WWI U-boat commanders

Claus Rücker

Kapitänleutnant (Crew 4/01)

Successes
80 ships sunk with a total of 174,655 GRT
3 ships damaged with a total of 9,951 GRT

Born:10 Oct 1883  
Died:13 Jan 1974 Wentorf near Hamburg 

Claus Rücker
ca 1920

Ranks

10 Apr 1901 Seekadett
22 Apr 1902 Fähnrich zur See
29 Sep 1904 Leutnant zur See
27 Apr 1907 Oberleutnant zur See
8 Feb 1913 Kapitänleutnant
8 Mar 1920 Korvettenkapitän
31 May 1922 Out of naval service

Decorations

prewar  Albert Order (Saxony)
 Iron Cross 2nd class
 Iron Cross 1st class
 Hanseatic Cross
11 Sep 1916  Royal House Order of Hohenzollern
 Order of the Iron Crown
 Iron Half Moon

U-boat Commands

U 345 Oct 1914 - 11 Dec 1916
U 10326 Aug 1917 - 12 May 1918

Notes

No entry found for this officer.

Ships hit by Claus Rücker

DateU-boat Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
18 Mar 1915 U 34 Blue Jacket (d.)Steamer3,515br
18 Mar 1915 U 34 GlenartneySteamer5,201br
21 Mar 1915 U 34 CairntorrSteamer3,588br
22 Mar 1915 U 34 ConcordSteamer2,861br
1 Jun 1915 U 34 VictoriaFishing vessel155br
2 Jun 1915 U 34 Delta BTrawler220be
2 Jun 1915 U 34 HiroseTrawler274br
3 Jun 1915 U 34 PenfeldSteamer793fr
4 Jun 1915 U 34 InkumSteamer4,747br
7 Jun 1915 U 34 SuperbSailing vessel1,515nw
4 Sep 1915 U 34 Natal TransportSteamer4,107br
8 Sep 1915 U 34 IndienSteamer800fr
10 Nov 1915 U 34  BosniaSteamer2,561it
14 Nov 1915 U 34 TreneglosSteamer3,886br
15 Nov 1915 U 34 Orange PrinceSteamer3,583br
19 Nov 1915 U 34  HallamshireSteamer4,420br
24 Dec 1915 U 34  Ville De La CiotatPassenger steamer6,431fr
24 Dec 1915 U 34 YeddoSteamer4,563br
29 Dec 1915 U 34 Kenkoku MaruSteamer3,217jp
30 Dec 1915 U 34 AbeliaMotor vessel3,650br
 
1 Jan 1916 U 34 GlengyleSteamer9,395br
4 Jan 1916 U 34 CoquetSteamer4,396br
3 Apr 1916 U 34 EllastonSteamer3,796br
3 Apr 1916 U 34  SneatonSteamer3,470br
5 Apr 1916 U 34 ChantalaSteamer4,951br
6 Apr 1916 U 34 YonneSteamer4,039br
8 Apr 1916 U 34 ZafraSteamer3,578br
11 Apr 1916 U 34 AngusSteamer3,619br
11 Apr 1916 U 34 Imperator (d.)Sailing vessel394ru
12 Apr 1916 U 34 Orlock HeadSteamer1,945br
12 Apr 1916 U 34  VegaSteamer2,957fr
15 May 1916 U 34 MiraSteamer3,050fr
16 May 1916 U 34 San AndreaSailing vessel225it
18 May 1916 U 34 Adamantios KoraisSteamer2,947gr
20 May 1916 U 34 ErminiaSailing vessel1,544it
20 May 1916 U 34 Fabbricotti F.Sailing vessel150it
20 May 1916 U 34 LanguedocSteamer1,612fr
21 May 1916 U 34 MyosotisSailing vessel356fr
21 May 1916 U 34 TjømøSteamer1,453nw
22 May 1916 U 34  AustraliaSailing vessel1,586it
22 May 1916 U 34 GenistaSailing vessel1,856it
22 May 1916 U 34 IstrosSteamer1,891gr
22 May 1916 U 34 OreallaSailing vessel1,876it
22 May 1916 U 34 Roberto GSailing vessel587it
23 May 1916 U 34 CorniglianoSteamer2,862it
23 May 1916 U 34 ReginaSailing vessel593ru
30 May 1916 U 34 Julia ParkSteamer2,900br
21 Aug 1916 U 34 MariaSailing vessel242it
22 Aug 1916 U 34 SAN PIETROFishing vessel53it
24 Aug 1916 U 34 AlixSailing vessel141it
24 Aug 1916 U 34 AngelinaSailing vessel153it
25 Aug 1916 U 34 SocoaSteamer2,772fr
27 Aug 1916 U 34 TorridonSailing vessel1,526it
28 Aug 1916 U 34 GorgonaSailing vessel861it
29 Aug 1916 U 34 FedeSailing vessel1,273it
31 Aug 1916 U 34 Santa MariaSailing vessel947it
31 Aug 1916 U 34 Nostra Signora AssuntaSailing vessel1,256it
31 Aug 1916 U 34 QuintoSailing vessel836it
1 Sep 1916 U 34 Baron YarboroughSteamer1,784br
1 Sep 1916 U 34 GiuseppeSailing vessel180it
4 Sep 1916 U 34 Pasquale LauroSailing vessel1,188it
4 Sep 1916 U 34 SilverstreamSailing vessel1,224it
7 Sep 1916 U 34 LuigiaSailing vessel917it
8 Sep 1916 U 34 Elizabeth IvSteamer7,395nw
10 Sep 1916 U 34 ElliSailing vessel631gr
10 Sep 1916 U 34 SpiridonSailing vessel562gr
12 Sep 1916 U 34 Panaghia AkathistouSailing vessel421gr
26 Oct 1916 U 34 ValborgSailing vessel207da
28 Oct 1916 U 34 GermaineSteamer2,573gr
29 Oct 1916 U 34 Marie ThereseAuxiliary motor219fr
2 Nov 1916 U 34 Giovanni Anteri BerettaSailing vessel332it
4 Nov 1916 U 34 MogadorSteamer1,364fr
8 Nov 1916 U 34 Luigi PastroSteamer3,228it
8 Nov 1916 U 34 SheldrakeSteamer2,697br
 
12 Sep 1917 U 103 St. MargaretPassenger steamer943br
12 Nov 1917 U 103 Depute Pierre GoujonSteamer4,121fr
16 Nov 1917 U 103 Garron HeadSteamer1,933br
 
26 Jan 1918 U 103 CorkSteamer1,232br
29 Jan 1918 U 103 GlenfruinSteamer3,097br
17 Mar 1918 U 103 CressidaSteamer150br
17 Mar 1918 U 103 Sea GullSteamer976br
18 Mar 1918 U 103 Grainton (d.)Steamer6,042br
20 Mar 1918 U 103 KassangaSteamer3,015br
 184,606
80 ships sunk (174,655 tons) and 3 ships damaged (9,951 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
We have a picture of this vessel.

Media links


Kaiserliche Marine U-Boote 1914-1918

Dufeil, Yves

Back to listing of WWI U-boat commanders