WWI U-boat commanders

Erwin Waßner

Kapitänleutnant (Crew 4/06)

Successes
89 ships sunk with a total of 135,048 GRT
1 ship sunk with a total of 1,025 GRT
4 ships damaged with a total of 14,322 GRT
1 warship damaged with a total of 975 tons

Born:1 Mar 1887  
Died:24 Aug 1937  

Erwin Waßner

Ranks

1 Apr 1906 Seekadett
6 Apr 1907 Fähnrich zur See
30 Sep 1909 Leutnant zur See
19 Sep 1912 Oberleutnant zur See
13 Jul 1916 Kapitänleutnant
1 Apr 1925 Korvettenkapitän
1 Oct 1932 Kapitän zur See

Decorations

1914 to 1916  Lifesaving Medal
 Iron Cross 2nd class
 Iron Cross 1st class
14 May 1917  Royal House Order of Hohenzollern
5 Mar 1918  Pour le Mérite
26 Jan 1918  Saxe-Ernestine House Order
1918 or later  Hanseatic Cross
 U-Boat War Badge

U-boat Commands

UC 327 Sep 1915 - 12 May 1916
UB 3810 Sep 1916 - 18 Nov 1916
UC 6923 Dec 1916 - 8 Aug 1917
UB 5925 Aug 1917 - 5 May 1918
UB 1176 Jun 1918 - 11 Nov 1918

Notes

Awarded the Pour le Mérite for outstanding leadership and distinguished naval planning and successful submarine operations as he sank a total of 86 enemy vessels which amounted to approximately 150.000 BRT.

Ships hit by Erwin Waßner

DateU-boat Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
14 Oct 1915 UC 3  SalernoSteamer2,071br
16 Oct 1915 UC 3 Volscian (d.)Steamer570br
17 Oct 1915 UC 3 JavelinNavy Trawler205br
25 Oct 1915 UC 3 SelmaSteamer1,654nw
6 Nov 1915 UC 3 AlastairSteamer366br
11 Nov 1915 UC 3 RhinelandSteamer1,501br
17 Nov 1915 UC 3 UlrikenSteamer2,379nw
29 Nov 1915 UC 3  Duchess Of HamiltonAuxiliary minesweeper553br
10 Dec 1915 UC 3 NereusSteamer742nw
11 Dec 1915 UC 3 PinegroveSteamer2,847br
18 Dec 1915 UC 3 NicoSteamer712nw
21 Dec 1915 UC 3 Lady IsmayAuxiliary minesweeper495br
27 Dec 1915 UC 3  HadleySteamer1,777br
 
14 Jan 1916 UC 3 Breslau (d.)Steamer1,339br
18 Jan 1916 UC 3 AuvergneAuxiliary minesweeper523fr
8 Feb 1916 UC 3  Argosteamer1,720br
28 Feb 1916 UC 3 ThornabySteamer1,782br
30 Sep 1916 UB 38 IrmaSteamer844fr
30 Sep 1916 UB 38 PearlSailing vessel144br
1 Oct 1916 UB 38 Le PelerinFishing vessel31fr
1 Oct 1916 UB 38 Cap Mazagansteamer789fr
1 Oct 1916 UB 38 Le BlavetSteamer1,010fr
1 Oct 1916 UB 38 MallinSteamer468nw
1 Oct 1916 UB 38 MusetteSailing vessel245fr
3 Oct 1916 UB 38 La FraterniteSailing vessel477fr
5 Oct 1916 UB 38 CantatriceSailing vessel109fr
5 Oct 1916 UB 38 CedericSteamer1,129nw
5 Oct 1916 UB 38 RosenvoldSteamer758nw
13 Nov 1916 UB 38 BerniciaPassenger steamer957br
13 Nov 1916 UB 38 CaterhamSteamer1,912br
13 Nov 1916 UB 38 RiquetteSailing vessel164fr
13 Nov 1916 UB 38 Saint NicolasSailing vessel261fr
14 Nov 1916 UB 38 PolpednSteamer1,510br
14 Nov 1916 UB 38 Professeur JalaguierSailing vessel223fr
14 Nov 1916 UB 38 UllvangSteamer639nw
 
