Ships hit by U-boats

Crew lists from ships hit by U-boats

USS Reuben James (DD 245)

American destroyer




This is a listing of people associated with this ship.
We also have a detailed page on the American destroyer USS Reuben James (DD 245).

Aboard USS Reuben James (DD 245) when hit on 31 Oct 1941

You can click on any of the names for possible additional information

NameAgeRankServed on
Appleton, Charlie Edward, USNFireman Second ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245)
Appleton, Parmie Glendon, USNFireman Second ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245)
Bauer, John Francis, USNChief RadiomanUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Beasley, George Napoleon, USNMachinist's Mate Second ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245)
Beasley, Harold Hamner, USNSeaman First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Begley, Claborn, USNMachinist's Mate Second ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245)
Belden, James Mead, USNLieutenant (junior grade)USS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Benson, James Franklin, USNMachinist's Mate Second ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Bergstresser, William Henry, USNChief Machinist's Mate (AA)USS Reuben James (DD 245)
Biehl, Joseph Peter, USNSeaman First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Boyd, Solon Gescovy, USNMachinist's Mate First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245)
Boynton, Paul Rogers, USNYeoman First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Bridges, Brent Neil, USNRadioman Third ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245)
Britt, Harold Lelie, USNCoxswainUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Burrell, Herbert Ralph, USNSeaman Second ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Bush, Roy Virgil, USNFireman Second ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245)
Byrd, Hartwell Lee, USNSeaman First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Carbaugh, Leftwich Erastus, USNFireman First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Carr, Robert James, USNFireman Second ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245)
Caruso, Joseph James, USNRadioman Second ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Clark, James Brantley, USNFire Controlman Second ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Cook, Raymond, USNSteward's Mate First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Cooperider, Carl Eugene, USNGunner's Mate Third ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Cosgrove, Lawrence Randall, USNGunner's Mate Second ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Cousins, Alton Adelbert, USNChief Carpenter's MateUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Cox, Charles Beacon, USNChief Torpedoman's MateUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Coyle, Floyd Bob, USNFireman First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245)
Daniel, Dennis Howard, USNYeoman Third ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Daub, John Justus, USNLieutenant (junior grade)USS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Del Grosso, Daniel Joseph, USNSeaman First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245)
Delisle, Gerald Joseph, USNCoxswainUSS Reuben James (DD 245)
Devereau, Lawrence Delaney, USNChief Boatswain's Mate (PA)USS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Dickerson, Leonidas Camden, USNStorekeeper Third ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Doiron, Gilbert Joseph, USNWater Tender First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Drinkwalter, Karl Lee, USNSeaman First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Dunston, Nebraska, USNMess Attendant Third ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Dyson, Corbon, USNRadioman Third ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Edwards, Heywood Lane, USNLieutenant CommanderUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Elnitsky, Joseph Fedenich, USNFireman First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245)
Evans, Gene Guy, USNBoilerman Second ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Evans, Linn Stewart, USNFireman Third ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Everett, Carlyle Chester, USNFireman Second ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Farley, Edwin Louis, USNSeaman First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Fitzgerald, John Joseph, USNQuartermaster Third ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Flynn, William Aloysius, USNTorpedoman's Mate Second ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Franks, Hartley Hardy, USNShip's Cook Second ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
French, Ralph George, USNChief Commissary StewardUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Gaskins, Lester Carson, USNMachinist's Mate First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Ghetzler, Benjamin, USNLieutenantUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Giehr, George Frederick, USNFireman Second ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245)
Gorziza, Arthur Emil, USNMachinist's Mate First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245)
Graham, Guy Shipp, USNMachinist's Mate Second ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245)
Greer, John Calvin, USNChief Electrician's MateUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Grey, Ernest Dwane, USNSeaman Second ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Griffin, Arthur Raymond, USNSignalman Second ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Gunn, Donald Knapp, USNSeaman First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Hajowy, Joseph, USNMachinist's Mate Second ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245)
Harris, Charles Waldon, USNSeaman Second ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Hayes, Charles Chester, USNSeaman Second ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Henniger, William Henry, USNGunner's Mate First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Hingula, Norman Francis, USNFireman First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245)
Hogan, Francis Robert, USNGunner's Mate Third ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
House, Hugh, USNGunner's Mate Third ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Howard, Robert Joseph, USNTorpedoman's Mate Third ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245)
Hudlin, Maurice Woodrow, USNFireman First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Jacquette, Charles Samuel, USNFireman First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245)
Jaeggi, Earl William, USNShipfitter Second ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245)
James, Vance Turner, USNMetalsmith First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245)
Johnson, Joseph, USNMess Attendant First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Johnston, Dewey George, USNLieutenantUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Jones, Glen W., USNChief QuartermasterUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Kalanta, Anthony J., USNBoatswain's Mate Second ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Kapecz, Rudolph T., USNGunner's Mate First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245)
