patrols 
U-30 8 Oct 1936 31 Oct 1938   No war patrols 
UA 20 Sep 1939 31 Oct 1940   2 patrols (98 days) 
UA 15 Feb 1942 14 May 1942   2 patrols (44 days) 

Hans Cohausz joined the Reichsmarine in 1926. He went through U-boat training from Sept 1935 to April 1936. He commanded the small U-15 during the summer of 1936 and then briefly the larger type VIIC U-boat U-30 in Oct 1936. Cohausz also served in several staff positions, including FdU (U-boat Command) from 4 Jan to 16 Sept 1939.

On 17 Sept 1939 Hans Cohausz took command of U A, designed and built for the Turkish navy as Batiray, but taken over by Germany on the eve of war. He commanded the boat until 31 Oct 1940, taking her on two patrols (92 days at sea) and sinking six merchant ships, total 26,756 GRT, and the Armed Merchant Cruiser HMS Andania of 13,950 GRT.

From 1 Nov 1940 to 14 Feb 1942 Kapitänleutnant Cohausz commanded the 1st Flotilla, first at Kiel, Germany and then Brest, France. He commanded the UA again from Feb to May 1942. On his second stint with the boat he went on two patrols, but sank no ships.

From 15 May 1942 to 19 Dec 1944 Korvettenkapitän Cohausz commanded the 11th Flotilla at Bergen, Norway. He then went to serve at the Torpedo School at Mürwik until the end of the war. He was briefly detained by the Allies, being released on 25 Aug 1945.

Sources

Busch, R and Röll, H-J. (1998). German U-boat commanders of World War II.

Patrol info for Hans Cohausz

 U-boat Departure Arrival  
1. UA 27 Apr 1940  Kiel  2 May 1940  Trondheim  Patrol 1,6 days
2. UA 5 May 1940  Trondheim  10 May 1940  Kiel  Patrol 1,6 days
3. UA 6 Jun 1940  Kiel  30 Aug 1940  Kiel  Patrol 2,86 days
4. UA 21 Feb 1942  Lorient  22 Feb 1942  Lorient  Patrol 3,2 days
5. UA 14 Mar 1942  Lorient  24 Apr 1942  Kiel  Patrol 4,42 days
4 patrols, 142 days at sea

Ships hit by Hans Cohausz

Date U-boat Name of ship Tons Nat. Convoy
16 Jun 1940UA HMS Andania13,950br
26 Jun 1940UA Crux3,828nwOG-34
14 Jul 1940UA Sarita5,824nw
3 Aug 1940UA Rad4,201yu
15 Aug 1940UA Aspasia4,211gr
19 Aug 1940UA Kelet4,295un
20 Aug 1940UA Tuira4,397paOB-198
 40,706

7 ships sunk (40,706 tons).

Legend
We have a picture of this vessel.


About ranks and decorations
Ranks shown in italics are our database inserts based on the rank dates of his crew comrades. The officers of each crew would normally have progressed through the lower ranks at the same rate.

Special thanks to Fernando Almeida for data on ranks and decorations.

Media links


German U-boat Commanders of World War II

Busch, Rainer and Röll, Hans-Joachim

Listing of all U-boat commanders