12 Mar 1917 UC 69  Skate (d.)Destroyer975br
25 Mar 1917 UC 69 HuntleysSailing vessel186br
25 Mar 1917 UC 69 Mary AnnieSailing vessel154br
26 Mar 1917 UC 69  NormaSteamer1,443sw
27 Mar 1917 UC 69 AastaSteamer1,146nw
27 Mar 1917 UC 69 GribSteamer1,474nw
27 Mar 1917 UC 69 ThraciaSteamer2,891br
28 Mar 1917 UC 69 KatinaSteamer2,464gr
29 Mar 1917 UC 69 Morild ISteamer1,354nw
30 Mar 1917 UC 69 AvanguardiaSteamer2,703it
30 Mar 1917 UC 69 BrittaSteamer2,061nw
31 Mar 1917 UC 69 FarmandSteamer1,387nw
1 May 1917 UC 69 BarreiroSteamer1,738pt
3 May 1917 UC 69 MariaSteamer2,754gr
3 May 1917 UC 69 PolstadSteamer2,692nw
4 May 1917 UC 69 IlvaSteamer2,140it
4 May 1917 UC 69 Ioannis P. GoulandrisSteamer3,153gr
4 May 1917 UC 69 TrompSteamer2,751nw
6 May 1917 UC 69 GurthSteamer1,340nw
6 May 1917 UC 69 VossSteamer2,390nw
7 May 1917 UC 69 LeikangerSteamer3,544nw
7 May 1917 UC 69 TigerSteamer3,273nw
22 May 1917 UC 69 Nann SmithSteamer2,093nw
12 Jun 1917 UC 69 AlexandreSailing vessel697fr
14 Jun 1917 UC 69 HastingSteamer983sw
15 Jun 1917 UC 69 AddahSteamer4,397br
16 Jun 1917 UC 69 La Tour D’agonSailing vessel125fr
19 Jun 1917 UC 69 BearnSteamer1,288fr
19 Jun 1917 UC 69 Spindsteamer1,174nw
20 Jun 1917 UC 69 KaterinaSteamer3,092gr
21 Jun 1917 UC 69  E. T. NygaardSteamer1,923da
24 Jun 1917 UC 69 Cabo VerdeSteamer2,220pt
24 Jun 1917 UC 69 HelmaSteamer1,131nw
10 Jul 1917 UC 69 KansanSteamer7,913am
20 Jul 1917 UC 69 Kageshima MaruSteamer4,697jp
23 Jul 1917 UC 69 FrithjofSteamer1,389nw
24 Jul 1917 UC 69 Sir WalterSteamer492br
25 Jul 1917 UC 69 BaldwinSteamer1,130nw
26 Jul 1917 UC 69 BerthaSailing vessel107pt
26 Jul 1917 UC 69 LocksleySteamer2,487nw
26 Jul 1917 UC 69 VenturosoSailing vessel290pt
28 Jul 1917 UC 69 HildurSteamer961nw
29 Jul 1917 UC 69 GyldenprisSteamer2,667nw
10 Aug 1917 UC 69 War PatrolSteamer2,045br
28 Nov 1917 UB 59 Jeanne Conseilsteamer2,309fr
29 Nov 1917 UB 59 Texas (d.)Steamer6,674fr
5 Dec 1917 UB 59 City Of Naples (d.)Steamer5,739br
 
2 Feb 1918 UB 59 AvantiSteamer2,128br
3 Feb 1918 UB 59 HolmtownSteamer598br
9 Feb 1918 UC 69 FantoftSteamer1,034nw
13 Mar 1918 UB 59 TweedSteamer1,025br
14 Mar 1918 UB 59 VenezuelaSteamer730fr
17 Mar 1918 UB 59  South WesternSteamer674br
20 Mar 1918 UB 59 AzemmourSteamer897fr
16 Sep 1918 UB 117 AcadianSteamer2,305br
17 Sep 1918 UB 117 LavernockSteamer2,406br
18 Sep 1918 UB 117 BuffaloSteamer2,359fr
18 Sep 1918 UB 117 John O. ScottSteamer1,235br
18 Sep 1918 UB 117 PrimoSteamer1,037br
19 Sep 1918 UC 69 Belliqueuxunknownfr
 151,370
90 ships sunk (136,073 tons) and 5 ships damaged (15,297 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
We have a picture of this vessel.

Media links


Kaiserliche Marine U-Boote 1914-1918

Dufeil, Yves

Back to listing of WWI U-boat commanders