Keever, Leonard A., USNChief Carpenter's MateUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Kloepper, Ralph W.H., USNSignalman Third ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Little, Joseph Gustave, USNSeaman First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Long, Gordon H., USNWater Tender First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245)
Magaris, Paul L., USNRadioman First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
McKeever, William James, USNSeaman Second ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Merrell, Windell Harmon, USNFireman Second ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Merritt, Auburn F., USNSeaman Second ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Mills, Gerald Edward, USNSeaman Second ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Molnar, Joseph, USNFireman First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245)
Mondouk, Albert J., USNChief Water TenderUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Musslewhite, Edgar W., USNMachinist's Mate First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Nagle, Earl G., USNSeaman Second ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245)
Neely, Kenneth Cecil, USNSeaman Second ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Neptune, Aldon W., USNTorpedoman's Mate Third ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Newton, William Harding, USNYeoman Third ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Niece, Delos, USNSeaman Second ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245)
Oaks, Kenneth Courtland, USNRRadioman Third ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245), USS Bristol (DD 453)
Olexa, Steve, USNSeaman Second ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245)
Olmstead, Donald Everett, USNFireman Second ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Orange, Harold J., USNSeaman Second ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Ortizuela, Pedro, USNCook First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Owen, Benjamin T., USNSeaman First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Painter, William H., USNSeaman First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Parkin, Joseph J., USNChief Water TenderUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Paterson, William N., USNCoxswainUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Pennington, Burl G., USNQuartermaster Second ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Phalen, Charles W., USNFireman Second ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245)
Polizzi, Joseph C., USNSeaman First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Porter, Corwin D., USNSeaman First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Post, Frederick R., USNBoatswain's Mate First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Powell, Lee P., USNPharmacist's Mate First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Rayhill, Elmer R., USNSeaman First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Reid, Lee Louis N., USNTorpedoman's Mate First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Ress, John R., USNSeaman First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Richardson, Lester E., USNFireman First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245)
Robinson, Clarence F., USNSeaman First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245)
Rodgers, Talmage Roscoe, USNFireman Third ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245)
Rogers, James W., USNSeaman First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Rose, Charles Ray, USNSeaman First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245)
Ryan, John J., USNCoxswainUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Rygwelski, Clarence, USNSeaman First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Saltis, Edward Peter, USNBoilerman First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Schlotthauer, Eugene, USNChief Water TenderUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Settle, Sunny J., USNSeaman First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Sills, Lawrence, USNSeaman First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245)
Sims, Lloyd E., USNWater Tender First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245)
Sorensen, Walter, USNGunner's Mate Third ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Sowers, Wallace L., USNSeaman Second ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Spowers, Craig, USNEnsignUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Stankus, Anthony Gedminus, USNSeaman Second ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Stelmach, Jerome, USNSeaman First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Stencel, Julius, USNRMachinist's Mate Second ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245)
Stewart, Aaron H., USNGunner's Mate Third ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245)
Stewart, Robert S., USNSeaman Second ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245)
Tate, Cleophas, USNElectrician's Mate Third ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245)
Taylor, Wilton L., USNFireman First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Thompson, James C., USNSeaman Second ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245)
Towers, George F., USNChief Gunner's MateUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Turnbull, Thomas P., USNElectrician's Mate Second ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245)
Turner, Lewis Aubrey, USNSignalman Third ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Tyger, Leland E., USNFireman Third ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245)
Voiles, Loyd Z., USNSeaman First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Vore, Harold M., USNFireman First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Wade, Howard Voyer, USNEnsignUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Weaver, Jesse, USNSeaman First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Welch, Chester L., USNFireman Second ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Westbury, William C., USNMachinist's Mate First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245)
Wharton, Kenneth R., USNFire Controlman First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Woody, George, USNSeaman First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Wray, Edwin E., USNSeaman First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245) +
Zapasnik, Fred F., USNShipfitter First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245)

145 persons found.

Served on indicates the ships we have listed for the person, some were stationed on multiple ships hit by U-boats.

People missing from this listing? Or perhaps additional information?
If you wish to add a crewmember to the listing we would need most of this information: ship name, nationality, name, dob, place of birth, service (merchant marine, ...), rank or job on board. We have place for a photo as well if provided. You can e-mail us the information here.